Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing a gathering in Delhi after returning from ISRO Centre in Bengaluru
26 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
This morning, I was in Bengaluru. I arrived very early in the morning and decided to meet the scientists who have brought such great achievements to the country. So, I went there early in the morning. However, the way people celebrated the success of Chandrayaan, holding the Tricolour in their hands even before sunrise, was incredibly inspiring. And now the sun is scorching equally in this intense heat which can even pierce the skin. It's fortunate for me too to be a part of the celebration and share in the joy of Chandrayaan's success in this intense heat with you who have come here. I congratulate all of you for this, and for me, it's also a privilege to be a part of this celebration. I congratulate all of you for this.
Today, when I arrived at ISRO in the morning, I had the privilege of releasing the images captured by Chandrayaan for the first time. Perhaps, you might have seen those images on TV as well by now. Those beautiful images were a significant scientific success in itself. Traditionally, it's a global tradition to name such points which are part of such successful campaigns. After much deliberation, I felt that the point where Chandrayaan-3 has successfully landed should be given a name, and that name is 'Shivshakti'. When we talk about Lord Shiva, it signifies auspiciousness, and when we talk about power, it signifies the strength of the women of my country. When we talk about Lord Shiva, the Himalayas come to mind, and when we talk about Shakti (power), Kanyakumari comes to mind. Therefore, that point has been named ‘Shivshakti’ to capture the essence of this sentiment from the Himalayas to Kanyakumari. In fact, this name was brought to my notice during Chandrayaan-2 in 2019. However, my mind wasn't ready. Deep down in my mind, I had resolved that Chandrayaan-2 Point would only get a name after we truly succeed in our journey. And when Chandrayaan-3 succeeded, the point of Chandrayaan-2 also got its name, and that point has been named 'Tiranga' (the Indian Tricolour flag). The Tricolour gives the strength to overcome all challenges and the Tricolour provides the inspiration to manifest every dream. Hence, as Chandrayaan-2 faced failure and Chandrayaan-3 achieved success, the Tricolour turned into inspiration. This is why the Chandrayaan-2 point will now be known as Tiranga. Another significant aspect that I mentioned this morning is that August 23 is a milestone in India's scientific journey of development. Therefore, every year, India will celebrate August 23 as National Space Day.
Friends,
I was in South Africa for the BRICS Summit in the past few days. This time, along with members of the BRICS Summit, the entire Africa was also invited there. During the BRICS Summit, I observed that there was hardly anyone in the world who did not mention Chandrayaan, or had not conveyed their congratulations. The congratulations I received there, I instantly shared them with all the scientists. And I'm also sharing all the congratulations from across the world with you.
Friends,
Everyone wanted to know about Chandrayaan's journey, its timeless accomplishment, and the impact of New India, new dreams, new resolutions, and successive achievements, one after another. The world is sensing the emergence of a new influence, based on the capabilities of our Indian Tricolour, our successes and achievements. Today, the world is not only experiencing this influence but also acknowledging and respecting it.
Friends,
After the BRICS Summit, I went to Greece. It had been 40 years since any Indian Prime Minister had visited Greece. I am fortunate that many tasks that are left undone are destined to be done by me. India was accorded respect for its capabilities in Greece as well. Greece perceives that it can become a gateway to Europe due to the friendship between India and Greece and the friendship between India and Greece will serve as a significant means to strengthen the relationships between India and the European Union.
Friends,
We also have some responsibilities in the days to come. Scientists have done their part. Whether it's satellites or Chandrayaan's journey, it has a significant impact on the lives of ordinary people. Therefore, we need to work so that the interest of the youth of my country in science and technology develops further. We are not just people who get stuck with celebrations, enthusiasm, and energy. When we achieve success, we are prepared to take strong steps forward for new advancements. Hence, we should explore how space science can work, how satellite capabilities can be used and how this journey can be useful for good governance, for last-mile delivery, for improvements in the lives of ordinary people. And therefore, I am sounding out all the departments of the government to use space science, space technology and the capabilities of satellites for improvement in delivery, quick response, transparency and perfection. We need to explore all these aspects within our respective departments. I also wish to organize hackathons for the country's youth in the coming days. In recent days, the country's students have provided excellent ideas by working non-stop for 30-40 hours during various hackathons, creating an environment of innovation. I want to initiate a series of such hackathons very soon. This will allow the young minds, the young talents of the country, to use space science, satellites, and technology for finding solutions to the challenges faced by ordinary people. We will work in that direction.
Alongside this, we also need to attract the new generation towards science. The 21st century is technology-driven, and the country that progresses ahead in the world will be the one with prowess in science and technology. Therefore, the demand of the time is that by 2047, as we strive to make our country a developed India, we must advance further on the path of science and technology with greater strength. We need to prepare our new generation right from childhood with a scientific temperament. Hence, the significant success we have achieved, the enthusiasm and energy we have, need to be channelled into strength. To channelize this strength, a quiz competition will begin on MyGov from September 1. Through this, our youth will engage with small questions and answers, and gradually develop an interest. Our new education policy has made ample provisions for science and technology. Our new education policy is such that gives significant emphasis to this, and the quiz competition will help our students develop interest in science and technology. Today, I would like to tell the youth of the country, to the students of my country, and to every school, to participate actively in this quiz competition which is centred round Chandrayaan. Millions and millions of youth in the country should become a part of it, and we should take it forward. I believe this will yield significant results.
Today, I want to draw your attention to one more thing. Despite the world's increasing curiosity, attraction, and belief in India, there are still occasions when it should experience these aspects first hand. There will be an immediate opportunity before us, especially for the people of Delhi, and that is the G20 Summit. In a way, the world's significant decision-making leadership will be on the soil of Delhi, in the land of India. While the entire India is the host, the guests are coming to Delhi.
The hosting of the G20 Summit is a responsibility of the entire country, but the greater responsibility lies with my brothers and sisters of Delhi, the citizens of Delhi. Therefore, we need to show the world that Delhi can handle this responsibility without any glitches. The privilege of raising the flag of our country's honour, dignity, and prestige is in the hands of the people of Delhi. There is bound to be some inconvenience when a significant number of guests come. Even when some 5-7 guests visit us, we accommodate them in the main sofa even though we have to sit on smaller chairs. We have the tradition of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ i.e., treating guests as gods. The more respect, honour, and welcome we extend to the leaders of the world, the more will they enhance our own pride, our dignity, and our reputation. Therefore, there will be numerous activities taking place here from September 5th to September 15th. Therefore, I apologize in advance to the people of Delhi for the inconvenience which will be caused to them in the days to come. I request the citizens of Delhi to be patient with the inconveniences that may arise during these upcoming days. I urge them to understand that these guests are everyone's guests, and we might experience some discomfort, changes in traffic arrangements, and restrictions on movement. But some things are necessary. And as we know if there is a wedding in the family, even if a small cut happens while trimming nails, people say, "Take care, it's a special occasion, nothing bad should happen." Therefore, this is a significant opportunity, and just as in a family, all these guests are ours. With the collective efforts of all of us, I believe that our G20 Summit will be spectacular, vibrant, and the entire Delhi will be immersed in colours. My fellow citizens of Delhi will showcase this through their endeavours, and I have full confidence in this.
My dear brothers and sisters, my family members,
In just a few days, the festival of Raksha Bandhan is approaching. Sisters tie a rakhi to their brothers. And we have all grown up saying, "Chanda Mama". From childhood, we are taught about Chanda Mama, and from childhood, we are taught that earth is our mother. The earth is our “mother” and the moon is “mama”. It means that our Mother Earth is the sister of Chanda Mama. Our Mother Earth is going to celebrate the festival of Raksha Bandhan with Chanda Mama this time. And so, let's celebrate this Raksha Bandhan festival in a splendid way, with brotherhood, unity, and a loving atmosphere, so that in the G20 Summit too, this brotherhood, this unity, this love, our culture, and our traditions introduce the world to this essence. I believe that the upcoming festivals will be grand, and in September, our achievements will once again introduce India in various ways on the world stage. Just as the scientists have raised our flag high with the success of Chandrayaan, we, the citizens of Delhi, will strengthen that flag with our splendid hosting of the G20 Summit. I have full confidence in this. I extend my warm wishes to all of you who have gathered here in this bright sunshine to collectively celebrate the achievements of our scientists, to wave our Tricolour with pride, and I offer my heartfelt congratulations. Let's chant together –
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बेंगलुरू में इसरो केंद्र से लौटने के बाद दिल्ली में एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के सन्देश का मूल पाठ
26 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
आज प्रात: मैं बेंगलुरू में था, सुबह बहुत जल्दी पहुंचा था और तय किया था कि भारत में जाकर देश को इतनी बड़ी सिद्धी दिलाने वाले वैज्ञानिकों के दर्शन करूँ और इसलिए मैं सुबह-सुबह वहां चला गया। लेकिन वहां जनता जनार्दन ने सुबह से ही सूर्योदय से भी पहले हाथ में तिरंगा लेकर चंद्रयान की सफलता का जिस प्रकार का उत्सव मनाया, वो बहुत ही प्रेरित करने वाला था और अभी कड़ी धूप में सूरज बराबर तप रहा है और इस महीने की धूप तो चमड़ी को भी चीर देती है। ऐसी कड़ी धूप में आप सबका यहां आना और चंद्रयान की सफलता को सेलिब्रेट करना और मुझे भी सेलिब्रेशन में हिस्सेदार बनने का सौभाग्य मिले, ये भी मेरा सौभाग्य है। और मैं इसके लिए आप सबका अभिनंदन करता हूं।
आज जब मैं इसरो पर सुबह पहुंचा था तो चंद्रयान द्वारा जो तस्वीरें ली गई थीं, उन तस्वीरों को पहली बार रिलीज करने का भी मुझे सौभाग्य मिला। शायद अब तो आपने भी टी.वी पर वो तस्वीरें देखी होंगी। वो खूबसूरत तस्वीरें अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ी वैज्ञानिक सफलता की एक जीती जागती तस्वीर हमारे सामने प्रस्तुत हुई। आमतौर पर एक परंपरा है दुनिया में कि इस प्रकार के सफल अभियान के साथ कुछ पॉइंट का कोई इनको इनाम दिया जाए तो बहुत सोचने के बाद मुझे लगा और जहां पर चंद्रयान-3 ने लैंड किया हुआ है उस पॉइंट को एक नाम दिया गया और नाम दिया है ‘शिवशक्ति’ और जब शिव की बात होती है तो शुभम होता है और शक्ति की बात होती है तो मेरे देश की नारी शक्ति की बात होती है। जब शिव की बात होती है तो हिमालय याद आता है और शक्ति की बात होती है तो कन्याकुमारी याद आता है, हिमालय से कन्याकुमारी तक की इस भावना को उस पॉइंट में प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए इसका नाम ‘शिवशक्ति’ तय किया है। इसके साथ ही 2019 में चंद्रयान-2 उस समय ये नाम रखने की चर्चा मेरे सामने आई थी, लेकिन मन तैयार नहीं था, भीतर ही भीतर मन ने संकल्प कर लिया था कि पॉइंट 2 को भी नाम तब मिलेगा, जब हम सच्चे अर्थ में हमारी यात्रा में सफल होंगे। और चंद्रयान-3 में सफल हो गए तो आज चंद्रयान-2 का जो पॉइंट था, उसका भी नामकरण किया और उस पॉइंट का नाम रखा है ‘तिरंगा’। हर संकटों से जूझने का सामर्थ्य तिरंगा देता है, हर सपने का साकार करने की प्रेरणा तिरंगा देता है और इसलिए चंद्रयान 2 में विफलता मिली चंद्रयान 3 में सफलता मिली तो प्रेरणा बन गई तिरंगा। और इसलिए चंद्रयान-2 के पॉइंट को अब तिरंगा के रूप में जाना जाएगा। और भी एक महत्वपूर्ण बात आज सुबह मैंने कही है, 23 अगस्त भारत की वैज्ञानिक विकास यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर है और इसलिए हर वर्ष भारत 23 अगस्त को National Space Day के रूप में मनाएगा।
साथियों,
मैं पिछले दिनों BRICS Summit के लिए साउथ अफ्रीका में था, इस बार साउथ अफ्रीका के BRICS Summit के साथ-साथ पूरे अफ्रीका को भी वहां निमंत्रित किया गया था। और BRICS Summit में मैंने देखा शायद ही दुनिया का कोई व्यक्ति हो, जिसने चंद्रयान की बात न की हो, बधाई न दी हो और जो बधाइयां मुझे वहां मिली हैं, वो आते ही मैंने सब वैज्ञानिकों के सामने उनको सुपुर्द कर दी हैं और आप सबको भी सुपुर्द कर रहा हूं कि पूरे विश्व ने बधाइयां भेजी हैं।
साथियों,
हर कोई ये जानने का प्रयास करता था चंद्रयान की इस यात्रा के संबंध में, ये कालजयी उपलब्धि के संबंध में और नया भारत, नए सपने, नए संकल्प और नई सिद्धी एक के बाद एक दुनिया के अंदर एक नया प्रभाव, अपने भारत के तिरंगे का सामर्थ्य अपनी सफलताओं के आधार पर, achievements के आधार पर आज दुनिया अनुभव भी कर रही है, स्वीकार भी कर रही है और सम्मान भी दे रही है।
साथियों,
BRICS Summit के बाद मेरा ग्रीस जाना हुआ, 40 साल बीत गए भारत के किसी प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रीस की यात्रा नहीं की थी। मेरा सौभाग्य है कि बहुत सारे काम जो छूट जाते हैं, वो मुझे ही करने होते हैं। ग्रीस में भी जिस प्रकार से भारत का मान-सम्मान, भारत का सामर्थ्य और ग्रीस को लगता है कि भारत और ग्रीस की दोस्ती, ग्रीस एक प्रकार से यूरोप का प्रवेश द्वार बनेगा और भारत और ग्रीस की दोस्ती, भारत और यूरोपीयन यूनियन के रिश्तों को मजबूती देने का एक बहुत बड़ा माध्यम बनेगा।
साथियों,
आने वाले दिनों में कुछ दायित्व हमारे भी हैं। वैज्ञानिकों ने हमारा काम किया है। सैटेलाइट हो, चंद्रयान की यात्रा हो, सामान्य मानवी के जीवन में इसका बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव होता है और इसलिए इस बार मेरे देश की युवा शक्ति की विज्ञान के प्रति रूचि बढ़े, टेक्नोलॉजी के प्रति रूचि बढ़े, हमें इस बात को आगे ले जाना है हम सिर्फ उत्सव, उत्साह, उमंग, नई ऊर्जा सिर्फ इतने से अटकने वाले लोग नहीं हैं, हम एक सफलता प्राप्त करते हैं तो वहीं पर मजबूत कदम रखकर नई उछाल के लिए तैयार हो जाते हैं। और इसलिए, गुड गवर्नेंस के लिए, लास्ट माइल डिलीवरी के लिए, सामान्य मानवी की जिंदगी में सुधार के लिए ये स्पेस साइंस कैसे काम आ सकता है, ये सैटेलाइट कैसे काम आ सकते हैं, ये हमारी यात्रा कैसे उपयोगी हो सकती है, उसको हमें आगे बढ़ाना है। और इसलिए मैं सरकार के सभी विभागों को सूचित कर रहा हूं कि वे अपने-अपने विभाग में जो जन-सामान्य से जुड़े काम हैं, उन कामों में स्पेस साइंस का, स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी का सैटेलाइट के सामर्थ्य का डिलीवरी में कैसे उपयोग करें, quick response पर कैसे उपयोग करें, ट्रांसपेरेंसी में कैसे उपयोग करें, perfection में कैसे उपयोग करें, उन सारे बातों की ओर वो अपनी समस्याओं को खोज के निकाले। और मैं देश के नौजवानों के लिए आने वाले दिनों में hackathon organize करना चाहता हूं। पिछले दिनों कई hackathon में देश के लाखों विद्यार्थी 30-30, 40-40 घंटे नॉन-स्टॉप काम करके बढ़िया-बढ़िया आईडिया दिए हैं और उसमें से एक वातावरण पैदा हुआ है। मैं आने वाले दिनों में ऐसे hackathon की बड़ी श्रृंखला चलाना चाहता हूं ताकि देश का जो young mind है, young talent है और जन सामान्य की मुसीबतें है इसके solution के लिए ये space science, satellite, technology उसका उपयोग करें, उस दिशा में हम काम करेंगे।
इसके साथ-साथ हमें नई पीढ़ी को भी विज्ञान की तरफ आकर्षित करना है। 21वीं सदी टेक्नोलॉजी ड्राइवेन है और दुनिया में वहीं देश आगे बढ़ने वाला है, जिसकी साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी में महारथ होगी। और इसलिए समय की मांग है कि 2047 में हमारे देश को विकसित भारत बनाने के सपने को पार करने के लिए हमें साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी की राह पर और अधिक मजबूती से आगे बढ़ना है। हमारी नई पीढ़ी को बचपन से ही साइंटिफिक टैम्पर के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार करना है। और इसलिए ये जो बड़ी सफलता मिली है, ये जो उमंग है, उत्साह है उसको अब शक्ति में चैनलाइज करना है और शक्ति में चैनलाइज करने के लिए MyGov पर 1 सितंबर से एक क्विज कंपटीशन आरंभ होगी, ताकि हमारे नौजवान छोटे-छोटे सवाल-जवाब देखेंगे तो उनकी धीरे-धीरे उसमें रूचि बनेगी। और जो नई education policy है, उसने साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए बहुत भरपूर व्यवस्था करके रखी हुई है। हमारी नई शिक्षा नीति इसको बहुत अधिक बल देने वाली शिक्षा नीति है और उसमें जाने के लिए एक रास्ता बनेगा, हमारा क्विज कंपटीशन। मैं आज यहां से देश के नौजवानों को, मेरे देश के विद्यार्थियों को और हर स्कूल को मैं कहूंगा कि स्कूल का एक कार्यक्रम बने कि ये चंद्रयान से जुड़ा हुआ जो क्विज कंपटीशन है, उस क्विज कंपटीशन में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लें। देश के करोड़ों-करोड़ों युवा इसका हिस्सा बने और हम इसको आगे ले जाए, मैं समझता हूं यह बहुत बड़ा परिणाम देगा।
आज मेरे सामने आप सब आए हैं तो एक और बात की ओर मैं आपका ध्यान आकर्षित करना चाहता हूं। विश्व की भारत के प्रति एक बहुत जिज्ञासा बढ़ी है, आकर्षण बढ़ा है, विश्वास बढ़ा है, लेकिन इन सबके बावजूद भी कुछ मौके होते हैं, जब उसे इन चीजों की अनुभूति होनी चाहिए। हम सबके सामने तत्काल एक अवसर आने वाला है और खासकर के दिल्लीवासियों के लिए अवसर आने वाला है और वो है जी-20 समिट। एक प्रकार से विश्व का बहुत बड़ा निर्णायक नेतृत्व, ये हमारी दिल्ली की धरती पर होगा, हिन्दुस्तान में होगा। पूरा भारत यजमान है, लेकिन मेहमान तो दिल्ली आने वाले हैं।
जी-20 की मेजबानी, पूरा देश मेजबान है, लेकिन ज्यादा से ज्यादा जिम्मेदारी मेरे दिल्ली के भाइयों-बहनों की है, मेरे दिल्ली के नागरिकों की है। और इसलिए देश की साख पर रत्ती भर भी आंच न आए, ये हमारी दिल्ली को करके दिखाना है। देश की आन-बान-शान का झंडा ऊंचा करने का सौभाग्य मेरे दिल्ली के भाइयों-बहनों के पास है। और इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में विश्व से मेहमान आते हैं तो असुविधा तो होती ही होती है अपने घर में अगर 5-7 मेहमान आ जाए तो घर के लोग मुख्य सोफा पर नहीं बैठते, बगल वाली छोटी सी चेयर पर बैठ जाते हैं, क्योंकि मेहमान को जगह देते हैं। हमारे यहां भी अतिथि देवो भव के हमारे संस्कार हैं, हमारी तरफ से जितना ज्यादा मान, सम्मान, स्वागत हम दुनिया को देंगे वो सम्मान अपना बढ़ाने वाले हैं, हमारा गौरव बढ़ाने वाले हैं\, हमारी साख बढ़ाने वाले हैं और इसलिए सितंबर में 5 तारीख से लेकर के 15 तारीख तक बहुत सारी गतिविधियां यहां रहेंगी। मैं दिल्लीवासियों से आने वाले दिनों में जो असुविधा होने वाली है, उसकी क्षमायाचना आज ही कर लेता हूं। और मैं उनसे आग्रह करता हूं ये मेहमान हम सबके हैं, हमें थोड़ी तकलीफ होगी, थोड़ी असुविधा होगी, ट्रैफिक की सारी व्यवस्थाएं बदल जाएगी, बहुत जगह पर जाने से हमें रोका जाएगा, लेकिन कुछ चीजें आवश्यक होती हैं और हम तो जानते हैं कि परिवार में अगर शादी भी होती है ना तो घर के हर लोग कहते हैं, अगर नाखून काटते समय थोड़ा सा अगर खून निकल गया हो तो भी लोग अरे भई संभालो घर में अवसर है कुछ चोट नहीं लगनी चाहिए, कुछ बुरा नहीं होना चाहिए। तो ये बड़ा अवसर है, एक परिवार के नाते ये सारे मेहमान हमारे है, हमें हम सबके प्रयासों से ये हमारा जी-20 समिट शानदार हो, रंग बिरंगा हो, हमारी पूरी दिल्ली रंग-राग से भरी हुई हो, ये काम दिल्ली के मेरे नागरिक भाई-बहन करके दिखाएंगे ये मेरा पूरा विश्वास है।
मेरे प्यारे भाइयों-बहनों, मेरे परिवारजनों
कुछ ही दिन के बाद रक्षा-बंधन का पर्व आ रहा है। बहन भाई को राखी बांधती है। और हम तो कहते आए हैं, चंदा मामा। बचपन से ही पढ़ाया जाता है चंदा मामा, हमें बचपन से सिखाया जाता है धरती मां, धरती मां है, चंदा मामा है मतलब कि हमारी धरती मां चंदा मामा की बहन है और इस राखी का त्योहार ये धरती मां लूनर को राखी के रूप में भेजकर के चंदा मामा के साथ राखी का त्योहार मनाने जा रही है। और इसलिए हम भी ऐसा राखी का शानदार त्योहार मनाए, ऐसा भाईचारा का, ऐसा बंधुत्व का, ऐसा प्यार का वातावरण बनाए कि जी-20 समिट में भी चारों तरफ ये बंधुत्व, ये भाईचारा, ये प्यार, ये हमारी संस्कृति, हमारी परंपरा का दुनिया को परिचय कराएं। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले त्योहार शानदार होंगे और सिंतबर महीना हमारे लिए अनेक रूप से विश्व में फिर से एक बार इस बार वैज्ञानिकों ने चंद्रयान की सफलता से जो झंडा गाड़ा है हम दिल्लीवासी जी-20 की मेहमान नवाजी अद्भुत करके उस झंडे को नई ताकत दे देंगे, ऐसा मेरा पूरा विश्वास है। मैं आप सबको इतनी धूप में यहां आकर के, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के महोत्सव को सामूहिक रूप से मनाने के लिए तिरंगे को लहराने के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मेरी साथ बोलिए –
भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।