Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to provide free-dish, improve All India Radio’s reach in border villages on Indo-China border: Shri Anurag Thakur
Government is working on improving mobile connectivity in remote villages: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Thakur spends night with ITBP Jawans in Karzok village of Ladakh
13 JUL 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Information and Broadcasting, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has announced that the Ministry will ensure supply of free Doordarshan DTH connections in far-flung areas in villages at Indo-China border. He has also said that better mobile connectivity to residents of these remote villages will be ensured soon and the Government is committed to ensure better all-round connectivity to these areas.
The minister said this during an interaction he had with the villagers at Karzok Village of Ladakh some 211 kilometres from Leh.
It may be recalled that to achieve the goal of reaching out to the people living in far-flung and border areas through the platform of DD “FreeDish”, the government has proposed to distribute 1.5 lakh free FreeDish connections in villages in border areas.
Asserting that the Government is committed to development of border villages, Shri Thakur assured the local villagers that their demands of better digital connectivity and road connectivity, enhancing tourism infrastructure, sports infrastructure and improved Jal Jeewan Mission will also be implemented on priority basis.
As part of the Government’s vibrant village programme, the Union Minister embarked on a comprehensive three-day tour to Leh-Ladakh, during which he stayed in Karzok village, held meeting with UT and District officials to review Central/State Government Schemes and distribution of Sports equipment at Karzok, interacted with the ITBP jawans at Karzok platoon post located about 15000 feet above sea level on Indo-China Border.
Aiming to assess the reach of various projects and schemes of the Government and also gain first hand understanding of the challenges faced by the residents in remote border village on Indo-China border, the Minister held close interaction with the local villagers and also administrative officials.
Accompanied by a team of officials and local representatives, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacted with local villagers in Kharnak and Samad among others and listened to their concerns and aspirations. At Kharnak, he inaugurated the PMGSY road connecting the highway of Dadh Kharnak.
The Minister discussed issues related to solar power, drinking water, housing for 32 households, cycling track, artificial lake, and tourism subsidy. Besides, border security, development of roads, mobile towers, wildlife issues, inclusion in the Vibrant Village Program, settlement of nomads at one area.
During one of his interactions with locals, the Minister asserted that after the formation of UT a lot of development has taken place in Ladakh such as direct funding, 24-hour electricity, installation of solar plant, ultra-mega solar plant worth Rs 21000 crore, increased livelihood opportunity, and sanction of 375 mobile tower in Leh.
Further, the Minister added that every household in the remote area of Changthang region has been provided with water supply through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Mr Thakur unveiled plans for future initiatives that would further enhance the development of Changthang and surrounding villages. These initiatives include upgrading infrastructure for better connectivity, and promoting eco-tourism to leverage the region's natural beauty. The Minister assured the villagers that the government would provide all necessary support and resources to implement these plans effectively.
The concerted effort of Modi Government would lead to increased tourism development in Changthang, the Minister added.
During his visit to Puga Residential School, Shri Thakur interacted with the students and played volleyball exhibition match in high spirits. Further, District Youth Services and Sports Department distributed sports equipment and kits. The equipment was distributed in the school of Karzok as well. Also, the Minister played table tennis in cell phone/mobile light.
At Chumur, he interacted with the Jawans and also spoke to the villagers about their issues primarily around road connectivity, telecom, JJM, among others. Executive Engineer PWD apprised the minister that a 7 km stretch is already proposed for the village and DPR is ready.
Additionally, while interacting with the jawans of the 37th ITBP Post, Shri Thakur spoke about the reforms undertaken by the Government to provide all facilities for the forces posted at the border such as improved combat wear, armament, Make in India initiative and pensions, etc.
The visit to vibrant village Changthang signifies a significant step towards empowering rural communities, uplifting their living standards, and fostering sustainable development in the region. With dedicated efforts and a collaborative approach, the government aims to create vibrant and self-reliant villages that will contribute to the nation's progress and prosperity.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಭಾರತ – ಚೀನಾ ಗಡಿ ಭಾಗದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ: ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಉಚಿತ ಡಿಶ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ – ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ದೂರದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಕ್ರಮ ; ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ಲಡಾಖ್ ನ ಕರ್ಝೋಕ್ ಹಳ್ಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಐಟಿಬಿಪಿ ಯೋಧರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾತ್ರಿ ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯ ಮಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್
13 JUL 2023 4:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ – ಚೀನಾ ಗಡಿ ಭಾಗದ ದೂರದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಡಿಟಿಎಚ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಮಾಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶೀರ್ಘದಲ್ಲೇ ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಲೇಹ್ ನಿಂದ 211 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ದೂರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಲಡಾಖ್ ನ ಕರ್ಝೋಕ್ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಡಿಡಿ “ಫ್ರೀಡಿಶ್” ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ದೂರದ ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಜನರನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಗಡಿ ಭಾಗದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉಚಿತ ಫ್ರೀಡಿಶ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಗಡಿ ಭಾಗದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಉತ್ತಮ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯರ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ವಾಗ್ದಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಿಂದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಆದ್ಯತೆ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಜಲ್ ಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಲೇಹ್ – ಲಡಾಖ್ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಪ್ರವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಕರ್ಝೋಕ್ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಸಚಿವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಕರ್ಝೋಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪರಿಕರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿ, ಭಾರತ – ಚೀನಾ ಗಡಿ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮುದ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಿಂದ 1500 ಅಡಿ ಎತ್ತರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಟಿಬಿಪಿ ಯೋಧರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನಾ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತ – ಚೀನಾ ಗಡಿ ಭಾಗದ ದೂರದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಖರ್ನಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮದ್ ಮತ್ತಿತರೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರ ಕಳವಳ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಲಿಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವರು ಖರ್ನಾಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಎಂಜಿಎಸ್ ವೈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ ರಸ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸಚಿವರು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ 32 ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೌರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್, ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು, ವಸತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ಸೈಕಲ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್, ಕೃತಕ ಕೆರೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಗಡಿ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಟವರ್ ಗಳು, ವನ್ಯ ಜೀವಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳು, ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಹೊಸಹತುಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾದ ನಂತರ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಹಣ ಹರಿದುಬರುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಕಾಲ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್, ಸೌರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಘಟಕದ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ, 21,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಟ್ರಾ ಮೆಗಾ ಸೌರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಘಟಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಿಂದ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಹ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 375 ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಟವರ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆದರು.
ಚಿಂಗ್ಥಾಂಗ್ ವಲಯದ ದೂರದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮನೆಗೆ ಜಲ್ ಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ [ಜೆಜೆಎಂ] ನಡಿ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಚಿಂಗ್ಥಾಂಗ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಆಸುಪಾಸಿನ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದರಿಂದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸುಂದರ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಿರುವ ಕಾರಣ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೂ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಆಶ್ವಾಸನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಚಂಗ್ಥಾಂಗ್ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಉನ್ನತ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಾಲಿಬಾಲ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಪಂದ್ಯವಾಡಿದರು. ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಯುವ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪರಿಕರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದರು. ಕರ್ಝೋಕ್ ಭಾಗದ ಶಾಲೆಗೂ ಸಹ ಪರಿಕರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದರು. ಸೆಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಬೆಳಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಟೇಬಲ್ ಟೆನಿಸ್ ಆಟ ಆಡಿದರು.
ಚೆಮ್ನೂರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಧರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಜಲ್ ಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್, ದೂರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರೆ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಗ್ರಾಮದ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಪಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಅಭಿಯಂತರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿ, 7 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ಉದ್ಧದ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಯೋಜನಾ ವರದಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಪಡೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಐಟಿಬಿಪಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನ 27 ನೇ ಯೋಧರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಯುದ್ಧ ಉಡುಗೆ, ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲೇ ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಚಂಗ್ಥಾಂಗ್ ಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ, ಅವರ ಜೀವನ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಸಮರ್ಪಣಾ ಭಾವದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.