Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” celebrated on 29th June, 2023
Theme: Alignment of State Indicator Framework with National Indicator Framework for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals
29 JUN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by (late) Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the field of statistics and economic planning, the Government of India has been celebrating his birth Anniversary, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”, every year since 2007.
This year, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2023 was organized at Scope Convention Centre, Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event, Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, inaugurated the event and addressed the participants on the occasion. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants. Senior officers of MoSPI, representatives of other Central line Ministries/Departments and States/ UTs Governments, representatives of UN organizations also participated in the event. The event was also live-streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
Winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2023’ were also felicitated during the event.
A brief presentation on the theme of Statistics Day, 2023 was made by Dr. Ashutosh Ojha, Deputy Director General, MoSPI. Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator for India, Dr. Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog and Mr Rajesh Gupta, Director, NITI Aayog also addressed the participants on the theme of Statistics Day, 2023.
The Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2023 was released during the event. Along with the report, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework, 2023 and Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2023 were also released. There is a provision in the Report to download goal wise data from the website of MoSPI in the Excel file.

గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో "గణాంకాల దినోత్సవం" నిర్వహణ
ఇతివృత్తం: "సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను పర్యవేక్షించడానికి జాతీయ సూచిక విధానాలతో రాష్ట్రాల సూచిక విధానాలను ఏకీకృతం చేయడం"
29 JUN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
గణాంకాలు, ఆర్థిక ప్రణాళిక రంగాల్లో స్వర్గీయ ప్రొ. ప్రశాంత చంద్ర మహలనోబిస్ చేసిన విశేష కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా, ఆయన జన్మదినం సందర్భంగా, 2007 నుంచి ప్రతి సంవత్సరం జూన్ 29న “గణాంకాల దినోత్సవం”గా భారత ప్రభుత్వం జరుపుతోంది.
ఈ సంవత్సరం గణాంకాల దినోత్సవాన్ని, ఇవాళ, న్యూదిల్లీలోని స్కోప్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లో ఉన్న స్కోప్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్‌లో నిర్వహించారు. భారత గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) రావ్‌ ఇంద్రజిత్ సింగ్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరై, ప్రసంగించారు. నేషనల్ స్టాటిస్టికల్ కమిషన్‌ ప్రొ.రాజీవ లక్ష్మణ్ కరాండికర్, భారతదేశ ముఖ్య గణాంకాధికారి & మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డా.జి.పి.సమంత కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మాట్లాడారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఇతర కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలు, రాష్ట్ర/యూటీ ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రతినిధులు, యూఎన్‌ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ఖాతాల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం అయింది.
"ఆన్ ది స్పాట్ ఎస్సే రైటింగ్ కాంపిటీషన్, 2023" విజేతలను కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో సత్కరించారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ అశుతోష్ ఓజా 2023 గణాంకాల దినోత్సరం ఇతివృత్తంపై సంక్షిప్త ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చారు. భారతదేశంలో యూఎన్‌ రెసిడెంట్ కోఆర్డినేటర్ శోంబి షార్ప్, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సీనియర్ సలహాదారు డాక్టర్ యోగేష్ సూరి, నీతి ఆయోగ్ డైరెక్టర్ రాజేష్ గుప్తా కూడా 2023 గణాంకాల దినోత్సవం ఇతివృత్తంపై ప్రసంగించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా, "సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు-జాతీయ సూచిక విధానాలు, ప్రగతి నివేదిక, 2023"ను ఆవిష్కరించారు. నివేదికతో పాటు, "సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు-జాతీయ సూచిక విధానాలు, 2023" డేటా స్నాప్‌షాట్‌ కూడా విడుదల చేశారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్ నుంటి లక్ష్యాల వారీ సమాచారాన్ని ఎక్సెల్ రూపంలో డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకునే వెసులుబాటు కూడా ఉంది.