Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to those who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen the democratic spirit
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the dark days of democracy were totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates.
The Prime Minister tweeted on the anniversary of imposition of the Emergency:
"I pay homage to all those courageous people who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen our democratic spirit. The #DarkDaysOfEmergency remain an unforgettable period in our history, totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કટોકટીનો પ્રતિકાર કરનારા અને લોકશાહી ભાવનાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે કામ કરનારા લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે લોકશાહીના કાળા દિવસો આપણું બંધારણ જે મૂલ્યો ઉજવે છે તેની તદ્દન વિરુદ્ધ હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કટોકટી લાદવાની વર્ષગાંઠ પર ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"હું તે તમામ હિંમતવાન લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપું છું જેમણે કટોકટીનો પ્રતિકાર કર્યો અને આપણી લોકશાહી ભાવનાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે કામ કર્યું. #DarkDaysOfEmergency એ આપણા ઇતિહાસમાં એક અવિસ્મરણીય સમયગાળો છે, જે આપણું બંધારણ ઉજવે છે તે મૂલ્યોની તદ્દન વિરુદ્ધ છે."