प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कई वर्षों के बाद पार्वती कुंड और जागेश्वर मंदिर की यात्रा विशेष रही: प्रधानमंत्री
14 OCT 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तराखंड के कुमाऊं क्षेत्र में पार्वती कुंड और जागेश्वर मंदिर को अवश्य देखने का सुझाव दिया।
उन्होंने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"अगर कोई मुझसे पूछे- कि आपको उत्तराखंड में कोई एक जगह अवश्य देखनी चाहिए तो वह कौन सी जगह होगी, मैं कहूंगा कि आपको राज्य के कुमाऊं क्षेत्र में पार्वती कुंड और जागेश्वर मंदिर अवश्य देखने चाहिए। इनकी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और दिव्यता आपका मन मोह लेगी।
बेशक, उत्तराखंड में घूमने लायक कई प्रसिद्ध जगहें हैं और मैंने भी अक्सर राज्य का दौरा किया है। इसमें केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ के पवित्र स्थान शामिल हैं, जो सबसे यादगार अनुभव हैं। लेकिन, कई वर्षों के बाद पार्वती कुंड और जागेश्वर मंदिर की यात्रा विशेष रही है।

Prime Minister's Office
Return to Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples after many years has been special : PM
14 OCT 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recommended Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples in the Kumaon region of Uttarakhand as must visit place.
He posted on X :
"If someone were to ask me- if there is one place you must visit in Uttarakhand which place would it be, I would say you must visit Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples in the Kumaon region of the state. The natural beauty and divinity will leave you spellbound.
Of course, Uttarakhand has many well known places worth visiting and I have also visited the state very often. This includes the sacred places of Kedarnath and Badrinath, which are most memorable experiences. But, to return to Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples after many years has been special."