Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s statement ahead of Monsoon session of Parliament, 2023
20 JUL 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
Welcome all of you to the Monsoon Session (of Parliament). The holy month of Sawan is underway, and this time Sawan will run for two months, making its duration a bit longer. The month of Sawan is considered highly auspicious for sacred resolutions and deeds. Today, as we gather in the temple of democracy during this holy month of Sawan, there cannot be a better opportunity for the temple of democracy to undertake numerous sacred tasks. I believe that all respected Members of Parliament will come together and make the most beneficial use of this session for the welfare of the people.
It is essential to discuss in detail the responsibilities of Parliament and every Member of Parliament in enacting various laws. The more extensive and critical the discussions, more far-reaching decisions can be made for the welfare of the people. The hon’ble MPs who come to the House are deeply rooted to the ground, understanding the sorrows and pains of the people. When they contribute to the discussion, their thoughts are rooted in the welfare of the nation, making the debates rich and the decisions powerful and result-oriented. Therefore, I urge all political parties and esteemed MPs to utilize this session to the fullest and take forward the works for the betterment of the public.
This session holds immense importance in various ways because the bills being introduced in this session directly relate to the welfare of the people. For our young generation, which is leading the digital world, the Data Protection Bill, particularly, is of great significance in this digital age, as it aims to instil a new sense of confidence in every citizen and elevate India's reputation on the global stage. Similarly, the National Research Foundation is a major step in the context of the new education policy, which will empower research, innovation, and provide opportunities for our youth to lead the world through new initiatives and capabilities.
Jan Vishwas bill is a significant step towards instilling confidence in the general public and decriminalizing various laws. Similarly, provision is being made in the bill to abolish out-dated laws and promote dialogue and mediation to resolve disputes, which has been a tradition in our country for centuries. Bringing the Mediation Bill in this session provides a strong legal basis for the long-standing tradition of mediation, which will help resolve not only ordinary disputes but also complex and uncommon situations through mutual discussions. Additionally, the Dental Mission Bill is expected to establish a new system for dental colleges concerning medical students.
Several crucial bills are coming to Parliament in this session, and they are in the interest of the public, the youth, and for India's bright future. I have confidence that we will take forward important steps towards the welfare of the nation through serious deliberations on these bills in this session.
Friends,
Today, as I stand among you in the temple of democracy, my heart is filled with sorrow and anger over the incident in Manipur. This incident is a shameful act for any civilized society. The perpetrators of this sin, the wrongdoers, whoever they are, the entire nation is feeling ashamed. 140 crore citizens are feeling embarrassed. I appeal to all Chief Ministers to strengthen law and order in their states, especially taking stringent steps to ensure the safety and protection of our mothers and sisters. Whether the incident happens in Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, or Manipur, in any corner of India, in any state government, rising above political disputes and maintaining the significance of the rule of law and the respect for women is crucial. I want to assure the citizens of this country that no wrongdoer will be spared. Every step will be taken to ensure law forcefully with all its might. What has happened to the daughters of Manipur can never be forgiven.
Thanks a lot, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
20 JUL 2023 11:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ ਸਾਥੀਓਂ,
ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਵਣ ਦਾ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਾਸ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਤਾਂ ਡਬਲ ਸਾਵਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਣ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਣ ਮਾਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਵਣ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਵਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਜਿਤਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਚਰਚਾ ਜਿਤਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੈਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਉਤਨਾ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਧਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਖ,ਦਰਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਤਾਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਵੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ,ਪਰਿਣਾਮਕਾਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਈਏ।
ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੇਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਬਿਲ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਸਿੱਧੇ-ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਜੋ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਰਲਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ Data Protection Bill ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਿਲ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ National Research Foundation, ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇਣਾ, innovation ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇਣਾ, research ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵੀ ਆਮ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ decriminalise ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਬਿਲ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। Mediation ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ Mediation Bill ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਤੋਂ ਆਮ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸੰਜੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ Dental Mission ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ Dental Colleges ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਿਲ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਦ ਇਹ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਯੁਵਾ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਸਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓਂ,
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਤਦ ਮੇਰਾ ਹਿਰਦਾ ਪੀੜਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਕ੍ਰੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਰਮਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪਾਪ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ, ਗੁਨਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਹਨ, ਕੌਣ ਹਨ ਓਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਬੇਇਜ਼ਤੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਮਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਠੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਠੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ।
ਘਟਨਾ ਚਾਹੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਘਟਨਾ ਚਾਹੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਘਟਨਾ ਚਾਹੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਵਾਦ-ਵਿਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਠ ਕੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨਤਾ, ਨਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗੁਨਾਹਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਖ਼ਸ਼ਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਪੂਰੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏਗਾ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਮਾਫ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦੋਸਤੋ।