ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
18ਵੇਂ ਈਸਟ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਿਡੋਡੋ,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ
“ਈਸਟ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ” (“East Asia Summit”) ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਿਡੋਡੋ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਬਜ਼ਰਵਰ (Observer) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਮੋਰ ਲੇਸਤੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ His Excellency “ਸੈਨਾਨਾ ਗੁਜ਼ਮਾਓ” (Xanana Gusmão) ਦਾ ਭੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਈਸਟ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ (East Asia Summit) ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ ।
ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ (Indo-Pacific region) ਵਿੱਚ strategic issues(ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ) ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ Leaders led mechanism(ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੰਤਰ) ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ confidence building mechanism (ਭਰੋਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਤੰਤਰ) ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਆਸੀਆਨcentrality (ASEAN centrality) ਹੈ ।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਸੀਆਨ(ASEAN) outlook on Indo - Pacific”( "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific") ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ Vision ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ‘East Asia Summit’ "Indo - Pacific Oceans Initiative” ਨੂੰ implement ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ। QUAD ਦੇ vision ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਬਿੰਦੂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਹੈ। QUAD ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ mechanisms ਨੂੰ complement ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਕਠਿਨ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਉਗਰਵਾਦ (ਅਤਿਵਾਦ), ਅਤੇ geo-political conflicts ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ multilateralism, ਅਤੇ rules based international order ਅਹਿਮ ਹਨ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੁਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਜਿਹਾ ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ – ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਯੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। Dialogue ਅਤੇ diplomacy ਹੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ (Myanmar) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ, ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ (ASEAN's) views ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇੱਕ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ(ASEAN) ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਭੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ (Indo-Pacific) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਹਿਤ ਹੈ। Need of the hour ਹੈ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ- ਜਿੱਥੇ UNCLOS ਸਹਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ; ਜਿੱਥੇ navigation ਅਤੇ overflight ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ; ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ unimpeded lawful commerce ਹੋਵੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ South China Sea ਦੇ ਲਈ Code of Conduct ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ; UNCLOS ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੋਵੇ; ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Climate change, cyber security, food, health ਅਤੇ energy ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ (Global South) ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ (Global South) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ East Asia Summit process ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਆਗਾਮੀ Chair ਲਾਓ ਪੀ. ਡੀ. ਆਰ. (incoming Chair Lao P.D.R.) ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Widodo,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar
It is my pleasure to participate in the "East Asia Summit” once again. I extend my sincere congratulations to President Widodo for his outstanding leadership. Additionally, I warmly welcome His Excellency Xanana Gusmão, the Prime Minister of Timor-Leste, as an Observer in this meeting.
The East Asia Summit is a very important platform. It is the only leaders-led mechanism for dialogue and cooperation on strategic matters in the Indo-Pacific region. Additionally, it plays a pivotal role as the primary confidence-building mechanism in Asia. And the key to its success is ASEAN centrality.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India fully supports the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific." There is unison in the vision of India and ASEAN for the Indo-Pacific. This underscores the significance of the 'East Asia Summit' as a crucial platform for implementing the "Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative." ASEAN holds a central position in the vision of QUAD. The positive agenda of QUAD complements with the various mechanisms of ASEAN.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The present global landscape is surrounded by challenging circumstances and uncertainties. Terrorism, extremism, and geopolitical conflicts are big challenges for all of us. Multilateralism and rules-based international order are essential in countering them.
It is imperative to adhere fully to international laws; And everyone's commitment and joint efforts are also necessary to strengthen the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries. As I have said before – today's era is not of war. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only path to resolution.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
India's policy in Myanmar takes into account ASEAN's views. At the same time, as a neighbouring country, ensuring peace and security on the borders; And enhancing India-ASEAN connectivity is also our focus. Peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, is in the interest of us all.
The need of the hour is such that an Indo-Pacific - where international law, including UNCLOS, is equally applicable to all countries; where there is freedom of navigation and overflight; and where there is unimpeded lawful commerce for the benefit of everyone. India believes that the Code of Conduct for South China Sea should be effective and in accordance with UNCLOS. Additionally, it should take into consideration the interests of countries that are not directly involved in the discussions.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Challenges pertaining to climate change, cyber security, food security, health, and energy are particularly impacting the Global South. During our G20 presidency, we are focusing on these important issues related to the Global South.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I would like to reaffirm India's commitment to the East Asia Summit process. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the incoming Chair Lao P.D.R. And I assure India's full support to their presidency.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.