ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਲਦ ਫ੍ਰੀ-ਡਿਸ਼, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
14000 ਫੁੱਟ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਿਆ ਵਾਲੀਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ’
ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੇਹ-ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ 15000 ਫੁੱਟ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਚੀਨ ਸਰੱਹਦ ’ਤੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ
ਸਰਹੱਦ ’ਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
13 JUL 2023 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲੇਹ-ਲੱਦਾਖ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੇਹ ਤੋਂ 211 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ‘ਕਾਰਜੋਕ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ ਬਿਤਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 14000 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਪੁਗਾ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਲੀਵਾਲ ਵੀ ਖੇਡਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੌਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹੱਥ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੇਹ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਹਨ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।” ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ’ਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕੀ ਡੀਡੀ “ਫ੍ਰੀ-ਡਿਸ਼” ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ “ਫ੍ਰੀ-ਡਿਸ਼ ਵੰਡਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਲੇਹ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਕੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੜਕ, ਪੁਲ, ਟਨਲ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਖੇਡ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੇਹ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।”
“ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਹ ਲੇਹ-ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਰਨਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਦ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਿਤਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਸਾਂ-ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਮਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਸੁਣੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਰਨਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਦਾਧ ਖਾਰਨਾਕ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ’ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ 32 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਬਨਾਵਟੀ ਝੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੜਕ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ, ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼, ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਨਾਬਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਸਾਉਣਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਹੈ, 21,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਅਲਟਰਾ-ਮੈਗਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਆਜੀਵੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ 375 ਮੋਬਾ ਈਲ ਟਾਵਰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਛਾਂਗਥਾਂਗ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਛਾਂਗਥਾਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ’ਤੇ ਈਕੋ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਛਾਂਗਥਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to provide free-dish, improve All India Radio’s reach in border villages on Indo-China border: Shri Anurag Thakur
Government is working on improving mobile connectivity in remote villages: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Thakur spends night with ITBP Jawans in Karzok village of Ladakh
13 JUL 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Information and Broadcasting, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has announced that the Ministry will ensure supply of free Doordarshan DTH connections in far-flung areas in villages at Indo-China border. He has also said that better mobile connectivity to residents of these remote villages will be ensured soon and the Government is committed to ensure better all-round connectivity to these areas.
The minister said this during an interaction he had with the villagers at Karzok Village of Ladakh some 211 kilometres from Leh.
It may be recalled that to achieve the goal of reaching out to the people living in far-flung and border areas through the platform of DD “FreeDish”, the government has proposed to distribute 1.5 lakh free FreeDish connections in villages in border areas.
Asserting that the Government is committed to development of border villages, Shri Thakur assured the local villagers that their demands of better digital connectivity and road connectivity, enhancing tourism infrastructure, sports infrastructure and improved Jal Jeewan Mission will also be implemented on priority basis.
As part of the Government’s vibrant village programme, the Union Minister embarked on a comprehensive three-day tour to Leh-Ladakh, during which he stayed in Karzok village, held meeting with UT and District officials to review Central/State Government Schemes and distribution of Sports equipment at Karzok, interacted with the ITBP jawans at Karzok platoon post located about 15000 feet above sea level on Indo-China Border.
Aiming to assess the reach of various projects and schemes of the Government and also gain first hand understanding of the challenges faced by the residents in remote border village on Indo-China border, the Minister held close interaction with the local villagers and also administrative officials.
Accompanied by a team of officials and local representatives, Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacted with local villagers in Kharnak and Samad among others and listened to their concerns and aspirations. At Kharnak, he inaugurated the PMGSY road connecting the highway of Dadh Kharnak.
The Minister discussed issues related to solar power, drinking water, housing for 32 households, cycling track, artificial lake, and tourism subsidy. Besides, border security, development of roads, mobile towers, wildlife issues, inclusion in the Vibrant Village Program, settlement of nomads at one area.
During one of his interactions with locals, the Minister asserted that after the formation of UT a lot of development has taken place in Ladakh such as direct funding, 24-hour electricity, installation of solar plant, ultra-mega solar plant worth Rs 21000 crore, increased livelihood opportunity, and sanction of 375 mobile tower in Leh.
Further, the Minister added that every household in the remote area of Changthang region has been provided with water supply through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Mr Thakur unveiled plans for future initiatives that would further enhance the development of Changthang and surrounding villages. These initiatives include upgrading infrastructure for better connectivity, and promoting eco-tourism to leverage the region's natural beauty. The Minister assured the villagers that the government would provide all necessary support and resources to implement these plans effectively.
The concerted effort of Modi Government would lead to increased tourism development in Changthang, the Minister added.
During his visit to Puga Residential School, Shri Thakur interacted with the students and played volleyball exhibition match in high spirits. Further, District Youth Services and Sports Department distributed sports equipment and kits. The equipment was distributed in the school of Karzok as well. Also, the Minister played table tennis in cell phone/mobile light.
At Chumur, he interacted with the Jawans and also spoke to the villagers about their issues primarily around road connectivity, telecom, JJM, among others. Executive Engineer PWD apprised the minister that a 7 km stretch is already proposed for the village and DPR is ready.
Additionally, while interacting with the jawans of the 37th ITBP Post, Shri Thakur spoke about the reforms undertaken by the Government to provide all facilities for the forces posted at the border such as improved combat wear, armament, Make in India initiative and pensions, etc.
The visit to vibrant village Changthang signifies a significant step towards empowering rural communities, uplifting their living standards, and fostering sustainable development in the region. With dedicated efforts and a collaborative approach, the government aims to create vibrant and self-reliant villages that will contribute to the nation's progress and prosperity.