Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates extension of Airport Metro Express Line Station from Dwarka Sector 21 to ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’
17 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the extension of Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’ at Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25 today. The new Metro Station will have three subways - a 735m long subway connecting the station to the Exhibition halls, Convention centre, and Central Arena; another connecting the entry/exit across Dwarka Expressway; while the third one connecting the Metro station to the foyer of the future Exhibition halls of ‘Yashobhoomi’.
Delhi Metro will also increase the operational speed of Metro trains on the Airport Express Line from 90 to 120 km/hr, thereby reducing the travel time. The journey from ‘New Delhi’ to ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’ will take about 21 minutes.
The Prime Minister arrived at Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25 Metro Station via metro from Dhaula Kuan Metro Station.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
“All smiles on the Delhi Metro! PM Narendra Modi interacted with people from various walks of life during his journey to Dwarka, to inaugurate Phase-1 of Yashobhoomi convention centre.”
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A memorable Metro journey to Dwarka and back, made even more special by the amazing co-passengers from different walks of life.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने द्वारका सेक्टर 21 से 'यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25' स्टेशन तक एयरपोर्ट मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस लाइन के विस्तार का उद्घाटन किया
17 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25 में, द्वारका सेक्टर 21 से 'यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25' स्टेशन तक एयरपोर्ट मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस लाइन के विस्तार का उद्घाटन किया। नए मेट्रो स्टेशन में तीन सबवे होंगे – स्टेशन को प्रदर्शनी हॉल, कन्वेंशन सेंटर और सेंट्रल एरिना से जोड़ने वाला 735 मीटर लंबा सबवे; द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे में प्रवेश/निकास को जोड़ने वाला दूसरा सबवे; जबकि तीसरा सबवे मेट्रो स्टेशन को 'यशोभूमि' के भावी प्रदर्शनी हॉल के फ़ोयर से जोड़ता है।
दिल्ली मेट्रो एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन पर मेट्रो ट्रेनों की परिचालन गति को 90 से बढ़ाकर 120 किमी/घंटा करेगी, जिससे यात्रा समय में कमी आएगी। 'नई दिल्ली' से 'यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25' तक की यात्रा में लगभग 21 मिनट लगेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री धौला कुआं मेट्रो स्टेशन से मेट्रो के जरिए यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25 मेट्रो स्टेशन पहुंचे।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“दिल्ली मेट्रो में सभी मुस्कुराए! प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर के चरण-1 का उद्घाटन करने के लिए द्वारका की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों से बातचीत की।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"द्वारका और वहां से वापसी के मेट्रो के यादगार सफर को विभिन्न वर्गों के अद्भुत सह-यात्रियों ने और भी खास बना दिया।"