Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” celebrated on 29th June, 2023
Theme: Alignment of State Indicator Framework with National Indicator Framework for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals
29 JUN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by (late) Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the field of statistics and economic planning, the Government of India has been celebrating his birth Anniversary, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”, every year since 2007.
This year, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2023 was organized at Scope Convention Centre, Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event, Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, inaugurated the event and addressed the participants on the occasion. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants. Senior officers of MoSPI, representatives of other Central line Ministries/Departments and States/ UTs Governments, representatives of UN organizations also participated in the event. The event was also live-streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
Winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2023’ were also felicitated during the event.
A brief presentation on the theme of Statistics Day, 2023 was made by Dr. Ashutosh Ojha, Deputy Director General, MoSPI. Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator for India, Dr. Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog and Mr Rajesh Gupta, Director, NITI Aayog also addressed the participants on the theme of Statistics Day, 2023.
The Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2023 was released during the event. Along with the report, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework, 2023 and Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2023 were also released. There is a provision in the Report to download goal wise data from the website of MoSPI in the Excel file.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
‘सांख्यिकी दिवस’ 29 जून, 2023 को मनाया गया
कार्यक्रम की विषयवस्तु: सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी के लिए राज्य संकेतक संरचना का राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचे के साथ संयोजन
29 JUN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और आर्थिक योजना निर्माण के क्षेत्र में (स्वर्गीय) प्रोफेसर प्रशांत चंद्र महालनोबिस द्वारा किए गए उल्लेखनीय योगदान के सम्मान में भारत सरकार 2007 से प्रत्येक वर्ष उनकी जयंती 29 जून को "सांख्यिकी दिवस" के रूप में मना रही है।
इस वर्ष सांख्यिकी दिवस 2023 का मुख्य कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली के लोधी रोड स्थित स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स के स्कोप कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर और भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् और एमओएसपीआई के सचिव डॉ. जी.पी. सामंत ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। एमओएसपीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम को मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से भी लाइव-स्ट्रीम किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'ऑन द स्पॉट’ निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता, 2023' के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2023 की विषयवस्तु पर एमओएसपीआई के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. आशुतोष ओझा द्वारा एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी गई। भारत के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प, नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. योगेश सूरी और नीति आयोग के निदेशक श्री राजेश गुप्ता ने भी सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2023 की विषयवस्तु पर प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्य-राष्ट्रीय संकेतक संरचना, प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2023 जारी की गई। रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्य-राष्ट्रीय संकेतक संरचना 2023 पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट भी जारी किया गया। इस रिपोर्ट में एक्सेल फ़ाइल में एमओएसपीआई की वेबसाइट से लक्ष्यवार डेटा डाउनलोड करने का प्रावधान है।