Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 77th Independence Day
15 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 77th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for the Independence Day greetings, President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude for the wishes on our Independence Day, PM Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister’s Office of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, PM Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda for your warm wishes.”
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
“Thankful for your kind wishes, President Emmanuel Macron. I fondly recall my visit to Paris and appreciate your passion towards boosting India-France ties.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you Prime Minister Pravind Kumar Jugnauth for your heartfelt greetings.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of European Union, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you President Ursula von der Leyen for your wishes on this special occasion.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for your warm wishes, my dear friend PM Benjamin Netanyahu.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Dominica,the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, Prime Minister Roosevelt Skerrit for your wishes on our Independence Day.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of United Arab Emirates, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for your kind wishes, Your Highness Sheikh Mohammed”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
15 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ; “ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸੋਲਿਹ।”
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ; “ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਲੋਟੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ।”
91340178802307072?s=20
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ; “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਪ ਕਮਲ ਦਹਲ ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।”
ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ; “ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ। ਮੈਂ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸੀਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ; “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਜੀ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।