Ministry of Home Affairs
954 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023
01 awarded President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG), 229 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 82 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 642 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 954 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023. President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) has been awarded to 01 CRPF personnel, Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 229, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) awarded to 82 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 642.
Among the majority of the 230 Gallantry Awards, 125 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 71 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region and 11 personnel from North East region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 28 are from CRPF, 33 are from Maharashtra, 55 are from J&K Police, 24 are from Chhattisgarh, 22 are from Telangana and 18 are from Andhra Pradesh the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) and Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
No. of persons
List
1
President’s Police Medals for Gallantry (PPMG)
01
List-I
2
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
229
List -II
3
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
82
List -III
4
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
642
List -IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List -II
Click here to view List -III
Click here to view List -IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یوم آزادی 2023 کے موقع پر 954 پولیس اہلکاروں کو پولیس میڈل سے نوازا گیا
ایک شخص کو بہادری کے لئے پریزیڈینٹس پولیس میڈل ( پی پی ایم جی ) سے نوازاگیا ۔ 229 افراد کو بہادری کے لئے پولیس میڈل پی ایم جی سے نوازا گیا۔ 52 افراد کوامتیازی خدمات کے لئے پریزیڈنٹس پولیس میڈل پی پی ایم سے نوازا گیا اور 642 افراد کو غیر معمولی خدمات کے لئے پولیس میڈل پی ایم سے نوازا گیا
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
یوم آزادی 2023 کے موقع پر کُل 954 پولیس اہلکاروں پولیس میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ بہادری کے لئے پریزیڈینٹس پی پی ایم جی سے سی پی آر ایف کے ایک اہلکار کو نوازا گیا۔ بہادری کے پولیس میڈل پی ایم جی 229 افراد کو دیا گیا ۔ امتیازی خدمات کے لئے پریزیڈینٹس پولیس میڈل 82 افراد کو دیا گیا اور غیر معمولی خدمات کے لئے پولیس پی ایم ، 642 افراد کو دیا گیا۔
بہادری کے 230 ایوارڈ میں سے 125 میڈل بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لوگوں کو دئے گئے ۔ 71 افراد کا تعلق جموںوکشمیر خطے سے ہے اور 11 اہلکاروں کا تعلق شمال مشرقی خطے سے ہے، جنہیں بہادری کے لئے یہ انعامات دئے گئے ۔جن اہلکاروںکو بہادری ایوارڈ دئے گئے ان میں سے 28 کا تعلق سی آرپی ایف ،33 کاتعلق مہاراشٹر ،55 کا تعلق جے اینڈ کے پولیس ، 24 کا تعلق چھتیس گڑھ ، 22 کا تعلق تلنگانہ اور 8 کا تعلق آندھر ا پردیش سے ہے اور بقیہ لوگوں کا تعلق دیگر ریاستوں ومرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سی اے پی ایف سے ہے ۔
بہادری کے لئے پریزیڈینٹس پولیس میڈل پی پی ایم جی اور بہادری کے لئے پولیس میڈل پی ایم جی ، زندگی اور املاک بچانے میں یا جرم کا ارتکاب روکنے میں یا مجرموں کو گرفتار کرنے میں خفیہ طور پر بہادری کا اظہار کرنے پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ امتیازی خدمات کا پریزیڈینٹس پولیس میڈل پی پی ایم پولیس خدمات میں خصوصی امتیازی خدمات اور غیر معمولی خدمات کے لئے پولیس میڈل پی ایم کسی گرانقدرخدمت کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی میں وسائل اور خودکو وقف کردینے سے تعبیر ہے ۔
انعام یافتگا ن کی فہرست مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
نمبر شمار
میڈل کا نام
افراد کی تعداد
فہرست
1
بہادری کے لئے پریزیڈینٹس پولیس میڈل پی پی ایم جی
01
فہرست -1
2
بہادری کے لئے پولیس میڈل پی ایم جی
229
فہرست-2
--3
امتیازی خدمات کے لئے پریزیڈینٹس پولیس میڈل
82
فہرست-3
4
غیر معمولی خدمات کے لئے پولیس میڈل پی پی ایم جی
642
فہرست4
5
پولیس عملے کو دئے جانے والے میڈلس کی ریاست وار یا فورس کے مطابق
فہرست کے مطابق
فہرست-5
تفصیلات www.mha.gov.in اور https://awards.gov.in. پر دستیاب ہیں۔
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List -II
Click here to view List -III
Click here to view List -IV
Click here to view List-V