Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the closing ceremony of G20 summit
10 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
We have complete faith in the Troika spirit.
We pledge our unwavering support to Brazil and firmly believe that, during their leadership, the G-20 will further advance our common objectives.
I congratulate President of Brazil and my friend, Lula da Silva.
With that, I pass on the presidency gavel to him.
I invite President Lula to share his thoughts on this occasion.
(President Lula’s remarks)
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As you are aware, India holds the G-20 Presidency till November. There are still two and a half months left.
In these two days, all of you have put forth many things, given suggestions, made many proposals.
It is our responsibility to once again look at the suggestions that have come forward, to see how thier progress can be accelerated.
I propose that we hold another virtual session of the G-20 Summit at the end of November.
In that session we can review the topics decided during this summit.
Our team will share the details of all these with you all.
I hope you all will join in this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
With these words, I officially conclude this G-20 Summit.
May the path toward One Earth, One Family, One Future be pleasant.
स्वस्ति अस्तु विश्वस्य!
Which means there let there be hope and peace in the entire world.
With the well-wishes of 140 crore Indians, I express our sincere gratitude to all of you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G20 સમિટના સમાપન સમારોહમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનું નિવેદન
10 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મિત્રો,
અમને ટ્રોઇકા ભાવનામાં સંપૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ છે.
અમે બ્રાઝિલને અમારું સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન આપીશું અને વિશ્વાસ છે કે તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, G-20 આપણા સહિયારા લક્ષ્યોને આગળ વધારશે.
હું બ્રાઝિલના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને મારા મિત્ર લુલા દા સિલ્વાને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું.
અને હું તેમને પ્રમુખપદની ગેવલ સોંપું છું.
હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ લુલાને તેમના મંતવ્યો શેર કરવાની આ તક લેવા આમંત્રણ આપું છું.
આપ મહામહિમો,
મહાનુભાવો,
જેમ તમે બધા જાણો છો કે નવેમ્બર સુધી G-20 પ્રેસિડન્સીની જવાબદારી ભારત પાસે છે. હજુ અઢી મહિના બાકી છે.
આ બે દિવસોમાં તમે બધાએ ઘણી બધી બાબતો રજૂ કરી છે, સૂચનો આપ્યા છે, અનેક પ્રસ્તાવો આપ્યા છે.
આપણી પ્રગતિ કેવી રીતે વેગવંતી બની શકે તે માટે જે સૂચનો સામે આવ્યા છે તે જોવાની જવાબદારી આપણી છે.
હું દરખાસ્ત કરું છું કે અમે નવેમ્બરના અંતમાં G-20 સમિટનું બીજું વર્ચ્યુઅલ સત્ર યોજીએ.
તે સત્રમાં અમે આ સમિટ દરમિયાન નક્કી કરાયેલા વિષયોની સમીક્ષા કરી શકીએ છીએ.
અમારી ટીમ આ બધી વિગતો તમારી સાથે શેર કરશે.
હું આશા રાખું છું કે તમે બધા આ સાથે જોડશો.
તમારા મહામાનો,
મહાનુભાવો,
આ સાથે, હું આ G-20 સમિટનું સમાપન જાહેર કરું છું.
એક ધરતી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્યનો રોડમેપ સુખદ રહે.
સ્વસ્તિ અસ્તુ વિશ્વસ્ય!
તેનો અર્થ એ છે કે સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં આશા અને શાંતિ હોવી જોઈએ.
140 કરોડ ભારતીયોની શુભકામનાઓ સાથે આપ સૌનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર!