Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Waheeda Rehman on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award
26 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Waheeda Rehman on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award.
Sharing a post on X by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, the Prime Minister said:
“Delighted that Waheeda Rehman Ji has been honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award. Her journey in Indian cinema has left an indelible mark. A beacon of talent, dedication and grace, she embodies the best of our cinematic heritage. Congratulations to her.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দাদাসাহেব ফালকে জীবনকৃতি পুরস্কার প্রাপ্তির জন্য ওয়াহিদা রেহমানকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
26 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দাদাসাহেব ফালকে জীবনকৃতি পুরস্কার প্রাপ্তির জন্য শ্রীমতী ওয়াহিদা রেহমানকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুরের সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“ওয়াহিদা রেহমানের দাদাসাহেব ফালকে জীবনকৃতি পুরস্কার প্রাপ্তির খবরে অমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রে তাঁর অবদান চির স্মরণীয়। প্রতিভাবান এই শিল্পী আমাদের চলচ্চিত্রের ঐতিহ্যকে আরও মহিমাম্বিত করেছেন। তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।”