Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 77th Independence Day
15 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 77th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the President of the Republic of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for the Independence Day greetings, President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude for the wishes on our Independence Day, PM Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister’s Office of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, PM Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda for your warm wishes.”
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
“Thankful for your kind wishes, President Emmanuel Macron. I fondly recall my visit to Paris and appreciate your passion towards boosting India-France ties.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you Prime Minister Pravind Kumar Jugnauth for your heartfelt greetings.”
Replying to a tweet by the President of European Union, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you President Ursula von der Leyen for your wishes on this special occasion.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Israel, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for your warm wishes, my dear friend PM Benjamin Netanyahu.”
Replying to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Dominica,the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, Prime Minister Roosevelt Skerrit for your wishes on our Independence Day.”
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of United Arab Emirates, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you for your kind wishes, Your Highness Sheikh Mohammed”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त जागतिक नेत्यांनी दिलेल्या शुभेच्छांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व नेत्यांचे मानले आभार
15 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त जागतिक नेत्यांनी केलेल्या अभिनंदनांचा स्वीकार करत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्वांचे आभार मानले आहेत.
मालदिवच्या राष्ट्रपटींनी केलेल्या ट्वीटला प्रतिसाद देत, पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीट केले आहे;
“भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त आपण दिलेल्या शुभेच्छांबद्दल धन्यवाद, राष्ट्रपती ईब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह”
भूतानच्या पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या ट्वीटला प्रतिसाद देतांना, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“स्वातंत्र्यदिना निमित्त आपण दिलेल्या शुभेच्छांबद्दल आभारी आहे, पंतप्रधान डॉ. लोटे त्शेरिंग.”
नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या शुभेच्छांबद्दल, आभार व्यक्त करतांना पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीट केले आहे;
“आपल्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छांबद्दल मन:पूर्वक धन्यवाद पंतप्रधान पुष्प कमल दहाल प्रचंड साहेब.”
फ्रांसच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांनी केलेल्या ट्वीटला प्रतिसाद देतांना, पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे;
“आपल्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छांसाठी धन्यवाद, अध्यक्ष इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रॉ. आज मला माझ्या पॅरिस भेटीचे स्मरण झाले. भारत-फ्रांस संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या आपल्या प्रयत्नांची मी प्रशंसा करतो.”
मॉरिशसच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या ट्वीटला प्रतिसाद देत, पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे;
आपल्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छांबद्दल धन्यवाद पंतप्रधान, प्राविन्द कुमार जगन्नाथ !