Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra unveils “People’s G20”, an eBook on India’s G20 Presidency
18 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting today unveiled “People’s G20”, an eBook on India’s G20 Presidency in New Delhi. The book was released in the presence of Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau Shri Manish Desai and other senior Officers of Ministry of I&B and PIB.
The book presents a complete journey of India’s G20 Presidency. The book consists of three parts, the first part dealing with the monumental G20 Summit that was held between September 9-10, 2023 in New Delhi. The book encapsulates the structure and working of G20 and elaborates on the initiatives that have been taken under India’s Presidency of the grouping.
The second part provides a summary of the meetings of various Working Groups under the Sherpa and Finance Track along with the meetings of the Engagement Groups that have been held across the country over the last year since India took over as the Chair.
The last part of the eBook presents a photo essay of the Jan-Bhagidari events that were held across the country in the past year transforming India’s G20 Presidency into a people-powered movement.
The book is accessible at the following URL:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/People_g20_flipbook/index.html

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے ’’پیپلز جی 20‘‘ کی نقاب کشائی کی، جو ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت پر ایک ای بک ہے
18 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اپوروا چندرا، سکریٹری، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں’’ پیپلز جی20‘‘کی نقاب کشائی کی، جو ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت پرمبنی ایک ای بک ہے۔ اس کتاب کا اجراء پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل منیش دیسائی اور وزارت آئی اینڈ بی اور پی آئی بی کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
یہ کتاب ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کا مکمل سفر پیش کرتی ہے۔ کتاب تین حصوں پر مشتمل ہے، پہلا حصہ یادگاری جی20 سربراہی اجلاس سے متعلق ہے جو 9-10 ستمبر 2023 کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔ یہ کتاب جی20 کے ڈھانچے اور کام کو سمیٹتی ہے اور ان اقدامات کی وضاحت کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان کی صدارت کی گروپنگ کے تحت اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
دوسرا حصہ شیرپا اور فنانس ٹریک کے تحت مختلف ورکنگ گروپس کی میٹنگوں کا خلاصہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ان اینگیجمنٹ گروپس کی میٹنگوں کا نچوڑ بھی، جو ہندوستان کےجی 20 صدر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے گزشتہ سال پورے ملک میں منعقد ہوئی ہیں۔
ای بک کا آخری حصہ جن بھاگیداری پروگراموں کا ایک تصویری خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے جو گزشتہ سال ملک بھر میں منعقد ہوئے تھے جس نے ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کو عوامی طاقت سے چلنے والی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا تھا۔
کتاب درج ذیل یو آر ایل پر قابل رسائی ہے:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/People_g20_flipbook/index.html