Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds performance of Indian athletes at 31st World University Games held in China
08 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the performance of Indian athletes at 31st World University Games with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals including 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes. The Prime Minister emphasized that this is India’s best performance at the World University Games since its inception in 1959 and congratulated the athletes, their families and coaches for this success.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“A sporting performance that will make every Indian proud!
At the 31st World University Games, Indian athletes return with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals! Our best performance ever, it includes 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes.
A salute to our incredible athletes who have brought glory to the nation and inspired upcoming sportspersons.”
“What is specially gladdening is that India had won a total of 18 medals in the World University Games since its debut in 1959, until now. Thus, this year's exemplary result of 26 medals is truly remarkable.
The stellar performance is a testament to our athletes' unwavering dedication. I compliment the athletes, their families and coaches for this success and wish them the very best for their upcoming endeavours.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চীনত অনুষ্ঠিত ৩১সংখ্যক ৱৰ্ল্ড ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী গেমছত ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
08 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩১ সংখ্যক ৱৰ্ল্ড ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী গেমছত ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলে ১১টা সোণ, ৫টা ৰূপ, আৰু ১০টা ব্ৰঞ্জকে ধৰি ২৬টা পদক লাভ কৰি অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰা প্ৰদৰ্শনক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৯৫৯ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা ৱৰ্ল্ড ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী গেমছত ভাৰতৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি এই সফলতাৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰি এইদৰে কয়, “এই ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰদৰ্শনে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে!৩১সংখ্যক ৱৰ্ল্ড ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী গেমছত ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলে ১১টা সোণ, ৫টা ৰূপ, আৰু ১০টা ব্ৰঞ্জকে ধৰি মুঠ ২৬টা পদক লাভ কৰি অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰি দেশলৈ উভতি আহিছে। প্ৰতিযোগিতাখনত এয়া আমাৰ এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন। দেশলৈ গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই অনা আৰু উদীয়মান খেলুৱৈসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা আমাৰ সফল ক্ৰীড়াবিদক মই প্ৰণাম জনাইছো।”
“বিশেষভাৱে আনন্দদায়ক কথাটো হ’ল যে ভাৰতে ১৯৫৯ চনৰ পৰা ৱৰ্ল্ড ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী গেমছত অংশ লৈ প্ৰতিযোগিতাখনত মুঠ ১৮টা পদক লাভ কৰিছিল। কিন্তু, এইবাৰ ২৬টা পদক জয় কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে সঁচাকৈয়ে দৃষ্টান্তমূলক ফলাফল।
প্ৰতিযোগিতাখনত চমকপ্ৰদ প্ৰদৰ্শন আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ অটল নিষ্ঠাৰ প্ৰমাণ। এই সফলতাৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আগন্তুক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।”
A sporting performance that will make every Indian proud!
At the 31st World University Games, Indian athletes return with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals! Our best performance ever, it includes 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes.
A salute to our incredible athletes who… pic.twitter.com/bBO1H1Jhzw
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 8, 2023