Prime Minister's Office
Our Government will keep working towards a vibrant fisheries sector with a strong emphasis on improving lives of fish farmers: PM
10 JUL 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remarked that the Government will keep working towards a vibrant fisheries sector with a strong emphasis on improving lives of fish farmers.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri Parshottam Rupala on the occasion of National Fish Farmers’ Day, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Our Government will keep working towards a vibrant fisheries sector, with a strong emphasis on improving lives of fish farmers be it through access to more credit, better markets etc.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಬಲವಾದ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದತ್ತ ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
10 JUL 2023 9:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಬಲವಾದ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದತ್ತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ದಿನದಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪುರುಷೋತ್ತಮ ರೂಪಾಲಾ ಅವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ರೀತಿ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದತ್ತ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಲದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೀನು ರೈತರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಬಲವಾದ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ’’ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.