Prime Minister's Office
Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister chairs High Level Task Force meeting on air pollution in Delhi-NCR
Reviews various measures being undertaken to prevent and abate air pollution in Delhi-NCR
Need to shift to cleaner fuels and e-vehicles, also develop EV charging infrastructure
Calls for strict implementation of the actions listed in GRAP
Ensure reduction in paddy stubble burning across Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh: Principal Secretary
Multiple steps to improve preparedness for dealing with the issue of adverse air quality in Delhi-NCR decided in the review meeting
13 OCT 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, chaired High Level Task Force meeting on air pollution in Delhi-NCR at the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) today. The meeting was held to review the preparedness of various stakeholders to deal with the issue of adverse air quality in Delhi-NCR as the winter season approaches.
During the meeting, Principal Secretary discussed in detail about various measures being undertaken to reduce the impact of different sources of air pollution including industrial pollution; vehicular pollution; dust from construction and demolition (C&D) activities; dust from roads and ROWs; burning of municipal solid waste (MSW), biomass & misc. waste; agricultural stubble burning; and dispersed sources. Greening and plantation initiatives to abate air pollution were also deliberated during the meeting.
Principal Secretary also discussed the implementation of Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), its monitoring and measures to improve its enforcement at field level. He said that strict implementation of the actions listed in the GRAP by all concerned is critical to prevent worsening of air quality.
Dr. M. M. Kutty, Chairman, CAQM inform that industries of NCR are being shifted to cleaner fuels and out of 240 industrial areas, as many as 211 have already been provided CNG connection. Similarly, out of 7759 fuel-based industries, as many as 7449 have shifted to PNG/approved fuels.
Chairman, CAQM also briefed that there has been increase in e-vehicles and presently 4,12,393 e-vehicles are registered in NCR. The number of e-buses and battery charging stations has also increased and now there are 4793 EV charging points in Delhi.
As regards, Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste management, CAQM informed that 5 C&D waste processing facilities with the capacity of 5150 tonnes per day (TPD) are operationalised and one more facility with 1000 TPD capacity is in pipeline in Delhi. In Haryana, C&D facility with 600 TPD capacity is operational and 700 TPD is in pipeline. In Uttar Pradesh, 1300 TPD is operational and 2 facilities is in pipeline. All the states were requested to augment C&D waste processing capacities.
In an effort to ensure reduction of the paddy stubble burning across Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, Principal Secretary to the PM instructed close monitoring of the issue by the Chief Secretaries of the three states. He advised the in-situ management of paddy stubble through Crop Residue Management (CRM) machines, and use of bio-decomposers. He also advised Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) to improve the technology. Elaborating on ex-situ management of paddy stubble, he advised working on developing economic use of paddy straw. He stressed on developing adequate storage facilities for baled straw along with infrastructure for baling, briquetting and pelleting etc. for effective ex-situ utilisation of paddy straw. Further, strict adherence to the stipulated targets for co-firing of biomass, with focus on paddy straw, in the thermal power plants biomass was also discussed.
During the discussion, Principal Secretary emphasized on a multi-pronged approach comprising several measures, such as procurement of biomass pellets, adopting the benchmark price issued by the Ministry of Power, expanding gas infrastructure and supply in the entire NCR region by March 2024, and ensuring expeditious supply of biomass on demand. Further, there should be intensified drives to replace overaged vehicles, vehicles which are visibly polluting because of overloading and other reasons, and stricter implementation of actions envisaged in the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) by all concerned.
The meeting was attended by all major stakeholders viz. Secretaries to the Govt. of India in the Ministries of Environment, Agriculture, Power, Petroleum, Road Transport & Highways, Housing and Urban Affairs, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, besides the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas, Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and NCT of Delhi, Central Pollution Control Board and the respective State Pollution Control Boards / DPCC were present in the review meeting.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বায়ু দূষণের ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব নিয়ন্ত্রণে জরুরী বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরে
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এই বৈঠকে নেতৃত্ব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রিন্সিপাল সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র
13 OCT 2023 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
দিল্লি - জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের বায়ু দূষণ সম্পর্কে আজ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকে নেতৃত্ব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরে আয়োজিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের টাস্ক ফোর্সের এই বৈঠকে দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের বায়ু দূষণের বিরূপ প্রভাব সম্পর্কে বিশদ ভাবে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। উল্লেখ্য, আসন্ন শীতের শুরুতেই এই ধরনের বায়ু দূষণ দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে জনজীবনে বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া সৃষ্টি করছে।
বৈঠকে বায়ু দূষণের বিভিন্ন উৎসের প্রভাব কিভাবে কমিয়ে আনা সম্ভব সেসম্পর্কে প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি মতবিনিময় করেন বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী অন্যান্যদের সঙ্গে। শিল্প ও কলকারখানা থেকে নির্গত দূষণ, যানদূষণ, নির্মাণ প্রকল্পগুলি থেকে উদ্ভূত দূষণ, রাস্তাঘাটে ধুলোবালি ও আবর্জনা থেকে নির্গত দূষণ সহ বিভিন্ন উৎসের ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে বৈঠকে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। বায়ু দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে সবুজায়ন ও বৃক্ষরোপনের প্রস্তুতি ও উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কেও আলোচনা স্থান পায় এদিনের বৈঠকে।
গ্রেডেড রেসপন্স অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান (জিআরএপি) বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়টিও আলোচনাকালে উত্থাপন করেন প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি। তিনি বলেন যে অ্যাকশন প্ল্যানে যেসমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা বলা হয়েছে, তা অবশ্যই অক্ষরে অক্ষরে পালিত হওয়া উচিত। কারণ, তাতে বায়ু দূষণ ও তার ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব অনেকটাই রোধকরা সম্ভব হবে।
সিএকিউএম-এর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ এম এম কুট্টি জানান যে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের শিল্পগুলিকে আরও বেশি মাত্রায় বিশুদ্ধ জ্বালানী ব্যবহারের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২৪০টি শিল্প তালুকের মধ্যে ২১১টিতে ইতিমধ্যেই সিএনজি সংযোগ পৌঁছে গেছে। অন্যদিকে, ৭,৭৫৯টি জ্বালানী নির্ভর শিল্পের মধ্যে ৭,৪৪৯টিতেই পিএনজি-র মতো পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানী ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
ডঃ কুট্টি আরও জানান যে দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহনের সংখ্যা বহুলাংশে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই তালিকাভুক্ত হয়েছে ৪,১২,৩৯৩টি বৈদ্যুতিন যান। অন্যদিকে, বৈদ্যুতিন বাস এবং ব্যাটারি চার্জিং স্টেশনের সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে।
নির্মাণ প্রকল্প এবং বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রসঙ্গে সিএকিউএম-এর পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয় যে বর্জ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ব্যবস্থাকে বিশেষভাবে জোরদার করা হয়েছে। দিল্লি ছাড়াও হরিয়ানাতেও এই বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়টিকে আপৎকালীন ভিত্তিতে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। এবিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিকেও।
পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে ধানের খড় পোড়ানোর ফলে যেভাবে বায়ু দূষণ বৃদ্ধি পেতে থাকে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি ঐ তিনটি রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের জোর নজরদারি চালানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেন। প্রয়োজনে পরিবেশবান্ধব ডিকম্পোজারের সাহায্যে এই ধরণের দূষণ কমিয়ে আনারও পরামর্শ দেন ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র। এছাড়াও ধানের খড় ভালোভাবে বেঁধে তা মজুত করারও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। কারণ এই খড়কে ভবিষ্যতে পরিবেশবান্ধব অন্যান্য কাজেও ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে নিয়ে বায়ু দূষণ রোধে তৎপর হওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি।
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, কৃষি, বিদ্যুৎ, পেট্রোলিয়াম, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক, আবাসন ও নগরায়ন বিষয়ক, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন সহ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের সচিবরা। পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানের মুখ্যসচিবরাও যোগ দেন এই বৈঠকে। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের প্রতিনিধিরাও অংশগ্রহণ করেন উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এই বৈঠকে।