Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2023
20 JUL 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
Welcome all of you to the Monsoon Session (of Parliament). The holy month of Sawan is underway, and this time Sawan will run for two months, making its duration a bit longer. The month of Sawan is considered highly auspicious for sacred resolutions and deeds. Today, as we gather in the temple of democracy during this holy month of Sawan, there cannot be a better opportunity for the temple of democracy to undertake numerous sacred tasks. I believe that all respected Members of Parliament will come together and make the most beneficial use of this session for the welfare of the people.
It is essential to discuss in detail the responsibilities of Parliament and every Member of Parliament in enacting various laws. The more extensive and critical the discussions, more far-reaching decisions can be made for the welfare of the people. The hon’ble MPs who come to the House are deeply rooted to the ground, understanding the sorrows and pains of the people. When they contribute to the discussion, their thoughts are rooted in the welfare of the nation, making the debates rich and the decisions powerful and result-oriented. Therefore, I urge all political parties and esteemed MPs to utilize this session to the fullest and take forward the works for the betterment of the public.
This session holds immense importance in various ways because the bills being introduced in this session directly relate to the welfare of the people. For our young generation, which is leading the digital world, the Data Protection Bill, particularly, is of great significance in this digital age, as it aims to instil a new sense of confidence in every citizen and elevate India's reputation on the global stage. Similarly, the National Research Foundation is a major step in the context of the new education policy, which will empower research, innovation, and provide opportunities for our youth to lead the world through new initiatives and capabilities.
Jan Vishwas bill is a significant step towards instilling confidence in the general public and decriminalizing various laws. Similarly, provision is being made in the bill to abolish out-dated laws and promote dialogue and mediation to resolve disputes, which has been a tradition in our country for centuries. Bringing the Mediation Bill in this session provides a strong legal basis for the long-standing tradition of mediation, which will help resolve not only ordinary disputes but also complex and uncommon situations through mutual discussions. Additionally, the Dental Mission Bill is expected to establish a new system for dental colleges concerning medical students.
Several crucial bills are coming to Parliament in this session, and they are in the interest of the public, the youth, and for India's bright future. I have confidence that we will take forward important steps towards the welfare of the nation through serious deliberations on these bills in this session.
Friends,
Today, as I stand among you in the temple of democracy, my heart is filled with sorrow and anger over the incident in Manipur. This incident is a shameful act for any civilized society. The perpetrators of this sin, the wrongdoers, whoever they are, the entire nation is feeling ashamed. 140 crore citizens are feeling embarrassed. I appeal to all Chief Ministers to strengthen law and order in their states, especially taking stringent steps to ensure the safety and protection of our mothers and sisters. Whether the incident happens in Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, or Manipur, in any corner of India, in any state government, rising above political disputes and maintaining the significance of the rule of law and the respect for women is crucial. I want to assure the citizens of this country that no wrongdoer will be spared. Every step will be taken to ensure law forcefully with all its might. What has happened to the daughters of Manipur can never be forgiven.
Thanks a lot, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংসদে বাদল অধিবেশনের আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতির বঙ্গানুবাদ
20 JUL 2023 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২৩
নমস্কার বন্ধুরা,
বাদল অধিবেশনে আপনাদের সকলকে স্বাগত জানাই। পবিত্র শ্রাবণ মাস চলছে। এবার শ্রাবণ মাসের সময়ও কিছুটা দীর্ঘ। শ্রাবণ মাসকে সঙ্কল্পের জন্য ও পবিত্র কাজের জন্য অত্যন্ত শ্রেষ্ঠ বলে মনে করা হয়। আজ গণতন্ত্রের এই মন্দিরে আমি শ্রাবণের পবিত্র মাসে আপনাদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হচ্ছি। গণতন্ত্রের এই মন্দিরে এমন অনেক পবিত্র কাজ করার এর থেকে ভালো সুযোগ আর কিছুই হত না। আমার বিশ্বাস, সব মাননীয় সাংসদ মিলে এই অধিবেশনকে জনগণের জন্য সবচেয়ে বেশি কার্যকর করে তুলবেন।
সংসদের যে দায়িত্ব এবং এখানে উপস্থিত সব সাংসদের যে দায়িত্ব রয়েছে তার মধ্যে অনেক আইন তৈরি করা ও এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করার মত জরুরি কাজ রয়েছে। এইসব বিষয়ে আলোচনা যত বেশি হবে ততই জনগণের কল্যাণে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করা সম্ভব হবে। এই অধিবেশনে যে মাননীয় সাংসদগণ আসবেন তাঁরা ধাত্রীভূমির সঙ্গে জড়িত রয়েছেন। জনগণের দুঃখ, কষ্ট তাঁরা অনুভব করেন। আর এজন্যই যখন আলোচনা হয় তখন তাঁদের তরফ থেকে যে চিন্তাভাবনা প্রকাশিত হয় তা একেবারে তৃণমূলস্তরে যুক্ত থাকে। এজন্যই এই আলোচনাগুলি সমৃদ্ধ হয় এবং তার থেকে উদ্ভুত ফলাফলও অনেক বেশি মজবুত ও কার্যকর হয়। এজন্যই সব রাজনৈতিক দল, সব মাননীয় সাংসদের কাছে এই অধিবেশনের যথাযথ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে জনগণের কল্যাণের জন্য কাজ আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানাই।
এই অধিবেশন বিভিন্নভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারণ, এই অধিবেশনে যে বিলগুলি আনা হচ্ছে সেগুলি সরাসরি জনগণের কল্যাণের সঙ্গে জড়িত। আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্ম এখন সম্পূর্ণভাবে ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে এক প্রকার নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। এই সময় তথ্য সংরক্ষণ বিল দেশের সব নাগরিকদের এক নতুন বিশ্বাস প্রদানকারী বিল হবে। বিশ্বে ভারতের স্থান বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে এই বিল। একইভাবে, জাতীয় গবেষণা ফাউন্ডেশন শিক্ষানীতিকে সফল করার জন্য এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। এর ব্যবহার গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রকে মজবুত করবে ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করবে। পাশাপাশি, আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্ম যারা বর্তমানে তাদের নানাবিধ কার্যের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা রাখে তাদের জনয এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
জনগণের বিশ্বাস তৈরি করা এবং বিভিন্ন আইন সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে এই বিল। একইভাবে যে পুরনো আইনগুলি রয়েছে সেগুলিকে বাতিল করার জন্যও একটি বিলের সংস্থান রাখা হচ্ছে। আমাদের এখানে বহু বছর ধরে এক ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে যে যখন কোনও বিষয়ে বিবাদ সৃষ্টি হয়, তখন আলোচনার মাধ্যমে তা সমাধান করা হয়।
ধ্যান বা মেডিটেশনের ঐতিহ্য আমাদের দেশে বহু বছর ধরে রয়েছে। এই ধ্যান বা মেডিটেশনকে এখন আইনি মান্যতা দিয়ে আনা হচ্ছে ‘মেডিটেশন বিল’। একইভাবে, ডেন্টাল মিশনের জন্য যে বিল আনা হচ্ছে তা ডেন্টাল কলেজের জন্য ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এক নতুন ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ করে দেবে।
এ ধরনের অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল এবার সংসদের এই অধিবেশনে আনা হচ্ছে যা জনকল্যাণকর ও তরুণ প্রজন্মের জন্য বিশেষ উপকারী হবে। এগুলি ভারতের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আনা হচ্ছে। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, এই সংসদে এই বিলগুলির ওপর বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করে আমরা দ্রুত দেশের উপকারের জন্য এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারব।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ যখন আমি আপনাদের মাঝে এসেছি এবং এই গণতন্ত্রের মন্দিরের কাছে দাঁড়িয়েছি, তখন আমার মন ভারাক্রান্ত। আমি ক্ষুব্ধ। মণিপুরের যে ঘটনা আমাদের সামনে এসেছে তা যে কোনও সভ্য সমাজের জন্যই লজ্জাজনক ঘটনা। যারা অপরাধ করেছে, পাপ করেছে তারা হয়তো নিজের জায়গায় এ কাজ করেছে কিন্তু অসম্মানিত হয়েছে পুরো দেশ। ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীকে লজ্জিত হতে হচ্ছে। আমি সকল মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের কাছে আবেদন জানাই যে তাঁরা যেন নিজেদের রাজ্যের আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি আরও মজবুত করেন বিশেষ করে, আমাদের মা-বোনদের রক্ষার জন্য কঠোর থেকে কঠোরতর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেন। ঘটনা রাজস্থানেরই হোক বা ছত্তিশগড়ের কিংবা ঘটনা হোক মণিপুরের, দেশের যে কোনও স্থানের যে কোনও রাজ্যের সরকারেরই উচিত রাজনৈতিক বাক্‌-বিতন্ডা সরিয়ে রেখে আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া, মহিলাদের সম্মান দেওয়া। আমি দেশবাসীকে এই বিশ্বাস দিতে চাই যে কোনও অপরাধীকেই ছেড়ে দেওয়া হবে না। আইন তার নিজের সম্পূর্ণ শক্তি দিয়ে অপরাধীর বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর থেকে কঠোরতর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করবে। মণিপুরের মেয়েদের সঙ্গে যা হয়েছে তা কখনও ক্ষমা করা যাবে না।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ বন্ধুরা।