Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to provide free-dish, improve All India Radio’s reach in border villages on Indo-China border: Shri Anurag Thakur
Government is working on improving mobile connectivity in remote villages: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Thakur spends night with ITBP Jawans in Karzok village of Ladakh
13 JUL 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Information and Broadcasting, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has announced that the Ministry will ensure supply of free Doordarshan DTH connections in far-flung areas in villages at Indo-China border. He has also said that better mobile connectivity to residents of these remote villages will be ensured soon and the Government is committed to ensure better all-round connectivity to these areas.
The minister said this during an interaction he had with the villagers at Karzok Village of Ladakh some 211 kilometres from Leh.
It may be recalled that to achieve the goal of reaching out to the people living in far-flung and border areas through the platform of DD “FreeDish”, the government has proposed to distribute 1.5 lakh free FreeDish connections in villages in border areas.
Asserting that the Government is committed to development of border villages, Shri Thakur assured the local villagers that their demands of better digital connectivity and road connectivity, enhancing tourism infrastructure, sports infrastructure and improved Jal Jeewan Mission will also be implemented on priority basis.
As part of the Government’s vibrant village programme, the Union Minister embarked on a comprehensive three-day tour to Leh-Ladakh, during which he stayed in Karzok village, held meeting with UT and District officials to review Central/State Government Schemes and distribution of Sports equipment at Karzok, interacted with the ITBP jawans at Karzok platoon post located about 15000 feet above sea level on Indo-China Border.
Aiming to assess the reach of various projects and schemes of the Government and also gain first hand understanding of the challenges faced by the residents in remote border village on Indo-China border, the Minister held close interaction with the local villagers and also administrative officials.
Accompanied by a team of officials and local representatives, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacted with local villagers in Kharnak and Samad among others and listened to their concerns and aspirations. At Kharnak, he inaugurated the PMGSY road connecting the highway of Dadh Kharnak.
The Minister discussed issues related to solar power, drinking water, housing for 32 households, cycling track, artificial lake, and tourism subsidy. Besides, border security, development of roads, mobile towers, wildlife issues, inclusion in the Vibrant Village Program, settlement of nomads at one area.
During one of his interactions with locals, the Minister asserted that after the formation of UT a lot of development has taken place in Ladakh such as direct funding, 24-hour electricity, installation of solar plant, ultra-mega solar plant worth Rs 21000 crore, increased livelihood opportunity, and sanction of 375 mobile tower in Leh.
Further, the Minister added that every household in the remote area of Changthang region has been provided with water supply through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Mr Thakur unveiled plans for future initiatives that would further enhance the development of Changthang and surrounding villages. These initiatives include upgrading infrastructure for better connectivity, and promoting eco-tourism to leverage the region's natural beauty. The Minister assured the villagers that the government would provide all necessary support and resources to implement these plans effectively.
The concerted effort of Modi Government would lead to increased tourism development in Changthang, the Minister added.
During his visit to Puga Residential School, Shri Thakur interacted with the students and played volleyball exhibition match in high spirits. Further, District Youth Services and Sports Department distributed sports equipment and kits. The equipment was distributed in the school of Karzok as well. Also, the Minister played table tennis in cell phone/mobile light.
At Chumur, he interacted with the Jawans and also spoke to the villagers about their issues primarily around road connectivity, telecom, JJM, among others. Executive Engineer PWD apprised the minister that a 7 km stretch is already proposed for the village and DPR is ready.
Additionally, while interacting with the jawans of the 37th ITBP Post, Shri Thakur spoke about the reforms undertaken by the Government to provide all facilities for the forces posted at the border such as improved combat wear, armament, Make in India initiative and pensions, etc.
The visit to vibrant village Changthang signifies a significant step towards empowering rural communities, uplifting their living standards, and fostering sustainable development in the region. With dedicated efforts and a collaborative approach, the government aims to create vibrant and self-reliant villages that will contribute to the nation's progress and prosperity.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार भारत-चीन सीमेवरील गावात आकाशवाणीची प्रसारणसेवा व्यापक आणि मजबूत बनवणार तसेच मोफत डिशही पुरवणार - केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
दुर्गम भागात मोबाईल संपर्कसेवा सुधारण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारचे प्रयत्न : अनुराग ठाकूर
13 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत-चीन सीमा भागातील दुर्गम गावांमध्ये, मोफत दूरदर्शन डीटीएच जोडण्या देणार आहे, अशी घोषणा माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी केली आहे. या भागात असलेल्या दुर्गम खेड्यांमधल्या नागरिकांना उत्तम मोबाईल सुविधा मिळतील, हेही लवकरच सुनिश्चित केले जाईल असे सांगत, या सर्व प्रदेशात, सर्वंकष सुविधा देण्यास सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
लडाख प्रांतातील, लेह पासून 211 किलोमीटर्सवर असलेल्या करज़ोक गावातील नागरिकांशी संवाद साधतांना त्यांनी हे आश्वासन दिले.
सीमाभागातील दुर्गम गावांत राहणाऱ्या नागरिकांपर्यन्त डीडी ‘फ्रीडिश’ च्या माध्यमातून पोहोचण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने, अशा सीमावर्ती भागात, दीड लाख ‘फ्री डिश’ जोडण्या मोफत वितरित करण्याची घोषणा केली होती.
केंद्र सरकार सीमाभागातील गावांचा विकास करण्यास वचनबद्ध असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत, अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी, सर्व गावकऱ्यांना आश्वासन दिले की, उत्तम डिजिटल जोडण्या आणि रस्ते संपर्क व्यवस्था निर्माण केली जाईल. या भागात, पर्यटन विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवल्या जातील, क्रीडा विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि जल जीवन अभियानाची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी प्राधान्याने केली जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकारच्या व्हायब्रंट व्हीलेज अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून अनुराग ठाकूर सध्या लेह-लडाख च्या तीन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत. या दौऱ्यादरम्यान, त्यांनी करज़ोक गावात मुक्काम करुन, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि जिल्हा स्तरावरील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या बैठका घेत, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या योजना तसेच क्रीडा उपकरणांच्या वितरणाचा आढावा घेतला. तसेच, त्यांनी करज़ोक तुकडीच्या आयटीबीपीच्या जवानांशी देखील संवाद साधला. भारत-चीन सीमेवर, समुद्रसपाटीपासून 15000 फुट उंचावर ही तुकडी तैनात आहे.
भारत-चीन सीमेवरील दुर्गम सीमावर्ती गावातील रहिवाशांना भेडसावणारी आव्हाने जाणून घेण्याबरोबरच शासनाच्या विविध प्रकल्प आणि योजना पोहोचण्यासंदर्भातले मूल्यांकन करण्याच्या उद्देशानेठाकूर यांनी स्थानिक ग्रामस्थ आणि प्रशासकीय अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी खार्नक आणि समद येथील स्थानिक ग्रामस्थांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या समस्या आणि आकांक्षा समजून घेतल्या. यावेळी अधिकारी आणि स्थानिक प्रतिनिधीही उपस्थित होते. खार्नक इथे त्यांनी प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सडक योजनेअंतर्गत बांधलेल्या दाध- खार्नक महामार्गाला जोडणाऱ्या रस्त्याचेही उद्घाटन केले.
यावेळी अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी विविध समस्यांवर चर्चा केली, ज्यात, सौरऊर्जा, पिण्याचे पाणी, 32 कुटुंबांसाठी घरे, सायकल ट्रॅक, कृत्रिम तलाव, पर्यटन अनुदान या विषयांचा समावेश आहे. त्याशिवाय, सीमा सुरक्षा, रस्त्यांचा विकास, मोबाईल टॉवर, वन्यजीव समस्या, व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमात अनेक विषयांचा समावेश तसेच भटक्या जमातींचे एका भागात पुनर्वसन अशा विषयांवरही चर्चा केली.
स्थानिकांशी संवाद साधताना अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी सांगितलं की, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या निर्मितीनंतर लडाखमध्ये थेट निधी, 24 तास वीज, सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प स्थापना, 21000 कोटी रुपयांचा अल्ट्रा-मेगा सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प यांसारख्या सुविधांद्वारे विकास केला जात आहे, उपजीविकेच्या संधी वाढल्या असून लेहमध्ये 375 मोबाईल टॉवर्सना मंजुरी मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दुर्गम अशा चांगथांग परिसरात जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) अंतर्गत प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पाणीपुरवठा केला जात आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
चांगथांग आणि आसपासच्या गावांचा आणखी विकास करणाऱ्या भावी योजनांचा आराखडा त्यांनी सादर दिला. या उपक्रमांमध्ये उत्तम दळणवळणासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे आणि प्रदेशाच्या नैसर्गिक सौंदर्याचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी पर्यावरणस्नेही पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे यांचा समावेश आहे. या योजना प्रभावीपणे राबवण्यासाठी सरकार आवश्यक ते सर्व सहकार्य आणि संसाधने पुरवेल, असे आश्वासन ठाकूर यांनी ग्रामस्थांना दिले.
मोदी सरकारच्या दमदार प्रयत्नांमुळे चांगथांगमध्ये अधिक पर्यटन विकास होईल असेही ते म्हणाले.
पुगा निवासी शाळेला ठाकूर यांनी भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि व्हॉलीबॉलचा प्रदर्शनीय सामनाही उत्साहाने खेळला. जिल्हा युवक सेवा आणि क्रीडा विभागाच्या वतीने क्रीडा साहित्य तसेच किटचे वाटपही करण्यात आले. कर्जोकच्या शाळेतही साहित्याचे वाटप करण्यात आले. तसेच,सेल फोन/मोबाईलच्या प्रकाशात मंत्रीमहोदय टेबल टेनिसही खेळले.
त्यांनी चुमूर येथे जवानांशी संवाद साधला आणि गावकऱ्यांशी मुख्यत्वेकरून रस्ता संपर्क, दूरसंचार, जलजीवन अभियान इत्यादी बद्दल चर्चा केली.
गावासाठी 7 किमीचा रस्ता आधीच प्रस्तावित आहे आणि डीपीआर तयार आहे अशी माहिती सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाच्या कार्यकारी अभियंत्यांनी ठाकूर यांना दिली.
याव्यतिरिक्त, आयटीबीपीच्या जवानांशी ठाकूर यांनी संवाद साधला. सीमेवर तैनात असलेल्या सैन्यासाठी सुधारित लढाऊ गणवेश, शस्त्रास्त्रे, मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रम आणि निवृत्तीवेतन इत्यादी सर्व सुविधा देण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या सुधारणांबद्दल त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
ग्रामीण समुदायांचे सक्षमीकरण, त्यांचे राहणीमान उंचावणे आणि प्रदेशात शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने चांगथांग गावाची भेट एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. समर्पित प्रयत्न आणि सहयोगी दृष्टीकोनातून, देशाच्या प्रगती आणि समृद्धीमध्ये योगदान देणारी चैतन्यशील आणि स्वावलंबी गावे निर्माण करणे हे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.