Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022
“The entire country is overjoyed because of the outstanding performance of our athletes in the Asian Games”
“This is the best performance of India in Asian Games till date. It is a matter of personal satisfaction that we are moving in the right direction”
“In many events, wait of so many decades got over because of your efforts”
“In many disciplines, you not only opened an account but blazed a trail that will inspire a generation of youth ”
“The daughters of India were not ready to settle for anything less than number 1”
“Our TOPS and Khelo India schemes have proved game changer”
“Our players are the 'GOAT' i.e. Greatest of All Time, for the country”
“Presence of younger athletes among the medal winners is the sign of a sporting nation”
“The new thinking of young India is no longer satisfied with just good performance, rather it wants medals and wins”
“Help in fighting drugs and in promoting millets and POSHAN mission”
“ I assure you that lack of money will never be a hindrance to your efforts”
“Our faith in the youth was the basis of the slogan ‘100 paar’, you have lived up to that faith”
10 OCT 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi today. He also interacted with the athletes. India won 107 medals including 28 gold medals in the Asian Games 2022 making this the best performance in terms of the total number of medals won in the continental multi-sport event.
Addressing the contingent, the Prime Minister welcomed them on behalf of every citizen and congratulated them for their success. It is a pleasant coincidence, the Prime Minister recalled, that the inaugural edition of the Asian Games took place in this very stadium in 1951. The Prime Minister underlined that the courage and determination shown by the athletes have taken every nook and corner of the nation into a celebratory mood. Noting the labour put behind to achieve the target of 100 plus medals, the Prime Minister emphasized that the entire nation is experiencing a feeling of pride. He also congratulated the coaches and trainers and praised the physios and officials for their contributions. The Prime Minister bowed before the parents of all athletes and highlighted the contributions and sacrifices made by the families. “From the training ground to the podium, the journey is impossible without the support of the parents”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said “You have created history. Figures of this Asian Games are witness to India's success. This is the best performance of India in the Asian Games to date. It is a matter of personal satisfaction that we are moving in the right direction.” He recalled the doubts at the time of pursuit of Corona vaccine and said that when we succeeded in saving lives and helping 150 countries, the same feeling of moving in the right direction was experienced.
Noting the highest-ever medal tally, the Prime Minister mentioned the highest-ever medals in shooting, archery, squash, rowing, female boxing and the first Gold Medal in Women's and Men’s cricket events, squash mixed doubles. He also underlined the significance of gaining medals in few events after a long time for example women's shot put (72 years), 4x4 100 meters (61 years), equestrian (41 years) and male badminton (40 years). “A wait of so many decades got over because of your efforts”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted expanding canvas as India won medals in almost all games in which it participated. At least 20 events were there where India never had a podium finish. “You not just opened an account but blazed a trail that will inspire a generation of youth. It will go beyond the Asian Games and will give new confidence in our march towards the Olympics. ”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed great pride in the contributions made by the women athletes and said that it highlights the capabilities of India’s daughters. He informed that out of all the medals won, more than half were bagged by female athletes and it was the women’s cricket team that began the string of successes. He mentioned that most medals were won by women in Boxing. He also applauded the women’s athletics team for their impressive performances and said, “The daughters of India were not ready to settle for anything less than no. 1 in the track and field events”, the Prime Minister said, “This is the spirit and power of new India.” The Prime Minister underlined that the new India never stops quitting until the final whistle blows and the winners are decided. “The new India attempts to give its best every time”, he said.
The Prime Minister said India never lacked talent and athletes did perform well in the past, however, due to many challenges, we lagged behind in terms of medals. He elaborated on the modernization and transformative efforts undertaken after 2014. He said that it is India's effort to provide the athletes with the best training facilities, to provide maximum national and international exposure to athletes, ensure transparency in selection and provide maximum opportunity to the talent from the rural areas. He informed that the sports budget has been enhanced three-fold as compared to 9 years ago. “Our TOPS and Khelo India schemes have proved game changer”, said the Prime Minister recalling how Khelo Gujarat changed the sporting culture of the state. He said about 125 athletes of the Asiad contingent are a find of Khelo India campaign, of which more than 40 have won medals. “Success of so many Khelo India athletes shows the right direction of the campaign”, he said. He informed that more than 3000 athletes are being trained under Khelo India. These players are getting scholarships of more than 6 lakh rupees each per annum. “Under this scheme, assistance worth about Rs 2.5 thousand crores has now been given to the athletes. I assure you that lack of money will never be a hindrance to your efforts. The government is going to spend Rs 3 thousand crore more for you and the sports in the next five years. Today, modern sports infrastructure is being built just for you in every corner of the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the presence of younger athletes among the medal winners. “This is the sign of a sporting nation. These new young winners will perform brilliantly for the country for a long time. The new thinking of young India is no longer satisfied with just good performance, rather it wants medals and wins” he said.
“For the nation, you are the GOAT - Greatest of All Time”, the Prime Minister said noting the common lingo amongst the young generations. He said that the passion, dedication and childhood stories of the athletes are an inspiration for everyone. Underlining the impact that athletes have on the young generations, the Prime Minister stressed making good use of this positive energy by connecting with more youth. Recalling his suggestion for the athletes to visit schools and interact with children, the Prime Minister insisted the athletes raise awareness among the youth about the evils of drugs and how they can ruin careers and lives. He pointed out that the nation is fighting a decisive war on drugs and asked the athletes to always speak up about the evils of drugs and harmful medications whenever they get an opportunity. He urged them to come forward to strengthen the war against drugs and take on the mission of a drug-free India.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of super-foods for fitness and urged the athletes to raise awareness about giving priority to nutritious food among the children of the country. He insisted they connect with children and talk about the right eating habits and said that they can play a huge role in the millet movement and the nutrition mission.
The Prime Minister linked the successes in the sporting arena with the larger canvas of national successes. “Today, when India is gaining an important place on the world stage, you have demonstrated it in the sports field also. Today, when India is moving towards becoming a top-3 economy in the world, our youth directly benefit from it”, he emphasized. He mentioned similar successes in space, startups, science and technology and in entrepreneurship. “India's youth potential is visible in every sector”, he said.
“The country has great confidence in all you players”, the Prime Minister underlined as he noted the slogan of ‘100 Paar’ that was chosen for this year’s Asian Games. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this record will go much further in the next edition. Underlining that the Paris Olympics is right around the corner, the Prime Minister urged them to prepare diligently. He also consoled all those who did not achieve success this time and suggested they learn from their mistakes and make new efforts. Shri Modi extended his best wishes to all the players of the Para Asian Games which are set to begin from 22nd October.
Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was present on the occasion among others.
Background
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 107 medals, including 28 gold medals in Asian Games 2022. This is India's best performance in the Asian Games in terms of total number of medals won.
The program was attended by the athletes of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games, their coaches, officials from the Indian Olympic Association, representatives of National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এছিয়ান গেমছ ২০২২ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈৰ দলটোক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সম্বোধন কৰে
"এছিয়ান গেমছত আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশ আনন্দিত হৈছে"
"এছিয়ান গেমছত আজিলৈকে ভাৰতৰ এয়া সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন। এইয়া এক ব্যক্তিগত সন্তুষ্টিৰ বিষয় যে আমি সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়িছো"
"আপোনাসৱৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে বহু ইভেণ্টত সুদীৰ্ঘ দশক ধৰি কৰা অপেক্ষাৰ অন্ত পৰিল"
"বহুতো শাখাত আপোনাসৱে কেৱল নেতৃত্বই দিয়া নাছিল, এনে এক পথ দেখুৱাইছিল যিয়ে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব"
"ভাৰতৰ মহিলা খেলুৱৈসকলে এক নম্বৰতকৈ কমত থাকিবলৈ সাজু নাছিল"
"আমাৰ টপছ আৰু খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনি গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে"
"আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকল দেশৰ বাবে 'জিঅ’এটি' অৰ্থাৎ সৰ্বকালৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ"
"পদক বিজয়ীসকলৰ মাজত যুৱ খেলুৱৈৰ উপস্থিতি হৈছে এখন ক্ৰীড়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লক্ষণ"
"যুৱ ভাৰতৰ নতুন চিন্তাধাৰা এতিয়া কেৱল ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শনতেই সন্তুষ্ট নহয়, বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোকে পদক আৰু জয় বিচাৰে"
"ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াত আৰু বাজৰা আৰু পোষণ অভিযানক প্ৰোৎসাহিত সহায় কৰক"
"মই আপোনাসৱক আশ্বাস দিওঁ য
10 OCT 2023 6:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যান চাঁদ ষ্টেডিয়ামত এছিয়ান গেমছ ২০২২ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলৰ দলক সম্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। ভাৰতে এছিয়ান গেমছ ২০২২ত ২৮টা সোণৰ পদকসহ ১০৭টা পদক লাভ কৰে আৰু ই হৈছে মহাদেশীয় মাল্টি স্পৰ্ট ইভেণ্টত লাভ কৰা মুঠ পদকৰ সংখ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন।
দলটোক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ হৈ তেওঁলোকক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১৯৫১ চনত এই ষ্টেডিয়ামত এছিয়ান গেমছৰ উদ্বোধনী সংস্কৰণ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে খেলুৱৈসকলে দেখুওৱা সাহস আৰু দৃঢ় সংকল্পই দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণক এক উদযাপনৰ পৰিৱেশলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছে। ১০০তকৈ অধিক পদকৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে কৰা শ্ৰমৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশে গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু ফিজিঅ' আৰু বিষয়াসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো খেলুৱৈৰ অভিভাৱকসকলক নমস্কাৰ কৰে আৰু পৰিয়ালসমূহে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদান আৰু ত্যাগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "প্ৰশিক্ষণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা মঞ্চলৈকে, পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ সমৰ্থন অবিহনে যাত্ৰা অসম্ভৱ"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আপোনাসৱে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। এই এছিয়ান গেমছৰ পৰিসংখ্যা ভাৰতৰ সফলতাৰ সাক্ষী। এছিয়ান গেমছত এইয়া আজিলৈকে ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন। এইয়া ব্যক্তিগত সন্তুষ্টিৰ বিষয় যে আমি সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়িছোঁ।" তেওঁ কৰোনা ভেকছিন উদ্ভাৱনৰ সময়ত হোৱা শংকাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে যেতিয়া আমি জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাত আৰু ২৫০খন দেশক সহায় কৰাত সফল হৈছিলো, তেতিয়া সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ একেই অনুভূতি অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছিল।
বৰ্তমানলৈকে সৰ্বাধিক পদক তালিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্বুটিং, আৰ্চাৰী, স্কোৱাছ, ৰয়িং, মহিলা বক্সিঙত সৰ্বাধিক পদক আৰু মহিলা আৰু পুৰুষ ক্ৰিকেট প্ৰতিযোগিতা, স্কোৱাছ মিক্সড ডাবলছত প্ৰথমটো স্বৰ্ণ পদকৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ সুদীৰ্ঘ বছৰৰ মূৰত কেইটামান ইভেণ্টত পদক অৰ্জন কৰাৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে মহিলাৰ শ্বট পুট (৭২ বছৰ), ৪x৪ ১০০ মিটাৰ (৬১বছৰ), অশ্বাৰোহী (৪১বছৰ) আৰু পুৰুষ বেডমিণ্টন (৪০বছৰ)। "আপোনাসৱৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে ইমান দশকৰ অপেক্ষাৰ অন্ত পৰিল", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কেনভাছখনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, কিয়নো ভাৰতে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰায় সকলো খেলতে পদক লাভ কৰিছে। কমেও ২০ টা এনে ইভেণ্ট আছিল য'ত ভাৰতে কেতিয়াও জয়লাভ কৰা নাছিল। "আপোনাসৱে কেৱল দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰাই নাছিল, এনে এক পথ মুকলি কৰিছিল যিয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ই এছিয়ান গেমছতকৈ আগুৱাই যাব আৰু অলিম্পিকৰ দিশে আমাৰ যাত্ৰাক নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহিলা খেলুৱৈসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাক লৈ বহুত গৌৰৱবোধ কৰা বুলি ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ কন্যাসকলৰ সামৰ্থ্যক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিজয়ী সকলো পদকৰ ভিতৰত আধাতকৈ বেছি মহিলা খেলুৱৈয়ে লাভ কৰিছে আৰু মহিলা ক্ৰিকেট দলেই সফলতাৰ ধাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বেছিভাগ পদক বক্সিঙত মহিলাসকলে জিকিছিল। তেওঁ মহিলা এথলেটিকছ দলটোক তেওঁলোকৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয়, "ভাৰতৰ মহিলা খেলুৱৈসকলে ট্ৰেক এণ্ড ফিল্ড ইভেণ্টত এক নম্বৰতকৈ কমত থাকিবলৈ সাজু নহয়"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এয়া হৈছে নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভাৱনা আৰু শক্তি।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন ভাৰতে অন্তিম ক্ষণ পৰ্যন্ত তথা বিজয়ীসকলৰ সিদ্ধান্ত নোহোৱালৈকে হাৰ নামানে। "নতুন ভাৰতে প্ৰতিবাৰেই সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত কেতিয়াও প্ৰতিভাৰ অভাৱ নাছিল আৰু খেলুৱৈসকলে অতীতত ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। অৱশ্যে বহুতো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে আমি পদকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিছ পৰি আছোঁ। তেওঁ ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত কৰা আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে খেলুৱৈসকলক সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা, খেলুৱৈসকলক সৰ্বাধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এক্সপোজাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা, বাছনিত স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিভাক সৰ্বাধিক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ প্ৰয়াস। তেওঁ জনায় যে ৯ বছৰ আগৰ তুলনাত ক্ৰীড়া বাজেট তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। খেলো গুজৰাটে কেনেদৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতি সলনি কৰিলে সেয়া উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমাৰ টপছ আৰু খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনি গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে"। তেওঁ কয় যে এছিয়াড দলৰ প্ৰায় ১২৫ জন খেলুৱৈ খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানৰ সন্ধান, যাৰ ভিতৰত ৪০ জনতকৈও অধিক খেলুৱৈয়ে পদক লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, "খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বহুতো খেলুৱৈৰ সফলতাই অভিযানৰ সঠিক দিশ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে"। তেওঁ কয় যে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত ৩০০০ তকৈও অধিক খেলুৱৈক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে। এই খেলুৱৈসকলে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৬ লাখ টকাতকৈও অধিক বৃত্তি লাভ কৰিছে। "এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এতিয়া খেলুৱৈসকলক প্ৰায় ২.৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। মই আপোনাসৱক আশ্বাস দিছো যে ধনৰ অভাৱ কেতিয়াও আপোনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত অন্তৰায় নহ'ব। চৰকাৰে পৰৱৰ্তী পাঁচ বছৰত আপোনাসৱৰ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে ৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা অধিক ব্যয় কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, আজি দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণতে কেৱল আপোনাসৱৰ বাবে আধুনিক ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পদক বিজয়ীসকলৰ মাজত যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ উপস্থিতিক লৈ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, "এয়া এখন ক্ৰীড়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লক্ষণ। এই নতুন যুৱ বিজয়ীসকলে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি দেশৰ বাবে সুন্দৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। যুৱ ভাৰতৰ নতুন চিন্তাধাৰা এতিয়া কেৱল ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শনত সন্তুষ্ট নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই পদক আৰু জয় বিচাৰে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত উমৈহতীয়া ভাষাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, "দেশৰ বাবে, আপোনাসৱ-জিঅএটি-সৰ্বকালৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ"। তেওঁ কয় যে খেলুৱৈসকলৰ আবেগ, নিষ্ঠা আৰু শৈশৱৰ কাহিনী সকলোৰে বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণা। যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ ওপৰত খেলুৱৈসকলে কি প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰি এই ইতিবাচক শক্তিৰ সৎ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। খেলুৱৈসকলক বিদ্যালয় পৰিদৰ্শন আৰু শিশুসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলুৱৈসকলক ড্ৰাগছৰ কুফল আৰু ই কেনেদৰে কেৰিয়াৰ আৰু জীৱন ধ্বংস কৰিব পাৰে সেই সম্পৰ্কে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি ৰখাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে ফিটনেছৰ বাবে চুপাৰ-ফুডৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু খেলুৱৈসকলক দেশৰ শিশুসকলৰ মাজত পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্যক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে তেওঁলোকে যাতে শিশুসকলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে আৰু সঠিক খাদ্যাভ্যাসৰ বিষয়ে কথা পাতে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে তেওঁলোকে বাজৰা আন্দোলন আৰু পুষ্টি অভিযানত এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰত সফলতাসমূহক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সফলতাৰ বৃহত্তৰ কেনভাছৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰে। "আজি যিসময়ত ভাৰতে বিশ্ব মঞ্চত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান লাভ কৰিছে, সেই সময়তে আপোনাসৱে ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰতো ইয়াক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয়, আজি যেতিয়া ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ-৩ অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে, তেতিয়া আমাৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম ইয়াৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে লাভান্বিত হৈছে"। তেওঁ মহাকাশ, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো একে ধৰণৰ সফলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "ভাৰতৰ যুৱ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে দৃশ্যমান"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বছৰৰ এছিয়ান গেমছৰ বাবে বাছনি কৰা '১০০ পাৰ'ৰ শ্ল'গানটো উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, "আপোনালোক সকলো খেলুৱৈৰ ওপৰত দেশৰ যথেষ্ট আস্থা আছে"। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে পৰৱৰ্তী সংস্কৰণত এই অভিলেখ আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই যাব। পেৰিছ অলিম্পিকলৈ বেছি দিন নাই বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক নিষ্ঠাৰে প্ৰস্তুত হ'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ এইবাৰ সফলতা অৰ্জন নকৰা সকলোকে সান্ত্বনা দিয়ে আৰু তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ ভুলৰ পৰা শিকিবলৈ আৰু নতুন প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। ২২ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ'বলগীয়া পেৰা এছিয়ান গেমছৰ সকলো খেলুৱৈলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
এই কাৰ্যসূচীটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা এছিয়ান গেমছ ২০২২ত খেলুৱৈসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ অসামান্য সাফল্যৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস। ভাৰতে মুঠ ১০৭ টা পদক লাভ কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ২৮টা সোণৰ পদক। মুঠ পদকৰ সংখ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এয়া হৈছে এছিয়ান গেমছত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত এছিয়ান গেমছত অংশ লোৱা ভাৰতীয় দলৰ খেলুৱৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষক, ভাৰতীয় অলিম্পিক সংস্থাৰ বিষয়া, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া ফেডাৰেচনৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
Interacting with our incredible athletes who represented India at the Asian Games. Their outstanding performances exemplify true spirit of sportsmanship. https://t.co/SAcnyJDTlc
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 10, 2023
The entire country is overjoyed because of the outstanding performance of our athletes in the Asian Games. pic.twitter.com/lo6bdvJLVn
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 10, 2023
The entire country is overjoyed because of the outstanding performance of our athletes in the Asian Games. pic.twitter.com/lo6bdvJLVn
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 10, 2023
India's best performance in the Asian Games. pic.twitter.com/gckrEc49QW
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 10, 2023
India's Nari Shakti has excelled in the Asian Games. pic.twitter.com/RwddVWXu1h
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 10, 2023
भारत की बेटियां, नंबर वन से कम में मानने को तैयार नहीं हैं। pic.twitter.com/No2AJvONhk
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 10, 2023
Our players are the 'GOAT' i.e. Greatest of All Time, for the country. pic.twitter.com/51w118A0B1
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) October 10, 2023