Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs directs procurement of tomatoes from AP, Karnataka and Maharashtra for distribution in major consumption centres to check increasing retail price
Tomato to be distributed at discounted prices to consumers in places of concern including Delhi-NCR region
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation and National Cooperative Consumers Federation to procure Tomatoes from Mandis
12 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to immediately procure Tomatoes from Mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra for simultaneous distribution in major consumption centres where retail prices have recorded maximum increase in the last one month. The stocks of Tomato will be distributed through retail outlets at discounted prices to the consumers in Delhi-NCR region by Friday, this week.
The targeted centres for release have been identified on the basis of absolute increase in retail prices over the past one month in centres where prevailing prices are above the All-India average. Key consumption centres in states having higher concentration of the identified centres are further selected for the intervention.
Tomato is produced almost in all the states in India, though in varying quantities. Maximum production is in southern and western regions of India, contributing 56%-58% of all India production. Southern and Western regions being surplus states, feed to other markets depending on production seasons. The production seasons are also different across regions. The peak harvesting season occurs from December to February. The periods during July-August and October-November are generally the lean production months for tomato. July coinciding with monsoon season, adds to further challenges related to distribution and increased transit losses adding to price rise. The cycle of planting and harvesting seasons and variation across regions are primarily responsible for price seasonality in Tomato. Apart from the normal price seasonality, temporary supply chain disruptions and crop damage due to adverse weather conditions etc. often lead to sudden spikes in prices.
Currently, the supplies coming to markets in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and some other states are mostly from Maharashtra especially Satara, Narayangaon, and Nashik which is expected to last till this month end. Madanapalle (Chittoor) in Andhra Pradesh also has continued arrivals in reasonable quantities. The arrivals in Delhi-NCR are mainly from Himachal Pradesh and some quantity comes from Kolar in Karnataka.
New crop arrivals are expected soon from Nashik district. Furthermore, in August, additional supply is expected to come from Narayangaon and Aurangabad belt. Madhya Pradesh arrivals are also expected to start. Prices are anticipated to cool down in the near future, accordingly.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने बढ़ती खुदरा कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, अधिक खपत वाली जगहों पर वितरण हेतु आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र से टमाटर की सीधी खरीद का निर्देश दिया है
दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र में, रियायती कीमतों पर उपभोक्ताओं को टमाटर वितरित किए जाएंगे
राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ और राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारी संघ मंडियों से टमाटर की खरीद करेंगे
12 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नेफेड) और राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारी महासंघ (एनसीसीएफ) को प्रमुख उपभोग केंद्रों में एक साथ वितरण के लिए, जहां खुदरा कीमतों में पिछले एक माह में अधिकतम वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र की मंडियों से तत्काल टमाटर खरीदने के निर्देश दिए हैं। टमाटर का स्टॉक इस सप्ताह शुक्रवार तक दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ताओं को रियायती कीमतों पर खुदरा दुकानों के माध्यम से वितरित किया जाएगा।
वितरण के लिए लक्षित केंद्रों की पहचान पिछले एक महीने में खुदरा कीमतों में अधिकतम वृद्धि के आधार पर की गई हैं, जहां कीमतें अखिल भारतीय औसत से ऊपर है। राज्यों में टमाटर की खपत वाले मुख्य केन्द्रों की पहचान की गई है। इन केंद्रों की पहचान पुख्ता कर उन्हें आगे की कार्यवाही के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है।
भारत में टमाटर का उत्पादन अलग-अलग मात्रा में लगभग सभी राज्यों में होता है। अधिकतम उत्पादन भारत के दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों में होता है, जो अखिल भारतीय उत्पादन में 56% से 58% का योगदान देते हैं। अधिशेष उत्पादन राज्य होने के कारण दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी राज्य, उत्पादन मौसम के आधार पर अन्य बाजारों को इसकी आपूर्ति करते हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन सीज़न भी अलग-अलग होते हैं। कटाई का मौसम दिसंबर से फरवरी तक होता है। जुलाई-अगस्त और अक्तूबर-नवंबर का मौसम आमतौर पर टमाटर के लिए कम उत्पादन का मौसम होता है। जुलाई के साथ-साथ मानसून के कारण वितरण संबंधी चुनौतियां और बढ़ जाती हैं और माल ढुलाई में हानि से कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी होती है। बुवाई और कटाई के मौसम का चक्र और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन की मौसमी-भिन्नता टमाटर की कीमतों में मौसमी उतार-चढ़ाव के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। सामान्य मूल्य के अलावा, मौसम का प्रभाव, अस्थायी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधान और प्रतिकूल मौसम के कारण फसल की क्षति, आदि अक्सर कीमतों में अचानक वृद्धि का कारण बनती है।
वर्तमान में गुजरात, मध्य-प्रदेश और कुछ अन्य राज्यों के बाजारों में टमाटर की आवक, ज्यादातर महाराष्ट्र, विशेषकर सतारा, नारायणगांव और नासिक से होती है, जो इस महीने के अंत तक रहने की उम्मीद है। आंध्र प्रदेश की मदनपल्ले (चित्तूर) से भी उचित मात्रा में आवक जारी है। दिल्ली एनसीआर में टमाटर की आवक मुख्य रूप से हिमाचल प्रदेश से होती है और कुछ मात्रा कर्नाटक के कोलार से आती है।
नासिक ज़िले से जल्द ही नई फसल की आवक होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा अगस्त में नारायणगांव और औरंगाबाद बेल्ट से अतिरिक्त आपूर्ति आने की उम्मीद है। मध्य-प्रदेश से भी आवक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। परिणामस्वरूप निकट भविष्य में टमाटर की कीमतें कम होने की उम्मीद है।