Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions
Government is devoting every moment and every penny of the people's money for 'Sarva Jan Hitay, Sarva Jan Sukhay': PM
Shri Modi emphasizes the role of newly created Ministries focusing on various sectors, towards balanced development in the country
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking to 140 crore countrymen on the occasion of the 77th Independence Day from the Red Fort, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen for forming a strong and stable government after three-decades of uncertainty, instability and political compulsions. He said that the country has such a government today which is devoting every moment of the time and every penny of the people's money for the balanced development of the country, for 'Sarva Jan hitay, Sarva Jan sukhay'.
The Prime Minister took pride when he said that the government linked to just one yardstick, that is, ‘Nation First’. Every decision taken by the Government is in this direction, he added. Shri Modi called the Bureaucracy his hands and feet, who are working in every corner of India, and have 'performed to transform’. “And that's why this period of 'reform, perform, transform' is now shaping the future of India. And we are promoting those forces within the country, which are going to strengthen the foundation of the coming thousand years”, he added.
New Ministries created for Balanced Development
The Prime Minister talked at length about the Government’s initiative towards balanced development in the country by creating new Ministries in various sectors. Shri Modi said that the world needs youth power and youth needs skills. He expressed confidence that the new ministry for skill development would not only fulfil the needs of India, but will also fulfil the needs of the world.
Shri Modi said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti is laying emphasis on ensuring that pure drinking water reaches each and every citizen of our country. “We are reiterating and focusing on development of sensitive systems to protect the environment”, he added. Talking about how India showed the light during the dark times of the Corona pandemic, he said the government created a separate Ministry of AYUSH and today Yoga and AYUSH are making waves in the world. After India braved Corona, the world is looking for holistic health care, which is the need of the hour, he added.
Referring to the separate Ministry for fisheries, animal husbandry and dairy, the Prime Minister called them crucial contributors and pillars of the government and the country’s economy. The new Ministry is playing an important role so that no one from the society and that class is left behind in availing the benefits announced by the government, he added.
Shri Modi called the cooperative movement as a major part of the society's economy. He said that the newly created Cooperative Ministry is spreading its network through cooperative institutions so that the poorest of the poor are heard and their needs are met. The Ministry is facilitating them to contribute in an organized way towards the development of the nation by being a part of a small unit. “We have adopted the path of prosperity through cooperation”, he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन दशकों की अनिश्चितता, अस्थिरता और राजनीतिक मजबूरियों के बाद एक मजबूत और स्थिर सरकार बनाने के लिए देशवासियों को बधाई दी
सरकार अपना हर क्षण, जनता का एक-एक पैसा 'सर्व जन हिताय, सर्व जन सुखाय' के लिए समर्पित कर रही है: पीएम
श्री मोदी ने देश में संतुलित विकास की दिशा में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले नव निर्मित मंत्रालयों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
15 AUG 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले से 140 करोड़ देशवासियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने तीन दशकों की अनिश्चितता, अस्थिरता और राजनीतिक मजबूरियों के बाद एक मजबूत और स्थिर सरकार बनाने के लिए देशवासियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश में एक ऐसी सरकार है जो देश के संतुलित विकास के लिए, सर्व जन हिताय, सर्व जन सुखाय के लिए, समय का एक-एक क्षण और जनता के धन की एक-एक पाई समर्पित कर रही है।
गौरवांवित महसूस करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सिर्फ एक मानदंड यानी 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' से जुड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा लिया गया हर निर्णय इसी दिशा में है। श्री मोदी ने नौकरशाही को अपने हाथ और पैर बताया, जो भारत के हर कोने में काम कर रहे हैं और परिवर्तन ला रहे है।' और इसीलिए 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन' का यह दौर अब भारत के भविष्य को आकार दे रहा है और हम देश के अंदर उन ताकतों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, जो आने वाले हजारों वर्षों की नींव को मजबूत करने वाली हैं।
संतुलित विकास के लिए नये मंत्रालय बनाये गये
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए मंत्रालय बनाकर देश में संतुलित विकास की दिशा में सरकार की पहल के बारे में विस्तार से बात की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दुनिया को युवा शक्ति की जरूरत है, युवाओं को कौशल की जरूरत है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि कौशल विकास के लिए नया मंत्रालय न केवल भारत की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा, बल्कि दुनिया की जरूरतों को भी पूरा करेगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जल शक्ति मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दे रहा है कि हमारे देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक शुद्ध पेयजल पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा, "उन्होंने कहा, 'हम पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए संवेदनशील प्रणालियों के विकास पर जोर देने के साथ इन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित भी कर रहे हैं।" कोरोना महामारी के कठिन और अंधकार भरे समय में भारत ने कैसे रोशनी दिखाई, इस बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने एक अलग आयुष मंत्रालय बनाया और आज योग और आयुष दुनिया में धूम मचा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत द्वारा कोरोना पर काबू पाने के बाद दुनिया समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की तलाश कर रही है, जो समय की मांग है।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी के लिए अलग मंत्रालय का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें सरकार और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता और स्तंभ बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि नया मंत्रालय एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है ताकि समाज और उस वर्ग का कोई भी व्यक्ति सरकार द्वारा घोषित लाभों का लाभ उठाने से पीछे न रहे।
श्री मोदी ने सहकारिता आंदोलन को समाज की अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रमुख हिस्सा बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि नव निर्मित सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहकारी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से अपना नेटवर्क फैला रहा है ताकि गरीब से गरीब लोगों की बात सुनी जा सके और उनकी जरूरतें पूरी की जा सकें। मंत्रालय उन्हें एक छोटी इकाई का हिस्सा बनकर देश के विकास में संगठित तरीके से योगदान देने की सुविधा दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने सहयोग के माध्यम से समृद्धि का रास्ता अपनाया है।"