Ministry of Home Affairs
954 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023
01 awarded President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG), 229 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 82 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 642 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 954 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023. President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) has been awarded to 01 CRPF personnel, Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 229, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) awarded to 82 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 642.
Among the majority of the 230 Gallantry Awards, 125 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 71 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region and 11 personnel from North East region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 28 are from CRPF, 33 are from Maharashtra, 55 are from J&K Police, 24 are from Chhattisgarh, 22 are from Telangana and 18 are from Andhra Pradesh the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) and Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
No. of persons
List
1
President’s Police Medals for Gallantry (PPMG)
01
List-I
2
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
229
List -II
3
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
82
List -III
4
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
642
List -IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List -II
Click here to view List -III
Click here to view List -IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ, 2023 ਮੌਕੇ 954 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ
ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ'ਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਗੈਲੈਂਟਰੀ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ) ਨਾਲ 01, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਗੈਲੈਂਟਰੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ) ਨਾਲ 229, ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ'ਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗਉਸ਼ਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ 82 ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਪੀਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ 642 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 954 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ'ਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਗੈਲੈਂਟਰੀ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ) ਨਾਲ 01 ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਗੈਲੈਂਟਰੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ) ਨਾਲ 229, ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ'ਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗਉਸ਼ਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ 82 ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਪੀਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ 642 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
230 ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 125 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 71 ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 11 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, 33 ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, 55 ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ, 24 ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, 22 ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ 18 ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਯੂਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ'ਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਗੈਲੈਂਟਰੀ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਗੈਲੈਂਟਰੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ)ਜਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਬਚਾਉਣ, ਜਾਂ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਜਾਂ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ'ਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗਉਸ਼ਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਪੀਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਵਿਸ਼ਾ
ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਸੂਚੀ
1
ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ'ਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਗੈਲੈਂਟਰੀ (ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ)
01
ਸੂਚੀ -I
2
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਗੈਲੈਂਟਰੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ)
229
ਸੂਚੀ -II
3
ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ'ਸ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗਉਸ਼ਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ
82
ਸੂਚੀ -III
4
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ
642
ਸੂਚੀ -IV
5
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ/ਫੋਰਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਚੀ
ਸੂਚੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ
ਸੂਚੀ -V
ਸੂਚੀ-1 ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਸੂਚੀ-II ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਸੂਚੀ-III ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਸੂਚੀ-IV ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਸੂਚੀ-V ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਵੇਰਵੇ www.mha.gov.in ਅਤੇ https://awards.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।