Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 2
09 SEP 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
We have just received a good news. Due to the hard work of our teams and the support of all of you, the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit Declaration has been agreed on.
I propose that we also adopt this Leaders' declaration. I declare to adopt this declaration.
On this occasion, I would like to congratulate our Minister, Sherpa and all the officials who have put in immense effort to make this worthwhile, and therefore, they all deserve to be congratulated.
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
In our ancient Vedas, which were composed thousands of years ago, it is said - "एको अहम् बहुस्याम्!" This means, "I am one; let me become many."
We need to move from "I" to "We" for creation, innovation, and viable solutions.
"I" to "We",
that means thinking of the whole from the self,
the well-being of "us" instead of just "me,"
We have to emphasize on this.
We must connect every class, every country, every society, and every region of the world.
And this is the essence of the One Family concept.
Just like every family has its own support system, we need to build a global support system together.
We should develop the mindset that someone else's happiness should make us happy, and someone else's sorrow should make us equally sad.
When we think as One Family, we also keep in mind how to empower each member.
It is in this spirit that India wants to share its every experience with its huge global family.
In India, we have adopted technology as a bridge to make development inclusive and sustainable.
India has developed a new model of inclusion, transparency, and targeted interventions with the JAM Trinity of bank accounts, Aadhar identity and mobile phones.
The World Bank has also acknowledged that the JAM Trinity has achieved a financial inclusion rate in just 6 years which would have taken 47 years to achieve.
Using this model, India has transferred 360 billion dollars directly to the bank accounts of those in need over the past decade.
This has prevented leakage of approximately 33 billion dollars, which is nearly 1.25% of the GDP.
Certainly, this model can be very beneficial for the global family, especially for the Global South.
Friends,
India's youth, our young talent, is also for the global good, in the form of One Family.
In the times to come, having a large skilled young talent pool is crucial to sustain global growth.
Therefore, we should move towards "Global Skill Mapping."
This is also a priority for the Global South.
Friends,
While talking about One Family, we must also keep in mind the challenges that lie ahead for our Global Family.
We have seen that when a huge global challenge came in the form of Covid, the global supply chains built over decades were completely exposed.
Under the concept of One Family, today we must build a global supply chain that promotes trust and transparency.
This is our collective responsibility.
We cannot view countries and humanity solely as markets.
We need a sensitive and long-term approach.
We must pay special attention to the capacity building of the developing countries.
Therefore, India's proposal for a mapping framework will help strengthen the existing supply chain.
To make the global supply chain inclusive, we must also acknowledge the active role of small businesses.
It is essential that they have access to markets and information, and that trade costs are reduced for them.
Friends,
Continuing with the One Family mantra, we must also address the debt crisis faced by developing countries with sensitivity.
We need to establish a system that allows countries in crisis to overcome it and ensures that such crises never happen again.
I'm pleased that there is an agreement under the "Action Plan to Accelerate Sustainable Development Goals" to increase financing for this purpose.
I express my gratitude to all of you for this.
Friends,
The One Family approach is equally essential for a "Holistic health and Wellness" system.
The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine being established in India will strengthen the promotion of wellness worldwide.
I hope that we will soon make efforts to establish a global repository for traditional medicine.
Friends,
In every society around the world, mothers are the driving force of the family.
Today, in India, we see women's leadership in every sector.
Approximately 45% of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) graduates in India are women.
Today, many critical missions in India's space program are being handled by our female scientists.
Today, around 90 million women in Indian villages are taking forward small businesses by joining the Self Help Groups campaign.
I believe that women-led development will be a significant driver of change in the 21st century.
Friends,
In this One Family session, I would like to present three suggestions to you.
First, we can urge the top sports leagues in the world to invest 5% of their earnings into sports infrastructure for women in countries of the Global South.
This could serve as a new model of public-private partnership at the global level.
Second, similar to how all countries issue different categories of visas, we can establish a "G20 Talent Visa" as a special category.
This type of visa could be highly beneficial for our top science and technology talent to explore global opportunities. Their talent and efforts can contribute significantly to our economies.
Third, we can consider the establishment of Global Bio-banks under the supervision of the WHO.
These bio-banks could focus specifically on diseases like heart diseases, sickle cell anemia, endocrine disorders and breast cancer.
Setting up such Global Bio-banks in India would bring us great satisfaction.
Friends,
Now, I would like to hear from all of you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
09 SEP 2023 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
Friends,
ਹੁਣੇ-ਹੁਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਖ਼ਬਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਸ ਦੇ ਹਾਰਡ ਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit Declaration ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਡੈਕਲੇਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ adopt ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਡੈਕਲੇਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਾਪਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ, ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ।
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਚਿਤ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ- ਏਕੋ ਅਹਮ੍ ਬਹੁਸਯਾਮ !
( एको अहम् बहुस्याम! )
ਯਾਨੀ, ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਂ; ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਣਨ ਦਿਓ। (I am one; let me become many.)
ਸਾਨੂੰ Creation, Innovation ਅਤੇ Viable Solutions ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਆਈ” ਤੋਂ “ਵੀ”( "I" to "We") ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
“ਆਈ” ਤੋਂ “ਵੀ”,( "I" to "We",)
ਯਾਨੀ ਸਵ ਸੇ ਸਮਸ਼ਟਿ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ,( that means thinking of the whole from the self,)
ਅਹੰ ਸੇ ਵਯੰ ਕਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ,( the well-being of "us" instead of just "me,")
ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।( We have to emphasize on this.)
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ, ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰ ਸਮਾਜ, ਹਰ ਰੀਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ One Family ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।( And this is the essence of the One Family concept.)
ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵੈਸੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਖ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੁਖੀ ਕਰੇ, ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਦੁਖ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਦੁਖੀ ਕਰੇ, ਇਹ ਭਾਵ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (One Family )ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਚਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ Empower ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (huge global family) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ development ਨੂੰ inclusive ਅਤੇ sustainable ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ Technology ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ, ਆਧਾਰ ਆਇਡੈਂਟਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਦੀ JAM ਟ੍ਰਿਨਿਟੀ (JAM Trinity of bank accounts, Aadhar identity and mobile phones) ਨਾਲ Inclusion ਦਾ, Transparency ਦਾ, targeted interventions ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ (World Bank ) ਨੇ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ JAM ਟ੍ਰਿਨਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 6 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ financial inclusion rate ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 47 ਸਾਲ ਲਗ ਜਾਂਦੇ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 360 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 33 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰਸ ਦੀ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਰੁਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ (GDP) ਦਾ ਕਰੀਬ ਸਵਾ ਪਰਸੈਂਟ (nearly 1.25%) ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪੂਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (One Family) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਯੂਥ(Youth) ਭੀ, ਸਾਡਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਭੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗੁੱਡ (global good) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪੂਲ (young talent pool) ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ "ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ"("Global Skill Mapping”) ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (One Family) ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (Global Family) ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ (Challenges) ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ (Covid) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਆਈ, ਤਾਂ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ( Global supply chains), ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ expose ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (One Family) ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੇਰੈਂਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ (long term approach) ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਪੈਸਿਟੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜਿਸ mapping framework ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਕਲੂਸਿਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ Small Businesses ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਰੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੌਸਟ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ।
Friends,
ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (One Family) ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੋ Debt Crisis ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕਣ, ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਕਦੇ ਨਾ ਆਉਣ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ "Action Plan to Accelerate Sustainable Development Goals” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ (One Family ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ), "ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ"
("Holistic health and Wellness") ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਉਤਨੀ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ-ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ (Wellness )ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ( traditional medicine )ਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ
(global repository )ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਰਾਇਵਿੰਗ ਫੋਰਸ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ (mothers are the driving force of the family)।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਮੈਨ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 45 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ STEM ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਮੈਥੇਮੈਟਿਕਸ (STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics))ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟਸ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 90 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (Self Help Groups campaign) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸਿਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ (women-led development), ਇੱਕੀਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਵਾਹਕ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਇਸ ਵੰਨ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ (One Family Session)ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
Friends,
ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੌਪ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਲੀਗਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਦਾ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (countries of the Global South) ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ infrastructure ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ।
ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।( This could serve as a new model of public-private partnership at the global level.)
ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ "ਜੀ20 ਟੈਲੰਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ" ("G20 Talent Visa”) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੌਪ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟੈਲੰਟ( Top Science and Technology talent) ਨੂੰ global opportunities ਨੂੰ explore ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਤੀਸਰਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (WHO) ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓ-ਬੈਂਕ (Global Bio-banks) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ (ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਇਓ-ਬੈਂਕਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਹਿਰਦੇ ਰੋਗ, ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ (sickle cell anemia), ਐਂਡੋਕ੍ਰਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੈਸਟ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓ-ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (Global Bio-banks ) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਹੁਣ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।( Now, I would like to hear from all of you.)
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.