Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off two Vande Bharat Trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh today. The two Vande Bharat trains are Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express and Jodhpur – Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs. 498 crores and inspected the model of the proposed Gorakhpur Railway Station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan.
Background
Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express will pass through Ayodhya and improve connectivity to important cities of the state while providing a fillip to tourism. Jodhpur – Sabarmati Vande Bharat Express will enhance the connectivity to famous places such as Jodhpur, Abu Road, and Ahmedabad while boosting socio-economic development in the region.
The foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs 498 crores will provide world-class amenities to the passengers.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ഗോരഖ്പൂർ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രണ്ട് വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു
ഗോരഖ്പൂർ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷന്റെ പുനർവികസനത്തിന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ഗോരഖ്പൂർ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ നിന്ന് രണ്ട് വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. ഗോരഖ്പൂർ - ലഖ്‌നൗ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്‌സ്പ്രസ്, ജോധ്പൂർ - അഹമ്മദാബാദ് (സബർമതി) വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ. ഗോരഖ്പൂർ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷന്റെ പുനർവികസനത്തിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. 498 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിട്ട് നിർദിഷ്ട ഗൊരഖ്പൂർ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷന്റെ മാതൃകയും അദ്ദേഹം പരിശോധിച്ചു.
പശ്ചാത്തലം :
ഗോരഖ്പൂർ - ലഖ്‌നൗ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്‌സ്‌പ്രസ് അയോധ്യയിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുകയും സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ പ്രധാന നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിന് ഒരു കുതിപ്പ് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ജോധ്പൂർ - സബർമതി വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ജോധ്പൂർ, അബു റോഡ്, അഹമ്മദാബാദ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രശസ്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും മേഖലയിലെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഏകദേശം 498 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ഗൊരഖ്പൂർ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷന്റെ പുനർവികസനത്തിനുള്ള തറക്കല്ലിടൽ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ലോകോത്തര സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കും.