Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions
Government is devoting every moment and every penny of the people's money for 'Sarva Jan Hitay, Sarva Jan Sukhay': PM
Shri Modi emphasizes the role of newly created Ministries focusing on various sectors, towards balanced development in the country
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking to 140 crore countrymen on the occasion of the 77th Independence Day from the Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions. He said that the country has such a government today which is devoting every moment of the time and every penny of the people's money for the balanced development of the country, for 'Sarva Jan hitay, Sarva Jan sukhay'.
The Prime Minister took pride when he said that the government linked to just one yardstick, that is, ‘Nation First’. Every decision taken by the Government is in this direction, he added. Shri Modi called the Bureaucracy his hands and feet, who are working in every corner of India, and have 'performed to transform’. “And that's why this period of 'reform, perform, transform' is now shaping the future of India. And we are promoting those forces within the country, which are going to strengthen the foundation of the coming thousand years”, he added.
New Ministries created for Balanced Development
The Prime Minister talked at length about the Government’s initiative towards balanced development in the country by creating new Ministries in various sectors. Shri Modi said that the world needs youth power and youth needs skills. He expressed confidence that the new ministry for skill development would not only fulfil the needs of India, but will also fulfil the needs of the world.
Shri Modi said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti is laying emphasis on ensuring that pure drinking water reaches each and every citizen of our country. “We are reiterating and focusing on development of sensitive systems to protect the environment”, he added. Talking about how India showed the light during the dark times of the Corona pandemic, he said the government created a separate Ministry of AYUSH and today Yoga and AYUSH are making waves in the world. After India braved Corona, the world is looking for holistic health care, which is the need of the hour, he added.
Referring to the separate Ministry for fisheries, animal husbandry and dairy, the Prime Minister called them crucial contributors and pillars of the government and the country’s economy. The new Ministry is playing an important role so that no one from the society and that class is left behind in availing the benefits announced by the government, he added.
Shri Modi called the cooperative movement as a major part of the society's economy. He said that the newly created Cooperative Ministry is spreading its network through cooperative institutions so that the poorest of the poor are heard and their needs are met. The Ministry is facilitating them to contribute in an organized way towards the development of the nation by being a part of a small unit. “We have adopted the path of prosperity through cooperation”, he added.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
तीन दशकको अनिश्चितता, अस्थिरता र राजनीतिक बाध्यतापछि बलियो तथा स्थिर सरकार बनेकोमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले दिनुभयो देशवासीलाई बधाई
सरकारले आफ्नो हर क्षण, जनताको पैसाको एक-एक पैसा ‘सर्व जन हिताय, सर्व जन सुखाय’ को लागि समर्पित गरिरहेको छ: प्रधानमन्त्री
श्री मोदीले देशमा सन्तुलित विकासको दिशामा विभिन्न क्षेत्रहरूमा ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्ने नवनिर्मित मन्त्रालयहरूको भूमिकामा जोड दिनुभयो
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Gangtok
77औँ स्वतन्त्रता दिवसको अवसरमा लाल किल्लाको प्राचीरबाट 140 करोड देशवासीलाई सम्बोधन गर्नु हुँदै प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले तीन दशकको अनिश्चितता, अस्थिरता र राजनीतिक बाध्यतापछि बलियो तथा स्थिर सरकार गठन गरेकोमा देशवासीलाई बधाई दिनुभएको छ। ‘सर्व जन हिताय, सर्व जन सुखाय’ देशको सन्तुलित विकासका लागि समयको हरेक पल र जनताको पैसाको एक-एक पैसा खर्च गर्ने सरकार आज देशमा रहेको उहाँले बताउनु भयो।
सरकार एउटै मापदण्ड अर्थात् ‘नेशन फर्स्ट’ मा चलिरहेको भन्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले गर्व व्यक्त गर्नुभयो। सरकारले लिने हरेक निर्णय यही दिशामा रहेको उहाँले बताउनु भयो। श्री मोदीले नोकरशाहीलाई आफ्ना हात र खुट्टा बताउँदै जसले भारतको हरेक कुनामा काम गरिरहेका छन्, र ‘रूपान्तरण गर्न प्रदर्शन’ गरिरहेको बताउनुभयो। “अनि यसैले सुधार, प्रदर्शन, रूपान्तरण’ को यो अवधिले अब भारतको भविष्यलाई आकार दिइरहेको छ। अनि हामीले देशभित्र ती शक्तिहरूलाई बढ़ावा दिइरहेका छौँ, जसले आगामी हजारौँ वर्षको आधारलाई मजबुत गर्नेछ”, उहाले थप्नुभयो।
सन्तुलित विकासका लागि नयाँ मन्त्रालयहरू सिर्जना गरियो
प्रधानमन्त्रीले विभिन्न क्षेत्रमा नयाँ मन्त्रालय बनाएर देशको सन्तुलित विकासका लागि सरकारले गरेको पहलबारे विस्तृतमा जानकारी गराउनु भएको थियो। श्री मोदीले भन्नुभयो कि विश्वलाई युवा शक्ति चाहिन्छ र युवाहरूलाई सीप चाहिन्छ। उहाँले नयाँ सीप विकास मन्त्रालयले भारतको मात्र नभई विश्वका आवश्यकताहरू पनि पूरा गर्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गर्नुभयो।
श्री मोदीले भन्नुभयो कि जल शक्ति मन्त्रालयले हाम्रो देशका प्रत्येक नागरिकमा शुद्ध पिउने पानी पुग्ने कुरा सुनिश्चित गर्नमा जोड दिइरहेको छ। “पर्यावरणको सुरक्षा गर्न संवेदनशील प्रणालीहरूको विकासमा हामीले ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिरहेको हामी दोहोर्याउँछौं”, उहाँले थप्नुभयो। कोरोना महामारीको अन्धकार कालमा भारतले कसरी उज्यालो देखायो भन्ने विषयमा चर्चा गर्दै उहाँले सरकारले छुट्टै आयुष मन्त्रालय बनाएर आज योग र आयुषले विश्वमा तरङ्ग मच्चाइरहेको बतुनुभयो। भारतले कोरोनालाई जिताएपछि विश्वले समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा खोजिरहेको छ, जुन समयको आवश्यकता हो, उहाँले थप्नुभयो।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन र दुग्ध मन्त्रालय छुट्टै मन्त्रालयको उल्लेख गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले सरकार र देशको अर्थतन्त्रको महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता र खम्बा भएको बताउनुभयो। सरकारले घोषणा गरेका सुविधा उपभोग गर्न समाज र वर्गका कोही पनि पछि नपर्ने गरी नयाँ मन्त्रालयले महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलिरहेको उहाँले बताउनु भयो।
श्री मोदीले सहकारी आन्दोलनलाई समाजको अर्थतन्त्रको प्रमुख अङ्ग भएको बताउनु भयो। नवगठित सहकारी मन्त्रालयले गरीबभन्दा गरीबको कुरा सुन्न र आवश्यकता पूरा गर्न सहकारी संस्थामार्फत आफ्नो सञ्जाल विस्तार गरिरहेको उहाँले बताउनु भयो। मन्त्रालयले एउटा सानो एकाइको हिस्सा भएर राष्ट्रको विकासमा सङ्गठित रूपमा योगदान पुर्याउन सहजीकरण गरिरहेको छ। “हामीले सहयोगबाट समृद्धिको बाटो अवलम्बन गरेका छौं”, उहाँले भन्नुभयो।