Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2023
20 JUL 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
Welcome all of you to the Monsoon Session (of Parliament). The holy month of Sawan is underway, and this time Sawan will run for two months, making its duration a bit longer. The month of Sawan is considered highly auspicious for sacred resolutions and deeds. Today, as we gather in the temple of democracy during this holy month of Sawan, there cannot be a better opportunity for the temple of democracy to undertake numerous sacred tasks. I believe that all respected Members of Parliament will come together and make the most beneficial use of this session for the welfare of the people.
It is essential to discuss in detail the responsibilities of Parliament and every Member of Parliament in enacting various laws. The more extensive and critical the discussions, more far-reaching decisions can be made for the welfare of the people. The hon’ble MPs who come to the House are deeply rooted to the ground, understanding the sorrows and pains of the people. When they contribute to the discussion, their thoughts are rooted in the welfare of the nation, making the debates rich and the decisions powerful and result-oriented. Therefore, I urge all political parties and esteemed MPs to utilize this session to the fullest and take forward the works for the betterment of the public.
This session holds immense importance in various ways because the bills being introduced in this session directly relate to the welfare of the people. For our young generation, which is leading the digital world, the Data Protection Bill, particularly, is of great significance in this digital age, as it aims to instil a new sense of confidence in every citizen and elevate India's reputation on the global stage. Similarly, the National Research Foundation is a major step in the context of the new education policy, which will empower research, innovation, and provide opportunities for our youth to lead the world through new initiatives and capabilities.
Jan Vishwas bill is a significant step towards instilling confidence in the general public and decriminalizing various laws. Similarly, provision is being made in the bill to abolish out-dated laws and promote dialogue and mediation to resolve disputes, which has been a tradition in our country for centuries. Bringing the Mediation Bill in this session provides a strong legal basis for the long-standing tradition of mediation, which will help resolve not only ordinary disputes but also complex and uncommon situations through mutual discussions. Additionally, the Dental Mission Bill is expected to establish a new system for dental colleges concerning medical students.
Several crucial bills are coming to Parliament in this session, and they are in the interest of the public, the youth, and for India's bright future. I have confidence that we will take forward important steps towards the welfare of the nation through serious deliberations on these bills in this session.
Friends,
Today, as I stand among you in the temple of democracy, my heart is filled with sorrow and anger over the incident in Manipur. This incident is a shameful act for any civilized society. The perpetrators of this sin, the wrongdoers, whoever they are, the entire nation is feeling ashamed. 140 crore citizens are feeling embarrassed. I appeal to all Chief Ministers to strengthen law and order in their states, especially taking stringent steps to ensure the safety and protection of our mothers and sisters. Whether the incident happens in Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, or Manipur, in any corner of India, in any state government, rising above political disputes and maintaining the significance of the rule of law and the respect for women is crucial. I want to assure the citizens of this country that no wrongdoer will be spared. Every step will be taken to ensure law forcefully with all its might. What has happened to the daughters of Manipur can never be forgiven.
Thanks a lot, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के मानसून सत्र-2023 से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
20 JUL 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार साथियों,
मानसून सत्र में आप सब का स्वागत है। सावन का पवित्र मास चल रहा है और इस बार तो डबल सावन है और इसलिए सावन की अवधि भी जरा ज्यादा है। और सावन मास पवित्र संकल्प के लिए, पवित्र कार्यों के लिए बहुत ही उत्तम माना जाता है और आज जब लोकतंत्र में मंदिर में इस सावन के पवित्र मास में मिल रह हैं तो लोकतंत्र का मंदिर ऐसे अनेक पवित्र कार्य करने के लिए इससे बड़ा उत्तम अवसर नहीं हो सकता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि सभी माननीय सांसद मिलकर के इस सत्र का जनहित में सर्वाधिक उपयोग करेंगे।
संसद की जो जिम्मेवारी और संसद में हर सांसद की जो जिम्मेवारी है ऐसे अनेक कानूनों का बनाना, इसकी विस्तार से चर्चा करना बहुत ही आवश्यक है। और चर्चा जितनी ज्यादा होती है, चर्चा जितनी ज्यादा पैनी होती है उतना जनहित में दूरगामी परिणाम देने वाले अच्छे निर्णय होते हैं। सदन में जो माननीय सांसद आते हैं वो धरती से जुड़े हुए होते हैं, जनता के दुख, दर्द को समझने वाले होते हैं। और इसलिए जब चर्चा होती है तो उनकी तरफ से जो विचार आते हैं वो जड़ों से जुड़े हुए विचार आते हैं और इसलिए चर्चा तो समृद्ध होती है, निर्णय भी सशक्त होते हैं, परिणामकारी होते हैं। और इसलिए मैं सभी राजनीतिक दलों को, सभी माननीय सांसदों को इस सत्र का भरपूर उपयोग करके जनहित के कामों को हम आगे बढ़ाएं।
ये सत्र अनेक रूप से महत्व का भी है क्योंकि इस सत्र में जो बिल लाए जा रहे हैं वो सीधे-सीधे जनता के हितों से जुड़ें हुए हैं। हमारी युवा पीढ़ी जो पूरी तरह डिजिटल वर्ल्ड के साथ एक प्रकार से नेतृत्व कर रही है, इस समय Data Protection Bill देश के हर नागरिक को एक नया विश्वास देने वाला बिल है, और विश्व में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाने वाला बिल है। इसी प्रकार से National Research Foundation, नई शिक्षा नीति के संदर्भ में एक बहुत बड़ा अहम कदम है और इसका उपयोग अनुसंधान को बल देना, innovation का बल देना, research को बल देना और हमारी युवा पीढ़ी जो विश्व के अंदर नए उपक्रमों के द्वारा विश्व का नेतृत्व करने का सामर्थ्य रखती हैं, उनके लिए बड़ा अवसर लेकर के आ रही है ।
जनविश्वास भी सामान्य मानवी के प्रति भरोसा करना अनेक कानूनों को decriminalise करना इस मुहिम को आगे बढ़ाने वाला ये बिल। इसी प्रकार से जो पुराने कानून है उनको खत्म करने के लिए भी एक बिल में प्रावधान किया जा रहा है। हमारे यहां सदियों से एक परंपरा रही है कि जब विवाद हो तो संवाद से सुलझाया जाए। Mediation की परंपरा हमारे देश की बहुत सदियों पुरानी है उसको अब कानूनी आधार देते हुए Mediation Bill लाने की दिशा में इस सत्र का बहुत बड़ा उपयोग है जो अनेक विवादों से सामान्य से सामान्य मानवी से लेकर के असामान्य संजोगों को भी मिल बैठकर के सुलझाने का एक मजबूत नींव बनाएगा। इसी प्रकार से Dental Mission को लेकर के ये बिल जो हमारे Dental Colleges को लेकर मेडिकल के छात्रों के लिए एक नई व्यवस्था को आकार देगा।
ऐसे अनेक महत्वपूर्ण बिल इस बार इस सत्र में संसद में आ रहे हैं तब ये जनहित के हैं, ये युवा हित के हैं, ये भारत के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए हैं। मुझे विश्वास है इस सदन में गंभीरतापूर्वक इस बिलों पर चर्चा करके हम बहुत तेजी से राष्ट्रहित के महत्वपूर्ण कदमों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं आपके बीच आया हूं इस लोकतंत्र के मंदिर के पास खड़ा हूं तब मेरा ह्दय पीढ़ा से भरा हुआ है, क्रोध से भरा हुआ है मणिपुर की जो घटना सामने आई है किसी भी सभ्य समाज के लिए ये शर्मसार करने वाली घटना है। पाप करने वाले, गुनाह करने वाले कितने है, कौन है वो अपनी जगह पर है लेकिन बेज्जती पूरे देश की हो रही है, 140 करोड़ देशवासियों को शर्मसार होना पड़ रहा है। मैं सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वो अपने राज्य में कानून व्यवस्थाओं को और मजबूत करें, खासकर के हमारी माताओं, बहनों की रक्षा के लिए कठोर से कठोर कदम उठायें । घटना चाहे राजस्थान की हो, घटना चाहे छत्तीसगढ़ की हो, घटना चाहे मणिपुर की हो। इस देश में हिन्दुस्तान के किसी भी कोने में, किसी की भी राज्य सरकार में राजनीतिक वाद-विवाद से उपर उठकर के कानून व्यवस्था का महात्मय, नारी का सम्मान और मैं देशवासियों को विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं किसी भी गुनहगार को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा। कानून अपनी पूरी शक्ति से, पूरी सख्ती से एक के बाद एक कदम उठाएगा। मणिपुर की बेटियों के साथ जो हुआ है इसको कभी माफ नहीं किया जा सकता है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद दोस्तों।