Prime Minister's Office
A US Congressional delegation calls on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
PM appreciates the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for India-US relations
PM recalls his historic State Visit to the US in June during which he addressed the Congress for a second time
PM and the US delegation highlight shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties
16 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A US Congressional delegation of eight members from the House of Representatives called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The delegation included Rep. Ro Khanna, Democratic co-chair of the India Caucus, Rep. Mike Waltz, Republican co-chair of the India Caucus, Rep. Ed Case, Rep. Kat Cammack, Rep. Deborah Ross, Rep. Jasmine Crockett, Rep. Rich McCormick and Rep. Shri Thanedar.
Welcoming the delegation to India, Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for India-US relations.
Prime Minister fondly recalled his historic State Visit to the US in June at the invitation of President Biden during which he had an opportunity to address a Joint Session of the US Congress for a second time.
Prime Minister and the US delegation highlighted that the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership is based on shared democratic values, respect for rule of law and strong people-to-people ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों के लिए अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के निरंतर और द्विदलीय समर्थन की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने जून में अमेरिका की अपनी ऐतिहासिक राजकीय यात्रा को याद किया, जिस दौरान उन्होंने दूसरी बार कांग्रेस को संबोधित किया था
प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, कानून के शासन के प्रति सम्मान और दोनों देशों के लोगों के मजबूत आपसी संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला
16 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधि सदन के आठ सदस्यों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में प्रतिनिधि रो खन्ना, इंडिया कॉकस के डेमोक्रेटिक सह-अध्यक्ष; प्रतिनिधि माइक वाल्ट्ज, इंडिया कॉकस के रिपब्लिकन सह-अध्यक्ष; प्रतिनिधि एड केस; प्रतिनिधि कैट कैममैक; प्रतिनिधि डेबोरा रॉस; प्रतिनिधि जैस्मीन क्रॉकेट; प्रतिनिधि रिच मैककॉर्मिक और प्रतिनिधि श्री थानेदार शामिल थे।
भारत में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों के लिए अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के निरंतर और द्विदलीय समर्थन के प्रति सराहना व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जून में राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन के निमंत्रण पर अमेरिका की अपनी ऐतिहासिक राजकीय यात्रा को याद किया, जिस दौरान उन्हें दूसरी बार अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के संयुक्त सत्र को संबोधित करने का अवसर मिला था।
प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी; साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, कानून के शासन के प्रति सम्मान और दोनों देशों के लोगों के मजबूत आपसी संबंधों पर आधारित है।