Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates athlete Vithya Ramraj for winning bronze in Women's 400m Hurdles at Asian Games
03 OCT 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated athlete Vithya Ramraj for winning a bronze medal in Women’s 400m Hurdles event at the Asian Games.
He praised the 25-year-old for her tenacity and determination for the promising performance.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congrats to Vithya Ramraj for winning the Bronze medal in Women’s 400m Hurdles event.
Her tenacity and determination has led to this truly promising performance. Best wishes for her future endeavours."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 400 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੌੜ (ਹਰਡਲਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਵਿਥਯਾ ਰਾਮਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
03 OCT 2023 9:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 400 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੌੜ (ਹਰਡਲਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਵਿਥਯਾ ਰਾਮਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 25 ਸਾਲਾ ਖਿਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 400 ਮੀਟਰ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੌੜ (ਹਰਡਲਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਥਯਾ ਰਾਮਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।”