कृषी मंत्रालय
दिल्लीमध्ये आज जी-20 नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेला प्रारंभ
परिषदेत सहभागी जी-20 राष्ट्राध्यक्षांच्या जीवनसाथींनी केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयातर्फे आयोजित विशेष कृषी प्रदर्शनाला आज भेट दिली
या प्रदर्शनामध्ये ‘काश्तकार गल्ली मंडई’, शेतकरी आणि स्टार्टअप उद्योगांच्या संचालकांशी संवाद तसेच कुणाल कपूर, अनाहिता धोंडी आणि अजय चोप्रा यांसारख्या प्रख्यात पाककला निपुण शेफ्सची प्रत्यक्ष सत्रे इत्यादी आकर्षक घटकांचा समावेश
09 SEP 2023 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
जी-20 समूहातील सदस्य देशांच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांच्या जीवन साथीदार ‘प्रथम महिलां’नी आज पीयुएसएच्या आयएआरआय परिसरात आयोजित कृषी प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण प्रदर्शनामध्ये या पाहुण्या महिलांना भारताच्या कृषीविषयक कौशल्याची झलक अनुभवता आली. या प्रदर्शनामध्ये कुणाल कपूर, अनाहिता धोंडी आणि अजय चोप्रा यांसारख्या प्रख्यात पाककला निपुण शेफ्सची प्रत्यक्ष पाककला सत्रे तसेच प्रमुख भारतीय स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांनी केलेले अत्याधुनिक कृषी तंत्रज्ञानाचे सादरीकरण आणि ‘काश्तकार गल्ली मंडई’ या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत भारतीय महिला शेतकऱ्यांशी साधलेला संवाद अशा विविध आकर्षक उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता.
प्रदर्शनाच्या प्रमुख भागात प्रवेश करण्यापूर्वी या ‘प्रथम महिलां’नी रांगोळयांनी सजलेल्या परिसरात काही काळ व्यतीत केला. या भागात ‘भरड धान्यांपासून तयार केलेल्या दोन प्रचंड रांगोळ्या’ त्यांना पाहायला मिळाल्या. भरड धान्यांचे दाणे आणि स्थानिक भारतीय आकृत्या यांचा वापर करून या आकर्षक कलाकृती तयार करण्यात आल्या होत्या. त्यापैकी पहिली रांगोळी “सुगीची सुसंगती’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित होती आणि त्यात भारताच्या खोलवर रुजलेल्या कृषीपरंपरांचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले होते. या कलाकृतीने भारतातील कृषी क्षेत्राच्या सामर्थ्याचा साक्षात्कार घडवतानाच, कृषीविषयक लवचिकता वाढवण्यात महिलांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर अधिक भर दिला. भारतीय महिलांच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण कृषी योगदानाचे प्रतीक असलेली स्वदेशी खेळणी, भरड धान्ये तसेच ग्रामीण भागाचे सौंदर्य दर्शवणारी टेराकोटा प्रकारची भांडी यांनी सजवलेली ही आकर्षक रांगोळी या प्रदर्शनाचा महत्त्वाचा आकर्षणबिंदू ठरली. दुसऱ्या रांगोळीमध्ये भारताच्या “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” या सांस्कृतिक तत्वज्ञानाचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले होते. जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षेच्या संदर्भात एक कृषीप्रधान देश म्हणून भारताची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे. म्हणूनच, दुसऱ्या रांगोळीच्या माध्यमातून एकता आणि निर्वाह यांच्याप्रती भारताच्या जागतिक वचनबद्धतेचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले.
मुख्य प्रदर्शनाच्या भागात, अतिथी महिलांना विविधगुणसंपन्न अशी कृषी-स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था पाहायला मिळाली, यामध्ये 15 कृषी स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांतर्फे पायाभूत पातळीवरील आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी तसेच कृषी क्षेत्राचे डिजिटलीकरण करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरलेल्या अभिनव प्रकारच्या तंत्रज्ञान सुविधांचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. या प्रदर्शनात, हवामानाच्या दृष्टीने लाभदायक शेती, कृषी मूल्य साखळीतील नवोन्मेष, कृषी-लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि पुरवठा साखळी, शाश्वत स्वरूपाच्या वापरासाठी गुणवत्तेची हमी आणि भरड धान्ये: आरोग्य टिकवण्यासाठी उपयुक्त, कृषी क्षेत्राचे सक्षमीकरण अशा काही संकल्पनांवर आधारित सादरीकरणे करण्यात आली होती. तसेच, देशभरातील विविध शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांच्या (एफपीओएस) सदस्यांनी, ‘सामुहिक शेतीच्या माध्यमातून ग्रामीण भागात समृद्धी उभी करणे’ या संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने, देशभरात विकल्या जाणाऱ्या खाद्य पदार्थांची विस्तृत मांडणी देखील या प्रदर्शनात केलेली होती.
यावेळी आयोजित करण्यात आलेली उत्साहवर्धक ‘प्रत्यक्ष पाककला सत्रे’, भरड धान्यांवर आधारित अनेकानेक रुचकर पदार्थांचे दर्शन घडवण्यात यशस्वी ठरली. या वर्षी साजऱ्या होत असलेल्या ‘आंतरराष्टीय भरड धान्य वर्षा’च्या निमित्ताने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमात, कुणाल कपूर, अनाहिता धोंडी आणि अजय चोप्रा यांसारखे तीन सुप्रसिध्द पाककला निपुण शेफ्स आणि जोडीला आयटीसी समूहातील शेफ कुशा आणि शेफ निकिता यांनी भाग घेतला. ‘पाककलेसाठी नियुक्त भागात’ या पाच शेफ्सनी भरड धान्यांवर विशेष भर असलेले संपूर्ण जेवण तयार करून दाखवले. या जेवणात, भूक वाढवणारे पदार्थ, कोशिंबिरी, मुख्य जेवण आणि गोड पदार्थ या घटकांचा समावेश होता.
शेफ अनाहिता, शेफ कुणाल आणि शेफ अजय या तिघांनी अनुक्रमे, स्टार्टर, मुख्य जेवणातील पदार्थ आणि गोड पदार्थ तयार करण्याचे काम केले. उदाहरणार्थ, शेफ अनाहिता यांनी राजगिऱ्यात घोळवलेली कच्ची केळी आणि बाजरी यांच्या टिक्क्या बनवल्या. शेफ कुणाल यांनी ज्वारी आणि अळंबी यांची लज्जतदार खिचडी तयार केली. शेवटी, शेफ अजय यांनी भरड धान्यांचा थेकुआ आणि मिलेट-फ्युले लिंबू श्रीखंड सादर करून भरड धान्यांच्या या वैविध्यपूर्ण पाककृतींच्या प्रवासाचा गोड शेवट केला. आजच्या या प्रदर्शनामध्ये सर्व जी-20 सदस्य देशांमध्ये भरड धान्यांपासून तयार केल्या जाणाऱ्या पाककृतींवर आधारित एक समर्पित विभाग राखीव ठेवण्यात आला होता. हा विभाग म्हणजे या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या प्रत्येक देशाच्या खाद्यसंकृतीचा सन्मान करण्याचा प्रयत्न होता.
प्रदर्शनात भारतीय कृषी संशोधन मंडळाने (आयसीएआर) उभारलेल्या स्टॉलच्या माध्यमातून, भारताच्या संशोधन आणि विकास क्षेत्रातील कामगिरी सादर करण्यात आली. या स्टॉलमध्ये योग्य कृषी पद्धती, कृषी तंत्रज्ञान आणि कृषी क्षेत्रातील यांत्रिकीकरणविषयक प्रगती अशा कृषी क्षेत्राच्या वाढीला कारणीभूत ठरणाऱ्या घटकांमधील अत्याधुनिक संशोधने मांडण्यात आली होती. प्रत्येक स्टॉलमध्ये सरकारी उपक्रमांच्या पाठबळावर झालेल्या विशिष्ट कृषीविषयक प्रगतीचे दर्शन घडत होते. काही महत्त्वाच्या स्टॉल्समध्ये बासमती क्रांतीचा प्रवास, या क्रांतीची बासमती तांदूळ पिकवणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना समृद्ध करण्यात असलेली भूमिका आणि 5 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सचे परकीय चलन कमावणारे पीक म्हणून या तांदळाचा दर्जा यांसारख्या घटकांवर अधिक भर देण्यात आला होता. दुसऱ्या एका स्टॉलमध्ये “मसाल्याच्या पदार्थांचा देश” म्हणून भारताच्या नावलौकिकावर अधिक भर देऊन भारतीय मसाल्याच्या पदार्थांची विस्तृत श्रेणी आणि जागतिक प्रसिद्धी यांच्यासह भविष्यात या क्षेत्राला असलेला वाव यांचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले. बाजूच्याच स्टॉलमध्ये अळंबी म्हणजेच मश्रूमचे पोषणमूल्य आणि औषधी गुणधर्म, भारतात आढळणारी अनेकानेक प्रकारची अळंबी आणि त्यांची निर्यातविषयक क्षमता यांची माहिती देण्यात येत होती. त्याचबरोबर आयसीएआरच्या विविध आकर्षक सादरीकरणांसह, केळ्यांची वाहतूक,साठवण आणि पिकवणे यादरम्यान पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितीचे वास्तव स्वरुपात निरीक्षण करणाऱ्या संवेदक-आधारित प्रणालीबाबत देखील सन्माननीय पाहुण्यांनी माहिती घेतली.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
G20 Leaders’ Summit begins in New Delhi today
Spouses of participating G20 Head of States visits special agriculture exhibition organized by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at IARI Campus, PUSA, today
Exhibition features many fascinating elements like ‘Agri Street’, Live Cooking Session by celebrity chefs Kunal Kapur, Anahita Dhondy and Ajay Chopra, and interaction with farmers and start-ups
09 SEP 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The first ladies and spouses of G20 member countries experienced the Agricultural prowess of India first-hand, in a one-of-akind exhibition organized by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at IARI Campus,Pusa,today. The event featured a range of captivating components, such as a millet-focused live cooking session led by celebrity chefs KunalKapur, Anahita Dhondy, and Ajay Chopra, as well as the display of cutting-edge agricultural technology from prominent Indian startups, interaction with Indian women agri-champions, ‘Agri-Street’.
The spouses made their way to the exhibition area, prior to that they had a brief pitstop at the ‘Rangoli Area’, which featured two massive ‘Millet Rangolis’. The beautiful artworks were prepared using millet grains and local Indian motifs. The first rangoli captured the theme of “Harmony of Harvest” unveiling India's deep-rooted agricultural traditions. This installation showcased India's agricultural strength, emphasizing women's pivotal roles in enhancing agricultural resilience. Curated with indigenous toys symbolizing women's diverse agricultural contributions, millets, and rustic terracotta pots, this captivating Rangoli became a major highlight of the event. The second rangoli piece echoed India's cultural philosophy - "The World is One Family", emphasizing global unity. India as a prominent agriculture nation, plays a crucial role in global food security. The second rangoli, thus, celebrated India's global commitment towards unity and sustenance.
In the exhibition area, the spouses witnessed the dynamic Agri-startup ecosystem, where 15 Agri-startups showcased their innovative tech solutions to address ground-level challenges and digitize agriculture. Climate Smart Agriculture, Innovation in Agriculture Value Chain, Agri-logistics & Supply Chains, Quality Assurance for Sustainable Consumption, and Millets: Sustaining Health, Empowering Agriculture, were a few themes that were covered in the exhibition. Additionally, diverse members of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) from across the nation displayed a range of edible products marketed nationwide, aligned with the theme 'Empowering Rural Prosperity through Collective Agriculture.'
An enthralling 'Live Cooking Session' showcased a wide variety of millet-based culinary delights. This event was aligned with the celebrations of the International Year of Millets.It was helmed by three celebrity chefs - KunalKapur, Anahita Dhondy, and Ajay Chopra, who were joined by two culinary experts from the ITC Group, chef Kusha and chef Nikita.In the designated 'Live Cooking Area,' these five chefs prepared a 'full course meal' with a special focus on millets. This meal encompassed appetizers, salads, main courses, and desserts.
Chef Anahita, Chef Kunal, and Chef Ajay were each responsible for crafting a starter, main course, and dessert. For instance, Chef Anahita created a Raw Banana Barnyard Millet Tikki topped with puffed Amaranth. Meanwhile, Chef Kunal whipped up a delightful Jowar-Mushroom Khichda. Finally, Chef Ajay brought the multi-course millet experience to a close with a Millet Thekua and a Lemon Shrikhand Mille-feuille dessert. Within the exhibition, there was a dedicated culinary section that showcased millet-based dishes from all G20 member countries, paying homage to each nation that participated in the event.
The exhibition also highlighted India's Research and Development achievements via the stalls presented by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), demonstrating the latest innovations in precision agriculture, agricultural technology, and mechanization advancements driving sector growth. Each stall showcased specific crop advancements backed by government initiatives. Some of the key stalls focused on themes like the journey of the Basmati revolution, its role in the prosperity of millions of Basmati farmers, and its status as a 5 billion USD forex earner. Another stall highlighted India's status as the "Land of Spices" emphasizing the wide variety and global fame of Indian spices, along with future scope. A neighbouring stall provided insights into the nutritional and medicinal significance of mushrooms, their extensive diversity in India, and their potential for export. Additionally, the esteemed guests also viewed the sensor-based system that facilitated the real-time monitoring of environmental conditions during the transportation, storage, and ripening of bananas, among other interesting exhibits of ICAR.
The ‘Agriculture Street’ was another major component of the exhibition curated by the Ministry, serving as a captivating journey into India's agricultural legacy and offering insight into its vibrant past as well as the future. Here the Ministry presented a comprehensive view of agricultural practices, uniting experts, scientists, and farmers under one roof. This street was composed of nine interactive stalls, each adorned with rustic decor, creating an immersive environment for the spouses of G20 Head of States. Here, they could explore the diverse facets of agriculture, with a particular emphasis on millets. It also highlighted India's initiatives aimed at enhancing food and nutritional security. One of the key highlights of the Agri Gully were the exhibits of Lahri Bai, a young female farmer from Dindori, Madhya Pradesh who conserved more than 150 indigenous seed varieties including about 50 varieties of millet seeds in her two-room hut earning the title of ‘Millet Queen’ of India.
After the event concluded, the G20 Spouses received a token of appreciation in the form of a hamper. The hamper's contents were carefully chosen to represent India's vibrant cultural and artistic heritage. These items included handwoven stoles crafted from silk sourced from the Sal forests of Chhattisgarh, a handcrafted bell metal figurine created using an ancient lost wax technique reminiscent of the method used for the iconic 'Dancing Girl' artifact from the Harappan civilization (3300 BCE to 1300 BCE), and a Cheriyal Painting.
The visit provided the First Ladies and Spouses with an understanding of the progress India has made in the agricultural sector, including the area of millet farming. The women farmers who were invited from 10millet producing states which are Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Assam symbolize the grassroots-level changes occurringand interacting with them allowed the first ladies and spouses to gain insight into the evolving millet value chain in the country. Renowned chefs curated a remarkable feast to emphasize the versatility of millets and Indian cuisine to the distinguished guests, while Start-Ups and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) showcased their latest technologies and products, creating a unique and memorable experience for all those in attendance.