புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஜூன் 29ம் தேதி புள்ளியியல் தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
29 JUN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத் திட்டமிடல் துறைகளில், மறைந்த பேராசிரியர் பிரசண்ட சந்திர மஹாலனோபிஸின் சீரிய பங்களிப்பை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் அவரது பிறந்த நாளான ஜூன் 29 ஆண்டுதோறும் புள்ளியியல் தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. கடந்த 2007ம் ஆண்டு முதல் புள்ளியியல் தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
அதன்படி இந்த ஆண்டு , புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஸ்கோப் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் புள்ளியியல் தின சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. இதில் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்திரஜித் சிங் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு, நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கிவைத்து உரையாற்றினார். தேசிய புள்ளியியல் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவ் லக்ஷ்மண் கராந்திகர், புள்ளியியல் துறை செயலாளரும் தலைமைப் புள்ளியியல் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜி.பி. சமந்தா உள்ளிட்ட பலர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
2023ம் ஆண்டு கட்டுரைப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்குப் பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள்- தேசிய காரணி கட்டமைப்பு முன்னேற்ற அறிக்கை- 2023 வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் துணைத்தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அஷுதோஷ் ஓஜா புள்ளியியல் தின மையப் பொருள் பற்றி உரையாற்றினார். இந்தியாவுக்கான ஐநா ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு ஷோம்பி ஷார்ப், நித்தி ஆயோகின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் யோகேஷ் சூரி, நித்தி ஆயோகின் இயக்குநர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குப்தா ஆகியோரும் இதே பொருளில் உரையாற்றினர்.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” celebrated on 29th June, 2023
Theme: Alignment of State Indicator Framework with National Indicator Framework for Monitoring Sustainable Development Goals
29 JUN 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by (late) Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the field of statistics and economic planning, the Government of India has been celebrating his birth Anniversary, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”, every year since 2007.
This year, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2023 was organized at Scope Convention Centre, Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the event, Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, inaugurated the event and addressed the participants on the occasion. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants. Senior officers of MoSPI, representatives of other Central line Ministries/Departments and States/ UTs Governments, representatives of UN organizations also participated in the event. The event was also live-streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
Winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2023’ were also felicitated during the event.
A brief presentation on the theme of Statistics Day, 2023 was made by Dr. Ashutosh Ojha, Deputy Director General, MoSPI. Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator for India, Dr. Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog and Mr Rajesh Gupta, Director, NITI Aayog also addressed the participants on the theme of Statistics Day, 2023.
The Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2023 was released during the event. Along with the report, Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework, 2023 and Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2023 were also released. There is a provision in the Report to download goal wise data from the website of MoSPI in the Excel file.