Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to those who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen the democratic spirit
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the dark days of democracy were totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates.
The Prime Minister tweeted on the anniversary of imposition of the Emergency:
"I pay homage to all those courageous people who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen our democratic spirit. The #DarkDaysOfEmergency remain an unforgettable period in our history, totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাক প্ৰতিহত কৰা আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক মনোভাৱক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ক’লা দিনবোৰে আমাৰ সংবিধানে কৰা মূল্যবোধৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিৰোধিতা কৰে৷
জৰুৰীকালীন সময় বলবৎ কৰাৰ বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটযোগে কয়ঃ
“মই সেই সাহসী লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো, যিসকলে জৰুৰীকালীন সময় প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ লগতে আমাৰ গনতান্ত্ৰিক মনোভাৱক শক্তিশালী কৰিছিল৷ #DarkDaysOfEmergency আমাৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক অবিস্মৰণীয় সময় হৈ ৰ’ব, যিবোৰে আমাৰ সংবিধানে উদযাপন কৰা মূল্যবোধৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিপৰীত।"