Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Anti-Doping Agency, India (NADA India) signs a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with South Asia Regional Anti-Doping Organization (SARADO) in New Delhi today
The MoU aims to increase the Regional Cooperation in anti doping in sport
India’s increasing contributions to the World Anti Doping Agency and UNESCO International Convention Against Doping in Sport reflects India’s willingness and strong intent to be involved in furthering the anti-doping movement: Shri Anurag Thakur
03 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
NADA India today signed an MoU with SARADO, comprising of Anti-Doping Organizations of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka, at the NADA India – SARADO Cooperation Meet in New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, SARADO Secretariat & Member Country Representatives of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka.
The MoU aims to increase the Regional Cooperation in anti doping in sport.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur highlighted India’s increasing participation and achievements in the international sporting arena and its eagerness to shoulder responsibility in promoting clean sport efforts and contribute to global anti-doping movement.
Shri Anurag Thakur said “Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned India to become a sporting powerhouse in the coming years. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is committed to transforming this dream into a reality and is working relentlessly to improve Indian athletes’ sports performance at the national and international level.”
He also added “Our increasing focus on high quality training, accessible and improved sporting infrastructure, increasing opportunities for all sports through competitions and training camps and mainstreaming efforts to promote gender equality in sports clearly reflect India’s intent and ambition to contribute to sports development globally”.
Shri Anurag Thakur also added that India is acting as a bridge to address the gap between the global north and global south and create opportunities for economic as well as social growth for our friends in the Asian region.
He further added that India’s increasing contributions to the World Anti Doping Agency and UNESCO International Convention Against Doping in Sport reflects India’s willingness and strong intent to be involved in furthering the anti-doping movement globally and continuously commit to strengthening anti-doping initiatives.
He also highlighted that as India currently holds the G20 Presidency, India is focusing on voicing the Asian region’s concerns and perspectives to the world. He underlined the importance of regional partnerships that will help the region evolve and emerge with an empowered approach to development of sports sector, amongst other areas of cooperation. He concluded by congratulating NADA India and SARADO for this first of its kind MoU for India in the anti-doping domain and invited members from the region to collaborate in other focus areas in sports development and take regional cooperation in the Asian region to new heights.
Union Minister urged the member countries of SARADO to come together and work together to take up anti doping measures in the field of sport on a war footing.
Ms. Ritu Sain, Director General & CEO, NADA India and Mr. Mohamed Mahid Shareef, Director General, SARADO signed the MoU on behalf of their organizations. The MoU, through the project plan and areas of cooperation, aims to fulfill the following objectives over a period of three years:
1. developing an anti-doping education & prevention program in South Asia;
2. training & upskilling sample collection personnel, educators & other anti-doping education officers;
3. organizing courses, seminars, workshops, research & exchange tours on anti-doping education & prevention;
4. facilitating exchange of education officers, program managers, trainers, teachers and specialists on anti-doping education & prevention;
5. supporting anti-doping education activities and exchanging services of experts; and
6. producing anti-doping education literature
Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Mr. Kazuhiro Hayashi, Director, Asia/Oceania Office, WADA, Ms. Ritu Sain, Director General & CEO, NADA India and Mr. Mohamed Mahid Shareef, Director General, SARADO also addressed the gathering.
The inaugural session was followed by the 1st Project Plan Meeting between members of NADA India and SARADO where the objective of developing an anti-doping education plan for South Asian region was discussed. The NADA India team presented an overview of the project plan, areas of cooperation, implementation strategy, mechanisms for monitoring outcomes and NADA India’s anti-doping education initiatives and resources. The Member Country Representatives of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka also presented an overview of anti-doping in their countries.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی ڈوپنگ مخالف قومی ایجنسی ( ناڈا انڈیا) نے آج نئی دہلی میں جنوبی ایشیا علاقائی ڈوپنگ مخالف تنظیم (ایس اے آر اے ڈی او) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
ایم او یو کا مقصد کھیل میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ میں علاقائی تعاون کوفروغ دینا ہے
عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی اور کھیل میں ڈوپنگ کے خلاف یونیسکو کے بین الاقوامی کنونشن میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری سے اینٹی ڈوپنگ تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی آمادگی اور مضبوط ارادے کا پتہ چلتا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
03 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ناڈا انڈیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں ناڈا انڈیا - ساراڈو تعاون میٹنگ میں ساراڈو کے ساتھ جس میں بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، نیپال اور سری لنکا کی اینٹی ڈوپنگ تنظیمیں شامل ہیں، حکومت ہند کےنوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، حکومت ہند کی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی سکریٹری (کھیل) محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی ساراڈو سیکریٹریٹ اور بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
ایم او یو کا مقصد کھیلوں میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ کے کام میں علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری اور کامیابیوں اور کھیلوں کے صاف ستھرےمقابلے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور عالمی انسداد ڈوپنگ مہم میں نمایاں تعاون کرنے کی ذمہ داری اٹھانے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کو اجاگرکیا۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا ’’جناب نریندر مودی کا خواب ہے کہ ہندوستان آنے والے سالوں میں کھیلوں کا پاور ہاؤس بن جائے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اس خواب کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہی ہے۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’اعلیٰ معیار کی تربیت، قابل رسائی اور بہتر کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ، مقابلوں اور تربیتی کیمپوں کے ذریعے تمام کھیلوں کے مواقع میں اضافہ اور کھیلوں میں صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا عالمی سطح پر کھیلوں کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ارادے اور عزم کی واضح عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی شمال اور عالمی جنوب کے درمیان فرق کو دور کرنے اور ایشیائی خطے میں اپنے دوستوں کے لیے اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک پل کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی اور کھیل میں ڈوپنگ کے خلاف یونیسکو کے بین الاقوامی کنونشن میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی حصے داری عالمی سطح پر اینٹی ڈوپنگ تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے اور اینٹی ڈوپنگ اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مسلسل عزم کے لئے ہندوستان کی آمادگی اور مضبوط ارادے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ چونکہ ہندوستان اس وقت جی20 کی صدارت پر فائز ہے، ہندوستان ایشیائی خطے کے خدشات اور نقطہ نظر کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے علاقائی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو تعاون کے دیگر شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بااختیار نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ خطے کو ترقی دینے اور ابھرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ انہوں نے ناڈا انڈیا اور ساراڈو کو اینٹی ڈوپنگ ڈومین میں ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کے اس پہلے مفاہمت نامے کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اختتام کیا اور خطے کے اراکین کو کھیلوں کی ترقی میں دیگر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں میں تعاون کرنے اور ایشیائی خطے میں علاقائی تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی دعوت دی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ساراڈو کے رکن ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک ساتھ آئیں اور جنگی بنیادوں پر کھیل کے میدان میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ اقدامات اٹھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
محترمہ ریتو سین، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، ناڈا انڈیا اور جناب محمد ماہید شریف، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ساراڈو نے اپنی تنظیموں کی جانب سے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ پروجیکٹ پلان اور تعاون کے شعبوں کے ذریعے مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد تین سال کی مدت میں درج ذیل مقاصد کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
1. جنوبی ایشیا میں ڈوپنگ مخالف تعلیم اور روک تھام کا پروگرام تیار کرنا؛
2. نمونے جمع کرنے والے اہلکاروں، اساتذہ اور دیگر اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجوکیشن کے اہلکاروں کی تربیت اور اعلیٰ ہنرمندی
3. اینٹی ڈوپنگ تعلیم اور روک تھام پر کورسز، سیمینارز، ورکشاپس، ریسرچ اور ایکسچینج ٹور کا انعقاد؛
4. انسداد ڈوپنگ تعلیم اور روک تھام سے متعلق ایجوکیشن آفیسرز، پروگرام مینیجرز، ٹرینرز، اساتذہ اور ماہرین کا ایک دوسرے ملک میں آناجانا ؛
5. اینٹی ڈوپنگ تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت اور ماہرین کی خدمات کا تبادلہ؛ اور
6. اینٹی ڈوپنگ تعلیمی لٹریچر تیار کرنا
محترمہ سوجاتا چترویدی، سکریٹری (کھیل)، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب کازوہیرو حیاشی، ڈائریکٹر، ایشیا/اوشینیا آفس، واڈا، محترمہ ریتو سین، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، ناڈا انڈیا اور جناب محمد ماہید شریف، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ساراڈو نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد ناڈا انڈیا اور ساراڈو کے ممبران کے درمیان پہلی پروجیکٹ پلان میٹنگ ہوئی جہاں جنوبی ایشیائی خطے کے لیے اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجوکیشن پلان تیار کرنے کے مقصد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ناڈا انڈیا کی ٹیم نے پروجیکٹ پلان، تعاون کے شعبوں، نفاذ کی حکمت عملی، نتائج کی نگرانی کے طریقہ کار اور ناڈا انڈیا کے اینٹی ڈوپنگ تعلیمی اقدامات اور وسائل کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں نے بھی اپنے ممالک میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔