Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions
Government is devoting every moment and every penny of the people's money for 'Sarva Jan Hitay, Sarva Jan Sukhay': PM
Shri Modi emphasizes the role of newly created Ministries focusing on various sectors, towards balanced development in the country
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking to 140 crore countrymen on the occasion of the 77th Independence Day from the Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions. He said that the country has such a government today which is devoting every moment of the time and every penny of the people's money for the balanced development of the country, for 'Sarva Jan hitay, Sarva Jan sukhay'.
The Prime Minister took pride when he said that the government linked to just one yardstick, that is, ‘Nation First’. Every decision taken by the Government is in this direction, he added. Shri Modi called the Bureaucracy his hands and feet, who are working in every corner of India, and have 'performed to transform’. “And that's why this period of 'reform, perform, transform' is now shaping the future of India. And we are promoting those forces within the country, which are going to strengthen the foundation of the coming thousand years”, he added.
New Ministries created for Balanced Development
The Prime Minister talked at length about the Government’s initiative towards balanced development in the country by creating new Ministries in various sectors. Shri Modi said that the world needs youth power and youth needs skills. He expressed confidence that the new ministry for skill development would not only fulfil the needs of India, but will also fulfil the needs of the world.
Shri Modi said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti is laying emphasis on ensuring that pure drinking water reaches each and every citizen of our country. “We are reiterating and focusing on development of sensitive systems to protect the environment”, he added. Talking about how India showed the light during the dark times of the Corona pandemic, he said the government created a separate Ministry of AYUSH and today Yoga and AYUSH are making waves in the world. After India braved Corona, the world is looking for holistic health care, which is the need of the hour, he added.
Referring to the separate Ministry for fisheries, animal husbandry and dairy, the Prime Minister called them crucial contributors and pillars of the government and the country’s economy. The new Ministry is playing an important role so that no one from the society and that class is left behind in availing the benefits announced by the government, he added.
Shri Modi called the cooperative movement as a major part of the society's economy. He said that the newly created Cooperative Ministry is spreading its network through cooperative institutions so that the poorest of the poor are heard and their needs are met. The Ministry is facilitating them to contribute in an organized way towards the development of the nation by being a part of a small unit. “We have adopted the path of prosperity through cooperation”, he added.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮೂರು ದಶಕಗಳ ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆ, ಅಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಒತ್ತಾಯಗಳ ನಂತರ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ದೇಶದ ಜನರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ಷಣ ಜನರ ಒಂದೊಂದು ಪೈಸೆಯನ್ನು 'ಸರ್ವ ಜನ ಹಿತಾಯ, ಸರ್ವಜನ ಸುಖಾಯ' ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿನಿಯೋಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಮೂರು ದಶಕಗಳ ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆ, ಅಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಒತ್ತಾಯಗಳ ನಂತರ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಜನರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ, ‘ಸರ್ವಜನ ಹಿತಾಯ, ಸರ್ವಜನ ಸುಖಾಯ’ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ಷಣವೂ ಜನರ ಒಂದೊಂದು ಪೈಸೆಯನ್ನೂ ವಿನಿಯೋಗಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇಂತಹ ಸರಕಾರ ಇಂದು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ಅಳತೆಗೋಲಿಗೆ, ಅಂದರೆ ‘ನೇಷನ್ ಫಸ್ಟ್’ (ದೇಶ ಮೊದಲು) ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಟ್ಟರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ನಿರ್ಧಾರವೂ ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೈಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾದಗಳು ಎಂದು ಕರೆದರು, ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 'ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ'. "ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಈ 'ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಸಾಧನೆ, ಬದಲಾವಣೆ' ಯುಗವು ಈಗ ಭಾರತದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ದೇಶದೊಳಗಿನ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಾವು ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ”ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯತ್ತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸುದೀರ್ಘವಾಗಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಯುವ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೂ ಶುದ್ಧ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಸಿಗುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ನಾವು ಇವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೊರೊನ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಕಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಾಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಹೇಗೆ ಬೆಳಕು ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಅಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎಬ್ಬಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಕೊರೊನಾವನ್ನು ಜಯಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಜಗತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದೆಡೆ ಮುಖಮಾಡಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸಮಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭಗಳು ಎಂದು ಕರೆದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಸವಲತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ವರ್ಗದ ಯಾರೂ ಹಿಂದೆ ಉಳಿಯದಂತೆ ಹೊಸ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳುವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಸಮಾಜದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವೆಂದು ಕರೆದರು. ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿರುವ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯವು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಪಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಬಡವರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಡವರ ಮಾತನ್ನು ಆಲಿಸಿ ಅವರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಣ್ಣ ಘಟಕದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. "ನಾವು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.