Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions
Government is devoting every moment and every penny of the people's money for 'Sarva Jan Hitay, Sarva Jan Sukhay': PM
Shri Modi emphasizes the role of newly created Ministries focusing on various sectors, towards balanced development in the country
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking to 140 crore countrymen on the occasion of the 77th Independence Day from the Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions. He said that the country has such a government today which is devoting every moment of the time and every penny of the people's money for the balanced development of the country, for 'Sarva Jan hitay, Sarva Jan sukhay'.
The Prime Minister took pride when he said that the government linked to just one yardstick, that is, ‘Nation First’. Every decision taken by the Government is in this direction, he added. Shri Modi called the Bureaucracy his hands and feet, who are working in every corner of India, and have 'performed to transform’. “And that's why this period of 'reform, perform, transform' is now shaping the future of India. And we are promoting those forces within the country, which are going to strengthen the foundation of the coming thousand years”, he added.
New Ministries created for Balanced Development
The Prime Minister talked at length about the Government’s initiative towards balanced development in the country by creating new Ministries in various sectors. Shri Modi said that the world needs youth power and youth needs skills. He expressed confidence that the new ministry for skill development would not only fulfil the needs of India, but will also fulfil the needs of the world.
Shri Modi said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti is laying emphasis on ensuring that pure drinking water reaches each and every citizen of our country. “We are reiterating and focusing on development of sensitive systems to protect the environment”, he added. Talking about how India showed the light during the dark times of the Corona pandemic, he said the government created a separate Ministry of AYUSH and today Yoga and AYUSH are making waves in the world. After India braved Corona, the world is looking for holistic health care, which is the need of the hour, he added.
Referring to the separate Ministry for fisheries, animal husbandry and dairy, the Prime Minister called them crucial contributors and pillars of the government and the country’s economy. The new Ministry is playing an important role so that no one from the society and that class is left behind in availing the benefits announced by the government, he added.
Shri Modi called the cooperative movement as a major part of the society's economy. He said that the newly created Cooperative Ministry is spreading its network through cooperative institutions so that the poorest of the poor are heard and their needs are met. The Ministry is facilitating them to contribute in an organized way towards the development of the nation by being a part of a small unit. “We have adopted the path of prosperity through cooperation”, he added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے غیر یقینی صورتحال، عدم استحکام اور سیاسی مجبوریوں کے ساتھ گزرنے والی تین دہائیوں کی بعد ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم حکومت کی تشکیل پر اہلِ وطن کو مبارکباد پیش كی
حکومت ہر لمحہ اور عوام كی رقم کا ہر پیسہ ''سرو جن ہیتائے، سرو جن سُکھائے'' کے لیے وقف کر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
جناب مودی نے ملک میں متوازن ترقی کے لیے مختلف شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی نئی وزارتوں کے کردار پر زور دیا
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
لال قلعہ سے 77ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے غیر یقینی صورتحال، عدم استحکام اور سیاسی مجبوریوں کے ساتھ گزرنے والی تین دہائیوں کی بعد ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم حکومت کی تشکیل پر اہلِ وطن کو مبارکباد پیش كی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں آج ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جو وقت کا ہر لمحہ اور عوام رقوم کی ایک ایک پائی 'سرو جن ہیتائے، سرو جن سُکھائے' كے رُخ پر ملک کی متوازن ترقی کے لیے وقف کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ كہتے ہوءے فخر محسوس کیا كہ حکومت صرف ایک پیمانہ ركھتی ہے اور یہ ہے سب سے پہلے ملك۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کا ہر فیصلہ اسی رُخ پر ہوتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بیوروکریسی کو اپنا ہاتھ پاؤں بتایا جو ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں سر گرم عمل ہے اور 'تبدیلی کے رخ پر کارکردگی' دکھاتی آ رہی ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ 'اصلاح، کارکردگی، تبدیلی' کا یہ دور ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ اور ہم ملک کے اندر ان قوتوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں جو آنے والے ہزار برسوں کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے جا رہی ہیں۔
متوازن ترقی کے لیے نئی وزارتیں بنائی گئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مختلف شعبوں میں نئی وزارتوں كی تشكیل كے ذریعہ ملک میں متوازن ترقی کی خاطر حکومت کے اقدام کے بارے میں مفصل طور پر بات کی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دنیا کو نوجوانوں کی طاقت کی ضرورت ہے اور نوجوانوں کو ہنر کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد كا اظہار کیا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی نئی وزارت نہ صرف ہندوستان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی بلکہ دنیا کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے گی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دے رہی ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کے ہر شہری تک پینے کا صاف پانی پہنچے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے حساس نظاموں کو سامنے لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں"۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے عالمی وبا کورونا کے تاریک دور میں روشنی دکھائی، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے آیوش کی ایک الگ وزارت بنائی اور آج یوگا اور آیوش دنیا میں دھوم مچا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان كی طرف سے کورونا کو شکست دے دیءے جانے کے بعد دنیا مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی متلاشی ہے جو وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے لیے علیحدہ وزارت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے انہیں حکومت اور ملک کی معیشت کے اہم شراکت دار اور ستون قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی وزارت ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے تاکہ معاشرہ اور متعلقہ طبقے کا کوئی بھی فرد حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ فوائد حاصل کرنے میں پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔
جناب مودی نے کوآپریٹو تحریک کو سماج کی معیشت کا ایک بڑا حصہ قرار دیا اور کہا کہ نو تشكیل شدہ کوآپریٹو وزارت کوآپریٹو اداروں کے ذریعے اپنا نیٹ ورک پھیلا رہی ہے تاکہ غریب سے غریب کی بات سنی جائے اور ان کی ضروریات پوری کی جائیں۔ وزارت انہیں ایک چھوٹی اکائی کا حصہ بن کر قوم کی ترقی میں منظم طریقے سے اپنا كردار ادا كرنے کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی کا راستہ اختیار کیا ہے۔