Ministry of Home Affairs
954 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023
01 awarded President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG), 229 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 82 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 642 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 954 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023. President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) has been awarded to 01 CRPF personnel, Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 229, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) awarded to 82 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 642.
Among the majority of the 230 Gallantry Awards, 125 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 71 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region and 11 personnel from North East region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 28 are from CRPF, 33 are from Maharashtra, 55 are from J&K Police, 24 are from Chhattisgarh, 22 are from Telangana and 18 are from Andhra Pradesh the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) and Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
No. of persons
List
1
President’s Police Medals for Gallantry (PPMG)
01
List-I
2
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
229
List -II
3
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
82
List -III
4
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
642
List -IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List -II
Click here to view List -III
Click here to view List -IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2023 નિમિત્તે 954 પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત કરાયા
વીરતા માટે 01ને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPMG), 229ને વીરતા માટે પોલીસ મેડલ (PMG), 82ને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPM) અને 642ને મેરિટોરિયસ સર્વિસ (PM) માટે પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2023ના અવસરે કુલ 954 પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને પોલીસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 01 CRPF જવાનોને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPMG) એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, 229ને વીરતા માટે પોલીસ મેડલ (PMG) એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPM) 82 ને અને 642 ને મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ માટે પોલીસ મેડલ (PM) એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મોટાભાગના 230 વીરતા પુરસ્કારોમાં, ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોના 125 કર્મચારીઓ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર ક્ષેત્રના 71 કર્મચારીઓ અને ઉત્તર પૂર્વ ક્ષેત્રના 11 કર્મચારીઓને તેમની બહાદુરીપૂર્ણ કામગીરી માટે પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. વીરતા પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારા કર્મચારીઓમાં 28 CRPF, 33 મહારાષ્ટ્ર, 55 J&K પોલીસ, 24 છત્તીસગઢ, 22 તેલંગાણા અને 18 આંધ્રપ્રદેશના છે, બાકીના અન્ય રાજ્યો/UTs અને CAPFsના છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વીરતા માટે પોલીસ મેડલ (PPMG) અને વીરતા માટે પોલીસ મેડલ (PMG) જીવન અને સંપત્તિ બચાવવા અથવા અપરાધ અટકાવવા અથવા ગુનેગારોની ધરપકડ કરવા માટે વિશિષ્ટ વીરતાના આધારે આપવામાં આવે છે. વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ (PPM) પોલીસ સેવામાં વિશેષ વિશિષ્ટ રેકોર્ડ માટે આપવામાં આવે છે અને પોલીસ મેડલ ફોર મેરિટોરિયસ સર્વિસ (PM) એ સંસાધન અને ફરજ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠા દ્વારા દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી મૂલ્યવાન સેવા માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
પુરસ્કારોની યાદીની વિગતો નીચે પ્રમાણે જોડાયેલ છે:
ક્રમાંક
વિષય
વ્યક્તિઓની સંખ્યા
યાદી
1
વીરતા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ્સ (PPMG)
01
યાદી-I
2
વીરતા માટે પોલીસ મેડલ (PMG)
229
યાદી-II
3
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ
82
યાદી -III
4
મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ માટે પોલીસ મેડલ
642
યાદી -IV
5
મેડલ મેળવનારા પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓની રાજ્ય મુજબ/દળ મુજબની યાદી
યાદી
યાદી-V
યાદી-I જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
યાદી -II જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
યાદી -III જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
યાદી -IV જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
યાદી- V જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
વિગતો http://www.mha.gov.in અને https://awards.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.