ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
খুচরো বাজারে টমেটোর অস্বাভাবিক মূল্যবৃদ্ধি রুখতে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক ও মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে টমেটো সংগ্রহ করে প্রধান সরবরাহ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পাঠানোর নির্দেশ উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দফতরের । দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে সুলভে টমেটো বিক্রি করা হবে জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন এবং জাতীয় সমবায় উপভোক্তা ফেডারেশন বাজার থেকে টমেটো সংগ্রহ করবে
12 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৩
গত একমাসে খুচরো বাজারে টমেটোর অস্বাভাবিক মূল্যবৃদ্ধি লক্ষ করা গেছে । এর মোকাবিলায় জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন(এনএএফইডি) ও জাতীয় সমবায় উপভোক্তা ফেডারেশন(এনসিসিএফ)-কে অবিলম্বে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক ও মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে টমেটো সংগ্রহ করে প্রধান বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রগুলিতে তা পাঠানোর নির্দেশ দিয়েছে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দফতর । আগামী শুক্রবার থেকেই জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে সুলভে টমেটো বিক্রি করা হবে ।
ভারতের প্রায় সব রাজ্যেই কমবেশি টমেটোর উৎপাদন হয় । উৎপাদনের বেশিরভাগটাই (৫৬-৫৮ শতাংশ) হয় দাক্ষিণাত্য ও পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে । এই দুটি অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি থেকে দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্যে টমেটো পাঠানো হয় । টমেটো উৎপাদনের মরশুম এক-এক রাজ্যে এক-এক রকম । সাধারণত ডিসেম্বর থেকে ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসের মধ্যেই এর চাষ সবথেকে বেশি হয় । জুলাই-অগাস্ট এবং অক্টোবর-নভেম্বরে টমেটোর উৎপাদন সেভাবে হয়না । একে উৎপাদন কম, তার ওপর বর্ষার কারণে পরিবহনে অসুবিধা হওয়ায় টমেটোর দাম বৃদ্ধির প্রবণতা দেখা যায় । মরশুমি এই প্রবণতার সঙ্গে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে সাময়িক বাধা, প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার জন্য কম ফলন প্রভৃতি কারণে প্রায়শই হঠাৎ করে টমেটোর দাম বেড়ে যায় ।
বর্তমানে গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও অন্য কয়েকটি রাজ্যের বাজারে টমেটো প্রধানত মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে আসছে । মহারাষ্ট্রের সাতারা, নারায়ণগাঁও এবং নাসিকে উৎপাদিত টমেটোর এই মজুত ভাণ্ডার এমাসের শেষ পর্যন্ত চলবে বলে আশা করা যায় । অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মদনপাল্লে(চিত্তুর) থেকেও টমেটোর যোগান পাওয়া যাচ্ছে । দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে প্রধানত হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং কিছুটা কর্ণাটকের কোলার থেকে টমেটো আসে ।
খুব শীঘ্রই নাসিক জেলা থেকে নতুন উৎপাদিত টমেটো এসে পৌঁছোবে । এছাড়া নারায়ণগাঁও এবং ঔরঙ্গাবাদ অঞ্চল থেকেও অতিরিক্ত যোগান আসবে । মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকেও টমেটো আসতে পারে । সব মিলিয়ে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে টমেটোর দাম কমবে বলে আশা করা যায় ।
CG/SD/RAB ..........12th JULY, 2023(356)

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs directs procurement of tomatoes from AP, Karnataka and Maharashtra for distribution in major consumption centres to check increasing retail price
Tomato to be distributed at discounted prices to consumers in places of concern including Delhi-NCR region
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation and National Cooperative Consumers Federation to procure Tomatoes from Mandis
12 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) to immediately procure Tomatoes from Mandis in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra for simultaneous distribution in major consumption centres where retail prices have recorded maximum increase in the last one month. The stocks of Tomato will be distributed through retail outlets at discounted prices to the consumers in Delhi-NCR region by Friday, this week.
The targeted centres for release have been identified on the basis of absolute increase in retail prices over the past one month in centres where prevailing prices are above the All-India average. Key consumption centres in states having higher concentration of the identified centres are further selected for the intervention.
Tomato is produced almost in all the states in India, though in varying quantities. Maximum production is in southern and western regions of India, contributing 56%-58% of all India production. Southern and Western regions being surplus states, feed to other markets depending on production seasons. The production seasons are also different across regions. The peak harvesting season occurs from December to February. The periods during July-August and October-November are generally the lean production months for tomato. July coinciding with monsoon season, adds to further challenges related to distribution and increased transit losses adding to price rise. The cycle of planting and harvesting seasons and variation across regions are primarily responsible for price seasonality in Tomato. Apart from the normal price seasonality, temporary supply chain disruptions and crop damage due to adverse weather conditions etc. often lead to sudden spikes in prices.
Currently, the supplies coming to markets in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and some other states are mostly from Maharashtra especially Satara, Narayangaon, and Nashik which is expected to last till this month end. Madanapalle (Chittoor) in Andhra Pradesh also has continued arrivals in reasonable quantities. The arrivals in Delhi-NCR are mainly from Himachal Pradesh and some quantity comes from Kolar in Karnataka.
New crop arrivals are expected soon from Nashik district. Furthermore, in August, additional supply is expected to come from Narayangaon and Aurangabad belt. Madhya Pradesh arrivals are also expected to start. Prices are anticipated to cool down in the near future, accordingly.