Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds performance of Indian athletes at 31st World University Games held in China
08 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the performance of Indian athletes at 31st World University Games with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals including 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes. The Prime Minister emphasized that this is India’s best performance at the World University Games since its inception in 1959 and congratulated the athletes, their families and coaches for this success.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“A sporting performance that will make every Indian proud!
At the 31st World University Games, Indian athletes return with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals! Our best performance ever, it includes 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes.
A salute to our incredible athletes who have brought glory to the nation and inspired upcoming sportspersons.”
“What is specially gladdening is that India had won a total of 18 medals in the World University Games since its debut in 1959, until now. Thus, this year's exemplary result of 26 medals is truly remarkable.
The stellar performance is a testament to our athletes' unwavering dedication. I compliment the athletes, their families and coaches for this success and wish them the very best for their upcoming endeavours.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚୀନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ୩୧ତମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଥଲେଟଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 AUG 2023 1:20PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଚୀନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ୩୧ତମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ୧୧ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ୫ ରୌପ୍ୟ, ୧୦ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ସହ ୨୬ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୧୯୫୯ ମସିହାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଆଥଲେଟ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଏପରି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିବ!’
୩୧ତମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ୨୬ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ ଭାଙ୍ଗିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଆମର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ । ଏଥିରେ ୧୧ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ୫ ରୌପ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ୧୦ଟି ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତ ।
ଆମ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାଲ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଦେଶର ଗୌରବ ବଢ଼ାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
‘ବିଶେଷ ଖୁସିର କଥା ହେଉଛି, ୧୯୫୯ ମସିହାରେ ଡେବ୍ୟୁ କରିବା ପରଠାରୁ ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ମୋଟ ୧୮ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିଲା । ହେଲେ ୨୬ ପଦକ ସହ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ।
ଏଭଳି ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଆମ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗର ପ୍ରମାଣ । ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆଥଲେଟ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆଗାମୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।’