গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস, ২০২৩ উপলক্ষে ৯৫৪ গৰাকী আৰক্ষীলৈ আৰক্ষী পদক
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শৌৰ্য্য আৰক্ষী পদক (PPMG) ০১, শৌৰ্য্য আৰক্ষী পদক (PMG) ২২৯, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱা আৰক্ষী পদক (PPM) ৮২ আৰু কৃতি আৰক্ষী পদক (PM) ৬৪২ জনলৈ
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস, ২০২৩ উপলক্ষে মুঠ ৯৫৪ গৰাকী আৰক্ষীৰ লোকলৈ আৰক্ষী পদক আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। চিআৰপিএফৰ এগৰাকী জোৱানলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শৌৰ্য্য আৰক্ষী পদক (PPMG), ২২৯ জনলৈ শৌৰ্য্য আৰক্ষী পদক (PMG), ৮২ জনলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱা আৰক্ষী পদক (PPM) আৰু ৬৪২ জনলৈ কৃতি আৰক্ষী পদক (PM) আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
শৌৰ্য্য বঁটা প্ৰাপ্ত ২৩০ গৰাকী আৰক্ষীৰ ১২৫ জন বাওঁ পন্থী উগ্ৰবাদ প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলত কৰ্মৰত, ৭১ গৰাকী জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ অঞ্চলৰ আৰু ১১ গৰাকী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ। কৰ্তব্যৰ সময়ত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকলৈ এই বঁটা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। শৌৰ্য্য বঁটা প্ৰাপকসকলৰ মাজৰ ২৮ গৰাকী চিআৰপিএফৰ, ৩৩ গৰাকী মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰক্ষীৰ ৫৫ জন, ২৪ গৰাকী ছত্তীশগড়ৰ, ২২ গৰাকী তেলেংগানাৰ আৰু ১৮ গৰাকী অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ। বাকী সকল আন-আন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু চিএপিএফত কৰ্মৰত।
জীৱন আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ সুৰক্ষা তথা অপৰাধ ৰোধ বা অপৰাধীক কৰায়ত্তকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা লক্ষণীয় সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শৌৰ্য্য আৰক্ষী পদক (PPMG) আৰু শৌৰ্য্য আৰক্ষী পদক (PMG) আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। আৰক্ষী সেৱাত বিশেষ বিশিষ্ট ৰেকৰ্ডৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱা আৰক্ষী পদক (PPM) আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি নিষ্ঠা আধাৰিত অনবদ্য সেৱাৰ বাবে কৃতি আৰক্ষী পদক (PM) আগবঢ়াই অহা হৈছে।
তলত বঁটা প্ৰাপকসকলৰ সবিশেষ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
শিতান
No. of persons
List
১
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শৌৰ্য্য আৰক্ষী পদক (PPMG)
01
List-I
২
শৌৰ্য্য আৰক্ষী পদক (PMG)
229
List -II
৩
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ বিশিষ্ট সেৱা আৰক্ষী পদক
82
List -III
৪
কৃতি আৰক্ষী পদক
642
List -IV
৫
পদক প্ৰাপ্ত আৰক্ষীৰ লোকসকলৰ ৰাজ্য/বাহিনী অনুসাৰে তালিকা
As per list
List-V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List -II
Click here to view List -III
Click here to view List -IV
Click here to view List-V
www.mha.gov.in আৰু https://awards.gov.inত সবিশেষ উপলব্ধ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
954 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023
01 awarded President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG), 229 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 82 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 642 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 954 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023. President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) has been awarded to 01 CRPF personnel, Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 229, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) awarded to 82 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 642.
Among the majority of the 230 Gallantry Awards, 125 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 71 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region and 11 personnel from North East region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 28 are from CRPF, 33 are from Maharashtra, 55 are from J&K Police, 24 are from Chhattisgarh, 22 are from Telangana and 18 are from Andhra Pradesh the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) and Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
No. of persons
List
1
President’s Police Medals for Gallantry (PPMG)
01
List-I
2
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
229
List -II
3
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
82
List -III
4
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
642
List -IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List -II
Click here to view List -III
Click here to view List -IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in