Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 77th Independence Day
15 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 77th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for the Independence Day greetings, President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude for the wishes on our Independence Day, PM Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister’s Office of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, PM Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda for your warm wishes.”
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
“Thankful for your kind wishes, President Emmanuel Macron. I fondly recall my visit to Paris and appreciate your passion towards boosting India-France ties.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you Prime Minister Pravind Kumar Jugnauth for your heartfelt greetings.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of European Union, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you President Ursula von der Leyen for your wishes on this special occasion.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for your warm wishes, my dear friend PM Benjamin Netanyahu.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Dominica,the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, Prime Minister Roosevelt Skerrit for your wishes on our Independence Day.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of United Arab Emirates, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for your kind wishes, Your Highness Sheikh Mohammed”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୭୭ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 AUG 2023 9:54AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ୭୭ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ତଥା ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହୋଇଥିବା ଟ୍ୱିଟର ପ୍ରତିକି୍ରୟା ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
‘‘ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇବ୍ରାହିମ ମହମ୍ମଦ ସୋଲିହ ।’’
ଭୁଟାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟର ଉତର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
‘‘ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି, ଭୁଟାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଲୋଟେ ସେରିଙ୍ଗ ।’’
ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟର ପ୍ରତିକି୍ରୟା ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
‘‘ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁଷ୍ପ କମଲ ଦହଲ ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ ।’’
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
‘‘ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ନେହିଳ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରନ । ମୋର ପ୍ୟାରିସ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ମୁଁ ପୁନଃ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି ।’’
ମରିସସ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟର ଉତର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
‘‘ଆପଣଙ୍କ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବିନ୍ଦ କୁମାର ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ।’’