Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 2
09 SEP 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
We have just received a good news. Due to the hard work of our teams and the support of all of you, the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit Declaration has been agreed on.
I propose that we also adopt this Leaders' declaration. I declare to adopt this declaration.
On this occasion, I would like to congratulate our Minister, Sherpa and all the officials who have put in immense effort to make this worthwhile, and therefore, they all deserve to be congratulated.
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
In our ancient Vedas, which were composed thousands of years ago, it is said - "एको अहम् बहुस्याम्!" This means, "I am one; let me become many."
We need to move from "I" to "We" for creation, innovation, and viable solutions.
"I" to "We",
that means thinking of the whole from the self,
the well-being of "us" instead of just "me,"
We have to emphasize on this.
We must connect every class, every country, every society, and every region of the world.
And this is the essence of the One Family concept.
Just like every family has its own support system, we need to build a global support system together.
We should develop the mindset that someone else's happiness should make us happy, and someone else's sorrow should make us equally sad.
When we think as One Family, we also keep in mind how to empower each member.
It is in this spirit that India wants to share its every experience with its huge global family.
In India, we have adopted technology as a bridge to make development inclusive and sustainable.
India has developed a new model of inclusion, transparency, and targeted interventions with the JAM Trinity of bank accounts, Aadhar identity and mobile phones.
The World Bank has also acknowledged that the JAM Trinity has achieved a financial inclusion rate in just 6 years which would have taken 47 years to achieve.
Using this model, India has transferred 360 billion dollars directly to the bank accounts of those in need over the past decade.
This has prevented leakage of approximately 33 billion dollars, which is nearly 1.25% of the GDP.
Certainly, this model can be very beneficial for the global family, especially for the Global South.
Friends,
India's youth, our young talent, is also for the global good, in the form of One Family.
In the times to come, having a large skilled young talent pool is crucial to sustain global growth.
Therefore, we should move towards "Global Skill Mapping."
This is also a priority for the Global South.
Friends,
While talking about One Family, we must also keep in mind the challenges that lie ahead for our Global Family.
We have seen that when a huge global challenge came in the form of Covid, the global supply chains built over decades were completely exposed.
Under the concept of One Family, today we must build a global supply chain that promotes trust and transparency.
This is our collective responsibility.
We cannot view countries and humanity solely as markets.
We need a sensitive and long-term approach.
We must pay special attention to the capacity building of the developing countries.
Therefore, India's proposal for a mapping framework will help strengthen the existing supply chain.
To make the global supply chain inclusive, we must also acknowledge the active role of small businesses.
It is essential that they have access to markets and information, and that trade costs are reduced for them.
Friends,
Continuing with the One Family mantra, we must also address the debt crisis faced by developing countries with sensitivity.
We need to establish a system that allows countries in crisis to overcome it and ensures that such crises never happen again.
I'm pleased that there is an agreement under the "Action Plan to Accelerate Sustainable Development Goals" to increase financing for this purpose.
I express my gratitude to all of you for this.
Friends,
The One Family approach is equally essential for a "Holistic health and Wellness" system.
The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine being established in India will strengthen the promotion of wellness worldwide.
I hope that we will soon make efforts to establish a global repository for traditional medicine.
Friends,
In every society around the world, mothers are the driving force of the family.
Today, in India, we see women's leadership in every sector.
Approximately 45% of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) graduates in India are women.
Today, many critical missions in India's space program are being handled by our female scientists.
Today, around 90 million women in Indian villages are taking forward small businesses by joining the Self Help Groups campaign.
I believe that women-led development will be a significant driver of change in the 21st century.
Friends,
In this One Family session, I would like to present three suggestions to you.
First, we can urge the top sports leagues in the world to invest 5% of their earnings into sports infrastructure for women in countries of the Global South.
This could serve as a new model of public-private partnership at the global level.
Second, similar to how all countries issue different categories of visas, we can establish a "G20 Talent Visa" as a special category.
This type of visa could be highly beneficial for our top science and technology talent to explore global opportunities. Their talent and efforts can contribute significantly to our economies.
Third, we can consider the establishment of Global Bio-banks under the supervision of the WHO.
These bio-banks could focus specifically on diseases like heart diseases, sickle cell anemia, endocrine disorders and breast cancer.
Setting up such Global Bio-banks in India would bring us great satisfaction.
Friends,
Now, I would like to hear from all of you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन सत्र 2 में प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
09 SEP 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
अभी अभी एक खुशखबरी मिली है। हमारे टीम्स की हार्ड वर्क से और आप सभी के सहयोग से New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit Declaration पर सहमति बनी है। मेरा प्रस्ताव है की इस लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन को भी adapt किया जाये। मैं इस डिक्लेरेशन को एडाप्ट करने की घोषणा करता हूँ।
इस अवसर पर मैं हमारे मंत्रीगण, शेरपा , और सभी अधिकारियों का हृदय से अभिनन्दन करता हूँ जिन्होंने अतः परिश्रम कर के इसे सार्थक किया है और इसलिए भी ये सभी अभिनन्दन के अधिकारी हैं।
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
हमारे यहां हजारों वर्ष पूर्व रचित वेदों में कहा गया है - एको अहम् बहुस्याम!
यानि, I am one; let me become many.
हमें Creation, Innovation और Viable Solutions के लिए "आई” से "वी” की तरफ बढ़ना होगा।
"आई” से "वी”,
यानि स्व से समष्टि की सोच,
अहं से वयं का कल्याण,
इस पर हमें बल देना होगा।
हमें दुनिया के हर वर्ग, हर देश, हर समाज, हर रीजन को जोड़ना होगा।
और यही One Family की भावना है।
जिस तरह हर फैमिली का अपना एक सपोर्ट सिस्टम होता है, वैसे ही हमें मिलकर एक ग्लोबल सपोर्ट सिस्टम का निर्माण करना होगा।
किसी का सुख हमें सुखी करे, किसी का भी दुख हमें उतना ही दुखी करे, ये भाव हम में आना चाहिए।
जब हम One Family के तौर पर सोचते हैं, तो हम ये भी ध्यान रखते हैं कि हर सदस्य को कैसे Empower किया जाए।
भारत इसी भावना के साथ अपने हर अनुभव को अपने विशाल वैश्विक परिवार के साथ शेयर करना चाहता है।
भारत में हमने development को inclusive और sustainable बनाने के लिए Technology को एक ब्रिज के रूप में अपनाया है।
भारत ने बैंक अकाउंट्स, आधार आइडेंटिटी और मोबाइल फोन की JAM ट्रिनिटी से Inclusion का, Transparency का, targeted interventions का नया मॉडल विकसित किया है।
World Bank ने भी कहा है कि JAM ट्रिनिटी ने सिर्फ 6 साल में वो financial inclusion rate हासिल करके दिखाया है, जिसे पाने में 47 साल लग जाते।
इस मॉडल का उपयोग करके भारत ने, पिछले 10 साल में 360 बिलियन डॉलर, ज़रूरतमंदों के बैंक अकाउंट में सीधे ट्रांसफर किए हैं।
इससे करीब 33 बिलियन डॉलर्स की लीकेज होने से भी रुकी है, जो GDP का करीब सवा परसेंट होता है।
निश्चित तौर पर, ये मॉडल दुनिया के लिए, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए, पूरे वैश्विक परिवार के लिए बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध हो सकता है।
Friends,
One Family के रूप में भारत का Youth भी, हमारा युवा टैलेंट भी, एक प्रकार से ग्लोबल गुड के लिए है।
आने वाले समय में दुनिया की ग्रोथ को बनाए रखने के लिए एक बड़ा स्किल्ड young talent pool बहुत ज़रूरी है।
इसलिए हमें "Global Skill Mapping” की तरफ बढ़ना चाहिए।
ये ग्लोबल साउथ की भी प्राथमिकता है।
Friends,
One Family की बात करते हुए, हमें अपनी Global Family के सामने आ रहे Challenges को भी ध्यान में रखना होगा।
हमने देखा है कि कोविड के रूप में बहुत बड़ी वैश्विक चुनौती आई, तो दशकों से बनाई गई Global supply chains, पूरी तरह expose हो गई।
One Family की भावना के तहत आज हमें ऐसी ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन का निर्माण करना है, जो ट्रस्ट और ट्रांसपेरेंसी को बढ़ावा दे।
ये हम सभी की ज़िम्मेदारी है।
हम देशों को, मानवता को, सिर्फ मार्केट्स के रूप में नहीं देख सकते।
हमें संवेदनशील और long term approach की ज़रूरत है।
हमें विकासशील देशों की कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देना होगा।
इसलिए, भारत ने जिस mapping framework का प्रस्ताव रखा है, उससे मौजूदा सप्लाई चेन को सशक्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन को इंक्लूसिव बनाने के लिए हमें Small Businesses के एक्टिव रोल को भी स्वीकारना होगा।
ये ज़रूरी है कि उन्हें मार्केट्स और इंफॉर्मेशन तक एक्सेस मिले और उनके लिए ट्रेड कॉस्ट कम हो।
Friends,
One Family के मंत्र पर चलते हुए हमें संवेदनशीलता के साथ विकासशील देशों का जो Debt Crisis है, उसे भी हैंडल करना है।
हमें ऐसी व्यवस्था बनानी होगी, ताकि संकट से घिरे देश इससे बाहर निकल सकें, और भविष्य में ऐसा संकट कभी ना आए।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि "Action Plan to Accelerate Sustainable Development Goals” के अंतर्गत फाइनेंस को बढ़ाने पर सहमति बनी है।
इसके लिए मैं आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
Friends,
One Family की अप्रोच, "Holistic health और Wellness” सिस्टम के लिए भी उतनी ही जरूरी है।
भारत में बन रहे WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine से पूरी दुनिया में Wellness को प्रमोट करने पर बल मिलेगा।
मैं आशा करता हूँ कि हम शीघ्र ही traditional medicine की global repository बनाने का प्रयास करेंगे।
Friends,
दुनिया के हर समाज में Mothers, फैमिली की ड्राइविंग फोर्स होती है।
आज के भारत में वीमेन लीडरशिप हर सेक्टर में दिख रही है।
भारत में करीब 45 प्रतिशत STEM यानि साइंस, टेक्नॉलॉजी, इंजीनियरिंग, मैथेमैटिक्स ग्रेजुएट्स लड़कियां हैं।
आज भारत के स्पेस प्रोग्राम में अनेक क्रिटिकल मिशन को हमारी महिला साइंटिस्ट हैंडल कर रही हैं।
आज भारत के गांव-गांव में 90 मिलियन महिलाएं सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स अभियान से जुड़कर छोटे-छोटे बिजनेस को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं।
मेरा विश्वास है कि women-led development, इक्कीसवीं सदी में एक बहुत बड़े बदलाव का वाहक बनेगा।
Friends,
One Family Session में, मैं तीन सुझाव आपके बीच रखना चाहता हूं।
पहला, हम दुनिया की टॉप स्पोर्ट्स लीग्स से आग्रह कर सकते हैं, कि वे अपनी कमाई का 5 प्रतिशत हिस्सा ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों में महिलाओं के लिए स्पोर्ट्स infrastructure में निवेश करें।
यह वैश्विक स्तर पर पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप का एक नए प्रकार का मॉडल हो सकता है।
दूसरा, जिस तरह सभी देश अलग-अलग कैटगरी के वीज़ा जारी करते हैं, उसी तरह हम "G20 Talent Visa” की एक स्पेशल कैटगरी बना सकते हैं।
इस प्रकार का वीज़ा, हम सभी के Top Science and Technology talent को global opportunities को explore करने में बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध हो सकता है।
उनकी प्रतिभा और उनके प्रयास, हम सभी की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में बहुत बड़ा योगदान कर सकते हैं।
तीसरा, हम WHO की देख-रेख में Global Bio-banks बनाने के बारे में सोच सकते हैं।
इसमें विशेष रूप से, ह्रदय रोग, सिकल सेल एनीमिया, एंडोक्राइन और ब्रैस्ट कैंसर जैसी बीमारियों पर ध्यान दिया जा सकता है।
ऐसे Global Bio-Bank को भारत में स्थापित करने पर हमें बहुत खुशी होगी।
Friends,
अब मैं आप सभी के विचार सुनना चाहूँगा।