Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to provide free-dish, improve All India Radio’s reach in border villages on Indo-China border: Shri Anurag Thakur
Government is working on improving mobile connectivity in remote villages: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Thakur spends night with ITBP Jawans in Karzok village of Ladakh
13 JUL 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Information and Broadcasting, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has announced that the Ministry will ensure supply of free Doordarshan DTH connections in far-flung areas in villages at Indo-China border. He has also said that better mobile connectivity to residents of these remote villages will be ensured soon and the Government is committed to ensure better all-round connectivity to these areas.
The minister said this during an interaction he had with the villagers at Karzok Village of Ladakh some 211 kilometres from Leh.
It may be recalled that to achieve the goal of reaching out to the people living in far-flung and border areas through the platform of DD “FreeDish”, the government has proposed to distribute 1.5 lakh free FreeDish connections in villages in border areas.
Asserting that the Government is committed to development of border villages, Shri Thakur assured the local villagers that their demands of better digital connectivity and road connectivity, enhancing tourism infrastructure, sports infrastructure and improved Jal Jeewan Mission will also be implemented on priority basis.
As part of the Government’s vibrant village programme, the Union Minister embarked on a comprehensive three-day tour to Leh-Ladakh, during which he stayed in Karzok village, held meeting with UT and District officials to review Central/State Government Schemes and distribution of Sports equipment at Karzok, interacted with the ITBP jawans at Karzok platoon post located about 15000 feet above sea level on Indo-China Border.
Aiming to assess the reach of various projects and schemes of the Government and also gain first hand understanding of the challenges faced by the residents in remote border village on Indo-China border, the Minister held close interaction with the local villagers and also administrative officials.
Accompanied by a team of officials and local representatives, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacted with local villagers in Kharnak and Samad among others and listened to their concerns and aspirations. At Kharnak, he inaugurated the PMGSY road connecting the highway of Dadh Kharnak.
The Minister discussed issues related to solar power, drinking water, housing for 32 households, cycling track, artificial lake, and tourism subsidy. Besides, border security, development of roads, mobile towers, wildlife issues, inclusion in the Vibrant Village Program, settlement of nomads at one area.
During one of his interactions with locals, the Minister asserted that after the formation of UT a lot of development has taken place in Ladakh such as direct funding, 24-hour electricity, installation of solar plant, ultra-mega solar plant worth Rs 21000 crore, increased livelihood opportunity, and sanction of 375 mobile tower in Leh.
Further, the Minister added that every household in the remote area of Changthang region has been provided with water supply through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Mr Thakur unveiled plans for future initiatives that would further enhance the development of Changthang and surrounding villages. These initiatives include upgrading infrastructure for better connectivity, and promoting eco-tourism to leverage the region's natural beauty. The Minister assured the villagers that the government would provide all necessary support and resources to implement these plans effectively.
The concerted effort of Modi Government would lead to increased tourism development in Changthang, the Minister added.
During his visit to Puga Residential School, Shri Thakur interacted with the students and played volleyball exhibition match in high spirits. Further, District Youth Services and Sports Department distributed sports equipment and kits. The equipment was distributed in the school of Karzok as well. Also, the Minister played table tennis in cell phone/mobile light.
At Chumur, he interacted with the Jawans and also spoke to the villagers about their issues primarily around road connectivity, telecom, JJM, among others. Executive Engineer PWD apprised the minister that a 7 km stretch is already proposed for the village and DPR is ready.
Additionally, while interacting with the jawans of the 37th ITBP Post, Shri Thakur spoke about the reforms undertaken by the Government to provide all facilities for the forces posted at the border such as improved combat wear, armament, Make in India initiative and pensions, etc.
The visit to vibrant village Changthang signifies a significant step towards empowering rural communities, uplifting their living standards, and fostering sustainable development in the region. With dedicated efforts and a collaborative approach, the government aims to create vibrant and self-reliant villages that will contribute to the nation's progress and prosperity.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہند–چین سرحدسے متصل تمام گاوؤں تک سرکار فری-ڈِش مہیا کرائے گی، آکاش وانی کی رسائی میں بھی بہتری لائے گی:جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
سرکار دور دراز کے گاوؤں میں موبائل کنکٹی ویٹی کو بہتربنانے پر کام کررہی ہے:جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
جناب ٹھاکر نے لداخ کے کرزوک گاوؤں میں آئی ٹی بی پی جوانوں کے ساتھ رات گزاری
13 JUL 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات ونشریات جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وزارت ہند-چین سرحد پر گاؤں و دوردراز کے علاقوں میں مفت دوردرشن ڈی ٹی ایچ کنکشن کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گاؤں کے مکینوں کے لئے بہتر موبائل کنکٹی ویٹی جلد ہی یقینی بنائی جائے گی اور سرکار اِن خطوں میں بہتر مجموعی کنکٹی ویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔
وزیر موصوع نے لیہہ سے تقریباً 211کلو میٹر دور لداخ کے کرزوک گاؤں میں دیہی شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔
غور طلب ہے کہ ڈی ڈی ’’فری ڈِش‘‘کے پلیٹ کے توسط سے دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں تک رسائی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے سرکار نے سرحدی علاقوں کے گاؤں میں 1.5لاکھ مفت فری ڈِش کنکشن تقسیم کرنے کی تجویز دی ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ سرکار سرحدی گاؤں کی ترقی کے لئے عہد بند ہے، جناب ٹھاکر نے مقامی دیہی افراد کو یقینی دہانی کرائی کہ بہتر ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی ویٹی اور سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی ، سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے ، کھیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اوربہتر جل جیون مشن کے اُن کے مطالبات کو بھی ترجیحی بنیاد پر لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
سرکار کے متحرک گاؤں پروگرام کے حصے کی شکل میں مرکزی وزیر نے لیہہ –لداخ کے تین روزہ دورے کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کے دوران وہ کرزوک گاؤں میں ٹھہرے، مرکز ؍ریاستی سرکار کی اسکیموں اور تقسیم کے جائزے کے لئے یوٹی اور ضلع حکام کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔اس کے ساتھ ہی کرزوک گاؤں میں ہی کھیل سازوسامان کی تقسیم کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ہند–چین سرحد پر سمندر سے تقریباً 15000فٹ بلندی پر واقع کرزوک پلاٹون پوسٹ پر انہوں نے آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
سرکار کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کی رسائی کا جائزہ لینے اور ہند-چین سرحد پر دور دراز کے سرحدی گاؤں میں آباد لوگوں کے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں کا براہ راست احساس کرنے کے مقصد سے وزیر موصوف نے مقامی دیہی افراد اور انتظامیہ کے افسران کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
افسران اور مقامی نمائندوں کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ وزیر موصوف جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نےکھرناک اور سامد گاؤں میں مقامی باشندوں اور دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی تشویش اور خواہشات سے واقفیت حاصل کی۔ کھرناک میں انہوں نے دادھ کھرناک قومی شاہراہ کو جوڑنے والی پی ایم جی ایس وائی روڈ کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے سولر توانائی، پینے کے پانی، 32خاندانوں کے لئے رہائش، سائیکلنگ ٹریک، آرٹیفیشل جھیل اور سیاحتی سبسڈی سے متعلق ایشوز پر بات چیت کی۔اس کے علاوہ سرحدی تحفظ، سڑکوں کی ترقی، موبائل ٹاورز، جنگلاتی زندگی، خانہ بدوشوں کو ایک علاقوں میں آباد کرنا سمیت دیگر ایشوز کو اس متحرک گاؤں پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا۔
مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یوٹی کی تشکیل کے بعد لداخ میں بہت سارے ترقیاتی کام ہوئے ہیں۔جیسے براہ راست مالی مدد، 24گھنٹے بجلی، سولر پلانٹوں کا قیام، 21000کروڑ روپے کا الٹرا میگا سولر پلانٹ، روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ اور لیہہ میں 375 موبائل ٹاوروں کی منظوری۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چانگ تھانگ خطے کے دور دراز علاقے سے ہر گھر کو جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)کے توسط سے پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کی گئی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مستقبل کی پہل کی اسکیموں کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی، جس سے چانگ تھانگ اور آس پاس کے گاؤں کی ترقی کی رفتار بڑھ جائے گی۔ان پہلوں میں بہتر کنکٹی ویٹی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید کرنا اور خطے کی قدرتی خوبصورتی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دینا شامل ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے دیہی افراد کو یقینی دہانی کرائی کہ سرکار ان اسکیموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کرنے کے لئے تمام ضروری مدد اور وسائل مہیا کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کی ٹھوس کوشش سے چانگ تھانگ میں سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
پوگا رہائشی اسکول کے اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب ٹھاکر نے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور پورے جوش کے ساتھ والی بال نمائشی میچ میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ علاوہ ازیں ڈسٹرکٹ یوتھ سروسز اور کھیل محکمے نے کھیل کے سازو سامان اور کِٹ طلباء میں تقسیم کئے۔ کرزوک کے اسکول میں بھی کھیل کے سازو سامان تقسیم کئے گئے۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر موصوف نے سیل فون؍موبائل کی روشنی میں ٹیبل ٹینس بھی کھیلی۔
چومور میں انہوں نے جوانوں سے بات چیت کی اور دیہی باشندوں سے خاص طور سے سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی، مواصلات، جے جے ایم سمیت دیگر ایشوز پر بات چیت کی۔پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ایگزیکیٹو انجینئر نے وزیر موصوف کو باخبر کیا کہ گاؤں کے لئے 7کلومیٹر کا راستہ پہلے سے ہی تجویز میں شامل ہے اور ڈی پی آر تیار ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 37ویں آئی ٹی بی پی پوسٹ کے جوانوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے سرحد پر تعینات فورسز کے لئے بہتر لڑاکو پہناوا ، ہتھیار، میک اِ ن انڈیا پہل اور پنشن وغیرہ جیسی تمام سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے سرکار کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اصلاحی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی۔
متحرک گاؤں چانگ تھانگ کا دورہ دیہی کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے ، ان کی زندگی کی سطح کو اوپر اٹھانےاور خطے میں پائیدار ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی علامت ہے۔ وقف کوششوں اور تعاون پر مبنی نظریے کے ساتھ سرکار کا ہدف متحرک اور خود کفیل گاؤں تعمیر ہے، جس سے ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں مدد ملے گی۔