Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the closing ceremony of G20 summit
10 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
We have complete faith in the Troika spirit.
We pledge our unwavering support to Brazil and firmly believe that, during their leadership, the G-20 will further advance our common objectives.
I congratulate President of Brazil and my friend, Lula da Silva.
With that, I pass on the presidency gavel to him.
I invite President Lula to share his thoughts on this occasion.
(President Lula’s remarks)
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
As you are aware, India holds the G-20 Presidency till November. There are still two and a half months left.
In these two days, all of you have put forth many things, given suggestions, made many proposals.
It is our responsibility to once again look at the suggestions that have come forward, to see how thier progress can be accelerated.
I propose that we hold another virtual session of the G-20 Summit at the end of November.
In that session we can review the topics decided during this summit.
Our team will share the details of all these with you all.
I hope you all will join in this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
With these words, I officially conclude this G-20 Summit.
May the path toward One Earth, One Family, One Future be pleasant.
स्वस्ति अस्तु विश्वस्य!
Which means there let there be hope and peace in the entire world.
With the well-wishes of 140 crore Indians, I express our sincere gratitude to all of you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
10 SEP 2023 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
Friends,
Troika spirit ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, G-20 ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਲੂਲਾ-ਡੀ-ਸਿਲਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਕਮਾਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਗੇਵਲ ਸੌਂਪਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਯੋਗ ਹਾਈਨੇਸੇਸ,
Excellencies,
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ G-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲੇ ਢਾਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਰ ਰੱਖੀਏ।
ਉਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੈਅ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਟੇਲਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋਗੇ।
ਯੋਰ ਹਾਈਨੈੱਸਿਜ਼,
Excellencies,
ਇਸੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਵੰਨ ਅਰਥ, ਵੰਨ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ, ਵੰਨ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਸੁਖਦ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸਵਸਤਿ ਅਸਤੁ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਸਯ!
(स्वस्ति अस्तु विश्वस्य!)
ਯਾਨੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ।
140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮੰਗਲਕਾਮਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।