Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the closing ceremony of G20 summit
10 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
We have complete faith in the Troika spirit.
We pledge our unwavering support to Brazil and firmly believe that, during their leadership, the G-20 will further advance our common objectives.
I congratulate President of Brazil and my friend, Lula da Silva.
With that, I pass on the presidency gavel to him.
I invite President Lula to share his thoughts on this occasion.
(President Lula’s remarks)
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As you are aware, India holds the G-20 Presidency till November. There are still two and a half months left.
In these two days, all of you have put forth many things, given suggestions, made many proposals.
It is our responsibility to once again look at the suggestions that have come forward, to see how thier progress can be accelerated.
I propose that we hold another virtual session of the G-20 Summit at the end of November.
In that session we can review the topics decided during this summit.
Our team will share the details of all these with you all.
I hope you all will join in this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
With these words, I officially conclude this G-20 Summit.
May the path toward One Earth, One Family, One Future be pleasant.
स्वस्ति अस्तु विश्वस्य!
Which means there let there be hope and peace in the entire world.
With the well-wishes of 140 crore Indians, I express our sincere gratitude to all of you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह में प्रधान मंत्री का वक्तव्य
10 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Troika spirit में हमारा पूर्ण विश्वास है।
ब्राज़ील को हम पूरा सहयोग देंगे और हमें विश्वास है कि उनके नेतृत्व में, G-20 हमारे साझा लक्ष्यों को और आगे बढ़ाएगा।
मैं ब्राज़ील के राष्ट्रपति और मेरे मित्र लूला-डी-सिल्वा को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
और मैं उनको प्रेसीडेंसी का गेवल सौंपता हूँ।
मैं राष्ट्रपति लूला को इस अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
जैसा आप सब जानते हैं, भारत के पास नवंबर तक G-20 प्रेसीडेंसी की जिम्मेदारी है। अभी ढाई महीने बाकी हैं।
इन दो दिनों में, आप सभी ने अनेक बातें यहां रखी हैं, सुझाव दिए हैं, बहुत सारे प्रस्ताव रखे हैं।
हमारी ये ज़िम्मेदारी है कि जो सुझाव आए हैं, उनको भी एक बार फिर देखा जाए कि उनकी प्रगति में गति कैसे लाई जा सकती है।
मेरा प्रस्ताव है कि हम नवंबर के अंत में G-20 समिट का एक वर्चुअल सेशन और रखें।
उस सेशन में हम इस समिट के दौरान तय विषयों की समीक्षा कर सकते हैं।
इन सबकी डिटेल्स हमारी टीम आप सभी के साथ शेयर करेगी।
मैं उम्मीद करता हूं कि आप सब इससे जुड़ेंगे।
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
इसी के साथ, मैं इस G-20 समिट के समापन की घोषणा करता हूँ।
वन अर्थ, वन फैमिली, वन फ्यूचर का रोडमैप सुखद हो।
स्वस्ति अस्तु विश्वस्य!
यानि संपूर्ण विश्व में आशा और शांति का संचार हो।
140 करोड़ भारतीयों की इसी मंगलकामना के साथ आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!