Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Waheeda Rehman on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award
26 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Waheeda Rehman on being conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award.
Sharing a post on X by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, the Prime Minister said:
“Delighted that Waheeda Rehman Ji has been honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award. Her journey in Indian cinema has left an indelible mark. A beacon of talent, dedication and grace, she embodies the best of our cinematic heritage. Congratulations to her.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘দাদাচাহেব ফাল্কে জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা বঁটা’ৰে সন্মানিত হোৱা বাবে ৱাহিদা ৰহমানক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 SEP 2023 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
‘দাদাচাহেব ফাল্কে জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা বঁটা’ৰে সন্মানিত হোৱা বাবে ৱাহিদা ৰহমানক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে ‘এক্স’-ত কৰা এটা ‘পোষ্ট’ ‘শ্বেয়াৰ’ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়:
"ৱাহিদা ৰহমান জীক ‘দাদাচাহেব ফাল্কে জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা বঁটা’ৰে সন্মানিত কৰাত আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ। ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰজগতত তেওঁৰ যাত্ৰাই এক অম্লান স্বাক্ষৰ ৰাখি আহিছে। প্ৰতিভা, নিষ্ঠা আৰু লাৱণ্যৰ এক সমাহাৰ, তেওঁ আমাৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠতাৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।"