Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Tharman Shanmugaratnam for winning Singapore’s presidential election
02 SEP 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Tharman Shanmugaratnam on his election as the President of Singapore.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Hearty congratulations @Tharman_s on your election as the President of Singapore. I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen the India-Singapore Strategic Partnership.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिंगापुर का राष्ट्रपति चुनाव जीतने के लिए श्री थरमन शनमुगरत्नम को बधाई दी
02 SEP 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिंगापुर के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में चुने जाने पर श्री थर्मन शनमुगरत्नम को बधाई दी है।
अपनी एक्स पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“सिंगापुर के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में आपके चुनाव पर @Tharman_s को हार्दिक बधाई। मैं भारत-सिंगापुर सामरिक भागीदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए आपके साथ मिलकर काम करने को उत्सुक हूं।''