Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off two Vande Bharat Trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh today. The two Vande Bharat trains are Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express and Jodhpur – Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs. 498 crores and inspected the model of the proposed Gorakhpur Railway Station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan.
Background
Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express will pass through Ayodhya and improve connectivity to important cities of the state while providing a fillip to tourism. Jodhpur – Sabarmati Vande Bharat Express will enhance the connectivity to famous places such as Jodhpur, Abu Road, and Ahmedabad while boosting socio-economic development in the region.
The foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs 498 crores will provide world-class amenities to the passengers.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी गोरखपूर रेल्वे स्थानकावर दोन नवीन वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस गाड्यांना दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
गोरखपूर रेल्वे स्थानकाच्या पुनर्विकास कामांचीही पंतप्रधानांकडून पायाभरणी
07 JUL 2023 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जुलै 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उत्तर प्रदेशातील गोरखपूर रेल्वे स्थानकावर दोन वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांना आज हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. त्यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेसाठी आजचा दिवस ऐतिहासिक ठरला. गोरखपूर रेल्वे स्थानकाच्या पुनर्विकास कामांची पायाभरणीही पंतप्रधानांनी केली. 498 कोटी रुपये खर्चून या स्थानकाचा पुनर्विकास केला जाणार आहे. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी प्रस्तावित स्थानकाच्या प्रतिकृतीची पाहणी केली.
उत्तर प्रदेशच्या राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, गोरखपूरचे खासदार रवि किशन शुक्ला, लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि विशेष अतिथी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
पार्श्वभूमी
गोरखपूर - लखनौ वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस अयोध्या मार्गे जाईल आणि ही गाडी सुरू केल्यामुळे पर्यटनाला चालना मिळाली आहे आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातील महत्त्वाच्या शहरांशी अधिक चांगला संपर्क प्रस्थापित केला जाणार आहे.
जोधपूर – साबरमती वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस, या क्षेत्रातील सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देत जोधपूर, अबू रोड आणि अहमदाबाद सारख्या प्रसिद्ध ठिकाणांशी दळणवळण सुधारणार आहे.
498 कोटी रुपये खर्चून गोरखपूर रेल्वेस्थानकाचा पुनर्विकास केला जाणार असून तिथे प्रवाशांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधा पुरवल्या जाणार आहेत.