Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022
“The entire country is overjoyed because of the outstanding performance of our athletes in the Asian Games”
“This is the best performance of India in Asian Games till date. It is a matter of personal satisfaction that we are moving in the right direction”
“In many events, wait of so many decades got over because of your efforts”
“In many disciplines, you not only opened an account but blazed a trail that will inspire a generation of youth ”
“The daughters of India were not ready to settle for anything less than number 1”
“Our TOPS and Khelo India schemes have proved game changer”
“Our players are the 'GOAT' i.e. Greatest of All Time, for the country”
“Presence of younger athletes among the medal winners is the sign of a sporting nation”
“The new thinking of young India is no longer satisfied with just good performance, rather it wants medals and wins”
“Help in fighting drugs and in promoting millets and POSHAN mission”
“ I assure you that lack of money will never be a hindrance to your efforts”
“Our faith in the youth was the basis of the slogan ‘100 paar’, you have lived up to that faith”
10 OCT 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Games 2022 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi today. He also interacted with the athletes. India won 107 medals including 28 gold medals in the Asian Games 2022 making this the best performance in terms of the total number of medals won in the continental multi-sport event.
Addressing the contingent, the Prime Minister welcomed them on behalf of every citizen and congratulated them for their success. It is a pleasant coincidence, the Prime Minister recalled, that the inaugural edition of the Asian Games took place in this very stadium in 1951. The Prime Minister underlined that the courage and determination shown by the athletes have taken every nook and corner of the nation into a celebratory mood. Noting the labour put behind to achieve the target of 100 plus medals, the Prime Minister emphasized that the entire nation is experiencing a feeling of pride. He also congratulated the coaches and trainers and praised the physios and officials for their contributions. The Prime Minister bowed before the parents of all athletes and highlighted the contributions and sacrifices made by the families. “From the training ground to the podium, the journey is impossible without the support of the parents”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said “You have created history. Figures of this Asian Games are witness to India's success. This is the best performance of India in the Asian Games to date. It is a matter of personal satisfaction that we are moving in the right direction.” He recalled the doubts at the time of pursuit of Corona vaccine and said that when we succeeded in saving lives and helping 150 countries, the same feeling of moving in the right direction was experienced.
Noting the highest-ever medal tally, the Prime Minister mentioned the highest-ever medals in shooting, archery, squash, rowing, female boxing and the first Gold Medal in Women's and Men’s cricket events, squash mixed doubles. He also underlined the significance of gaining medals in few events after a long time for example women's shot put (72 years), 4x4 100 meters (61 years), equestrian (41 years) and male badminton (40 years). “A wait of so many decades got over because of your efforts”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted expanding canvas as India won medals in almost all games in which it participated. At least 20 events were there where India never had a podium finish. “You not just opened an account but blazed a trail that will inspire a generation of youth. It will go beyond the Asian Games and will give new confidence in our march towards the Olympics. ”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed great pride in the contributions made by the women athletes and said that it highlights the capabilities of India’s daughters. He informed that out of all the medals won, more than half were bagged by female athletes and it was the women’s cricket team that began the string of successes. He mentioned that most medals were won by women in Boxing. He also applauded the women’s athletics team for their impressive performances and said, “The daughters of India were not ready to settle for anything less than no. 1 in the track and field events”, the Prime Minister said, “This is the spirit and power of new India.” The Prime Minister underlined that the new India never stops quitting until the final whistle blows and the winners are decided. “The new India attempts to give its best every time”, he said.
The Prime Minister said India never lacked talent and athletes did perform well in the past, however, due to many challenges, we lagged behind in terms of medals. He elaborated on the modernization and transformative efforts undertaken after 2014. He said that it is India's effort to provide the athletes with the best training facilities, to provide maximum national and international exposure to athletes, ensure transparency in selection and provide maximum opportunity to the talent from the rural areas. He informed that the sports budget has been enhanced three-fold as compared to 9 years ago. “Our TOPS and Khelo India schemes have proved game changer”, said the Prime Minister recalling how Khelo Gujarat changed the sporting culture of the state. He said about 125 athletes of the Asiad contingent are a find of Khelo India campaign, of which more than 40 have won medals. “Success of so many Khelo India athletes shows the right direction of the campaign”, he said. He informed that more than 3000 athletes are being trained under Khelo India. These players are getting scholarships of more than 6 lakh rupees each per annum. “Under this scheme, assistance worth about Rs 2.5 thousand crores has now been given to the athletes. I assure you that lack of money will never be a hindrance to your efforts. The government is going to spend Rs 3 thousand crore more for you and the sports in the next five years. Today, modern sports infrastructure is being built just for you in every corner of the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the presence of younger athletes among the medal winners. “This is the sign of a sporting nation. These new young winners will perform brilliantly for the country for a long time. The new thinking of young India is no longer satisfied with just good performance, rather it wants medals and wins” he said.
“For the nation, you are the GOAT - Greatest of All Time”, the Prime Minister said noting the common lingo amongst the young generations. He said that the passion, dedication and childhood stories of the athletes are an inspiration for everyone. Underlining the impact that athletes have on the young generations, the Prime Minister stressed making good use of this positive energy by connecting with more youth. Recalling his suggestion for the athletes to visit schools and interact with children, the Prime Minister insisted the athletes raise awareness among the youth about the evils of drugs and how they can ruin careers and lives. He pointed out that the nation is fighting a decisive war on drugs and asked the athletes to always speak up about the evils of drugs and harmful medications whenever they get an opportunity. He urged them to come forward to strengthen the war against drugs and take on the mission of a drug-free India.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of super-foods for fitness and urged the athletes to raise awareness about giving priority to nutritious food among the children of the country. He insisted they connect with children and talk about the right eating habits and said that they can play a huge role in the millet movement and the nutrition mission.
The Prime Minister linked the successes in the sporting arena with the larger canvas of national successes. “Today, when India is gaining an important place on the world stage, you have demonstrated it in the sports field also. Today, when India is moving towards becoming a top-3 economy in the world, our youth directly benefit from it”, he emphasized. He mentioned similar successes in space, startups, science and technology and in entrepreneurship. “India's youth potential is visible in every sector”, he said.
“The country has great confidence in all you players”, the Prime Minister underlined as he noted the slogan of ‘100 Paar’ that was chosen for this year’s Asian Games. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this record will go much further in the next edition. Underlining that the Paris Olympics is right around the corner, the Prime Minister urged them to prepare diligently. He also consoled all those who did not achieve success this time and suggested they learn from their mistakes and make new efforts. Shri Modi extended his best wishes to all the players of the Para Asian Games which are set to begin from 22nd October.
Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was present on the occasion among others.
Background
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 107 medals, including 28 gold medals in Asian Games 2022. This is India's best performance in the Asian Games in terms of total number of medals won.
The program was attended by the athletes of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games, their coaches, officials from the Indian Olympic Association, representatives of National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एशियाई खेल 2022 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय एथलीटों के दल को संबोधित किया
"एशियाई खेलों में हमारे एथलीटों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन से पूरा देश बहुत खुश है"
“एशियाई खेलों में भारत का यह अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन है, यह व्यक्तिगत संतुष्टि की बात है कि हम सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं”
" कई प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में आपके प्रयासों से दशकों का इंतजार खत्म हुआ"
"कई क्षेत्रों में आपने न केवल नेतृत्व किया है बल्कि एक ऐसा रास्ता दिखाया है जो युवाओं की एक पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करेगा"
"भारत की बेटियां, नंबर वन से कम में मानने को तैयार नहीं हैं"
"हमारी टॉप्स और खेलो इंडिया योजनाएं गेम चेंजर साबित हुई हैं"
"हमारे खिलाड़ी देश के लिए जीओएटी यानि सर्वकालिक महानता के शिखर पर हैं"
"पदक विजेताओं में युवा एथलीटों की मौजूदगी एक खेल राष्ट्र की निशानी है"
"युवा भारत की नई सोच अब सिर्फ अच्छे प्रदर्शन से संतुष्ट नहीं है, बल्कि उसे पदक और जीत चाहिए"
"नशे से लड़ने एवं श्रीअन्न और पोषण मिशन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करें"
"मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि पैसे की कमी आपके प्रयासों में कभी बाधा नहीं बनेगी"
"युवाओं पर हमारा विश्वास ही '100 पार' नारे का आधार था, आप उस विश्वास पर खरे उतरे हैं"
10 OCT 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में एशियाई खेल 2022 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय एथलीटों के दल को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने एथलीटों से भी बातचीत की। भारत ने एशियाई खेल 2022 में 28 स्वर्ण पदक सहित 107 पदक जीते, जिससे यह महाद्वीपीय मल्टी-स्पोर्ट आयोजन में जीते गए पदकों की कुल संख्या के मामले में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन है।
दल को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक नागरिक की ओर से उनका स्वागत किया और उनकी सफलता के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुए कहा कि यह एक सुखद संयोग है कि एशियाई खेलों का शुभारंभ 1951 में इसी स्टेडियम में हुआ था। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि एथलीटों द्वारा दिखाए गए साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प ने देश के हर कोने को एक जश्न के माहौल में बदल दिया है। 100 से अधिक पदकों के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए किए गए परिश्रम को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पूरा देश गर्व की भावना का अनुभव कर रहा है। उन्होंने कोचों और प्रशिक्षकों को भी उनके योगदान के लिए बधाई दी और फिजियो और अधिकारियों की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी एथलीटों के माता-पिता को नमन किया और परिवारों द्वारा किए गए योगदान और बलिदान पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्रशिक्षण मैदान से मंच तक, माता-पिता के समर्थन के बिना यह यात्रा असंभव है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आपने इतिहास रचा है। इस एशियन गेम्स के आंकड़े भारत की सफलता के गवाह हैं। एशियाई खेलों में यह भारत का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन है। यह व्यक्तिगत संतुष्टि की बात है कि हम सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कोरोना वैक्सीन की खोज के समय की शंकाओं को याद करते हुए कहा कि जब हम 250 देशों के लोगों की जान बचाने और मदद करने में सफल हुए, तो सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की भावना भी महसूस हुई।
अब तक की सबसे अधिक पदक तालिका के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने निशानेबाजी, तीरंदाजी, स्क्वैश, रोइंग, महिला मुक्केबाजी में अब तक के सबसे अधिक पदक और महिला और पुरुष क्रिकेट स्पर्धाओं, स्क्वैश मिश्रित युगल में पहले स्वर्ण पदक का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने लंबे समय के बाद कुछ स्पर्धाओं में पदक हासिल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, उदाहरण के लिए महिला शॉटपुट (72 वर्ष), 4x4 100 मीटर (61 वर्ष), घुड़सवारी (41 वर्ष) और पुरुष बैडमिंटन (40 वर्ष)। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''आपके प्रयासों से कई दशकों का इंतजार खत्म हुआ।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस कैनवास के विस्तार के बारे में चर्चा की, क्योंकि भारत ने लगभग सभी खेलों में पदक जीते जिनमें देश ने भाग लिया। कम से कम 20 इवेंट ऐसे थे जहां भारत कभी पोडियम फिनिश नहीं कर पाया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आपने न सिर्फ एक खाता खोला बल्कि एक ऐसी राह खोली जो युवाओं की एक पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करेगी। यह एशियाई खेलों से आगे बढ़ेगा और ओलंपिक की ओर हमारे मार्च को नया आत्मविश्वास देगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने महिला एथलीटों द्वारा किए गए योगदान पर बहुत गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत की बेटियों की क्षमताओं को उजागर करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि जीते गए सभी पदकों में से आधे से अधिक महिला एथलीटों ने हासिल किए और यह महिला क्रिकेट टीम ही थी, जिसने सफलताओं का सिलसिला शुरू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बॉक्सिंग में सबसे ज्यादा पदक महिलाओं ने जीते हैं। उन्होंने प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन के लिए महिला एथलेटिक्स टीम की भी सराहना करते हुए कहा, "भारत की बेटियां, ट्रैक और फील्ड इवेंट में नंबर वन से कम में मानने को तैयार नहीं हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह नए भारत की भावना और शक्ति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नया भारत अंतिम क्षण तक और विजेताओं का फैसला होने तक हार नहीं मानता। उन्होंने कहा, "नया भारत हर बार अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने का प्रयास करता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में प्रतिभा की कभी कमी नहीं थी और एथलीटों ने अतीत में अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया था, हालांकि, कई चुनौतियों के कारण हम पदक के मामले में पिछड़ गए। उन्होंने 2014 के बाद किए गए आधुनिकीकरण और परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एथलीटों को सर्वोत्तम प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करना, एथलीटों को अधिकतम राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एक्सपोजर देना, चयन में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से प्रतिभा को अधिकतम अवसर प्रदान करना भारत का प्रयास है। उन्होंने बताया कि खेल बजट को 9 साल पहले की तुलना में तीन गुना बढ़ाया गया है। खेलो गुजरात ने कैसे राज्य की खेल संस्कृति को बदल दिया, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह याद करते हुए कहा, "हमारी टॉप्स और खेलो इंडिया योजनाएं गेम चेंजर साबित हुई हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि एशियाड दल के लगभग 125 एथलीट खेलो इंडिया अभियान की देन हैं, जिनमें से 40 से अधिक ने पदक जीते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इतने सारे खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों की सफलता अभियान की सही दिशा दिखाती है।" उन्होंने बताया कि खेलो इंडिया के तहत 3000 से अधिक एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, इन खिलाड़ियों को हर साल 6 लाख रुपये से ज्यादा की स्कॉलरशिप मिल रही है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक लगभग 2.5 हजार करोड़ रुपये की सहायता एथलीटों को दी जा चुकी है। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि पैसे की कमी आपके प्रयासों में कभी बाधा नहीं बनेगी। सरकार अगले पांच साल में आपके और खेल पर 3 हजार करोड़ रुपये और खर्च करने जा रही है। आज, देश के हर कोने में आपके लिए ही आधुनिक खेल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पदक विजेताओं में युवा एथलीटों की मौजूदगी पर खुशी जताते हुए कहा, यह एक खेल राष्ट्र की निशानी है। ये नए युवा विजेता लंबे समय तक देश के लिए शानदार प्रदर्शन करेंगे। युवा भारत की नई सोच अब केवल अच्छे प्रदर्शन से संतुष्ट नहीं है, बल्कि वह पदक और जीत चाहती है।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा पीढ़ी के बीच आम भाषा का जिक्र करते हुए कहा, "देश के लिए, आप – सर्वकालिक शिखर पर हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि एथलीटों का जुनून, समर्पण और बचपन की कहानियां हर किसी के लिए प्रेरणा हैं। युवा पीढ़ी पर एथलीटों के प्रभाव के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिक युवाओं के साथ जुड़कर इस सकारात्मक ऊर्जा का अच्छा उपयोग करने पर जोर दिया। एथलीटों को स्कूलों का दौरा करने और बच्चों के साथ बातचीत करने के अपने सुझाव को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि एथलीट युवाओं में नशीली दवाओं की बुराइयों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश नशीली दवाओं के खिलाफ एक निर्णायक युद्ध लड़ रहा है और उन्होंने खिलाड़ियों से कहा कि जब भी उन्हें मौका मिले वे नशीली दवाओं और हानिकारक दवाओं की बुराइयों के बारे में बात करें। उन्होंने उनसे नशीली दवाओं के खिलाफ युद्ध को मजबूत करने और नशामुक्त भारत के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आगे आने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिटनेस के लिए सुपर-फूड्स के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और एथलीटों से देश के बच्चों के बीच पौष्टिक भोजन को प्राथमिकता देने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वे बच्चों से जुड़ें और सही खान-पान की आदतों के बारे में बात करें, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वे श्रीअन्न आंदोलन और पोषण मिशन में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खेल क्षेत्र में सफलताओं को राष्ट्रीय सफलताओं के बड़े कैनवास से जोड़ा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा,आज जब भारत विश्व मंच पर महत्वपूर्ण स्थान हासिल कर रहा है, तो आपने खेल के क्षेत्र में भी इसका प्रदर्शन किया है। आज, जब भारत दुनिया की शीर्ष-3 अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है, तो इसका सीधा लाभ हमारे युवाओं को मिलता है। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष, स्टार्टअप, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता में समान सफलताओं के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की युवा क्षमता हर क्षेत्र में दिखाई देती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष के एशियाई खेलों के लिए चुने गए '100 पार' के नारे का जिक्र करते हुए कहा, "देश को आप सभी खिलाड़ियों पर बहुत भरोसा है।" श्री मोदी ने विश्वास जताया कि अगले आयोजन में यह रिकॉर्ड और भी आगे जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पेरिस ओलंपिक नजदीक है, इसलिए उसका ध्यान रखते हुए लगन से तैयारी करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने उन सभी को सांत्वना दी जिन्हें इस बार सफलता नहीं मिली। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें सुझाव दिया कि वे अपनी गलतियों से सीखें और नए सिरे से प्रयास करें। श्री मोदी ने 22 अक्टूबर से शुरू होने वाले पैरा एशियाई खेलों के सभी खिलाड़ियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर अन्य लोगों के अलावा केंद्रीय युवा एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एशियाई खेल 2022 में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि के लिए एथलीटों को बधाई देने और उन्हें भविष्य की प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए प्रेरित करने का एक प्रयास है। भारत ने एशियाई खेल 2022 में 28 स्वर्ण पदक सहित कुल 107 पदक जीते। जीते गए पदकों की कुल संख्या के मामले में एशियाई खेलों में यह भारत का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन है।
कार्यक्रम में एशियाई खेलों के लिए भारतीय दल के एथलीट, उनके कोच, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक संघ के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।