Prime Minister's Office
A US Congressional delegation calls on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
PM appreciates the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for India-US relations
PM recalls his historic State Visit to the US in June during which he addressed the Congress for a second time
PM and the US delegation highlight shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties
16 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A US Congressional delegation of eight members from the House of Representatives called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The delegation included Rep. Ro Khanna, Democratic co-chair of the India Caucus, Rep. Mike Waltz, Republican co-chair of the India Caucus, Rep. Ed Case, Rep. Kat Cammack, Rep. Deborah Ross, Rep. Jasmine Crockett, Rep. Rich McCormick and Rep. Shri Thanedar.
Welcoming the delegation to India, Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for India-US relations.
Prime Minister fondly recalled his historic State Visit to the US in June at the invitation of President Biden during which he had an opportunity to address a Joint Session of the US Congress for a second time.
Prime Minister and the US delegation highlighted that the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership is based on shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
امریکی کانگریس کے ایک وفد كی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سے ملاقات
وزیر اعظم نے ہند- امریکہ تعلقات کے لئے امریکی کانگریس کی مسلسل اور دو طرفہ تائید و حمایت کی ستائش كی
وزیر اعظم نے جون میں اپنے تاریخی ریاستی دورہ امریکہ کو یاد کیا جس کے دوران انہوں نے دوسری بار کانگریس سے خطاب کیا تھا
وزیر اعظم اور امریکی وفد نے مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، قانون کی حکمرانی کے احترام اور عوام کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا
16 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایوان نمائندگان کے آٹھ ارکان پر مشتمل امریکی کانگریس کے ایک وفد نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد میں انڈیا کاکس کے ڈیموکریٹک مشتركہ صدر رو کھنہ، انڈیا کاکس کے مشتركہ صدر ریپبلکن مائیک والٹز، کیٹ کیمک، ڈیبورا راس، جیسمین کروکٹ، رچ میک کارمک اور نمائندہ شری تھانیدار شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان میں وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان-امریکہ تعلقات کے لئے امریکی کانگریس کی مستقل اور دو طرفہ حمایت کے لئے اپنی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر بائیڈن کی دعوت پر جون میں امریکہ کے اپنے تاریخی سرکاری دورے کو بڑے شوق سے یاد کیا جس کے دوران انہیں دوسری بار امریکی کانگریس کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم اور امریکی وفد نے اس بات كو اجاگر كیا کہ ہندوستان-امریکہ جامع عالمی حكمت انگیز ساجھے داری مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، قانون کی حکمرانی کے احترام اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات پر مبنی ہے۔