Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Former Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Kuan Yew on his 100th birth anniversary
16 SEP 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Former Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Kuan Yew on his 100th birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"My tributes to the great Lee Kuan Yew on the special occasion of his 100th birth anniversary. His visionary leadership played a key role in Singapore's transformation. His foresight and relentless pursuit of excellence are a testament to his personal greatness. His work continues to inspire leaders worldwide.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੀ ਕੁਆਨ ਯਿਊ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
16 SEP 2023 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੀ ਕੁਆਨ ਯਿਊ (Lee Kuan Yew) ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮਹਾਨ ਲੀ ਕੁਆਨ ਯਿਊ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੇਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਖੋਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”