Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to provide free-dish, improve All India Radio’s reach in border villages on Indo-China border: Shri Anurag Thakur
Government is working on improving mobile connectivity in remote villages: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Thakur spends night with ITBP Jawans in Karzok village of Ladakh
13 JUL 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Information and Broadcasting, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has announced that the Ministry will ensure supply of free Doordarshan DTH connections in far-flung areas in villages at Indo-China border. He has also said that better mobile connectivity to residents of these remote villages will be ensured soon and the Government is committed to ensure better all-round connectivity to these areas.
The minister said this during an interaction he had with the villagers at Karzok Village of Ladakh some 211 kilometres from Leh.
It may be recalled that to achieve the goal of reaching out to the people living in far-flung and border areas through the platform of DD “FreeDish”, the government has proposed to distribute 1.5 lakh free FreeDish connections in villages in border areas.
Asserting that the Government is committed to development of border villages, Shri Thakur assured the local villagers that their demands of better digital connectivity and road connectivity, enhancing tourism infrastructure, sports infrastructure and improved Jal Jeewan Mission will also be implemented on priority basis.
As part of the Government’s vibrant village programme, the Union Minister embarked on a comprehensive three-day tour to Leh-Ladakh, during which he stayed in Karzok village, held meeting with UT and District officials to review Central/State Government Schemes and distribution of Sports equipment at Karzok, interacted with the ITBP jawans at Karzok platoon post located about 15000 feet above sea level on Indo-China Border.
Aiming to assess the reach of various projects and schemes of the Government and also gain first hand understanding of the challenges faced by the residents in remote border village on Indo-China border, the Minister held close interaction with the local villagers and also administrative officials.
Accompanied by a team of officials and local representatives, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacted with local villagers in Kharnak and Samad among others and listened to their concerns and aspirations. At Kharnak, he inaugurated the PMGSY road connecting the highway of Dadh Kharnak.
The Minister discussed issues related to solar power, drinking water, housing for 32 households, cycling track, artificial lake, and tourism subsidy. Besides, border security, development of roads, mobile towers, wildlife issues, inclusion in the Vibrant Village Program, settlement of nomads at one area.
During one of his interactions with locals, the Minister asserted that after the formation of UT a lot of development has taken place in Ladakh such as direct funding, 24-hour electricity, installation of solar plant, ultra-mega solar plant worth Rs 21000 crore, increased livelihood opportunity, and sanction of 375 mobile tower in Leh.
Further, the Minister added that every household in the remote area of Changthang region has been provided with water supply through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Mr Thakur unveiled plans for future initiatives that would further enhance the development of Changthang and surrounding villages. These initiatives include upgrading infrastructure for better connectivity, and promoting eco-tourism to leverage the region's natural beauty. The Minister assured the villagers that the government would provide all necessary support and resources to implement these plans effectively.
The concerted effort of Modi Government would lead to increased tourism development in Changthang, the Minister added.
During his visit to Puga Residential School, Shri Thakur interacted with the students and played volleyball exhibition match in high spirits. Further, District Youth Services and Sports Department distributed sports equipment and kits. The equipment was distributed in the school of Karzok as well. Also, the Minister played table tennis in cell phone/mobile light.
At Chumur, he interacted with the Jawans and also spoke to the villagers about their issues primarily around road connectivity, telecom, JJM, among others. Executive Engineer PWD apprised the minister that a 7 km stretch is already proposed for the village and DPR is ready.
Additionally, while interacting with the jawans of the 37th ITBP Post, Shri Thakur spoke about the reforms undertaken by the Government to provide all facilities for the forces posted at the border such as improved combat wear, armament, Make in India initiative and pensions, etc.
The visit to vibrant village Changthang signifies a significant step towards empowering rural communities, uplifting their living standards, and fostering sustainable development in the region. With dedicated efforts and a collaborative approach, the government aims to create vibrant and self-reliant villages that will contribute to the nation's progress and prosperity.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन सीमा से सटे सभी गांवों तक जल्द फ्री-डिश, आकाशवाणी भी होगी मजबूत: अनुराग ठाकुर
14000 फ़ीट पर छात्रों संग खेला वॉलीबॉल व टेबल टेनिस'
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के अन्तर्गत लेह-लद्दाख की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर अनुराग ठाकुर 15000 फ़ीट पर भारत चीन सीमा पर जवानों से मिले
सीमा पर मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी सुदृढ़ करने हेतु तेज़ी से कार्य हो रहे: अनुराग ठाकुर
13 JUL 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा एवं खेल मामलों के मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के अन्तर्गत तीन दिवसीय लेह- लद्दाख यात्रा पर हैं। इस दौरान उन्होंने लेह से 211 किलोमीटर दूर, भारत- चीन सीमा से लगे गांव 'करजोक' में रात बिताई।
इसके अतिरिक्त युवा एवं खेल मामलों के मंत्री ने 14000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर पुगा आवासीय विद्यालय के अपने दौरे के दौरान युवाओं संग वॉलीबॉल भी खेला और युवाओं के आमंत्रण रात्रि में मोबाइल फ़ोन की रौशनी में टेबल टेनिस में भी हाथ आजमाया। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि लेह लद्दाख के युवा प्रतिभा से भरे हैं। 2014 से पहले इनकी प्रतिभा को देखने वाला कोई नहीं था। आज मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इनकी प्रतिभा को तराशा जा रहा है।" श्री ठाकुर ने कारजोक व पुगा में खेल उपकरण भी वितरित किये.
भारत चीन सीमा से सटे गावों के विकास के प्रति मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार भारत-चीन सीमा पर स्थित इलाकों में प्रसारण तथा नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी बढाने के लिये कृत संकल्पित हो कर कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, हम जल्द भारत-चीन सीमा पर सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वालों को दूरदर्शन फ्री डिश का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराएँगे. इसके अलावा बेहतर मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने हेतु भी तेज़ी से कार्य किये जा रहे हैं।"
उल्लेखनीय है कि डीडी फ्री-डिश प्लेटफार्म के जरिए सीमावर्ती और सुदूर क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों तक पहुंच बनाने का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिये सरकार ने सीमावर्ती इलाकों के गांवों में 1.5 लाख मुफ्त फ्री-डिश वितरित करने का प्रस्ताव किया था।
श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा, "हम लेह लद्दाख को विकास के मामले में बाकी भारत के समकक्ष लाने हेतु लगातार काम कर रहे हैं. फिजिकल कनेक्टिविटी जैसे सड़क, पुल, टनल इत्यादि के साथ साथ हम यहाँ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं. पर्यटन हो या खेल, मोदी सरकार लेह लद्दाख की सभी बुनियादी जरूरतों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करेगी."
मोदी सरकार द्वारा चलाये जा रहे वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के तहत वे लेह-लद्दाख के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर आये हैं। इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों संग विभिन्न योजनाओं की समीक्षा बैठक की.
इसके पश्चात केंद्रीय मंत्री अधिकारियों के एक दल और स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ खारनाक और समद गांव के लोगों से मिले और उनके साथ समय बिताकर उनकी आशाओं-आकांक्षाओं व समस्याओं को सुना. श्री ठाकुर ने इस दौरान खारनाक में 'दाध खारनाक राजमार्ग' से जुड़ने वाली पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क का उद्घाटन भी किया।
आगे श्री ठाकुर ने 32 परिवारों के लिये आवास, सौर ऊर्जा, पेयजल, साइक्लिंग ट्रैक, कृत्रिम झील और पर्यटन सब्सिडी सम्बंधी अनेक विषयों पर चर्चा की। इसके साथ हीं उन्होंने सीमा सुरक्षा, सड़क, मोबाइल टावरों के विकास, वन्यजीव के मुद्दों, जीवन्त ग्रामीण कार्यक्रम में समावेश, एक ही इलाके में घुमंतू समुदाय को बसाने जैसे अन्य कई मुद्दों पर भी सार्थक वार्तालाप किया.
स्थानीय लोगों संग बातचीत में श्री ठाकुर कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनने के बाद लद्दाख में अनेक विकास कार्य हुये हैं. आज यहाँ लोगों को सीधे खाते के सरकारी सहायता मिल रही है, 24 घंटे बिजली है, 21,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अति-वृहद सौर संयंत्र लग रहा है, आजीविका के बेहतर अवसर मिल रहे हैं, लेह में 375 मोबाइल टावर लगाने की मंजूरी दी गयी है।"
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि आज सुदूर से सुदूर छांगथांग इलाके में भी हर घर को जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अंतर्गत पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। इस दौरान श्री ठाकुर ने छांगथांग और आसपास के गांवों में विकास में बढ़ोतरी करने वाली अनेक योजनाओं का अनावरण किया। इन पहलों में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के लिये बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत बनाना तथा क्षेत्र के प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य की बुनियाद पर इको-पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देना शामिल है। श्री ठाकुर ने गांव वालों को भरोसा दिलाया कि सरकार इन योजनाओं के कारगर क्रियान्वयन के लिये हर जरूरी समर्थन व संसाधन उपलब्ध करायेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयास से छांगथांग में भी पर्यटन का विकास होगा।