Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
G20 Leaders’ Summit begins in New Delhi today
Spouses of participating G20 Head of States visits special agriculture exhibition organized by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at IARI Campus, PUSA, today
Exhibition features many fascinating elements like ‘Agri Street’, Live Cooking Session by celebrity chefs Kunal Kapur, Anahita Dhondy and Ajay Chopra, and interaction with farmers and start-ups
09 SEP 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The first ladies and spouses of G20 member countries experienced the Agricultural prowess of India first-hand, in a one-of-akind exhibition organized by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at IARI Campus,Pusa,today. The event featured a range of captivating components, such as a millet-focused live cooking session led by celebrity chefs KunalKapur, Anahita Dhondy, and Ajay Chopra, as well as the display of cutting-edge agricultural technology from prominent Indian startups, interaction with Indian women agri-champions, ‘Agri-Street’.
The spouses made their way to the exhibition area, prior to that they had a brief pitstop at the ‘Rangoli Area’, which featured two massive ‘Millet Rangolis’. The beautiful artworks were prepared using millet grains and local Indian motifs. The first rangoli captured the theme of “Harmony of Harvest” unveiling India's deep-rooted agricultural traditions. This installation showcased India's agricultural strength, emphasizing women's pivotal roles in enhancing agricultural resilience. Curated with indigenous toys symbolizing women's diverse agricultural contributions, millets, and rustic terracotta pots, this captivating Rangoli became a major highlight of the event. The second rangoli piece echoed India's cultural philosophy - "The World is One Family", emphasizing global unity. India as a prominent agriculture nation, plays a crucial role in global food security. The second rangoli, thus, celebrated India's global commitment towards unity and sustenance.
In the exhibition area, the spouses witnessed the dynamic Agri-startup ecosystem, where 15 Agri-startups showcased their innovative tech solutions to address ground-level challenges and digitize agriculture. Climate Smart Agriculture, Innovation in Agriculture Value Chain, Agri-logistics & Supply Chains, Quality Assurance for Sustainable Consumption, and Millets: Sustaining Health, Empowering Agriculture, were a few themes that were covered in the exhibition. Additionally, diverse members of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) from across the nation displayed a range of edible products marketed nationwide, aligned with the theme 'Empowering Rural Prosperity through Collective Agriculture.'
An enthralling 'Live Cooking Session' showcased a wide variety of millet-based culinary delights. This event was aligned with the celebrations of the International Year of Millets.It was helmed by three celebrity chefs - KunalKapur, Anahita Dhondy, and Ajay Chopra, who were joined by two culinary experts from the ITC Group, chef Kusha and chef Nikita.In the designated 'Live Cooking Area,' these five chefs prepared a 'full course meal' with a special focus on millets. This meal encompassed appetizers, salads, main courses, and desserts.
Chef Anahita, Chef Kunal, and Chef Ajay were each responsible for crafting a starter, main course, and dessert. For instance, Chef Anahita created a Raw Banana Barnyard Millet Tikki topped with puffed Amaranth. Meanwhile, Chef Kunal whipped up a delightful Jowar-Mushroom Khichda. Finally, Chef Ajay brought the multi-course millet experience to a close with a Millet Thekua and a Lemon Shrikhand Mille-feuille dessert. Within the exhibition, there was a dedicated culinary section that showcased millet-based dishes from all G20 member countries, paying homage to each nation that participated in the event.
The exhibition also highlighted India's Research and Development achievements via the stalls presented by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), demonstrating the latest innovations in precision agriculture, agricultural technology, and mechanization advancements driving sector growth. Each stall showcased specific crop advancements backed by government initiatives. Some of the key stalls focused on themes like the journey of the Basmati revolution, its role in the prosperity of millions of Basmati farmers, and its status as a 5 billion USD forex earner. Another stall highlighted India's status as the "Land of Spices" emphasizing the wide variety and global fame of Indian spices, along with future scope. A neighbouring stall provided insights into the nutritional and medicinal significance of mushrooms, their extensive diversity in India, and their potential for export. Additionally, the esteemed guests also viewed the sensor-based system that facilitated the real-time monitoring of environmental conditions during the transportation, storage, and ripening of bananas, among other interesting exhibits of ICAR.
The ‘Agriculture Street’ was another major component of the exhibition curated by the Ministry, serving as a captivating journey into India's agricultural legacy and offering insight into its vibrant past as well as the future. Here the Ministry presented a comprehensive view of agricultural practices, uniting experts, scientists, and farmers under one roof. This street was composed of nine interactive stalls, each adorned with rustic decor, creating an immersive environment for the spouses of G20 Head of States. Here, they could explore the diverse facets of agriculture, with a particular emphasis on millets. It also highlighted India's initiatives aimed at enhancing food and nutritional security. One of the key highlights of the Agri Gully were the exhibits of Lahri Bai, a young female farmer from Dindori, Madhya Pradesh who conserved more than 150 indigenous seed varieties including about 50 varieties of millet seeds in her two-room hut earning the title of ‘Millet Queen’ of India.
After the event concluded, the G20 Spouses received a token of appreciation in the form of a hamper. The hamper's contents were carefully chosen to represent India's vibrant cultural and artistic heritage. These items included handwoven stoles crafted from silk sourced from the Sal forests of Chhattisgarh, a handcrafted bell metal figurine created using an ancient lost wax technique reminiscent of the method used for the iconic 'Dancing Girl' artifact from the Harappan civilization (3300 BCE to 1300 BCE), and a Cheriyal Painting.
The visit provided the First Ladies and Spouses with an understanding of the progress India has made in the agricultural sector, including the area of millet farming. The women farmers who were invited from 10millet producing states which are Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Assam symbolize the grassroots-level changes occurringand interacting with them allowed the first ladies and spouses to gain insight into the evolving millet value chain in the country. Renowned chefs curated a remarkable feast to emphasize the versatility of millets and Indian cuisine to the distinguished guests, while Start-Ups and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) showcased their latest technologies and products, creating a unique and memorable experience for all those in attendance.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دہلی میں آج سے جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کا آغاز
جی 20 سربراہان مملکت کی بیگمات نے آئی اے آر آئی کیمپس، پوسا میں وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ خصوصی زرعی نمائش کا دورہ کیا
نمائش میں ’ایگری اسٹریٹ‘، معروف شیفز کنال کپور، اناہیتا ڈھونڈی اور اجے چوپڑا کے لائیو ککنگ سیشن نیز کسانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ بات چیت جیسے بہت سے دلچسپ عناصر شامل ہیں
09 SEP 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
آئی اے آر آئی کیمپس، پوسا میں وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ایک منفرد نمائش میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کی خواتین اول اور بیگمات نے بھارت کی زرعی طاقت کا براہ راست تجربہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں متعدد دلکش اجزا پیش کیے گئے، جن میں مشہور شیف کنال کپور، اناہیتا ڈھونڈی اور اجے چوپڑا کی قیادت میں باجرا پر مبنی لائیو ککنگ سیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ معروف بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کی جدید زرعی ٹکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ، بھارتی خواتین زرعی چیمپیئنز ، ’ایگری اسٹریٹ‘کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل تھی۔
بیگمات نمائش کے علاقے میں پہنچیں، اس سے پہلے انھوں نے ’رنگولی ایریا‘ میں ایک مختصر دورہ کیا، جس میں دو وسیع ’باجرا رنگولیاں‘ تھیں۔ خوبصورت فن پارے باجرے اور مقامی بھارتی نمونوں کا استعمال کرکے تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ پہلی رنگولی میں ’فصلوں کی کٹائی کی ہم آہنگی‘ کے موضوع کو دکھایا گیا تھا جو بھارت کی گہری جڑوں والی زرعی روایات کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس نمائش میں بھارت کی زرعی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ، جس میں زرعی لچک کو بڑھانے میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔ یہاں دیسی کھلونوں کا مجموعہ رکھا گیا جو خواتین کے متنوع زرعی تعاون، باجرا اور دیہی ٹیراکوٹا برتنوں کی علامت ہے، دلکش رنگولی اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت بن گئی۔ رنگولی کے دوسرے موضوع میں بھارت کے ثقافتی فلسفے ’دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘ کی بازگشت سنائی دی، جس میں عالمی اتحاد پر زور دیا گیا۔ بھارت ایک اہم زرعی ملک کی حیثیت سے عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح دوسری رنگولی نے اتحاد اور پائِداری کے تئیں بھارت کی عالمی عزم بستگی کو پیش کیا۔
نمائش کے علاقے میں بیگمات نے متحرک ایگری اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا مشاہدہ کیا ، جہاں 15 ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس نے زمینی سطح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور زراعت کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے کے لیے اپنے جدید ٹیک سلوشنز کی نمائش کی۔ آب و ہوا کی اسمارٹ زراعت، زرعی ویلیو چین میں جدت طرازی، ایگری لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چینز، پائیدار کھپت کے لیے معیار کی یقین دہانی، اور باجرا: پائیدار صحت، زراعت کو بااختیار بنانا، کچھ موضوعات تھے جن کا نمائش میں احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، ملک بھر سے کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کے متنوع اراکین نے ملک بھر میں فروخت کی جانے والی خوردنی مصنوعات کو پیش کیا ، جو ’اجتماعی زراعت کے ذریعے دیہی خوشحالی کو بااختیار بنانا‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ہیں۔
ایک دلچسپ ’لائیو ککنگ سیشن‘ میں باجرے پر مبنی کھانوں کی وسیع اقسام کی نمائش کی گئی۔ یہ تقریب باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کی تقریبات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ تھی جس کی قیادت تین مشہور شیف کنال کپور، اناہیتا ڈھونڈی اور اجے چوپڑا نے کی تھی، جن کے ساتھ آئی ٹی سی گروپ کے دو کھانوں کے ماہرین، شیف کوشا اور نامزد ’لائیو ککنگ ایریا‘ کے شیف نیکیتا شامل تھیں، ان پانچ شیف نے باجرے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ایک ’فل کورس میل‘ تیار کیا۔ اس کھانے میں کھانے پینے کی اشیا، سلاد، مین کورسز اور مٹھائیاں شامل تھیں۔
شیف اناہیتا، شیف کنال اور شیف اجے اسٹارٹر، مین کورس اور مٹھائی تیار کرنے کے ذمہ دار تھے۔ مثال کے طور پر، شیف اناہیتا نے کچا کیلا برنارڈ باجرا ٹکی تیار کی جس میں پھولے ہوئے امرانتھ کو اوپر رکھا گیا۔ دریں اثنا، شیف کنال نے ایک دلکش جوار-مشروم کھچڑا تیار کیا۔ آخر میں، شیف اجے نے باجرا ٹھیکوا اور لیموں شری کھنڈ ملی مٹھائی کے ساتھ ملٹی کورس باجرے کے تجربے کو اختتام تک پہنچایا۔ نمائش کے اندر ایک مخصوص کھانا پکانے کا سیکشن تھا جس میں جی 20 کے تمام رکن ممالک کے باجرے پر مبنی پکوانوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی اور اس تقریب میں حصہ لینے والی ہر قوم کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
نمائش میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ اسٹالز کے ذریعہ بھارت کی تحقیق اور ترقی کی کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جس میں زراعت ، زرعی ٹکنالوجی ، اور میکانائزیشن کی ترقی میں جدید ترین اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ ہر اسٹال میں حکومت کے اقدامات کی مدد سے فصلوں کی مخصوص ترقی کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ کچھ اہم سٹالز باسمتی انقلاب کے سفر، باسمتی کے لاکھوں کسانوں کی خوشحالی میں اس کے کردار اور 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے فاریکس کمانے والے کے طور پر اس کی حیثیت جیسے موضوعات پر مرکوز تھے۔ ایک اور اسٹال نے ’ مصالحوں کی سرزمین‘کے طور پر بھارت کی حیثیت کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں مستقبل کے امکانات کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی مصالحوں کی وسیع اقسام اور عالمی شہرت پر زور دیا گیا۔ ایک اسٹال نے مشروم کی غذائی تغذیہ اور ادویاتی اہمیت، بھارت میں ان کے وسیع تنوع اور ان کی برآمد کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔ مزید برآں، معزز مہمانوں نے سینسر پر مبنی نظام کو بھی دیکھا جس میں آئی سی اے آر کی دیگر دلچسپ نمائشوں کے علاوہ کیلے کی نقل و حمل، اسٹوریج اور پکنے کے دوران ماحولیاتی حالات کی بروقت نگرانی کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔
’ایگریکلچر اسٹریٹ‘ وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نمائش کا ایک اور اہم جزو تھا ، جس نے بھارت کی زرعی وراثت کے دلکش سفر کو پیش کیا اور اس کے درخشاں ماضی کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔ یہاں وزارت نے ماہرین، سائنس دانوں اور کسانوں کو ایک چھت تلے یکجا کرتے ہوئے زرعی طریقوں کا ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔ یہ گلی 9 انٹرایکٹو اسٹالز پر مشتمل تھی، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو دیہی سجاوٹ سے سجایا گیا تھا، جس سے جی 20 سربراہان مملکت کی بیگمات محظوظ ہوئیں۔ یہاں، انھوں نے باجرے پر خصوصی توجہ والے زراعت کے متنوع پہلوؤں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس میں خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے بھارت کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ایگری گلی کی ایک اہم خصوصیت مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈنڈوری کی ایک نوجوان خاتون کسان لہری بائی کی نمائش تھی، جنہوں نے اپنی دو کمروں کی جھونپڑی میں باجرے کے بیجوں کی تقریبا 50 اقسام سمیت 150 سے زیادہ دیسی بیجوں کی اقسام کو محفوظ کیا، انھیں بھارت کی ’باجرا ملکہ‘کا خطاب دیا گیا۔
تقریب کے اختتام کے بعد جی 20 سربراہانکی بیگمات کو ہیمپر کی شکل میں یادگار پیش کی گئی۔ ہیمپر کے مشتملات کو احتیاط سے بھارت کے شاندار ثقافتی اور فنکارانہ ورثے کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ ان اشیا میں چھتیس گڑھ کے سال جنگلوں سے حاصل کردہ ریشم سے تیار کردہ ہاتھ سے بنیا گیا دھاتی کا مجسمہ، ہڑپہ تہذیب (3300 قبل مسیح سے 1300 قبل مسیح) کے مشہور ’ڈانسنگ گرل‘ فن پارے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے طریقہ کار کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔
اس دورے نے خواتین اول اور بیگمات کو باجرا کی کھیتی سمیت زرعی شعبے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت کی سمجھ فراہم کی۔ راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ، اڑیسہ، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور آسام جیسی 10 باجراپیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں سے مدعو کی گئی خواتین کسان نچلی سطح کی تبدیلیوں کی علامت ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے سے خواتین اول اور بیگمات کو ملک میں ابھرتی ہوئی باجرا ویلیو چین کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ معروف شیفز نے معزز مہمانوں کو باجرا اور بھارتی کھانوں کی متنوع صلاحیت پر زور دینے کے لیے ایک شاندار دعوت کا اہتمام کیا ، جبکہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) نے اپنی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کی ، جو حاضرین کے لیے ایک منفرد اور یادگار تجربہ تھا۔