Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
They discuss bilateral, regional and global issues
PM reiterates his call for dialogue and diplomacy
30 JUN 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin.
They reviewed progress in bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Putin informed PM about the recent developments in Russia.
While discussing the situation in Ukraine, PM reiterated his call for dialogue and diplomacy.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch and continue to make efforts to further strengthen Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر پوتن سے بات چیت کی
دونوں قائدین نے باہمی، علاقائی اور عالمی موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے بات چیت اور سفارتکاری کے لیے اپنی اپیل دوہرائی
30 JUN 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روسی وفاق کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے امدادِ باہمی سے متعلق ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور باہمی مفادات کے علاقائی و عالمی موضوعات پر نظریات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
صدر پوتن نے وزیر اعظم کو روس میں رونما ہونے والی حالیہ پیش رفتوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
یوکرین کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے بات چیت اور سفارتکاری کے لیے اپنی اپیل دوہرائی۔
دونوں قائدین نے رابطے میں رہنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خصوصی تزویراتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔