Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 77th Independence Day
15 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 77th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for the Independence Day greetings, President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude for the wishes on our Independence Day, PM Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister’s Office of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, PM Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda for your warm wishes.”
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
“Thankful for your kind wishes, President Emmanuel Macron. I fondly recall my visit to Paris and appreciate your passion towards boosting India-France ties.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you Prime Minister Pravind Kumar Jugnauth for your heartfelt greetings.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of European Union, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you President Ursula von der Leyen for your wishes on this special occasion.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for your warm wishes, my dear friend PM Benjamin Netanyahu.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Dominica,the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, Prime Minister Roosevelt Skerrit for your wishes on our Independence Day.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of United Arab Emirates, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for your kind wishes, Your Highness Sheikh Mohammed”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर शुभकामनाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व के राजनेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया
15 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर बधाई और शुभकामनाओं के लिए विश्व के राजनेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया।
मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा; "स्वतंत्रता दिवस की शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद, राष्ट्रपति इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह।"
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के एक ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा; "हमारे स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर शुभकामनाओं के लिए आभार, पीएम भूटान डॉ. लोटे शेरिंग।"
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा; "प्रधानमंत्री पुष्प कमल दहल प्रचंड, आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद।"
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा; “आपकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए आभारी हूं, राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रॉन। मैं पेरिस की अपनी यात्रा को याद करता हूं और भारत-फ्रांस संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति आपकी भावना की सराहना करता हूं।''
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री के एक ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा; “प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ, आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद।