Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Waheeda Rehman on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award
26 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Waheeda Rehman on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award.
Sharing a post on X by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, the Prime Minister said:
“Delighted that Waheeda Rehman Ji has been honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award. Her journey in Indian cinema has left an indelible mark. A beacon of talent, dedication and grace, she embodies the best of our cinematic heritage. Congratulations to her.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے وحیدہ رحمان کو دادا صاحب پھالکے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر انہیں مبارک باد دی
26 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نے وحیدہ رحمان کو دادا صاحب پھالکے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر انہیں مبارک باد دی ہے۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کی ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ:
‘‘اس بات پر بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ وحیدہ رحمان جی کو دادا صاحب پھالکے لائف ٹائم اچیو منٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی سنیما میں ان کے سفر نے انمٹ نشان چھوڑا ہے۔ صلاحیت، لگن اور رحم دلی سے منور وہ ہماری سنیما کی بہترین وراثت ہیں۔ ان کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔’’