Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing a gathering in Delhi after returning from ISRO Centre in Bengaluru
26 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
This morning, I was in Bengaluru. I arrived very early in the morning and decided to meet the scientists who have brought such great achievements to the country. So, I went there early in the morning. However, the way people celebrated the success of Chandrayaan, holding the Tricolour in their hands even before sunrise, was incredibly inspiring. And now the sun is scorching equally in this intense heat which can even pierce the skin. It's fortunate for me too to be a part of the celebration and share in the joy of Chandrayaan's success in this intense heat with you who have come here. I congratulate all of you for this, and for me, it's also a privilege to be a part of this celebration. I congratulate all of you for this.
Today, when I arrived at ISRO in the morning, I had the privilege of releasing the images captured by Chandrayaan for the first time. Perhaps, you might have seen those images on TV as well by now. Those beautiful images were a significant scientific success in itself. Traditionally, it's a global tradition to name such points which are part of such successful campaigns. After much deliberation, I felt that the point where Chandrayaan-3 has successfully landed should be given a name, and that name is 'Shivshakti'. When we talk about Lord Shiva, it signifies auspiciousness, and when we talk about power, it signifies the strength of the women of my country. When we talk about Lord Shiva, the Himalayas come to mind, and when we talk about Shakti (power), Kanyakumari comes to mind. Therefore, that point has been named ‘Shivshakti’ to capture the essence of this sentiment from the Himalayas to Kanyakumari. In fact, this name was brought to my notice during Chandrayaan-2 in 2019. However, my mind wasn't ready. Deep down in my mind, I had resolved that Chandrayaan-2 Point would only get a name after we truly succeed in our journey. And when Chandrayaan-3 succeeded, the point of Chandrayaan-2 also got its name, and that point has been named 'Tiranga' (the Indian Tricolour flag). The Tricolour gives the strength to overcome all challenges and the Tricolour provides the inspiration to manifest every dream. Hence, as Chandrayaan-2 faced failure and Chandrayaan-3 achieved success, the Tricolour turned into inspiration. This is why the Chandrayaan-2 point will now be known as Tiranga. Another significant aspect that I mentioned this morning is that August 23 is a milestone in India's scientific journey of development. Therefore, every year, India will celebrate August 23 as National Space Day.
Friends,
I was in South Africa for the BRICS Summit in the past few days. This time, along with members of the BRICS Summit, the entire Africa was also invited there. During the BRICS Summit, I observed that there was hardly anyone in the world who did not mention Chandrayaan, or had not conveyed their congratulations. The congratulations I received there, I instantly shared them with all the scientists. And I'm also sharing all the congratulations from across the world with you.
Friends,
Everyone wanted to know about Chandrayaan's journey, its timeless accomplishment, and the impact of New India, new dreams, new resolutions, and successive achievements, one after another. The world is sensing the emergence of a new influence, based on the capabilities of our Indian Tricolour, our successes and achievements. Today, the world is not only experiencing this influence but also acknowledging and respecting it.
Friends,
After the BRICS Summit, I went to Greece. It had been 40 years since any Indian Prime Minister had visited Greece. I am fortunate that many tasks that are left undone are destined to be done by me. India was accorded respect for its capabilities in Greece as well. Greece perceives that it can become a gateway to Europe due to the friendship between India and Greece and the friendship between India and Greece will serve as a significant means to strengthen the relationships between India and the European Union.
Friends,
We also have some responsibilities in the days to come. Scientists have done their part. Whether it's satellites or Chandrayaan's journey, it has a significant impact on the lives of ordinary people. Therefore, we need to work so that the interest of the youth of my country in science and technology develops further. We are not just people who get stuck with celebrations, enthusiasm, and energy. When we achieve success, we are prepared to take strong steps forward for new advancements. Hence, we should explore how space science can work, how satellite capabilities can be used and how this journey can be useful for good governance, for last-mile delivery, for improvements in the lives of ordinary people. And therefore, I am sounding out all the departments of the government to use space science, space technology and the capabilities of satellites for improvement in delivery, quick response, transparency and perfection. We need to explore all these aspects within our respective departments. I also wish to organize hackathons for the country's youth in the coming days. In recent days, the country's students have provided excellent ideas by working non-stop for 30-40 hours during various hackathons, creating an environment of innovation. I want to initiate a series of such hackathons very soon. This will allow the young minds, the young talents of the country, to use space science, satellites, and technology for finding solutions to the challenges faced by ordinary people. We will work in that direction.
Alongside this, we also need to attract the new generation towards science. The 21st century is technology-driven, and the country that progresses ahead in the world will be the one with prowess in science and technology. Therefore, the demand of the time is that by 2047, as we strive to make our country a developed India, we must advance further on the path of science and technology with greater strength. We need to prepare our new generation right from childhood with a scientific temperament. Hence, the significant success we have achieved, the enthusiasm and energy we have, need to be channelled into strength. To channelize this strength, a quiz competition will begin on MyGov from September 1. Through this, our youth will engage with small questions and answers, and gradually develop an interest. Our new education policy has made ample provisions for science and technology. Our new education policy is such that gives significant emphasis to this, and the quiz competition will help our students develop interest in science and technology. Today, I would like to tell the youth of the country, to the students of my country, and to every school, to participate actively in this quiz competition which is centred round Chandrayaan. Millions and millions of youth in the country should become a part of it, and we should take it forward. I believe this will yield significant results.
Today, I want to draw your attention to one more thing. Despite the world's increasing curiosity, attraction, and belief in India, there are still occasions when it should experience these aspects first hand. There will be an immediate opportunity before us, especially for the people of Delhi, and that is the G20 Summit. In a way, the world's significant decision-making leadership will be on the soil of Delhi, in the land of India. While the entire India is the host, the guests are coming to Delhi.
The hosting of the G20 Summit is a responsibility of the entire country, but the greater responsibility lies with my brothers and sisters of Delhi, the citizens of Delhi. Therefore, we need to show the world that Delhi can handle this responsibility without any glitches. The privilege of raising the flag of our country's honour, dignity, and prestige is in the hands of the people of Delhi. There is bound to be some inconvenience when a significant number of guests come. Even when some 5-7 guests visit us, we accommodate them in the main sofa even though we have to sit on smaller chairs. We have the tradition of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ i.e., treating guests as gods. The more respect, honour, and welcome we extend to the leaders of the world, the more will they enhance our own pride, our dignity, and our reputation. Therefore, there will be numerous activities taking place here from September 5th to September 15th. Therefore, I apologize in advance to the people of Delhi for the inconvenience which will be caused to them in the days to come. I request the citizens of Delhi to be patient with the inconveniences that may arise during these upcoming days. I urge them to understand that these guests are everyone's guests, and we might experience some discomfort, changes in traffic arrangements, and restrictions on movement. But some things are necessary. And as we know if there is a wedding in the family, even if a small cut happens while trimming nails, people say, "Take care, it's a special occasion, nothing bad should happen." Therefore, this is a significant opportunity, and just as in a family, all these guests are ours. With the collective efforts of all of us, I believe that our G20 Summit will be spectacular, vibrant, and the entire Delhi will be immersed in colours. My fellow citizens of Delhi will showcase this through their endeavours, and I have full confidence in this.
My dear brothers and sisters, my family members,
In just a few days, the festival of Raksha Bandhan is approaching. Sisters tie a rakhi to their brothers. And we have all grown up saying, "Chanda Mama". From childhood, we are taught about Chanda Mama, and from childhood, we are taught that earth is our mother. The earth is our “mother” and the moon is “mama”. It means that our Mother Earth is the sister of Chanda Mama. Our Mother Earth is going to celebrate the festival of Raksha Bandhan with Chanda Mama this time. And so, let's celebrate this Raksha Bandhan festival in a splendid way, with brotherhood, unity, and a loving atmosphere, so that in the G20 Summit too, this brotherhood, this unity, this love, our culture, and our traditions introduce the world to this essence. I believe that the upcoming festivals will be grand, and in September, our achievements will once again introduce India in various ways on the world stage. Just as the scientists have raised our flag high with the success of Chandrayaan, we, the citizens of Delhi, will strengthen that flag with our splendid hosting of the G20 Summit. I have full confidence in this. I extend my warm wishes to all of you who have gathered here in this bright sunshine to collectively celebrate the achievements of our scientists, to wave our Tricolour with pride, and I offer my heartfelt congratulations. Let's chant together –
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بنگلورو میں اسرو سنٹر سے لوٹنے کے بعد دہلی میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کا متن
26 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
آج صبح: میں بنگلورو میں تھا، صبح بہت جلدی پہنچا تھا اور یہ طے کیا ٖ تھا کہ ہندوستان جاکر ملک کو اتنی بڑی کامیابی دلانے والے سائنسدانوں کا دیدار کروں گا۔ اس لیے میں صبح سویرے وہاں چلا گیا، لیکن وہاں عوام نے صبح سے ہی ، سورج نکلنے سے پہلے ہی ہاتھ میں ترنگا لے کر چندریان کی کامیابی کا جس طرح جشن منایا، وہ بہت ہی متاثر کن تھا اور ابھی سخت دھوپ میں سورج مسلسل تپ رہا ہے اور اس مہینے کی دھوپ تو چمڑی کو ادھیڑ دیتی ہے۔ایسی سخت دھوپ میں آپ سب کا یہاں آنا اور چندریان کی کامیابی کا جشن منانا اور مجھے بھی اس جشن میں حصے دار بننے کا موقع ملا، یہ میری خوش نصیبی ہے۔ میں اس کے لئے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آج جب میں صبح اسرو پہنچا تھا توچندریان کے ذریعے جو تصویریں لی گئی تھیں، ان تصویروں کو ریلیز کرنے کی بھی سعادت حاصل ہوئی۔ بہت ممکن ہے کہ آپ نے بھی ٹی وی پر وی تصویریں دیکھی ہوں۔ وہ خوبصورت تصویریں ا پنے آپ میں سائنسی کامیابی کی ایک جیتی جاگتی تصویر ہمارے سامنے پیش کرتی ہے۔عام طور پردنیا میں ایک روایت ہے کہ اس طرح کے کامیاب مہم کے ساتھ کچھ پوائنٹس کو کوئی نام دیا جائے ، تو بہت سوچنے کے بعد مجھے لگا کہ جہاں پر چندریان-3 نے لینڈ کیا ہے اس پوائنٹ کو ایک نام دیا جائے ۔ اس پوائنٹ کو ’شیو شکتی‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔جب شیو کی بات ہوتی ہے، تو سب اچھا ہوتا ہے اور شکتی کی بات ہوتی ہے تو میرے ملک کی ناری شکتی کی بات ہوتی ہے۔ جب شیوکی بات ہوتی ہے تو ہمالیہ یاد آتا ہے اور شکتی کی بات ہوتی ہے تو کنیاکماری یاد آتا ہے۔ ہمالیہ سے کنیا کماری تک کے اس جذبے کو اس پوائنٹ میں منعکس کرنے کے لئے اس کا نام ’شیو شکتی‘ طے کیا گیا ہے۔2019 میں چندریان-2کے وقت یہ نام رکھنے کی بات میرے سامنے آئے تھی، لیکن اس کے لئے دل تیار نہیں تھا۔ اندر ہی اندر دل نے عہد کرلیا تھا کہ پوائنٹ -2 کو بھی نام تب ملے گا جب صحیح معنوں میں ہم اپنے سفر میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ چندریان-3 میں کامیاب ہوگئے تو آج چندریان-2 کا جو پوائنٹ تھا اس کی بھی نامزدگی کی گئی اور اس پوائنٹ کا نام رکھا ہے ’ترنگا‘۔ ہر بحران سے لڑنے کی اہلیت اور صلاحیت ترنگا دیتا ہے، ہر خواب کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کی تحریک ترنگا دیتا ہے۔اس لئے چندریان-2 میں ناکامی ملی اور چندریان -3میں کامیابی ملی تو تحریک ترنگا بن گیا۔اس لئے چندریان-2 کے پوائنٹ کو اب ترنگا کی شکل میں جانا جائے گا۔ایک اور اہم بات آج صبح میں نے کہی ہے۔23 اگست ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک میل کا پتھر ہے۔ اس لئے ہر سال ہندوستان 23 اگست کو نیشنل اسپیس ڈے کی شکل میں منائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
میں گزشتہ دنوں برکس(بی آر آئی سی ایس)اجلاس کے لئے جنوبی افریقہ میں تھا، اس بار جنوبی افریقہ کے برکس اجلاس کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے افریقہ کو بھی وہاں مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ برکس اجلاس میں، میں نے دیکھا کہ شاید ہی کوئی ایسا شخص ہو، جس نے چندریان کے بارے میں بات نہ کی ہو، مبارکباد نہ دی ہو اور جو مبارکبادیاں وہاں مجھے ملی ہیں، واپس آتے ہی میں نے سب سائنس دانوں کے سپرد کردی ہے اور آپ سب کو بھی سپرد کررہاں ہوں کہ پوری دنیا نے مبادکباد بھیجی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہر کوئی یہ جاننے کی کوشش کرتاتھا کہ چندریان کے اس سفر کے سلسلے میں، اس تاریخی حصولیابی کے سلسلے میں اور نیا ہندوستان، نئے خواب، نئے عہد اور نئی کامیابی ایک کے بعد ایک دنیا کے اندر ایک نیا تاثر ، اپنے ہندوستان کے ترنگے کی صلاحیت ، اپنی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر ا ٓج پوری دنیا اس کو محسوس کررہی ہے، تسلیم بھی کررہی ہے اور اعزاز بھی دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
برکس اجلاس کے بعد میرا گریس جانا ہوا۔40 سال گزر گئے ، ہندوستان کے کسی بھی وزیر اعظم نے گریس کا دورہ نہیں کیا تھا۔ میری خوش نصیبی ہے کہ بہت سارے کام ، جو چھوٹ جاتےہیں وہ مجھے ہی کرنے ہوتےہیں۔ گریس میں بھی جس طرح سے ہندوستان کا اعزاز ہوا، ہندوستان کی اہلیت کا احساس گریس کو ہوا، اس سے گریس کو لگتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور گریس کی دوستی ، ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعے بنے گی۔ گریس ایک طرح سے یوروپ کا داخلہ دروازہ بنے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آنے والے دنوں کچھ ذمہ داریاں ہماری بھی ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے ہمارا کام کر دیا ہے۔ سیٹلائٹ ہو، چندریان کا سفر ہو، عام انسانوں کی زندگی میں اس کا بہت بڑا اثر ہوتا ہے، اس لیے اس بار میرے ملک کی نوجوان طاقت کی سائنس کے تئیں دلچسپی بڑھے، ٹیکنالوجی کے تئیں دلچسپی بڑھے، ہمیں اس بات کو آگے لے جانا ہے۔ہم جشن،جوش، امنگ، نئی توانائی صرف اتنے سے ہی رکنے والے لوگ نہیں ہیں، ہم ایک کامیابی حاصل کرتےہیں تو وہیں مضبوط قدم رکھ کر نئی چھلانگ کے لئے تیار ہوجاتے ہیں۔ اس لئے گڈ گورننس کے لئے ، لاسٹ مائل ڈیلیوری کے لئے، عام انسانوں کی زندگی میں بہتری کے لئے یہ خلائی سائنس کس طرح کام میں آسکتی ہے، یہ سٹیلائٹ کیسے کام آسکتے ہیں، ہمارا یہ سفر کس طرح فائدہ مند ثابت ہوسکتا ہے، اس کو ہمیں آگے بڑھا نا ہے۔ اس لئے میں سرکار کے تمام محکموں کو مطلع کررہا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے اپنے محکمے میں جو عام لوگوں سے جڑے کام ہیں، ان کاموں میں خلائی سائنس کا ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا ، سٹیلائٹ کی صلاحیت کا ، ڈیلیوری میں کیسے استعمال کریں۔ فوری رد عمل پر کس طرح استعمال کریں، شفافیت میں کیسے استعمال کریں،پرفیکشن میں کیسے استعمال کریں۔ ان تمام باتوں کی طرف وہ اپنے مسائل کو تلاش کرکے نکالیں۔ میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لئے آنے والے دنوں میں ہیکاتھون آرگنائز کرنا چاہتاہوں۔ پچھلے دنوں ہیکاتھون میں ملک کے لاکھوں طلباء 30-30، 40-40 گھنٹے نان اسٹاپ کام کرکے اچھے اچھے آئیڈیاز دیئے ہیں اور اس سے ایک ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے۔ میں آنے والے دنوں میں ایسے ہیکاتھون کی بڑی سریز چلانا چاہتاہوں، تاکہ ملک کا جو نوجوان ذہن ہے، نوجوان صلاحیت ہیں اور عام لوگوں کے مسائل ہیں، اس کے حل کے لئے یہ خلائی سائنس ، سٹیلائٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں۔ ہم اس سمت میں کام کریں گے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہمیں نئی ​​نسل کو بھی سائنس کی طرف متوجہ کرنا ہے۔ 21ویں صدی ٹیکنالوجی ڈرائیویں ہے اور دنیا میں وہی ملک آگے بڑھنے والا ہے، جس کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت حاصل ہو۔ اس لئے وقت کی مانگ ہے کہ 2047میں ہمارے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کو خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہمیں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی راہ پر اور زیادہ مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ ہماری نئی نسل کو بچپن سے ہی سائنٹفک ٹیمپر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لئے تیار کرنا ہے۔اس لئے یہ جو بڑی کامیابی ملی ہے، یہ جو امنگ ہے، حوصلہ ہے، اس کو اب طاقت میں چینلائز کرنا ہے اور طاقت میں چینلائز کرنے کے لئے مائی گوورنمنٹ پر یکم ستمبر سے ایک کوئز مقابلہ شروع ہوگا، تاکہ ہمارے نوجوان چھوٹے چھوٹے سوالوں و جوابات دیکھیں گے ،تو رفتہ رفتہ ام میں دلچسپی پیدا ہوگی۔جو نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ہے اس میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے بھرپور التزامات موجود ہے۔ ہماری نئی تعلیمی پالیسی اس کو بے پناہ طاقت دینے والی تعلیمی پالیسی ہے اور اس میں جانے کے لئے ایک بہترین راستہ بنے گا ، کوئز مقابلہ۔میں آج یہاں سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو، طلباء کو اور ہر اسکول کو یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ اسکول کا ایک پروگرام تیار ہو کہ چندریان سے جڑا ہو جو کوئز مقابلہ ہے، طلباء اس کوئز مقابلہ میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ ملک کے کروڑوں نوجوان اس کا حصہ بنے اور ہم اس کو آگے لے جائیں۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ اچھے نتائج سامنے لائے گا۔
آج میرے سامنے آپ سب آئے ہیں تو ایک اور بات کی طرف میں آپ کی توجہ متوجہ کرنا چاہتاہوں۔ دنیا کی ہندوستان کے تئیں تجسس میں بہت اضافہ ہوا ہے، کشش میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، لیکن ان سب کے باوجود بعض موقع ہوتےہیں جب اسے ان چیزوں کا احساس ہونا چاہئے۔ ہم سب کے سامنے جلد ہی ایک موقع آنے والا ہے اور خاص طور سے دہلی والوں کے لئے یہ موقع آنے والا ہے اور وہ ہے جی-20اجلاس۔ ایک طرح سے دنیا کی بہت بڑی فیصلہ کن قیادت، ہماری دہلی کی سرزمین پر ہوگی۔ ہندوستان میں ہوگی، پورا ہندوستان میزبان ہے، لیکن مہمان تو دہلی آنےو الے ہیں۔
G-20 کی میزبانی کی بات ہے تو پورا ملک میزبان ہے، لیکن زیادہ ذمہ داری میرے دہلی کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی ہے،میرے دہلی کے شہریوں کی ہے،اس لئے ملک کی نیک نامی پر رتی بھر بھی آنچ نہ آئے ، یہ ہماری دہلی کو کرکے دکھانا ہے۔ ملک کی آن بان شان کا جھنڈا اونچا کرنے کی سعادت میرے دہلی کے بھائی بہنوں کے پاس ہے۔ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں دنیا بھر سے مہمان آتے ہیں تو کچھ پریشانی تو ہوتی ہی ہے۔ اپنے گھر میں 7-5مہمان آجائے تو گھر کے لوگ صوفے پر نہیں بیٹھتے ہیں، بغل والی چھوٹی سی کرسی پر بیٹھ جاتے ہیں، مہمان کو زیادہ اہمیت دیتےہیں۔ ہمارے یہاں اتیتھی دیو بھوا کے ہمارے سنسکار ہیں۔ ہم اپنی طرف سے جتنی زیادہ عزت اور استقبال دنیا کو دیں گے، اس سے ہماری عزت بڑھنے والی ہے، ہمارا وقار بڑھنے والا ہے۔ ہماری نیک نامی بڑھنے والی ہے۔اس لئے ستمبر میں 5تاریخ سے لے کر 15 تاریخ تک بہت ساری سرگرمیاں رہیں گی۔ آنے والے دنوں میں دہلی کے شہریوں کو جو پریشانی ہونے والی ہے، میں اس کی معافی آج ہی مانگ لیتا ہوں۔ میں ان سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ یہ مہمان ہم سب کے ہیں، ہمیں تھوڑی تکلیف ہوگی، تھوڑی پریشانی ہوگی، ٹریفک کے سارے نظام بدل جائیں گے، بہت جگہوں پر جانےسے ہمیں روکا جائے گا، لیکن کچھ چیزیں ضروری ہوتی ہیں اور ہم تو جانتےہیں کہ خاندان میں اگر شادی بھی ہوتی ہے تو گھرکے تمام لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ اگر ناخن کاٹتے وقت تھوڑا سا خون بھی نکل گیا ہو تو بھی لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ ارے بھائی سنبھالو۔کوئی چوٹ نہیں لگنی چاہئے، کچھ برا نہیں ہونا چاہئے تو ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے، ایک خاندان کے ناطے یہ سارے مہمان ہمارےہیں۔ ہمارا جی -20اجلاس شاندار ہو، رنگ برنگا ہو، ہماری پوری دہلی رنگ راگ سے بھری ہوئی ہو، یہ کام دہلی کے میرے شہری بھائی بہن کرکے دکھائیں گے، مجھے اس کا پورا یقین ہے۔
میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو، میرے خاندان کے افراد
کچھ ہی دن بعد رکشا بندھن کا تہوار آنے والا ہے۔ بہن بھائی کو راکھی باندھتی ہے اور ہم تو چندا ماما کہتے آئے ہیں۔ ہمیں بچپن سے ہی چندا ماما پڑھایا جاتا ہے، ہمیں بچپن سے سکھایا جاتا ہے کہ دھرتی ماں ہے، چندا ماما ہے۔مطلب یہ کہ ہماری دھرتی ماں چندا ماما کی بہن ہے اور راکھی کے تہوار پر دھرتی ماں لونر کو راکھی کی شکل میں بھیج کر چندا ماما کے ساتھ راکھی کا تہوار منانے جارہی ہے۔اس لئے ہم میں بھی راکھی کا ایسی ہی شاندار تہوار منائیں۔بھائی چارے اور پیار محبت کا ایسا ماحول بنائیں کہ جی 20 اجلاس میں بھی اس بھائی چارے ، پیار، اپنی ثقافت اور روایت کا دنیا سے تعارف کرائیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے تہوار شاندار ہوں گے اور ستمبر مہینہ ہمارے لئے مختلف شکل میں یادگار ثابت ہوگا۔اس بار سائنس دانوں نے چندریان کی کامیابی سے جو جھنڈا گاڑ ا ہے، ہم دہلی کے شہری جی-20 کی انوکھی مہمان نوازی سے اس جھنڈے کو نئی طاقت دیں گے۔مجھے اس بات کا مکمل یقین ہے۔میں آپ سب کو اتنی تیز دھوپ میں یہاں آکر ہمارے سائنس دانوں کی کامیابی کا جشن اجتماعی طور سے منانے کے لئے، ترنگے کو لہرانے کے لئے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں۔بہت بہت نیک خواہشات دیتا ہوں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔