Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
It is my pleasure to participate in the "East Asia Summit” once again. I extend my sincere congratulations to President Widodo for his outstanding leadership. Additionally, I warmly welcome His Excellency Xanana Gusmão, the Prime Minister of Timor-Leste, as an Observer in this meeting.
The East Asia Summit is a very important platform. It is the only leaders-led mechanism for dialogue and cooperation on strategic matters in the Indo-Pacific region. Additionally, it plays a pivotal role as the primary confidence-building mechanism in Asia. And the key to its success is ASEAN centrality.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India fully supports the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific." There is unison in the vision of India and ASEAN for the Indo-Pacific. This underscores the significance of the 'East Asia Summit' as a crucial platform for implementing the "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative." ASEAN holds a central position in the vision of QUAD. The positive agenda of QUAD complements with the various mechanisms of ASEAN.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The present global landscape is surrounded by challenging circumstances and uncertainties. Terrorism, extremism, and geopolitical conflicts are big challenges for all of us. Multilateralism and rules-based international order are essential in countering them.
It is imperative to adhere fully to international laws; And everyone's commitment and joint efforts are also necessary to strengthen the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries. As I have said before – today's era is not of war. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only path to resolution.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India's policy in Myanmar takes into account ASEAN's views. At the same time, as a neighbouring country, ensuring peace and security on the borders; And enhancing India-ASEAN connectivity is also our focus. Peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, is in the interest of us all.
The need of the hour is such that an Indo-Pacific - where international law, including UNCLOS, is equally applicable to all countries; where there is freedom of navigation and overflight; and where there is unimpeded lawful commerce for the benefit of everyone. India believes that the Code of Conduct for South China Sea should be effective and in accordance with UNCLOS. Additionally, it should take into consideration the interests of countries that are not directly involved in the discussions.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Challenges pertaining to climate change, cyber security, food security, health, and energy are particularly impacting the Global South. During our G20 presidency, we are focusing on these important issues related to the Global South.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I would like to reaffirm India's commitment to the East Asia Summit process. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the incoming Chair Lao P.D.R. And I assure India's full support to their presidency.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্টাদশ পূব এছিয়া সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি উইডোডো,
মান্যবৰ,
নমস্কাৰ,
“ইষ্ট এছিয়া সন্মিলন”ত পুনৰবাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাটো মোৰ বাবে আনন্দৰ বিষয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি উইডোডোৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব আচৰণৰ বাবে মই আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। তদুপৰি, এই বৈঠকত পৰ্যবেক্ষক হিচাপে উপস্থিত থকা মই টিমৰ লেষ্টেৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম চেনানা গুজমাওক আদৰণি জনাইছো।
ইষ্ট এছিয়া সন্মিলন এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ।" ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ কৌশলগত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এইটোৱেই একমাত্ৰ নেতাসকলৰ নেতৃত্বত চলা ব্যৱস্থা। এয়া এছিয়াৰ মূল আত্মবিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তোলাৰো ব্যৱস্থা। আৰু ইয়াৰ সফলতাৰ মূল আছিয়ান কেন্দ্ৰীয়তা।
মহামহিম,
ভাৰতে “ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় সন্দৰ্ভত আছিয়ানৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী”ক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমৰ্থন কৰে।ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ানৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সামঞ্জস্য আছে।আৰু সেইবাবেই ‘ইষ্ট এছিয়া সন্মিলন’ “ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয়” কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যম সাগৰীয় প্ৰচেষ্টা”৷ আছিয়ান কোৱাডৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু। কোৱাডৰ ইতিবাচক এজেণ্ডাই আছিয়ানৰ বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিপূৰক।
মহামহিম,
বৰ্তমানৰ বৈশ্বিক পৰিস্থিতি জটিল আৰু অনিশ্চয়তাৰে আগুৰি আছে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, উগ্ৰবাদ, ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক সংঘাত আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান। এইবোৰৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ বহুপক্ষীয়তাবাদ আৰু নিয়ম ভিত্তিক আন্তৰ্জাতিক ব্যৱস্থা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পালন কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আৰু সকলো দেশৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভূখণ্ডীয় অখণ্ডতাক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে সকলোৰে দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাও প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আগতে কোৱাৰ দৰে– বৰ্তমান যুদ্ধৰ যুগ নহয়। আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিই সমাধানৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায়।
মহামহিম,
ম্যানমাৰত ভাৰতৰ নীতিত আছিয়ানৰ মতামত লক্ষ্য কৰা হৈছে। লগতে চুবুৰীয়া দেশ হিচাপে আমাৰ সীমান্তত শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু ভাৰত-আছিয়ান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাটোও আমাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু।
ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সকলোৰে আগ্ৰহ আছে। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল–য’ত ইউএনচিএলঅ’এছকে ধৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন সকলো দেশতে সমানে প্ৰযোজ্য; য’ত নেভিগেচন আৰু অভাৰফ্লাইটৰ স্বাধীনতা থাকে; আৰু য'ত সকলোৰে সুবিধাৰ বাবে বাধাহীন বৈধ বাণিজ্য থকাটো সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন। ভাৰতৰ মতে দক্ষিণ চীন সাগৰৰ আচৰণ বিধি কাৰ্যকৰী হ'ব লাগে; ইউএনক্লছ(UNCLOS) অনুসৰণকাৰী হ'ব লাগে; আৰু ইয়াত যিবোৰ দেশ আলোচনাৰ অংশ নহয়, সেইবোৰৰ স্বাৰ্থও মনত ৰখা উচিত।
মহামহিম,
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শক্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। আমাৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমি গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ সৈতে জড়িত এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছো।
মহামহিম,
ইষ্ট এছিয়া শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰবাৰ দোঁহাৰিছো। আগন্তুক অধ্যক্ষতাৰ দায়িত্ব লাভ কৰা পি ডি আৰলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো আৰু তেওঁৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আশ্বাস দিছো।
ধন্যবাদ৷