Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds performance of Indian athletes at 31st World University Games held in China
08 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the performance of Indian athletes at 31st World University Games with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals including 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes. The Prime Minister emphasized that this is India’s best performance at the World University Games since its inception in 1959 and congratulated the athletes, their families and coaches for this success.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“A sporting performance that will make every Indian proud!
At the 31st World University Games, Indian athletes return with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals! Our best performance ever, it includes 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes.
A salute to our incredible athletes who have brought glory to the nation and inspired upcoming sportspersons.”
“What is specially gladdening is that India had won a total of 18 medals in the World University Games since its debut in 1959, until now. Thus, this year's exemplary result of 26 medals is truly remarkable.
The stellar performance is a testament to our athletes' unwavering dedication. I compliment the athletes, their families and coaches for this success and wish them the very best for their upcoming endeavours.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಚೀನಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 31ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಂದ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ
08 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 31ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ 11 ಚಿನ್ನ, 5 ಬೆಳ್ಳಿ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಕಂಚು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 26 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. 1959 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಈ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗಾಗಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು, ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
“ಇದೊಂದು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನಿಗೂ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ತರುತ್ತದೆ!
31ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ಗಳು 26 ಪದಕಗಳ ದಾಖಲೆ ಮುರಿದು ಹಿಂದಿರುಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ! ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, 11 ಚಿನ್ನ, 5 ಬೆಳ್ಳಿ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಕಂಚುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ತಂದಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಈ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
“ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಂತೋಷಪಡುವ ಸಂಗತಿಯೆಂದರೆ, ಭಾರತವು 1959 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 18 ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದಿತ್ತು. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಈ ವರ್ಷ 26 ಪದಕಗಳು ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ವಿಶೇಷ, ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾದ ವಿಷಯ.
ಈ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ನಮ್ಮ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು, ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಅವರ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.