Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2023
20 JUL 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
Welcome all of you to the Monsoon Session (of Parliament). The holy month of Sawan is underway, and this time Sawan will run for two months, making its duration a bit longer. The month of Sawan is considered highly auspicious for sacred resolutions and deeds. Today, as we gather in the temple of democracy during this holy month of Sawan, there cannot be a better opportunity for the temple of democracy to undertake numerous sacred tasks. I believe that all respected Members of Parliament will come together and make the most beneficial use of this session for the welfare of the people.
It is essential to discuss in detail the responsibilities of Parliament and every Member of Parliament in enacting various laws. The more extensive and critical the discussions, more far-reaching decisions can be made for the welfare of the people. The hon’ble MPs who come to the House are deeply rooted to the ground, understanding the sorrows and pains of the people. When they contribute to the discussion, their thoughts are rooted in the welfare of the nation, making the debates rich and the decisions powerful and result-oriented. Therefore, I urge all political parties and esteemed MPs to utilize this session to the fullest and take forward the works for the betterment of the public.
This session holds immense importance in various ways because the bills being introduced in this session directly relate to the welfare of the people. For our young generation, which is leading the digital world, the Data Protection Bill, particularly, is of great significance in this digital age, as it aims to instil a new sense of confidence in every citizen and elevate India's reputation on the global stage. Similarly, the National Research Foundation is a major step in the context of the new education policy, which will empower research, innovation, and provide opportunities for our youth to lead the world through new initiatives and capabilities.
Jan Vishwas bill is a significant step towards instilling confidence in the general public and decriminalizing various laws. Similarly, provision is being made in the bill to abolish out-dated laws and promote dialogue and mediation to resolve disputes, which has been a tradition in our country for centuries. Bringing the Mediation Bill in this session provides a strong legal basis for the long-standing tradition of mediation, which will help resolve not only ordinary disputes but also complex and uncommon situations through mutual discussions. Additionally, the Dental Mission Bill is expected to establish a new system for dental colleges concerning medical students.
Several crucial bills are coming to Parliament in this session, and they are in the interest of the public, the youth, and for India's bright future. I have confidence that we will take forward important steps towards the welfare of the nation through serious deliberations on these bills in this session.
Friends,
Today, as I stand among you in the temple of democracy, my heart is filled with sorrow and anger over the incident in Manipur. This incident is a shameful act for any civilized society. The perpetrators of this sin, the wrongdoers, whoever they are, the entire nation is feeling ashamed. 140 crore citizens are feeling embarrassed. I appeal to all Chief Ministers to strengthen law and order in their states, especially taking stringent steps to ensure the safety and protection of our mothers and sisters. Whether the incident happens in Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, or Manipur, in any corner of India, in any state government, rising above political disputes and maintaining the significance of the rule of law and the respect for women is crucial. I want to assure the citizens of this country that no wrongdoer will be spared. Every step will be taken to ensure law forcefully with all its might. What has happened to the daughters of Manipur can never be forgiven.
Thanks a lot, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
संसदको मनसून सत्र 2023अघि प्रधानमन्त्रीको वक्तव्य
20 JUL 2023 11:55AM by PIB Gangtok
नमस्कार साथीहरू,
मनसून सत्रमा तपाईंहरू सबैलाई स्वागत छ। सावनको पवित्र महिना चलिरहेको छ र यसपटक त डबल सावन छ र यसैले सावनको अवधि पनि केही धेरै छ। र सावन महिना पवित्र सङ्कल्पका लागि, पवित्र कार्यका लागि लागि अति उत्तम मानिन्छ र आज जब लोकतन्त्रमा मन्दिरमा यस सावनको पवित्र महिनाबाट पाइरहेको हुँदा लोकतन्त्रको मन्दिर यस्ता अनेकौं पवित्र कार्य गर्नका लागि योभन्दा ठूलो उत्तम अवसर हुनसक्दैन। मलाई विश्वास छ, सबै माननीय सांसद मिलेर यस सत्रलाई जनहितमा सर्वाधिक उपयोग गर्नेछन्।
संसदको जुन जिम्मेवारी र संसदमा हरेक सांसदको जुन जिम्मेवारी छ, यस्ता अनेकौं कानून बनाउनु, जसको विस्तारका साथ चर्चा गर्न अति नै आवश्यक छ। र चर्चा जति धेरै हुन्छ, चर्चा जति धेरै रौंचिरा हुन्छ, त्यति नै जनहितमा दूरगामी परिणाम दिने राम्रो निर्णय हुने गर्दछ। सदनमा जो माननीय सांसद आउँछन्, उनी धरतीसँग जोडिएका हुन्छन्, जनताको दुःख, पीडा बुझ्ने हुने गर्दछन्। र यसैले जब चर्चा हुन्छ, तब उनको तर्फबाट जुन विचार आउँदछ, ज्यो जरासँग जोडिएको विचार आउने गर्दछ र यसैले चर्चा समृद्ध त हुन्छ नै, निर्णय पनि सशक्त हुने गर्दछ, परिणामकारी हुने गर्दछ। र यसैले म सबै राजनीतिक दललाई, सबै माननीय सांसदलाई यस सत्रको सक्दो उपयोग गरी जनहितका कामलाई अघि बढाउन अपील गर्न चाहन्छु।
यो सत्र अनेक रूपले महत्त्वको पनि छ किनभने यस सत्रमा जुन बिल ल्याइँदैछ, त्यो सीधै जनताको हितसँग जोडिएका छन्। हाम्रा युवा पिँढी, जो पूर्णरूपले डिजिटल वर्ल्डका साथ एक प्रकारले नेतृत्त्व गरिरहेको छ, र विश्वमा भारतको प्रतिष्ठा बढाउने बिल छ। यसै गरी नेशनल रिसर्च फाउण्डेशन, नयाँ शिक्षा नीतिको सन्दर्भमा एउटा अति महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम हो र यसको उपयोग अनुसन्धानलाई बल दिनु, नवाचारलाई बल दिनु, शोधलाई बल दिनु र हाम्रा युवा पिँढी, जो विश्वभित्र नयाँ उपक्रमहरूद्वारा विश्वको नेतृत्त्व गर्ने सामर्थ्य राख्दछन्, उनीहरूका लागि ठूलो अवसर लिएर आइरहेको छ।
जनविश्वास पनि सामान्य मानवीप्रति भरोसा गर्ने अनेकौं कानूनलाई गैर-अपराधीकरण गर्नु यस पहललाई अघि बढाउने प्रकारको यो बिल हो। यसै गरी जो पुराना कानूनहरू छन्, त्यसलाई समाप्त गर्नका लागि पनि एउटा बिलमा प्रावधान गरिँदैछ। हाम्रो यहाँ युगौंदेखि एउटा परम्परा रहिआएको छ, त्यो के भने जब विवाद हुन्छ, तब संवादद्वारा सल्टाइन्छ। मध्यस्थताको परम्परा हाम्रो देशमा युगौंदेखि चलिआइरहेको छ र अब त्यसलाई कानूनी आधार दिँदै मध्यस्थता विधेयक ल्याउने दिशामा यस सत्रको धेरै ठूलो उपयोग छ र अनेकौं विवाददेखि सामान्य मानवी लगायत असामान्य संयोगहरूलाई पनि मिलेर बसी सल्टाउने एउटा बलिया जग बसाल्नेछ। यसै गरी डेन्टल मिशनलाई लिएर यो बिलले हाम्रो डेन्टल कलेजहरूलाई लिएर मेडिकल छात्राहरूको निम्ति नयाँ व्यवस्थालाई आकार दिनेछ।
यस्ता अनेकौं महत्त्वपूर्ण विधेयक यसपटक यस सत्रमा संसदमा आइरहेको छ, तब यी जनहितका छन्, युवा हितका छन्, यी भारतको उज्ज्वल भविष्यका लागि छन्। मलाई विश्वास छ, यस सदनमा गम्भीरतापूर्वक यी विधेयकहरूमाथि चर्चा गरी हामी धेरै तेज गतिले राष्ट्रहितकरा महत्त्वपूर्णकदमलाई अघि बढाउनेछौं।
साथीहरू,
आज जब म तपाईंहरूबीच आएको छु, यस लोकतन्त्रको मन्दिरमा खडा छु, तब मेरो हृदय पीडाले भरिएको छ, क्रोधले भरिएको छ, मणिपुरको जुन घटना अघि आएको छ, कुनै पनि सभ्य समाजको निम्ति यो शरमसार गर्ने घटना हो। पाप गर्ने, अपराध गर्ने कति छन्, को हुन्, तिनीहरू आफ्नो ठाउँमा छन्, तर बेइज्जती पूरा देशको भइरहेको छ, 140 करोड देशवासीले शरमसार हुनुपरिरहेको छ। म सबै मुख्यमन्त्रीलाई आग्रह गर्न चाहन्छु, आफ्नो राज्यमा कानून व्यवस्थालाई अझ बलियो बलाऊन्, विशेष गरी हाम्रा माता, बहिनीहरूको रक्षाका लागि कठोरभन्दा कठोर कदन उठाऊन्। घटना चाहे राजस्थानको होस्, घटना चाहे छत्तीसगढको होस्, घटना चाहे मणिपुरको होस्, यस देशमा हिन्दुस्तानको कुनै पनि कुनामा, कुनै पनि राज्य सरकारमा राजनीतिक वाद-विवाददेखि माथि उठेर कानून व्यवस्थाको महात्मय, नारीको सम्मान र म देशवासीहरूलाई विश्वास दिलाउन चाहन्छु, कुनै पनि अपराधीलाई छोडिनेछैन। कानूनले आफ्नो पूर्ण शक्तिका साथ, पूरा कडाईका साथ एकपछि अर्को कदम उठाउनेछ। मणिपुरका छोरीहरूका साथ जे भयो, त्यसलाई कहिले पनि माफ गर्नसकिनेछैन।
धेरै धेरै धन्यवाद साथीहरू।