Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Lokmanya Tilak on his Punya Tithi
PM to accept the Lokmanya Tilak National Award
01 AUG 2023 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lokmanya Tilak on his Punya Tithi.
Shri Modi will accept the Lokmanya Tilak National Award in Pune today. Prime Minister Modi will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for key development projects in Pune.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“I pay homage to Lokmanya Tilak on his Punya Tithi. I will be Pune today, where I will accept the Lokmanya Tilak National Award. I am indeed humbled that I have been conferred this award which is closely associated with the work of such a great personality of our history.”
“I will also be inaugurating and laying the foundation stone for key development projects.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے لوک مانیہ تِلک کی پنیہ تتھی کے موقع پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
وزیراعظم، لوک مانیہ تلک نیشنل ایوارڈ حاصل کریں گے
01 AUG 2023 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے لوک مانیہ تلک کی پنیہ تتھی کے موقع پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔
جناب مودی ا ٓج پنے میں لوک مانیہ تلک نیشنل ایوارڈ حاصل کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم مودی پنے میں کلیدی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا ؛
’’میں لوک مانیہ تلک کی پنیہ تتھی پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں آج پنے میں ہوں گا، جہاں میں لوک مانیہ تلک نیشنل ایوارڈ حاصل کروں گا۔ میں واقعی بہت مشکور ہوں کہ مجھے یہ ایوارڈ تفویض کیا جارہا ہے جو ہماری تاریخ کی اتنی عظیم شخصیت کے کام کے ساتھ وابستہ ہے۔‘‘
’’میں کلیدی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کروں گا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھوں گا۔‘‘