Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off two Vande Bharat Trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh today. The two Vande Bharat trains are Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express and Jodhpur – Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs. 498 crores and inspected the model of the proposed Gorakhpur Railway Station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan.
Background
Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express will pass through Ayodhya and improve connectivity to important cities of the state while providing a fillip to tourism. Jodhpur – Sabarmati Vande Bharat Express will enhance the connectivity to famous places such as Jodhpur, Abu Road, and Ahmedabad while boosting socio-economic development in the region.
The foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs 498 crores will provide world-class amenities to the passengers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन से दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास का शिलान्यास किया
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन से दो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। दो वंदे भारत ट्रेन हैं - गोरखपुर-लखनऊ वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और जोधपुर-अहमदाबाद (साबरमती) वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस। प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 498 करोड़ की लागत से गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास का शिलान्यास भी किया और गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के प्रस्तावित मॉडल का निरीक्षण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और गोरखपुर से सांसद श्री रवि किशन भी मौजूद थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
गोरखपुर-लखनऊ वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस अयोध्या से होकर गुजरेगी और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ राज्य के महत्वपूर्ण शहरों के रेल-परिवहन संपर्क में सुधार करेगी। जोधपुर-साबरमती वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस, क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए जोधपुर, आबू रोड और अहमदाबाद जैसे प्रसिद्ध स्थानों के लिए रेल-परिवहन संपर्क का विस्तार करेगी।
लगभग 498 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास का शिलान्यास भी किया गया है। पुनर्विकसित होने के बाद, गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन पर यात्रियों को विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं प्राप्त होंगी।