Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
It is my pleasure to participate in the "East Asia Summit” once again. I extend my sincere congratulations to President Widodo for his outstanding leadership. Additionally, I warmly welcome His Excellency Xanana Gusmão, the Prime Minister of Timor-Leste, as an Observer in this meeting.
The East Asia Summit is a very important platform. It is the only leaders-led mechanism for dialogue and cooperation on strategic matters in the Indo-Pacific region. Additionally, it plays a pivotal role as the primary confidence-building mechanism in Asia. And the key to its success is ASEAN centrality.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India fully supports the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific." There is unison in the vision of India and ASEAN for the Indo-Pacific. This underscores the significance of the 'East Asia Summit' as a crucial platform for implementing the "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative." ASEAN holds a central position in the vision of QUAD. The positive agenda of QUAD complements with the various mechanisms of ASEAN.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The present global landscape is surrounded by challenging circumstances and uncertainties. Terrorism, extremism, and geopolitical conflicts are big challenges for all of us. Multilateralism and rules-based international order are essential in countering them.
It is imperative to adhere fully to international laws; And everyone's commitment and joint efforts are also necessary to strengthen the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries. As I have said before – today's era is not of war. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only path to resolution.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India's policy in Myanmar takes into account ASEAN's views. At the same time, as a neighbouring country, ensuring peace and security on the borders; And enhancing India-ASEAN connectivity is also our focus. Peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, is in the interest of us all.
The need of the hour is such that an Indo-Pacific - where international law, including UNCLOS, is equally applicable to all countries; where there is freedom of navigation and overflight; and where there is unimpeded lawful commerce for the benefit of everyone. India believes that the Code of Conduct for South China Sea should be effective and in accordance with UNCLOS. Additionally, it should take into consideration the interests of countries that are not directly involved in the discussions.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Challenges pertaining to climate change, cyber security, food security, health, and energy are particularly impacting the Global South. During our G20 presidency, we are focusing on these important issues related to the Global South.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I would like to reaffirm India's commitment to the East Asia Summit process. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the incoming Chair Lao P.D.R. And I assure India's full support to their presidency.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
18 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Mumbai
महमहिम राष्ट्रपति विडोडो,
सन्माननीय मान्यवर,
नमस्कार!
पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत पुन्हा एकदा सहभागी होताना मला आनंद होत आहे. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष विडोडो यांचे त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्वाबद्दल मी मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो. तसेच, तिमोर-लेस्तेचे पंतप्रधान, महामहिम शनाना गुस्माऊ यांचे या बैठकीत निरीक्षक म्हणून मी हार्दिक स्वागत करतो.
पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद हे एक अतिशय महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ आहे. इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील सामरिक बाबींवर संवाद आणि सहकार्यासाठी ही नेत्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील एकमेव यंत्रणा आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, आशियातील प्राथमिक विश्वास-निर्मिती यंत्रणा म्हणून ती महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. आणि आसियान-केंद्रितता हेच तिच्या यशाचे गमक आहे.
महमहिम, सन्माननीय मान्यवर,
भारताचा इंडो-पॅसिफिकवरील आसियान दृष्टिकोनाला पूर्ण पाठिंबा आहे. इंडो-पॅसिफिविषयी भारत आणि आसियान यांच्या दृष्टिकोनात एकमत आहे. इंडो-पॅसिफिक महासागर उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी पूर्व आशिया परिषदेचे महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून असलेले महत्त्व यातून अधोरेखित होते. QUAD च्या दृष्टिकोनात आसियानला मध्यवर्ती स्थान आहे. QUAD चा सकारात्मक अजेंडा आसियानच्या विविध यंत्रणांना पूरक आहे.
महमहिम, सन्माननीय मान्यवर,
सध्याची जागतिक परिस्थिती आव्हानात्मक आणि अनिश्चिततेने वेढलेली आहे. दहशतवाद, अतिरेकवाद आणि भू-राजकीय संघर्ष ही आपल्या सर्वांसमोरील मोठी आव्हाने आहेत. त्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी बहुपक्षवाद आणि नियमांवर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था आवश्यक आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्यांचे पूर्णपणे पालन करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे; आणि सर्व देशांची सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक एकात्मता मजबूत करण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाची कटिबद्धता आणि संयुक्त प्रयत्न देखील आवश्यक आहेत. मी आधी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे - आजचे युग युद्धाचे नाही. संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरी हाच निराकरणाचा एकमेव मार्ग आहे.
महमहिम, सन्माननीय मान्यवर,
म्यानमारमधील भारताचे धोरण आसियानची मते विचारात घेणारे आहे. त्याच वेळी, एक शेजारी देश म्हणून, सीमांवर शांतता आणि सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे; आणि भारत- आसियान संपर्क वाढवणे यावरही आमचे लक्ष आहे. इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशात शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि समृद्धी असणे हे आपल्या सर्वांच्या हिताचे आहे.
जिथे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सागरी कायदा करारासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदे सर्व देशांना समानरूपाने लागू होतील; जिथे जलवाहतूक आणि विमानउड्ड्णाचे स्वातंत्र्य असेल; आणि जिथे सर्वांच्या फायद्यासाठी निर्विघ्न कायदेशीर व्यापार असेल असे इंडो पॅसिफिक ही काळाची गरज आहे. भारताचा विश्वास आहे की, दक्षिण चीन समुद्रासाठीची आचारसंहिता प्रभावी आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सागरी कायदा करारानुसार असावी. तसेच, त्यातून चर्चेत थेट सहभागी नसलेल्या देशांच्या हितांचाही विचार झाला पाहिजे.
महमहिम, सन्माननीय मान्यवर,
हवामान बदल, सायबर सुरक्षा, अन्न सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि ऊर्जा यासंबंधीची आव्हाने विशेषतः ग्लोबल साऊथवर परिणाम करत आहेत. आमच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली, आम्ही ग्लोबल साऊथशी संबंधित या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहोत.
महमहिम, सन्माननीय मान्यवर,
मी पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद प्रक्रियेसाठी भारताची कटिबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त करू इच्छितो. मी आगामी अध्यक्ष लाओ पी. डी. आर. यांचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो आणि त्यांच्या अध्यक्षपदाला भारताचा पूर्ण पाठिंबा असल्याचे जाहीर करतो.
धन्यवाद.
अस्वीकारण : पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या माध्यम निवेदनाचे हे अंदाजित भाषांतर आहे. मूळ माध्यम निवेदन हे हिन्दी भाषेत करण्यात आले होते.