Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs directs procurement of tomatoes from AP, Karnataka and Maharashtra for distribution in major consumption centres to check increasing retail price
Tomato to be distributed at discounted prices to consumers in places of concern including Delhi-NCR region
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation and National Cooperative Consumers Federation to procure Tomatoes from Mandis
12 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to immediately procure Tomatoes from Mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra for simultaneous distribution in major consumption centres where retail prices have recorded maximum increase in the last one month. The stocks of Tomato will be distributed through retail outlets at discounted prices to the consumers in Delhi-NCR region by Friday, this week.
The targeted centres for release have been identified on the basis of absolute increase in retail prices over the past one month in centres where prevailing prices are above the All-India average. Key consumption centres in states having higher concentration of the identified centres are further selected for the intervention.
Tomato is produced almost in all the states in India, though in varying quantities. Maximum production is in southern and western regions of India, contributing 56%-58% of all India production. Southern and Western regions being surplus states, feed to other markets depending on production seasons. The production seasons are also different across regions. The peak harvesting season occurs from December to February. The periods during July-August and October-November are generally the lean production months for tomato. July coinciding with monsoon season, adds to further challenges related to distribution and increased transit losses adding to price rise. The cycle of planting and harvesting seasons and variation across regions are primarily responsible for price seasonality in Tomato. Apart from the normal price seasonality, temporary supply chain disruptions and crop damage due to adverse weather conditions etc. often lead to sudden spikes in prices.
Currently, the supplies coming to markets in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and some other states are mostly from Maharashtra especially Satara, Narayangaon, and Nashik which is expected to last till this month end. Madanapalle (Chittoor) in Andhra Pradesh also has continued arrivals in reasonable quantities. The arrivals in Delhi-NCR are mainly from Himachal Pradesh and some quantity comes from Kolar in Karnataka.
New crop arrivals are expected soon from Nashik district. Furthermore, in August, additional supply is expected to come from Narayangaon and Aurangabad belt. Madhya Pradesh arrivals are also expected to start. Prices are anticipated to cool down in the near future, accordingly.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے خوردہ قیمت میں اضافے کو روکنے کے لیے بڑے کھپت مراکز میں تقسیم کے مقصد سے آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر سے ٹماٹروں کی خریداری کی ہدایت کی ہے
دہلی-این سی آر خطہ سمیت تشویش کے مقامات پر صارفین کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر ٹماٹر تقسیم کیا جائے گا
نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن منڈیوں سے ٹماٹر خریدے گی
12 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (نیفیڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن(این سی سی ایف) کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کی منڈیوں سے فوری طور پر ٹماٹر خریدیں تاکہ بڑے کھپت کے مراکز میں بیک وقت اس کی تقسیم کی جاسکے جہاں خوردہ قیمتوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک مہینے میں ٹماٹر کا اسٹاک اس ہفتے جمعہ تک دہلی-این سی آر خطے کے صارفین کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر خوردہ دکانوں کے ذریعے تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔
سپلائی کے لیے ہدف بنائے گئے مراکز کی شناخت ان مراکز میں گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران خوردہ قیمتوں میں مطلق اضافے کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے جہاں مروجہ قیمتیں آل انڈیا اوسط سے زیادہ ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں کلیدی کھپت کے مراکز جن میں شناخت شدہ مراکز کا زیادہ ارتکاز ہے، اقدامات کے لیے مزید منتخب کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹماٹر بھارت کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں میں پیدا ہوتا ہے، اگرچہ یہ مختلف ریاستوں میں مختلف مقدار میں ہوتا ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار ہندوستان کے جنوبی اور مغربی علاقوں میں ہے، جو ہندوستان کی تمام پیداوار کا 56فیصد-58فیصد حصہ رکھتی ہے۔ جنوبی اور مغربی علاقے فاضل ذخیرہ رکھنے والی ریاستوں کی حیثیت سے پیداوار کے موسموں کے لحاظ سے دوسری منڈیوں کو خوراک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ پیداوار کے موسم بھی مختلف علاقوں میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں۔ فصل کی کٹائی کے عروج کا موسم دسمبر سے فروری تک ہوتا ہے۔ جولائی-اگست اور اکتوبر-نومبر کے دورانیے عام طور پر ٹماٹر کے لیے کمزور پیداوار کے مہینے ہوتے ہیں۔ جولائی مانسون کے موسم کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، تقسیم سے متعلق مزید چیلنجز اور نقل و حمل کے مرحلے میں ہونے والے نقصانات میں اضافہ کرتا ہے جس سے قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ پودے لگانے اور کٹائی کے موسموں کا چکر اور تمام خطوں میں فرق بنیادی طور پر ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں کے موسم کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ عام قیمتوں کے موسمی حالات کے علاوہ، سپلائی چین میں عارضی رکاوٹیں اور موسم کی خراب صورتحال وغیرہ کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو نقصان اکثر قیمتوں میں اچانک اضافے کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
فی الحال، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش اور کچھ دیگر ریاستوں کے بازاروں میں آنے والی سپلائی زیادہ تر مہاراشٹرا، خاص طور پر ستارا، نارائنگاؤں، اور ناسک سے ہے جو اس مہینے کے آخر تک جاری رہنے کی امید ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش میں مدناپلے (چتور) میں بھی مناسب مقدار میں آمد کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ دہلی-این سی آر میں آمد بنیادی طور پر ہماچل پردیش سے ہے اور کچھ مقدار کرناٹک کے کولار سے آتی ہے۔
ناسک ضلع سے جلد ہی نئی فصل کی آمد متوقع ہے۔ مزید برآں، اگست میں نارائنگاؤں اور اورنگ آباد پٹی سے اضافی سپلائی آنے کی امید ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کی آمد بھی شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، مستقبل قریب میں قیمتیں کم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔