प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
18वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री का वक्तव्य
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति विडोडो,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार
"East Asia Summit” में एक बार फिर से भाग लेना मेरे लिए प्रसन्नता का विषय है।मैं राष्ट्रपति विडोडो को उनके उत्कृष्ट संचालन के लिए हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं। मैं इस बैठक में Observer के रूप में तिमोर लेस्ते के प्रधानमंत्री His Excellency "सेनाना गुज़माओ” का भी स्वागत करता हूं।East Asia Summit एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। इंडो-पेसिफिक क्षेत्र में strategic issues पर बातचीत और सहयोग के लिए ये एकमात्र Leaders led mechanism है। ये एशिया का प्रमुख confidence building mechanism भी है। और इसकी सफलता का मूल आसियान centrality है।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
भारत "आसियान outlook on Indo-Pacific” का पूर्ण समर्थन करता है। इंडो-पेसिफिक के लिए भारत और आसियान के Vision में सामंजस्य है। और इसीलिए ‘East Asia Summit’ "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative” को implement करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम है।QUAD के vision का केंद्रबिंदु आसियान है।QUAD का सकारात्मक अजेंडा आसियान के विभिन्न mechanisms को complement करता है।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य कठिन परिस्तिथियों और अनिश्चितताओं से घिरा हुआ है । आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद, और geo-political conflicts हम सभी के लिए बड़ी चुनौतियाँ है। इनका सामना करने के लिए multilateralism, और rules based international order अहम हैं।अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों का पूरी तरह पालन होना आवश्यक है। और सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सबकी प्रतिबद्धता और साझा प्रयास भी आवश्यक हैं। जैसा मैंने पहले भी कहा है – आज का युग युद्ध का नहीं है। Dialogue और diplomacy ही समाधान का रास्ता है।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
म्यांमार में भारत की नीति, आसियान के views को ध्यान में रखती है। साथ ही, एक पड़ोसी देश के तौर पर सीमाओं पर शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना;और भारत- आसियान कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना भी हमारा फ़ोकस है।
इंडो-पेसिफिक में शांति, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि में ही हम सबका हित है। Need of the hour है एक ऐसा इंडो-पैसिफिक - जहां UNCLOS सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून सभी देशों के लिए समान रूप से लागू हों; जहां navigation और overflight की स्वतंत्रता हो ; और जहां सभी के फ़ायदे के लिए unimpeded lawful commerce हो।भारत का मानना है की South China Sea के लिए Code of Conduct प्रभावकारी हो; UNCLOS के अनुरूप हो; और इसमें उन देशों के हितों का भी ध्यान रखा जाए जो चर्चाओं का हिस्सा नहीं हैं।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Climate change, cyber security, food, health और energy सम्बन्धी चुनौतीयों का ग्लोबल साउथ पर विशेष प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।अपनी G20 अध्यक्षता में हम ग्लोबल साउथ से जुड़े इन अहम मुद्दों पर फ़ोकस कर रहें हैं।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
मैं एक बार पुनः East Asia Summit process के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता हूँ। मैं आगामी Chair लाओ पी. डी. आर. को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ ।और उनकी अध्यक्षता को भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन का विश्वास दिलाता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
It is my pleasure to participate in the "East Asia Summit” once again. I extend my sincere congratulations to President Widodo for his outstanding leadership. Additionally, I warmly welcome His Excellency Xanana Gusmão, the Prime Minister of Timor-Leste, as an Observer in this meeting.
The East Asia Summit is a very important platform. It is the only leaders-led mechanism for dialogue and cooperation on strategic matters in the Indo-Pacific region. Additionally, it plays a pivotal role as the primary confidence-building mechanism in Asia. And the key to its success is ASEAN centrality.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India fully supports the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific." There is unison in the vision of India and ASEAN for the Indo-Pacific. This underscores the significance of the 'East Asia Summit' as a crucial platform for implementing the "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative." ASEAN holds a central position in the vision of QUAD. The positive agenda of QUAD complements with the various mechanisms of ASEAN.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The present global landscape is surrounded by challenging circumstances and uncertainties. Terrorism, extremism, and geopolitical conflicts are big challenges for all of us. Multilateralism and rules-based international order are essential in countering them.
It is imperative to adhere fully to international laws; And everyone's commitment and joint efforts are also necessary to strengthen the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries. As I have said before – today's era is not of war. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only path to resolution.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India's policy in Myanmar takes into account ASEAN's views. At the same time, as a neighbouring country, ensuring peace and security on the borders; And enhancing India-ASEAN connectivity is also our focus. Peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, is in the interest of us all.
The need of the hour is such that an Indo-Pacific - where international law, including UNCLOS, is equally applicable to all countries; where there is freedom of navigation and overflight; and where there is unimpeded lawful commerce for the benefit of everyone. India believes that the Code of Conduct for South China Sea should be effective and in accordance with UNCLOS. Additionally, it should take into consideration the interests of countries that are not directly involved in the discussions.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Challenges pertaining to climate change, cyber security, food security, health, and energy are particularly impacting the Global South. During our G20 presidency, we are focusing on these important issues related to the Global South.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I would like to reaffirm India's commitment to the East Asia Summit process. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the incoming Chair Lao P.D.R. And I assure India's full support to their presidency.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.