Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds performance of Indian athletes at 31st World University Games held in China
08 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the performance of Indian athletes at 31st World University Games with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals including 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes. The Prime Minister emphasized that this is India’s best performance at the World University Games since its inception in 1959 and congratulated the athletes, their families and coaches for this success.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“A sporting performance that will make every Indian proud!
At the 31st World University Games, Indian athletes return with a record-breaking haul of 26 medals! Our best performance ever, it includes 11 Golds, 5 Silvers, and 10 Bronzes.
A salute to our incredible athletes who have brought glory to the nation and inspired upcoming sportspersons.”
“What is specially gladdening is that India had won a total of 18 medals in the World University Games since its debut in 1959, until now. Thus, this year's exemplary result of 26 medals is truly remarkable.
The stellar performance is a testament to our athletes' unwavering dedication. I compliment the athletes, their families and coaches for this success and wish them the very best for their upcoming endeavours.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চিনে অনুষ্ঠিত ৩১তম আন্তর্জাতিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়দের সাফল্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ
08 AUG 2023 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩১তম আন্তর্জাতিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়দের সাফল্যে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ১১টি সোনা, পাঁচটি রুপো এবং ১০টি ব্রোঞ্জ – অর্থাৎ, মোট ২৬টি পদক ভারত জয় করেছে, যা একটি রেকর্ড। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ১৯৫৯ সালে শুরু হওয়া এই প্রতিযোগিতায় এবারই ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়দের সাফল্য সবথেকে বেশি। তিনি এজন্য প্রত্যেক খেলোয়াড়, তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্য এবং প্রশিক্ষকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“দুর্দান্ত এক ক্রীড়া নৈপুণ্য প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীকে গর্বিত করেছে!
৩১তম আন্তর্জাতিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়রা ২৬টি পদক জয় করেছেন – যা এক রেকর্ড। ১১টি সোনা, পাঁচটি রুপো এবং ১০টি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়লাভ করে এবারই প্রথম ভারত সবথেকে বেশি পদক লাভ করেছে।
আমাদের ক্রীড়াবিদরা দেশকে গর্বিত করেছেন এবং আগামীদিনের খেলোয়াড়রা এর মাধ্যমে অনুপ্রাণিত হবেন। আমি তাঁদের সকলকে অভিবাদন জানাই।”
“১৯৫৯ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনার পর ভারত মোট ১৮টি পদক পেয়েছে। এবারই প্রথম এই প্রতিযোগিতায় আমাদের ক্রীড়াবিদরা ২৬টি পদক জয় করলেন যা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের।
এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের খেলোয়াড়দের একনিষ্ঠ অধ্যাবসায় প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। আমি এজন্য প্রত্যেক খেলোয়াড়, তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্য এবং প্রশিক্ষকদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। আগামীদিনে তাঁদের আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি।”