স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০২৩-এর স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে ৯৫৪ জনকে পুলিশ পদক প্রদান করা হয়েছে
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
২০২৩-এর স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে ৯৫৪ জনকে পুলিশ পদক দেওয়া হয়েছে। সাহসিকতার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি পুলিশ পদক পেয়েছেন সিআরপিএফ-এ কর্মরত এক পুলিশ আধিকারিক। সাহসিকতার জন্য পুলিশ পদক দেওয়া হয়েছে ২২৯ জনকে। বিশেষ সেবার কারণে রাষ্ট্রপতি পুলিশ পদক পেয়েছেন ৮২ জন। প্রশংসনীয় কাজের জন্য পুলিশ পদক পেয়েছেন ৬৪২ জন।
সাহসিকতার জন্য যে ২২৩ জনকে পদক দেওয়া হয়েছে তাঁদের মধ্যে ১২৫ জন চরম বামপন্থী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে কর্মরত। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৫ জন এবং আসামের ৮ জনও এই পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। বিশেষ সেবার কারণে রাষ্ট্রপতি পুলিশ পদক পাওয়া ৮২ জনের মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও আসাম পুলিশের একজন আধিকারিক রয়েছেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ২০ জন, ত্রিপুরার ৬ জন এবং আসামের ১৩ জন পুলিশ আধিকারিক প্রশংসনীয় কাজের জন্য পুলিশ পদক পেয়েছেন।
যাঁরা প্রাণ ও সম্পত্তি রক্ষার জন্য সাহসিকতার পরিচয় দেন তাঁদের রাষ্ট্রপতি পুলিশ পদক এবং পুলিশ পদক দেওয়া হয়। এঁরা অপরাধদমন এবং অপরাধীদের গ্রেফতারের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকেন। পদকপ্রাপকদের তালিকা দেখার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023814237401.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023814237501.pdf
বিশেষ সেবার কারণেও রাষ্ট্রপতি পুলিশ পদক দেওয়া হয়। রাষ্ট্রপতি পুলিশ পদকপ্রাপকদের নামের তালিকা দেখার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023814237601.pdf
এছাড়াও কর্তব্যে অবিচল থেকে যাঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন তাঁদের প্রশংসনীয় কাজের জন্য পুলিশ পদক দেওয়া হয়। পদক প্রাপকদের তালিকা দেখার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023814237701.pdf
এবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://awards.gov.in/
https://www.mha.gov.in/en

Ministry of Home Affairs
954 Police personnel awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023
01 awarded President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG), 229 awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), 82 awarded President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) and 642 awarded Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
14 AUG 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 954 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023. President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) has been awarded to 01 CRPF personnel, Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 229, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) awarded to 82 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 642.
Among the majority of the 230 Gallantry Awards, 125 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 71 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region and 11 personnel from North East region are being awarded for their gallant action. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 28 are from CRPF, 33 are from Maharashtra, 55 are from J&K Police, 24 are from Chhattisgarh, 22 are from Telangana and 18 are from Andhra Pradesh the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.
President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) and Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals. President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
No. of persons
List
1
President’s Police Medals for Gallantry (PPMG)
01
List-I
2
Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG)
229
List -II
3
President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
82
List -III
4
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
642
List -IV
5
State Wise/ Force Wise list of medals awardees to the Police personnel
As per list
List-V
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List -II
Click here to view List -III
Click here to view List -IV
Click here to view List-V
Details are available at www.mha.gov.in and https://awards.gov.in