Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
It is my pleasure to participate in the "East Asia Summit” once again. I extend my sincere congratulations to President Widodo for his outstanding leadership. Additionally, I warmly welcome His Excellency Xanana Gusmão, the Prime Minister of Timor-Leste, as an Observer in this meeting.
The East Asia Summit is a very important platform. It is the only leaders-led mechanism for dialogue and cooperation on strategic matters in the Indo-Pacific region. Additionally, it plays a pivotal role as the primary confidence-building mechanism in Asia. And the key to its success is ASEAN centrality.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India fully supports the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific." There is unison in the vision of India and ASEAN for the Indo-Pacific. This underscores the significance of the 'East Asia Summit' as a crucial platform for implementing the "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative." ASEAN holds a central position in the vision of QUAD. The positive agenda of QUAD complements with the various mechanisms of ASEAN.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The present global landscape is surrounded by challenging circumstances and uncertainties. Terrorism, extremism, and geopolitical conflicts are big challenges for all of us. Multilateralism and rules-based international order are essential in countering them.
It is imperative to adhere fully to international laws; And everyone's commitment and joint efforts are also necessary to strengthen the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries. As I have said before – today's era is not of war. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only path to resolution.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India's policy in Myanmar takes into account ASEAN's views. At the same time, as a neighbouring country, ensuring peace and security on the borders; And enhancing India-ASEAN connectivity is also our focus. Peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, is in the interest of us all.
The need of the hour is such that an Indo-Pacific - where international law, including UNCLOS, is equally applicable to all countries; where there is freedom of navigation and overflight; and where there is unimpeded lawful commerce for the benefit of everyone. India believes that the Code of Conduct for South China Sea should be effective and in accordance with UNCLOS. Additionally, it should take into consideration the interests of countries that are not directly involved in the discussions.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Challenges pertaining to climate change, cyber security, food security, health, and energy are particularly impacting the Global South. During our G20 presidency, we are focusing on these important issues related to the Global South.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I would like to reaffirm India's commitment to the East Asia Summit process. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the incoming Chair Lao P.D.R. And I assure India's full support to their presidency.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
18 వ తూర్పు ఆసియా శిఖరాగ్ర సమ్మేళనంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం తెలుగు సంక్షిప్త అనువాదం ఘనత వహించిన అధ్యక్షుడు విడోడొ,
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువర్ మెజెస్టి,
ఎక్సలెన్సీస్
నమస్కారం,
తూర్పు ఆసియా శిఖరాగ్ర సమ్మేళనంలో మరోసారి పాల్గొనడం నాకు ఎంతో సంతోషంగా ఉంది.
అధ్యక్షుడు విడోడో అద్భుత నాయకత్వానికి నా అభినందనలు. అంతే కాదు, ఈ సమావేశానికి పరిశీలకులుగా
విచ్చేసిన,హిజ్ ఎక్సలెన్సీ తిమోర్ లెస్టీ ప్రధానమంత్రి క్సానానా గుస్ మావో కు అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
తూర్పు ఆసియా శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం ఒక కీలక ప్లాట్ఫారం .
ఇండో పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో వ్యూహాత్మక అంశాలపై చర్చలకు
సహకారానికి వివిధ దేశాల నాయకుల సారథ్యంలోని కీలక వేదిక ఇది. దీనికితోడు ఇది ఆసియాలో విశ్వాసాని పాదుకొల్పే
కీలక బాధ్యతను వహిస్తోంది. ఏసియాన్ కేంద్రితంగా ఉండడం దీని విజయానికి కారణం
యువర్ మెజెస్టీ, ఎక్సలెన్సీస్....
ఇండో పసిఫిక్పై ఏసియాన్ దృక్పథాన్ని ఇండియా పూర్తిగా సమర్థిస్తుంది. ఇండో పసిఫిక్ విషయంలో ఇండియా, ఏసియాన్ దార్శనికత
ఏకరీతిలో ఉంది. ఇండో పసిఫిక్ సముద్ర కార్యకలాపాల అమలులో తూర్పు ఆసియా శిఖరాగ్ర సమ్మేళనం ఎంత కీలకమైనదో ఇది రుజువు చేస్తున్నది.
యుక్యుఎడి లో ఏసియా కేంద్రస్థానం కలిగి ఉంది. క్యుయుఎడి సానుకూల అజెండా ఏసియాన్ కు చెందిన వివిధ యంత్రాంగాలకు అనుబంధమైనది.
ఘనత వహించిన మహాశయులారా,
ప్రస్తుత అంతర్జాతీయ పరిస్థితులు ఎన్నో సవాళ్లు, అనిశ్చిత పరిస్థితులు చుట్టుముట్టిన దశలో ఉన్నాయి. ఉగ్రవాదం, తీవ్రవాదం, భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ సంఘర్షణలు అందరికీ సవాలుగా పరిణమించాయి. బహుళపక్షవాదం,
నిబంధనల ఆధారిత అంతర్జాతీయ విధివిధానాలు ఈ పరిస్థితులను ఎదుర్కొవడానికి అవసరం. అంతర్జాతీయ చట్టాలకు పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడడం తప్పనిసరి. అన్ని దేశాల సార్వభౌమత్వం, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి
ప్రతి ఒక్కరి చిత్తశుద్ధి, ఉమ్మడి కృషి అవసరం. నేను ఇంతకుముందే చెప్పినట్టు, ప్రస్తుత శకం యుద్ధం కోరుకోవడం లేదు. చర్చలు, దౌత్యం మాత్రమే సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించుకునేందుకు తగిన మార్గం.
ఘనత వహించిన మహాశయులారా,
మయన్మార్ విషయంలో ఇండియా విధానం, ఏసియాన్ అభిప్రాయాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటుంది. అలాగే, పొరుగుదేశంగా, సరిహద్దులలో శాంతి, భద్రతకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. అలాగే ఇండియా– ఏసియాన్ అనుసంధానత కూడా మా ప్రాధాన్యత.
ఇండో పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో, శాంతి, సుస్థిరత, సుసంపన్నత మనందరి ప్రయోజనాలకు అనుగుణమైనది.
ఇప్పుడు కావలసింది, ఇండో పసిఫిక్, లో అంతర్జాతీయ చట్టాలు, యుఎన్సిఎల్ఒఎస్ లు అన్ని దేశాలకు సమానంగా వర్తించాలి. ఇక్కడ నౌకాయాన స్వేచ్ఛ, విమాన ప్రయాణ స్వేచ్ఛ ఉండాలి. ప్రతి ఒక్కరి ప్రయోజనం కోసం ఎలాంటి అడ్డంకులు లేని
చట్టబద్ధమైన వాణిజ్యం సాగాలి. దక్షణ చైనా సముద్ర ప్రాంతానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి పకడ్బందీగా యుఎన్ సిఎల్ ఒ ఎస్ కు అనుగుణంగా అమలు జరగాలి. అదనంగా, ఈ చర్చలో ప్రత్యక్షంగా పాల్గొనని దేశాల ప్రయోజనాలను కూడా పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవాలి.
ఘనత వహించిన మహాశయులారా,
వాతావరణ మార్పులు, సైబర్ భద్రత, ఆహార భద్రత, ఆరోగ్యం, ఇంధనానికి సంబంధించిన సవాళ్లు వర్ధమాన దేశాలపై ప్రభావం చూపుతున్నాయి. మన జి 20 అధ్యక్షతన, మనం వర్ధమాన దేశాలకు సంబంధించిన ఈ కీలక అంశాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం జరుగుతోంది.
ఘనత వహించిన మహాశయులారా,
తూర్పు ఆసియా శిఖరాగ్ర సమ్మేళన ప్రక్రియకు ఇండియా చిత్తశుద్ధిని మరోసారి పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తున్నాను.
అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలు చేపడుతున్న లావో పిడిఆర్ కు నా హృదయ పూర్వక అభినందనలు.
వారి అధ్యక్షతకు ఇండియా పూర్తి సహకారం అందిస్తుంది.
ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనిక: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి పత్రికా ప్రకటనకు సంక్షిప్త తెలుగు అనువాదం. వాస్తవ ప్రెస్ స్టేట్మెంట్ హిందీలో వెలువడింది.