Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra unveils “People’s G20”, an eBook on India’s G20 Presidency
18 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting today unveiled “People’s G20”, an eBook on India’s G20 Presidency in New Delhi. The book was released in the presence of Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau Shri Manish Desai and other senior Officers of Ministry of I&B and PIB.
The book presents a complete journey of India’s G20 Presidency. The book consists of three parts, the first part dealing with the monumental G20 Summit that was held between September 9-10, 2023 in New Delhi. The book encapsulates the structure and working of G20 and elaborates on the initiatives that have been taken under India’s Presidency of the grouping.
The second part provides a summary of the meetings of various Working Groups under the Sherpa and Finance Track along with the meetings of the Engagement Groups that have been held across the country over the last year since India took over as the Chair.
The last part of the eBook presents a photo essay of the Jan-Bhagidari events that were held across the country in the past year transforming India’s G20 Presidency into a people-powered movement.
The book is accessible at the following URL:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/People_g20_flipbook/index.html

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेवरील "पीपल्स G20" या ईबुकचे केले अनावरण
18 SEP 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेवरील “People’s G20” या ई-पुस्तकाचे अनावरण केले. पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे प्रधान महासंचालक मनीष देसाई आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय तसेच पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
या पुस्तकात भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाचा संपूर्ण प्रवास मांडण्यात आला आहे. या पुस्तकात तीन भाग आहेत, पहिला भाग 9-10 सप्टेंबर 2023 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या जी 20 शिखर परिषदेशी संबंधित आहे. या पुस्तकात जी 20 चे स्वरूप आणि कामकाज समाहित असून भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपक्रमांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली आहे.
दुसऱ्या भागात शेर्पा आणि वित्त ट्रॅक अंतर्गत झालेल्या विविध कार्यकारी गटांच्या बैठका आणि भारताने अध्यक्षपदाची सूत्रे स्वीकारल्यापासून गेल्या वर्षभरात देशभरात झालेल्या प्रतिबद्धता गटांच्या बैठकींचा सारांश दिला आहे.
ईबुकचा शेवटचा भाग गेल्या वर्षी देशभरात भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाचे लोक चळवळीत रूपांतर करणाऱ्या जन-भागीदारी कार्यक्रमांचे सचित्र वर्णन सादर करतो.
पुस्तक खालील URL वर उपलब्ध आहे: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/People_g20_flipbook/index.html