Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the closing ceremony of G20 summit
10 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
We have complete faith in the Troika spirit.
We pledge our unwavering support to Brazil and firmly believe that, during their leadership, the G-20 will further advance our common objectives.
I congratulate President of Brazil and my friend, Lula da Silva.
With that, I pass on the presidency gavel to him.
I invite President Lula to share his thoughts on this occasion.
(President Lula’s remarks)
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As you are aware, India holds the G-20 Presidency till November. There are still two and a half months left.
In these two days, all of you have put forth many things, given suggestions, made many proposals.
It is our responsibility to once again look at the suggestions that have come forward, to see how thier progress can be accelerated.
I propose that we hold another virtual session of the G-20 Summit at the end of November.
In that session we can review the topics decided during this summit.
Our team will share the details of all these with you all.
I hope you all will join in this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
With these words, I officially conclude this G-20 Summit.
May the path toward One Earth, One Family, One Future be pleasant.
स्वस्ति अस्तु विश्वस्य!
Which means there let there be hope and peace in the entire world.
With the well-wishes of 140 crore Indians, I express our sincere gratitude to all of you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کی اختتامی تقریب میں وزیراعظم کا بیان
10 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
دوستو،
ہمیں ٹرائیکا کی روح پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔
ہم برازیل کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون کریں گے اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ان کی قیادت میں جی 20 ہمارے مشترکہ اہداف کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔
میں برازیل کے صدر اور اپنے دوست ڈی سلوا کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اور میں پریزیڈنسی کا گیول ان کے حوالے کرتا ہوں۔
میں صدر لولا کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ وہ اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں۔
عزت مآب حضرات،
معزز اراکین،
جیسا کہ آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ نومبر تک جی 20 کی صدارت کی ذمہ داری بھارت پر ہے۔ ابھی ڈھائی مہینے باقی ہیں۔
ان دو دنوں میں آپ سبھی نے یہاں بہت سی باتیں پیش کی ہیں، مشورے دیے ہیں، بہت سی تجاویز رکھی ہیں۔
یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ایک بار پھر دیکھیں کہ جو تجاویز سامنے آئی ہیں ان کی پیش رفت میں کس طرح تیزی لائی جا سکتی ہے۔
میں تجویز کرتا ہوں کہ ہم نومبر کے آخر میں جی -20 سربراہ اجلاس کا ایک اور ورچوئل اجلاس منعقد کریں۔
اس اجلاس میں، ہم اس سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران طے شدہ موضوعات کا جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
ہماری ٹیم آپ سب کے ساتھ ان تمام تفصیلات کا اشتراک کرے گی۔
مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ سب اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔
عزت مآب حضرات،
معزز اراکین،
اس کے ساتھ ہی، میں اس جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے اختتام کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔
ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کا روڈ میپ خوشگوار ہو ۔
سوستی استو وشوسیہ!
یعنی پوری دنیا میں امید اور امن کا دور دورہ ہو۔
140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی جانب سے ان نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ، آپ تمام کا بہت بہت شکریہ!