Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off two Vande Bharat Trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh today. The two Vande Bharat trains are Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express and Jodhpur – Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs. 498 crores and inspected the model of the proposed Gorakhpur Railway Station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan.
Background
Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express will pass through Ayodhya and improve connectivity to important cities of the state while providing a fillip to tourism. Jodhpur – Sabarmati Vande Bharat Express will enhance the connectivity to famous places such as Jodhpur, Abu Road, and Ahmedabad while boosting socio-economic development in the region.
The foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs 498 crores will provide world-class amenities to the passengers.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗୋରଖପୁର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଇଟି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଗୋରଖପୁର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗୋରଖପୁର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ଦୁଇଟି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇଟି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ହେଉଛି ଗୋରଖପୁର - ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଏବଂ ଯୋଧପୁର - ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ (ସାବରମତୀ) ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋରଖପୁର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ , ଯାହା ପାଇଁ ଆନୁମାନିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୯୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ସେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଗୋରଖପୁର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ମଡେଲକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆନନ୍ଦି ବେନ୍ ପଟେଲ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥ ଏବଂ ଗୋରଖପୁରର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି କିଷାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଠାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ଗୋରଖପୁର - ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା ଦେଇ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହର ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ । ଯୋଧପୁର - ସାବରମତୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଯୋଧପୁର, ଆବୁ ରୋଡ, ଏବଂ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଭଳି ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମାଜିକ - ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୯୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଗୋରଖପୁର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭିତ୍ତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।