وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے گورکھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن سے دو وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
گورکھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے گورکھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن سے دو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھائی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ ان دو وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں گورکھپور – لکھنؤ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور جودھپور – احمد آباد (سابرمتی) وندے بھارت ایکسپریس شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے گورکھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس کی لاگت تقریباً 498 کروڑ روپے ہے۔انہوں نے مجوزہ گورکھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن کے ماڈل کا معائنہ بھی کیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور گورکھپور سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب روی کشن بھی تھے۔
پس منظر
گورکھپور – لکھنؤ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ایودھیا سے گزرے گی اور ریاست کے اہم شہروں سے کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنائے گی اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے گی۔ جودھ پور – سابرمتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے جودھ پور، آبو روڈ اور احمد آباد جیسے مشہور مقامات سے کنکٹی میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
تقریباً 498 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گورکھپور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا جو کہ مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off two Vande Bharat Trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station
07 JUL 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Gorakhpur Railway Station in Uttar Pradesh today. The two Vande Bharat trains are Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express and Jodhpur – Ahmedabad (Sabarmati) Vande Bharat Express. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs. 498 crores and inspected the model of the proposed Gorakhpur Railway Station.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan.
Background
Gorakhpur – Lucknow Vande Bharat Express will pass through Ayodhya and improve connectivity to important cities of the state while providing a fillip to tourism. Jodhpur – Sabarmati Vande Bharat Express will enhance the connectivity to famous places such as Jodhpur, Abu Road, and Ahmedabad while boosting socio-economic development in the region.
The foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station at the cost of around Rs 498 crores will provide world-class amenities to the passengers.