Prime Minister's Office
A US Congressional delegation calls on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
PM appreciates the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for India-US relations
PM recalls his historic State Visit to the US in June during which he addressed the Congress for a second time
PM and the US delegation highlight shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties
16 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A US Congressional delegation of eight members from the House of Representatives called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The delegation included Rep. Ro Khanna, Democratic co-chair of the India Caucus, Rep. Mike Waltz, Republican co-chair of the India Caucus, Rep. Ed Case, Rep. Kat Cammack, Rep. Deborah Ross, Rep. Jasmine Crockett, Rep. Rich McCormick and Rep. Shri Thanedar.
Welcoming the delegation to India, Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for India-US relations.
Prime Minister fondly recalled his historic State Visit to the US in June at the invitation of President Biden during which he had an opportunity to address a Joint Session of the US Congress for a second time.
Prime Minister and the US delegation highlighted that the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership is based on shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কংগ্ৰেছৰ এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক মজবুত কৰাৰ বাবে মাৰ্কিন কংগ্ৰেছৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু পক্ষপাতহীন সমৰ্থনক প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
16 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Guwahati
মাৰ্কিন কংগ্ৰেছৰ প্ৰতিনিধি সভাৰ আঠজন সদস্যৰ এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোত আছিল ইণ্ডিয়া ককাচৰ ডেমক্ৰেটিক সহ-অধ্যক্ষ ৰো খান্না, ইণ্ডিয়া ককাচৰ ৰিপাব্লিকান সহ-অধ্যক্ষ মাইক ৱাল্টজ, প্ৰতিনিধি এড কেছ, প্ৰতিনিধি কেট কেমমেক, প্ৰতিনিধি ডেবোৰা ৰছ, প্ৰতিনিধি জেচমিন ক্ৰোকেট, প্ৰতিনিধি ৰিচ মেককাৰ্মিক আৰু প্ৰতিনিধি শ্ৰী থানেদাৰ।
ভাৰতলৈ অহা প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে মাৰ্কিন কংগ্ৰেছৰ নিৰন্তৰ আৰু পক্ষপাতহীন সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জুন মাহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত তেওঁৰ ঐতিহাসিক ৰাজকীয় ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য'ত তেওঁ দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে মাৰ্কিন কংগ্ৰেছৰ যুটীয়া অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ব্যাপক বৈশ্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্ব, অংশীদাৰী গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ, আইনৰ শাসনৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
Glad to receive a Congressional delegation from US, including co-chairs of India Caucus in the House of Representatives, Rep. @RoKhanna and Rep. @michaelgwaltz.
Strong bipartisan support from the US Congress is instrumental in further elevating India-US Comprehensive Global… pic.twitter.com/2BHbLS5OHK
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 16, 2023