Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off two Vande Bharat Trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh today. The two Vande Bharat trains are Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express and Jodhpur – Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs. 498 crores and inspected the model of the proposed Gorakhpur Railway Station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan.
Background
Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express will pass through Ayodhya and improve connectivity to important cities of the state while providing a fillip to tourism. Jodhpur – Sabarmati Vande Bharat Express will enhance the connectivity to famous places such as Jodhpur, Abu Road, and Ahmedabad while boosting socio-economic development in the region.
The foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs 498 crores will provide world-class amenities to the passengers.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗೋರಖ್‌ಪುರ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಿಂದ ಎರಡು ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು
ಗೋರಖ್‌ಪುರ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಪುನರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗೋರಖ್‌ಪುರ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಿಂದ ಎರಡು ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರೈಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಆ ಎರಡು ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಗೋರಕ್ ಪುರ್ - ಲಕ್ನೋ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೋಧ್‌ಪುರ - ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ (ಸಾಬರಮತಿ) ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್. ಸುಮಾರು 498 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋರಖ್‌ಪುರ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಪುನರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹ ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಗೋರಖ್‌ಪುರ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಆನಂದಿಬೆನ್ ಪಟೇಲ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಯೋಗಿ ಆದಿತ್ಯನಾಥ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋರಖ್‌ಪುರ ಸಂಸದ ರವಿ ಕಿಶನ್ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಗೋರಖ್‌ಪುರ - ಲಕ್ನೋ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಾದುಹೋಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೋಧ್‌ಪುರ - ಸಬರಮತಿ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಜೋಧ್‌ಪುರ, ಅಬು ರಸ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ನಂತಹ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸುಮಾರು 498 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಪುನರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಗೋರಖ್‌ಪುರ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.