Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022
“The entire country is overjoyed because of the outstanding performance of our athletes in the Asian Games”
“This is the best performance of India in Asian Games till date. It is a matter of personal satisfaction that we are moving in the right direction”
“In many events, wait of so many decades got over because of your efforts”
“In many disciplines, you not only opened an account but blazed a trail that will inspire a generation of youth ”
“The daughters of India were not ready to settle for anything less than number 1”
“Our TOPS and Khelo India schemes have proved game changer”
“Our players are the 'GOAT' i.e. Greatest of All Time, for the country”
“Presence of younger athletes among the medal winners is the sign of a sporting nation”
“The new thinking of young India is no longer satisfied with just good performance, rather it wants medals and wins”
“Help in fighting drugs and in promoting millets and POSHAN mission”
“ I assure you that lack of money will never be a hindrance to your efforts”
“Our faith in the youth was the basis of the slogan ‘100 paar’, you have lived up to that faith”
10 OCT 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi today. He also interacted with the athletes. India won 107 medals including 28 gold medals in the Asian Games 2022 making this the best performance in terms of the total number of medals won in the continental multi-sport event.
Addressing the contingent, the Prime Minister welcomed them on behalf of every citizen and congratulated them for their success. It is a pleasant coincidence, the Prime Minister recalled, that the inaugural edition of the Asian Games took place in this very stadium in 1951. The Prime Minister underlined that the courage and determination shown by the athletes have taken every nook and corner of the nation into a celebratory mood. Noting the labour put behind to achieve the target of 100 plus medals, the Prime Minister emphasized that the entire nation is experiencing a feeling of pride. He also congratulated the coaches and trainers and praised the physios and officials for their contributions. The Prime Minister bowed before the parents of all athletes and highlighted the contributions and sacrifices made by the families. “From the training ground to the podium, the journey is impossible without the support of the parents”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said “You have created history. Figures of this Asian Games are witness to India's success. This is the best performance of India in the Asian Games to date. It is a matter of personal satisfaction that we are moving in the right direction.” He recalled the doubts at the time of pursuit of Corona vaccine and said that when we succeeded in saving lives and helping 150 countries, the same feeling of moving in the right direction was experienced.
Noting the highest-ever medal tally, the Prime Minister mentioned the highest-ever medals in shooting, archery, squash, rowing, female boxing and the first Gold Medal in Women's and Men’s cricket events, squash mixed doubles. He also underlined the significance of gaining medals in few events after a long time for example women's shot put (72 years), 4x4 100 meters (61 years), equestrian (41 years) and male badminton (40 years). “A wait of so many decades got over because of your efforts”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted expanding canvas as India won medals in almost all games in which it participated. At least 20 events were there where India never had a podium finish. “You not just opened an account but blazed a trail that will inspire a generation of youth. It will go beyond the Asian Games and will give new confidence in our march towards the Olympics. ”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed great pride in the contributions made by the women athletes and said that it highlights the capabilities of India’s daughters. He informed that out of all the medals won, more than half were bagged by female athletes and it was the women’s cricket team that began the string of successes. He mentioned that most medals were won by women in Boxing. He also applauded the women’s athletics team for their impressive performances and said, “The daughters of India were not ready to settle for anything less than no. 1 in the track and field events”, the Prime Minister said, “This is the spirit and power of new India.” The Prime Minister underlined that the new India never stops quitting until the final whistle blows and the winners are decided. “The new India attempts to give its best every time”, he said.
The Prime Minister said India never lacked talent and athletes did perform well in the past, however, due to many challenges, we lagged behind in terms of medals. He elaborated on the modernization and transformative efforts undertaken after 2014. He said that it is India's effort to provide the athletes with the best training facilities, to provide maximum national and international exposure to athletes, ensure transparency in selection and provide maximum opportunity to the talent from the rural areas. He informed that the sports budget has been enhanced three-fold as compared to 9 years ago. “Our TOPS and Khelo India schemes have proved game changer”, said the Prime Minister recalling how Khelo Gujarat changed the sporting culture of the state. He said about 125 athletes of the Asiad contingent are a find of Khelo India campaign, of which more than 40 have won medals. “Success of so many Khelo India athletes shows the right direction of the campaign”, he said. He informed that more than 3000 athletes are being trained under Khelo India. These players are getting scholarships of more than 6 lakh rupees each per annum. “Under this scheme, assistance worth about Rs 2.5 thousand crores has now been given to the athletes. I assure you that lack of money will never be a hindrance to your efforts. The government is going to spend Rs 3 thousand crore more for you and the sports in the next five years. Today, modern sports infrastructure is being built just for you in every corner of the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the presence of younger athletes among the medal winners. “This is the sign of a sporting nation. These new young winners will perform brilliantly for the country for a long time. The new thinking of young India is no longer satisfied with just good performance, rather it wants medals and wins” he said.
“For the nation, you are the GOAT - Greatest of All Time”, the Prime Minister said noting the common lingo amongst the young generations. He said that the passion, dedication and childhood stories of the athletes are an inspiration for everyone. Underlining the impact that athletes have on the young generations, the Prime Minister stressed making good use of this positive energy by connecting with more youth. Recalling his suggestion for the athletes to visit schools and interact with children, the Prime Minister insisted the athletes raise awareness among the youth about the evils of drugs and how they can ruin careers and lives. He pointed out that the nation is fighting a decisive war on drugs and asked the athletes to always speak up about the evils of drugs and harmful medications whenever they get an opportunity. He urged them to come forward to strengthen the war against drugs and take on the mission of a drug-free India.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of super-foods for fitness and urged the athletes to raise awareness about giving priority to nutritious food among the children of the country. He insisted they connect with children and talk about the right eating habits and said that they can play a huge role in the millet movement and the nutrition mission.
The Prime Minister linked the successes in the sporting arena with the larger canvas of national successes. “Today, when India is gaining an important place on the world stage, you have demonstrated it in the sports field also. Today, when India is moving towards becoming a top-3 economy in the world, our youth directly benefit from it”, he emphasized. He mentioned similar successes in space, startups, science and technology and in entrepreneurship. “India's youth potential is visible in every sector”, he said.
“The country has great confidence in all you players”, the Prime Minister underlined as he noted the slogan of ‘100 Paar’ that was chosen for this year’s Asian Games. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this record will go much further in the next edition. Underlining that the Paris Olympics is right around the corner, the Prime Minister urged them to prepare diligently. He also consoled all those who did not achieve success this time and suggested they learn from their mistakes and make new efforts. Shri Modi extended his best wishes to all the players of the Para Asian Games which are set to begin from 22nd October.
Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was present on the occasion among others.
Background
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 107 medals, including 28 gold medals in Asian Games 2022. This is India's best performance in the Asian Games in terms of total number of medals won.
The program was attended by the athletes of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games, their coaches, officials from the Indian Olympic Association, representatives of National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் 2022-ல் பங்கேற்ற இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
10 OCT 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மேஜர் தியான்சந்த் மைதானத்தில் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் 2022-ல் பங்கேற்ற இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் மத்தியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாற்றினார். இந்தப்போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா 28 தங்கப் பதக்கங்கள் உட்பட 107 பதக்கங்களை வென்றது, இது கான்டினென்டல் மல்டி ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் பிரிவில் வென்ற மொத்தப் பதக்கங்களின் அடிப்படையில் சிறந்த செயல்திறன் ஆகும்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகன் சார்பிலும் அவர்களை வரவேற்று, அவர்களின் வெற்றிக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். 1951-ம் ஆண்டு இதே மைதானத்தில்தான் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் தொடக்க விழா நடைபெற்றது என்பது ஒரு தற்செயல் நிகழ்வு என்று பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் காட்டிய துணிவும், உறுதியும் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கையும் கொண்டாட்ட மனநிலைக்குக் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது என்பதை பிரதமர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதக்கங்கள் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய பாடுபட்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் பெருமித உணர்வை அனுபவித்து வருவதாகக் கூறி வலியுறுத்தினார். பயிற்சியாளர்களைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இயன்முறை மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளின் பங்களிப்புகளையும் பாராட்டினார். அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளின் பெற்றோருக்கும் தலைவணங்கிய பிரதமர், அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் பங்களிப்புகள் மற்றும் தியாகங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். “பயிற்சி மைதானத்தில் இருந்து மேடை வரை, பெற்றோரின் ஆதரவு இல்லாமல் பயணம் சாத்தியமாகி இருக்காது” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
“நீங்கள் வரலாறு படைத்துள்ளீர்கள். இந்த ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிக்கு சாட்சி. ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவின் மிகச்சிறந்த செயல்திறன் இதுவாகும். நாம் சரியான திசையில் பயணிக்கிறோம் என்பது தனிப்பட்ட திருப்திக்குரிய விஷயம்”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதல், வில்வித்தை, ஸ்குவாஷ், படகுப்போட்டி, மகளிர் குத்துச்சண்டை ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிக பதக்கங்களையும், மகளிர் மற்றும் ஆடவர் கிரிக்கெட் போட்டிகளிலும், ஸ்குவாஷ் கலப்பு இரட்டையர் பிரிவிலும் முதல் முறையாகத் தங்கப் பதக்கம் பெற்றதையும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மகளிர் குண்டு எறிதல் (72 ஆண்டுகள்), 4×4 100 மீட்டர் (61 ஆண்டுகள்), குதிரையேற்றம் (41 ஆண்டுகள்), ஆடவர் பேட்மிண்டன் (40 ஆண்டுகள்) போன்ற சில போட்டிகளில் நீண்ட நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு பதக்கங்களை வென்றதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். “உங்கள் முயற்சிகளால் பல தசாப்தங்களின் காத்திருப்பு முடிவுக்கு வந்தது” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
குறைந்தது 20 போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா ஒருபோதும் பதக்கம் வெல்லவில்லை. “நீங்கள் ஒரு கணக்கைத் தொடங்கியது மட்டுமின்றி, ஒரு தலைமுறை இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் ஒரு பாதையையும் வகுத்துள்ளீர்கள். இது ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளைத் தாண்டி ஒலிம்பிக்கை நோக்கிய நமது பயணத்தில் புதிய நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கும்”, என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
விளையாட்டில் வீராங்கனைகளின் பங்களிப்புகள் குறித்துப் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இது இந்திய மகள்களின் திறன்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்றார். வென்ற பதக்கங்களில் பாதிக்கும் மேற்பட்டவை மகளிரால் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டதாகவும், பெண்கள் கிரிக்கெட் அணிதான் தொடர் வெற்றிகளைத் தொடங்கியதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். குத்துச்சண்டையில் அதிகப் பதக்கங்களைப் பெண்கள் வென்றதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மகளிர் தடகள அணியின் சிறப்பான செயல்திறனைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், “இந்தியாவின் மகள்கள் தடகளப் போட்டிகளில் முதல் இடத்திற்குக் கீழ் எதையும் சாதிக்கத் தயாராக இல்லை” என்று கூறினார், “இது புதிய இந்தியாவின் உத்வேகம் மற்றும் சக்தி” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இறுதி விசில் அடிக்கும் வரை, வெற்றியாளர்கள் தீர்மானிக்கப்படும் வரை, புதிய இந்தியா ஒருபோதும் ஓயாது என்பதைப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். “புதிய இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் அதன் சிறந்தவற்றை வழங்க முயற்சிக்கிறது”, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் ஒருபோதும் திறமைக்குப் பஞ்சமில்லை என்றும், கடந்த காலங்களில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டனர் என்றும், இருப்பினும், பல சவால்கள் காரணமாக, பதக்கங்களின் அடிப்படையில் நாம் பின்தங்கிவிட்டோம் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். 2014-க்குப் பிறகு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் உருமாற்ற முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அவர் விவரித்தார். விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சிறந்த பயிற்சி வசதிகளை வழங்குவது, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு அதிகபட்ச தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரத்தை வழங்குவது, தேர்வில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வது, கிராமப்புறங்களைச் சேர்ந்த திறமையாளர்களுக்கு அதிகபட்ச வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவது முதலியவை இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் ஆகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். “நமது டாப்ஸ் மற்றும் கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டங்கள் மாற்று என்பதை நிரூபித்துள்ளன” என்று அவர் கூறினார். “கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 3000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இவர்களில் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.6 லட்சத்துக்கு மேல் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுமார் 2.5 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பணப்பற்றாக்குறை உங்கள் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒருபோதும் தடையாக இருக்காது என்று நான் உங்களுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறேன். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் உங்களுக்காகவும், விளையாட்டிற்காகவும் ரூ.3 ஆயிரம் கோடியை அரசு செலவிட உள்ளது. இன்று, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும் உங்களுக்காக நவீன விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது” என்று திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான இந்திய அணியின் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகள் அவர்களின் பயிற்சியாளர்கள், இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்தின் அதிகாரிகள், தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.