Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions
Government is devoting every moment and every penny of the people's money for 'Sarva Jan Hitay, Sarva Jan Sukhay': PM
Shri Modi emphasizes the role of newly created Ministries focusing on various sectors, towards balanced development in the country
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking to 140 crore countrymen on the occasion of the 77th Independence Day from the Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions. He said that the country has such a government today which is devoting every moment of the time and every penny of the people's money for the balanced development of the country, for 'Sarva Jan hitay, Sarva Jan sukhay'.
The Prime Minister took pride when he said that the government linked to just one yardstick, that is, ‘Nation First’. Every decision taken by the Government is in this direction, he added. Shri Modi called the Bureaucracy his hands and feet, who are working in every corner of India, and have 'performed to transform’. “And that's why this period of 'reform, perform, transform' is now shaping the future of India. And we are promoting those forces within the country, which are going to strengthen the foundation of the coming thousand years”, he added.
New Ministries created for Balanced Development
The Prime Minister talked at length about the Government’s initiative towards balanced development in the country by creating new Ministries in various sectors. Shri Modi said that the world needs youth power and youth needs skills. He expressed confidence that the new ministry for skill development would not only fulfil the needs of India, but will also fulfil the needs of the world.
Shri Modi said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti is laying emphasis on ensuring that pure drinking water reaches each and every citizen of our country. “We are reiterating and focusing on development of sensitive systems to protect the environment”, he added. Talking about how India showed the light during the dark times of the Corona pandemic, he said the government created a separate Ministry of AYUSH and today Yoga and AYUSH are making waves in the world. After India braved Corona, the world is looking for holistic health care, which is the need of the hour, he added.
Referring to the separate Ministry for fisheries, animal husbandry and dairy, the Prime Minister called them crucial contributors and pillars of the government and the country’s economy. The new Ministry is playing an important role so that no one from the society and that class is left behind in availing the benefits announced by the government, he added.
Shri Modi called the cooperative movement as a major part of the society's economy. He said that the newly created Cooperative Ministry is spreading its network through cooperative institutions so that the poorest of the poor are heard and their needs are met. The Ministry is facilitating them to contribute in an organized way towards the development of the nation by being a part of a small unit. “We have adopted the path of prosperity through cooperation”, he added.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
तीन दशकांची अनिश्चितता, अस्थिरता आणि राजकीय अनिवार्यता पश्चात एक मजबूत आणि स्थिर सरकार स्थापन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी देशवासियांचे केले अभिनंदन
सरकार ‘सर्व जन हिताय, सर्व जन सुखाय’ साठी प्रत्येक क्षण आणि जनतेच्या पैशातील पै न पै समर्पित करत आहे: पंतप्रधान
देशातील समतोल विकासासाठी विविध क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या नवनिर्मित मंत्रालयांची भूमिका मोदी यांनी केली अधोरेखित
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
77 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त लाल किल्ल्यावरून 140 कोटी देशवासियांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तीन दशकांच्या अनिश्चितता, अस्थिरता आणि राजकीय अनिवार्यता पश्चात एक मजबूत आणि स्थिर सरकार स्थापन केल्याबद्दल देशवासियांचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की, देशात आज असे सरकार आहे जे देशाच्या समतोल विकासासाठी प्रत्येक क्षण आणि जनतेच्या पैशातील पै न पै 'सर्व जन हिताय, सर्व जन सुखाय'साठी समर्पित करत आहे.
सरकार फक्त "राष्ट्र प्रथम " या एका मापदंडाशी जोडले आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी अभिमानाने नमूद केले. सरकारने घेतलेला प्रत्येक निर्णय याच दिशेने आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. भारताच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात कार्यरत असलेल्या आणि ‘परिवर्तनासाठी कामगिरी’ बजावणारी नोकरशाही हा आपला कणा आहे "आणि त्यांच्यामुळेच 'सुधारणा, कामगिरी , परिवर्तन' चा हा काळ आता भारताच्या भविष्याला आकार देत आहे. आणि आम्ही देशातील अशा शक्तींना प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत, ज्या पुढील हजार वर्षांचा पाया मजबूत करणार आहेत,” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
संतुलित विकासासाठी नवीन मंत्रालये स्थापन
विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवीन मंत्रालये स्थापन करून देशातील समतोल विकासासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी विस्तृत माहिती दिली. जगाला युवाशक्तीची गरज आहे आणि युवकांना कौशल्याची गरज असल्याचे मोदी म्हणाले. कौशल्य विकासाचे नवे मंत्रालय केवळ भारताच्याच गरजा पूर्ण करणार नाही, तर जगाच्या गरजाही पूर्ण करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
जलशक्ती मंत्रालय आपल्या देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत शुद्ध पिण्याचे पाणी पोहोचेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यावर भर देत आहे असे मोदी म्हणाले. "पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी संवेदनशील प्रणालींच्या विकासाचा आम्ही पुनरुच्चार करत आहोत आणि त्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहोत" असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. कोरोना महामारीच्या संकटकाळात भारताने कसा मार्ग दाखवला याविषयी बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, सरकारने स्वतंत्र आयुष मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली आणि आज योग आणि आयुष जगात लोकप्रिय झाले आहे. भारताने कोरोनावर मात केल्यानंतर, जग सर्वांगीण आरोग्य सेवेच्या शोधात आहे, जी काळाची गरज आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसायासाठी स्वतंत्र मंत्रालयाच्या संदर्भात बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी सरकारचे आधारस्तंभ आणि देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणारे असा त्यांचा उल्लेख केला. नवीन मंत्रालय महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे जेणेकरून समाजातील आणि त्या वर्गातील कोणीही सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या लाभांपासून वंचित राहणार नाही असेही ते म्हणाले.
मोदी यांनी सहकारी चळवळ ही समाजाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक प्रमुख भाग असल्याचे सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, नव्याने स्थापन झालेले सहकार मंत्रालय सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून आपले जाळे पसरवत आहे जेणेकरून गरीबांचे म्हणणे ऐकले जाईल आणि त्यांच्या गरजा पूर्ण केल्या जातील. एका छोट्या घटकाचा भाग बनून राष्ट्राच्या विकासासाठी संघटितपणे योगदान देण्यासाठी मंत्रालय त्यांना सुविधा पुरवत आहे. सहकारातून समृद्धीचा मार्ग आपण स्वीकारला आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.