Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to those who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen the democratic spirit
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the dark days of democracy were totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates.
The Prime Minister tweeted on the anniversary of imposition of the Emergency:
"I pay homage to all those courageous people who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen our democratic spirit. The #DarkDaysOfEmergency remain an unforgettable period in our history, totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రజాస్వామ్య స్ఫూర్తి బలోపేతం కోసం ఎమర్జన్సీపై పోరాడినవారికి ప్రధాని నివాళి
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రజాస్వామ్యంలో అంధకారం అలముకున్న రోజులు రాజ్యాంగం ప్రబోధించే విలువలకు పూర్తి విరుద్ధమని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ఈ మేరకు ఎమర్జెన్సీ వార్షిక సంస్మరణ సందర్భంగా ఒక ట్వీట్‌ ద్వారా ఇచ్చిన సందేశంలో:
“మన ప్రజాస్వామ్య స్ఫూర్తి బలోపేతం కోసం ఎమర్జెన్సీపై పోరాడిన సాహసులందరికీ నా నివాళి. #DarkDaysOfEmergency మన చరిత్రలో అదొక మరపురాని చీకటి దినంగా మిగిలిపోయింది. రాజ్యాంగం ప్రబోధిస్తున్న ఆ విలువలకు ఈ చీకటి రోజులు పూర్తిగా విరుద్ధం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.