Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA India) signs a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with South Asia Regional Anti-Doping Organization (SARADO) in New Delhi today
The MoU aims to increase the Regional Cooperation in anti doping in sport
India’s increasing contributions to the World Anti Doping Agency and UNESCO International Convention Against Doping in Sport reflects India’s willingness and strong intent to be involved in furthering the anti-doping movement: Shri Anurag Thakur
03 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
NADA India today signed an MoU with SARADO, comprising of Anti-Doping Organizations of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka, at the NADA India – SARADO Cooperation Meet in New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, SARADO Secretariat & Member Country Representatives of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka.
The MoU aims to increase the Regional Cooperation in anti doping in sport.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur highlighted India’s increasing participation and achievements in the international sporting arena and its eagerness to shoulder responsibility in promoting clean sport efforts and contribute to global anti-doping movement.
Shri Anurag Thakur said “Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned India to become a sporting powerhouse in the coming years. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is committed to transforming this dream into a reality and is working relentlessly to improve Indian athletes’ sports performance at the national and international level.”
He also added “Our increasing focus on high quality training, accessible and improved sporting infrastructure, increasing opportunities for all sports through competitions and training camps and mainstreaming efforts to promote gender equality in sports clearly reflect India’s intent and ambition to contribute to sports development globally”.
Shri Anurag Thakur also added that India is acting as a bridge to address the gap between the global north and global south and create opportunities for economic as well as social growth for our friends in the Asian region.
He further added that India’s increasing contributions to the World Anti Doping Agency and UNESCO International Convention Against Doping in Sport reflects India’s willingness and strong intent to be involved in furthering the anti-doping movement globally and continuously commit to strengthening anti-doping initiatives.
He also highlighted that as India currently holds the G20 Presidency, India is focusing on voicing the Asian region’s concerns and perspectives to the world. He underlined the importance of regional partnerships that will help the region evolve and emerge with an empowered approach to development of sports sector, amongst other areas of cooperation. He concluded by congratulating NADA India and SARADO for this first of its kind MoU for India in the anti-doping domain and invited members from the region to collaborate in other focus areas in sports development and take regional cooperation in the Asian region to new heights.
Union Minister urged the member countries of SARADO to come together and work together to take up anti doping measures in the field of sport on a war footing.
Ms. Ritu Sain, Director General & CEO, NADA India and Mr. Mohamed Mahid Shareef, Director General, SARADO signed the MoU on behalf of their organizations. The MoU, through the project plan and areas of cooperation, aims to fulfill the following objectives over a period of three years:
1. developing an anti-doping education & prevention program in South Asia;
2. training & upskilling sample collection personnel, educators & other anti-doping education officers;
3. organizing courses, seminars, workshops, research & exchange tours on anti-doping education & prevention;
4. facilitating exchange of education officers, program managers, trainers, teachers and specialists on anti-doping education & prevention;
5. supporting anti-doping education activities and exchanging services of experts; and
6. producing anti-doping education literature
Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Mr. Kazuhiro Hayashi, Director, Asia/Oceania Office, WADA, Ms. Ritu Sain, Director General & CEO, NADA India and Mr. Mohamed Mahid Shareef, Director General, SARADO also addressed the gathering.
The inaugural session was followed by the 1st Project Plan Meeting between members of NADA India and SARADO where the objective of developing an anti-doping education plan for South Asian region was discussed. The NADA India team presented an overview of the project plan, areas of cooperation, implementation strategy, mechanisms for monitoring outcomes and NADA India’s anti-doping education initiatives and resources. The Member Country Representatives of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka also presented an overview of anti-doping in their countries.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग (उत्तेजक) प्रतिबंधक संस्था, नाडाचा आज नवी दिल्ली येथे दक्षिण आशिया प्रादेशिक उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक संघटनेसोबत सामंजस्य करार
क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधासाठी प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करणे, हे या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्ट
03 JUL 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2023
क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील डोपिंग विरुद्ध जागतिक उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक संस्था आणि युनेस्को आंतरराष्ट्रीय करारासंदर्भात भारताचे वाढते योगदान डोपिंगविरोधी चळवळीला पुढे नेण्यासाठी भारताची इच्छाशक्ती आणि दृढ निर्धार दर्शवते: अनुराग ठाकूर
बांगलादेश, भूतान, मालदीव, नेपाळ आणि श्रीलंका या देशांच्या डोपिंग विरोधी संघटनांचा समावेश असलेल्या दक्षिण आशिया क्षेत्रीय उत्तेजक प्रतिबंध संघटनेसोबत (SARADO) नाडा इंडिया अर्थात राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग (उत्तेजके ) प्रतिबंधक संस्थेने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या दक्षिण आशिया क्षेत्रीय उत्तेजके प्रतिबंध संघटना सहकार्य बैठकीत सामंजस्य करार केला. यावेळी युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा, तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर, युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्रालयातील सचिव (क्रीडा ) सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, दक्षिण आशिया क्षेत्रीय उत्तेजक प्रतिबंध संघटना सचिवालय आणि बांगलादेश, भूतान, मालदीव, नेपाळ आणि श्रीलंका या सदस्य देशांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उत्तेजके प्रतिबंधासाठी प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करणे, हे या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा क्षेत्रात भारताचा वाढता सहभाग आणि कामगिरी अधोरेखित केली. तसेच जागतिक डोपिंग विरोधी चळवळीत योगदान देण्याची आणि उत्तेजके मुक्त क्रीडाक्षेत्रासाठी दायित्व घेण्यासाठी भारताची इच्छाशक्ती व्यक्त केली.
''आगामी काळात भारत क्रीडा क्षेत्रात सामर्थ्यवान होण्याचे स्वप्न पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पाहिले आहे,'' असे ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. ''युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय हे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी प्रतिबद्ध असून राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भारतीय क्रीडापटूंची कामगिरी उंचावण्यासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे.”
''उच्च गुणवत्तेचे प्रशिक्षण, सुलभरित्या उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या सुधारित क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा, स्पर्धा आणि प्रशिक्षण शिबिरांद्वारे सर्व खेळांसाठी संधी वाढविण्यावर वाढते लक्ष आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील लैंगिक समानतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न हे जागतिक स्तरावर क्रीडा विकासात योगदान देण्याचा भारताचा निर्धार आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षा स्पष्टपणे दर्शवतात " असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
जगातले उत्तर आणि दक्षिण (विकसित आणि अविकसित) देश यांच्यातील दरी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि आशियाई क्षेत्रातील आपल्या मित्रांसाठी आर्थिक तसेच सामाजिक विकासाच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक सेतू म्हणून काम करत आहे, असे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले.
जागतिक उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी संस्था आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी युनेस्को आंतरराष्ट्रीय करारासंदर्भातील भारताचे वाढते योगदान हे जागतिक स्तरावर डोपिंग विरोधी चळवळीला पुढे नेण्यात सहभागी होण्याची भारताची इच्छा आणि दृढ हेतू याद्वारे उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी उपक्रमांना बळकटी करण्यासाठी भारताची निरंतर वचनबद्धता दर्शवते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सध्या जी 20 चे अध्यक्षपद भारताकडे असल्याने, भारत आशियाई क्षेत्रातील समस्या आणि दृष्टिकोन जगासमोर मांडण्यावर भर देत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. सहकार्याच्या इतर क्षेत्रांसह क्रीडा क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी, सक्षम दृष्टिकोनासह हे क्षेत्र विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि उदयास येण्यासाठी सहाय्यकारी ठरणाऱ्या प्रादेशिक सहकार्याच्या महत्वावरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
दक्षिण आशिया प्रादेशिक उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांनी एकत्र येऊन युद्धपातळीवर, क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन प्रतिबंधासाठी उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी एकत्र येऊन कार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केले.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन प्रतिबंधक संस्थेच्या महासंचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रितू सैन, आणि दक्षिण आशिया प्रादेशिक उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन प्रतिबंधक संस्थेचे महासंचालक मोहम्मद माहिद शरीफ यांनी त्यांच्या संस्थांच्या वतीने सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत प्रकल्प आराखडा आणि सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रांद्वारे सामंजस्य कराराची खालील उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे:
1. दक्षिण आशियामध्ये उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी शिक्षण आणि प्रतिबंध कार्यक्रम विकसित करणे;
2. नमुना संकलन कर्मचारी, शिक्षक आणि इतर उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी शिक्षण अधिकारी याचे प्रशिक्षण आणि कौशल्य वृद्धी ;
3. उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी शिक्षण आणि प्रतिबंध यावर अभ्यासक्रम, परिसंवाद, कार्यशाळा, संशोधन आणि विनिमय दौरे आयोजित करणे;
4. शिक्षण अधिकारी, कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापक, प्रशिक्षक, शिक्षक आणि उत्तेजकी द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी शिक्षण आणि प्रतिबंध यावरील तज्ञांची देवाणघेवाण सुविधा;
5. उत्तेजन द्रव्य सेवन प्रतिबंधासाठी शैक्षणिक उपक्रमांना पाठबळ देणे आणि तज्ञांच्या सेवांची देवाणघेवाण करणे; आणि
6. उत्तेजन द्रव्य सेवन प्रतिबंधासाठी शैक्षणिक साहित्य तयार करणे