Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates extension of Airport Metro Express Line Station from Dwarka Sector 21 to ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’
17 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the extension of Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’ at Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25 today. The new Metro Station will have three subways - a 735m long subway connecting the station to the Exhibition halls, Convention centre, and Central Arena; another connecting the entry/exit across Dwarka Expressway; while the third one connecting the Metro station to the foyer of the future Exhibition halls of ‘Yashobhoomi’.
Delhi Metro will also increase the operational speed of Metro trains on the Airport Express Line from 90 to 120 km/hr, thereby reducing the travel time. The journey from ‘New Delhi’ to ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’ will take about 21 minutes.
The Prime Minister arrived at Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25 Metro Station via metro from Dhaula Kuan Metro Station.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
“All smiles on the Delhi Metro! PM Narendra Modi interacted with people from various walks of life during his journey to Dwarka, to inaugurate Phase-1 of Yashobhoomi convention centre.”
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A memorable Metro journey to Dwarka and back, made even more special by the amazing co-passengers from different walks of life.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دوارکا سیکٹر 21 سے ’یشوبھومی دوارکا سیکٹر 25‘ تک ایئرپورٹ میٹرو ایکسپریس لائن اسٹیشن کی توسیع کا افتتاح کیا
17 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یشوبھومی دوارکا سیکٹر 25 میں ، دوارکا سیکٹر 21 سے ’یشوبھومی دوارکا سیکٹر 25‘ کے ایک نئے میٹرو اسٹیشن تک دہلی ایئرپورٹ میٹرو ایکسپریس لائن کی توسیع کا افتتاح کیا۔ نئے میٹرو اسٹیشن کے تین سب وے ہیں – ایک 735 میٹر طویل سب وے جو نمائش کے ہالوں، کنونشن سینٹر، اور سینٹرل ایرینا کو مربوط کرتا ہے؛ دوسرا دوارکا ایکسپریس وے پر اینٹری/ایگزٹ کو مربوط کرتا ہے؛ جبکہ تیسرا میٹرو اسٹیشن کو ’یشوبھومی‘ کے مستقبل کے ایگزیبیشن ہالوں کے داخلی دروازے سے مربوط کرتا ہے۔
دہلی میٹرو ایئرپورٹ ایکسپریس لائن پر بھی میٹرو ریل گاڑیوں کی آپریشنل اسپیڈ 90 سے بڑھا کر 120 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کردے گا، اور اس طرح سفر میں صرف ہونے والے وقت میں تخفیف واقع ہوگی۔ ’نئی دہلی ‘ سے ’یشوبھومی دوارکا سیکٹر 25‘ تک کے سفر میں تقریباً 21 منٹ صرف ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم میٹرو کے ذریعہ دھولا کنواں میٹرو اسٹیشن سے یشوبھومی دوارکا سیکٹر 25 میٹرو اسٹیشن پہنچے۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’دہلی میٹرو میں مسکراتے چہرے! وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یشوبھومی کنونشن سینٹر کے مرحلہ1 کے افتتاح کے لیے دوارکا کے اپنے سفر کے دوران مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد سے بات چیت کی۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’دوارکا تک اور پھر دوارکا سے واپسی کا ایک یادگار سفر ، مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے بہترین ساتھی مسافرین کے ساتھ اور بھی خاص بن گیا۔‘‘