Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” celebrated on 29th June, 2023
Theme: Alignment of State Indicator Framework with National Indicator Framework for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals
29 JUN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by (late) Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the field of statistics and economic planning, the Government of India has been celebrating his birth Anniversary, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”, every year since 2007.
This year, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2023 was organized at Scope Convention Centre, Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event, Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, inaugurated the event and addressed the participants on the occasion. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants. Senior officers of MoSPI, representatives of other Central line Ministries/Departments and States/ UTs Governments, representatives of UN organizations also participated in the event. The event was also live-streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
Winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2023’ were also felicitated during the event.
A brief presentation on the theme of Statistics Day, 2023 was made by Dr. Ashutosh Ojha, Deputy Director General, MoSPI. Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator for India, Dr. Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog and Mr Rajesh Gupta, Director, NITI Aayog also addressed the participants on the theme of Statistics Day, 2023.
The Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2023 was released during the event. Along with the report, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework, 2023 and Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2023 were also released. There is a provision in the Report to download goal wise data from the website of MoSPI in the Excel file.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
29 जून 2023 रोजी "सांख्यिकी दिन" साजरा
29 JUN 2023 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जून 2023
सांख्यिकी आणि आर्थिक नियोजन क्षेत्रात (दिवंगत) प्राध्यापक प्रशांत चंद्र महालनोबिस यांनी दिलेल्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाची दखल घेऊन केंद्र सरकार 2007 पासून दरवर्षी 29 जून हा त्यांचा जयंतीदिन "सांख्यिकी दिन" म्हणून साजरी करते.
यावर्षी, सांख्यिकी दिन, 2023 चा मुख्य कार्यक्रम नवी दिल्लीत लोधी रोड येथील स्कोप कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर, स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), नियोजन मंत्रालय आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री राव इंद्रजित सिंह यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले आणि उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. मंत्रालयाच्या सोशल मीडिया हँडलवरून कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान घेण्यात आलेल्या निबंध लेखन स्पर्धा, 2023’ च्या विजेत्यांनाही यावेळी गौरविण्यात आले.
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे उपमहासंचालक डॉ. आशुतोष ओझा यांनी सांख्यिकी दिन, 2023 च्या संकल्पनेवर एक संक्षिप्त सादरीकरण केले. भारतासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्राचे निवासी समन्वयक शॉम्बी शार्प, नीती आयोगाचे वरिष्ठ सल्लागार डॉ. योगेश सुरी आणि नीती आयोगाचे संचालक राजेश गुप्ता यांनी सांख्यिकी दिन, 2023 च्या संकल्पनेवर उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे-राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक आराखडा, प्रगती अहवाल, 2023 प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आला. अहवालाबरोबर, शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे-राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक आराखडा 2023 आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे-राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक आराखडा, 2023 वरील डेटा स्नॅपशॉट देखील प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आला.