وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اٹھارویں مشرقی ایشیاچوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کابیان
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب صدروِڈوڈو،
عالی جناب،
عالی مرتبت ،
نمسکار
"مشرقی ایشیاچوٹی کانفرنس " میں ایک بار پھر شرکت کرنا میرے لیے باعث مسرت ہے۔ میں صدر وِڈوڈو کو ان کی شاندار قیادت کے لیے دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس اجلاس میں ایک مبصر کے طور پر تیمور لیستے کے وزیر اعظم عالی مرتبت "سِناناگزماؤ" کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس ایک بہت اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں اسٹریٹجک امور پر بات چیت اور تعاون کے لیے لیڈروں کی زیر قیادت واحد میکانزم ہے۔ یہ ایشیاکا اہم اعتماد سازی کا میکانزم بھی ہے۔ اور اس کی کامیابی کی کلید آسیان کی مرکزیت ہے۔
عالی مرتبت ، عالی جناب،
ہندوستان "انڈو پیسیفک پر آسیان آؤٹ لک" کی مکمل حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ہند بحرالکاہل کے لیے ہندوستان اور آسیان کے وژن میں ہم آہنگی ہے۔ یہ "انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو" کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر 'مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس' کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ کواڈ کا مرکزی نقطہ آسیان ہے۔ کواڈ کا مثبت ایجنڈا آسیان کے مختلف میکانزم کے ساتھ مکمل ہوتا ہے۔
عالی مرتبت، عالی جناب،
موجودہ عالمی منظر نامہ چیلنجوں سے بھرے حالات اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کی زد میں ہے۔ دہشت گردی، انتہا پسندی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی تنازعات ہم سب کے لیے بڑے چیلنج ہیں۔ ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے کثیرجہتی اور قوانین پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام ضروری ہے۔بین الاقوامی قوانین کی مکمل پاسداری ضروری ہے۔ اور تمام ممالک کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سب کا عزم اور مشترکہ کوششیں بھی ضروری ہیں۔ جیسا کہ میں پہلے کہہ چکا ہوں کہ آج کا دور جنگ کا نہیں ہے۔ مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری ہی حل کا واحد راستہ ہے۔
عالی مرتبت، عالی جناب،
میانمار میں ہندوستان کی پالیسی آسیان کےنقطہ نظر کو مدنظر رکھتی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ، ایک پڑوسی ملک کے طور پر، سرحدوں پر امن اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا؛ اور ہندوستان-آسیان رابطہ کاری کو فروغ دینا بھی ہماری توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔ ہند-بحر الکاہل خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور خوشحالی ہم سب کے مفاد میں ہے۔
ایک ایسے ہند-بحرالکاہل ، جہاں یو این سی ایل او ایس سمیت بین الاقوامی قانون تمام ممالک پر یکساں طور پرنافذ العمل ہو۔ جہاں نیویگیشن اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی ہو؛ اور جہاں ہر کسی کے فائدے کے لیے بلا روک ٹوک قانونی تجارت ہو۔ ہندوستان کا ماننا ہے کہ بحیرہ جنوبی چین کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق موثر اور یو این سی ایل او ایس کے مطابق ہو۔ مزید برآں، اسے ان ممالک کے مفادات کو بھی مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے، جو بات چیت میں براہ راست شامل نہیں ہیں۔
عالی مرتبت، عالی جناب،
موسمیاتی تبدیلی، سائبر سیکیورٹی، غذائی تحفظ ، صحت اور توانائی سے متعلق چیلنج خاص طور پرعالمی جنوب کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنی جی 20صدارت کے دوران، ہم عالمی جنوب سے متعلق ان اہم مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔
عالی مرتبت، عالی جناب،
میں ایک بار پھر مشرقی ایشیاچوٹی کانفرنس کے عمل میں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں آئندہ والے صدر لاؤ پی ڈی آر کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور میں ان کی صدارت کے لیے ہندوستان کی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلاتا ہوں۔
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
It is my pleasure to participate in the "East Asia Summit” once again. I extend my sincere congratulations to President Widodo for his outstanding leadership. Additionally, I warmly welcome His Excellency Xanana Gusmão, the Prime Minister of Timor-Leste, as an Observer in this meeting.
The East Asia Summit is a very important platform. It is the only leaders-led mechanism for dialogue and cooperation on strategic matters in the Indo-Pacific region. Additionally, it plays a pivotal role as the primary confidence-building mechanism in Asia. And the key to its success is ASEAN centrality.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India fully supports the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific." There is unison in the vision of India and ASEAN for the Indo-Pacific. This underscores the significance of the 'East Asia Summit' as a crucial platform for implementing the "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative." ASEAN holds a central position in the vision of QUAD. The positive agenda of QUAD complements with the various mechanisms of ASEAN.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The present global landscape is surrounded by challenging circumstances and uncertainties. Terrorism, extremism, and geopolitical conflicts are big challenges for all of us. Multilateralism and rules-based international order are essential in countering them.
It is imperative to adhere fully to international laws; And everyone's commitment and joint efforts are also necessary to strengthen the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries. As I have said before – today's era is not of war. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only path to resolution.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India's policy in Myanmar takes into account ASEAN's views. At the same time, as a neighbouring country, ensuring peace and security on the borders; And enhancing India-ASEAN connectivity is also our focus. Peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, is in the interest of us all.
The need of the hour is such that an Indo-Pacific - where international law, including UNCLOS, is equally applicable to all countries; where there is freedom of navigation and overflight; and where there is unimpeded lawful commerce for the benefit of everyone. India believes that the Code of Conduct for South China Sea should be effective and in accordance with UNCLOS. Additionally, it should take into consideration the interests of countries that are not directly involved in the discussions.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Challenges pertaining to climate change, cyber security, food security, health, and energy are particularly impacting the Global South. During our G20 presidency, we are focusing on these important issues related to the Global South.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I would like to reaffirm India's commitment to the East Asia Summit process. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the incoming Chair Lao P.D.R. And I assure India's full support to their presidency.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.