நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தக்காளி விலை உயர்வைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்ய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை உத்தரவு
12 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த மாதம் தக்காளியின் சில்லறை விலை அதிகபட்சமாக இருந்த முக்கிய பயன்பாட்டு மையங்களில் விநியோகிப்பதற்காக, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் மண்டிகளிலிருந்து அவற்றைக் கொள்முதல் செய்யுமாறு தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தை கூட்டமைப்பிற்கும், தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பிற்கும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வாரம் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை அளவில் தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் உள்ள நுகர்வோருக்கு சில்லறை விற்பனையகங்கள் வாயிலாக சலுகை விலையில் தக்காளி விநியோகிக்கப்படும்.
கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில் தேசிய சராசரி அளவைவிட கூடுதலான விலையில் தக்காளி விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்ட மையங்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த தேர்வு அமைந்துள்ளது.
பெரும்பாலும் இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து தக்காளி கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டாலும், ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தியில் 56 சதவீதம் முதல் 58சதவீதம் பங்களிப்பை தெற்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது. அதிக மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தப் பகுதிகள், உற்பத்தி பருவகாலத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இதர சந்தைகளுக்கும் தங்கள் விளைப் பொருளை அனுப்புகின்றன. அதிகபட்ச சாகுபடி டிசம்பர் முதல் பிப்ரவரி வரை நடைபெறும். தக்காளியைப் பொறுத்தவரை ஜூலை- ஆகஸ்ட் மற்றும் அக்டோபர்-நவம்பர் ஆகிய காலகட்டங்களில் பொதுவாக குறைந்த உற்பத்தியே காணப்படுகிறது. பருவமழை காலம் என்பதால் ஜூலை மாதத்தில் விநியோகம் சம்பந்தமான சவால்களும், அதனால் விலை உயர்வும் ஏற்படுகிறது. வரும் நாட்களில் நாசிக், அவுரங்காபாத், மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் இருந்து கூடுதல் தக்காளிகள் அனுப்பப்படவிருப்பதால் கூடிய விரைவில் தக்காளி விலை குறையுமென்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938858

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs directs procurement of tomatoes from AP, Karnataka and Maharashtra for distribution in major consumption centres to check increasing retail price
Tomato to be distributed at discounted prices to consumers in places of concern including Delhi-NCR region
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation and National Cooperative Consumers Federation to procure Tomatoes from Mandis
12 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to immediately procure Tomatoes from Mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra for simultaneous distribution in major consumption centres where retail prices have recorded maximum increase in the last one month. The stocks of Tomato will be distributed through retail outlets at discounted prices to the consumers in Delhi-NCR region by Friday, this week.
The targeted centres for release have been identified on the basis of absolute increase in retail prices over the past one month in centres where prevailing prices are above the All-India average. Key consumption centres in states having higher concentration of the identified centres are further selected for the intervention.
Tomato is produced almost in all the states in India, though in varying quantities. Maximum production is in southern and western regions of India, contributing 56%-58% of all India production. Southern and Western regions being surplus states, feed to other markets depending on production seasons. The production seasons are also different across regions. The peak harvesting season occurs from December to February. The periods during July-August and October-November are generally the lean production months for tomato. July coinciding with monsoon season, adds to further challenges related to distribution and increased transit losses adding to price rise. The cycle of planting and harvesting seasons and variation across regions are primarily responsible for price seasonality in Tomato. Apart from the normal price seasonality, temporary supply chain disruptions and crop damage due to adverse weather conditions etc. often lead to sudden spikes in prices.
Currently, the supplies coming to markets in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and some other states are mostly from Maharashtra especially Satara, Narayangaon, and Nashik which is expected to last till this month end. Madanapalle (Chittoor) in Andhra Pradesh also has continued arrivals in reasonable quantities. The arrivals in Delhi-NCR are mainly from Himachal Pradesh and some quantity comes from Kolar in Karnataka.
New crop arrivals are expected soon from Nashik district. Furthermore, in August, additional supply is expected to come from Narayangaon and Aurangabad belt. Madhya Pradesh arrivals are also expected to start. Prices are anticipated to cool down in the near future, accordingly.