Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to those who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen the democratic spirit
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the dark days of democracy were totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates.
The Prime Minister tweeted on the anniversary of imposition of the Emergency:
"I pay homage to all those courageous people who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen our democratic spirit. The #DarkDaysOfEmergency remain an unforgettable period in our history, totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आणीबाणीला प्रतिकार केलेल्या आणि लोकशाहीची भावना बळकट करण्यासाठी काम केलेल्या लोकांना पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Mumbai
लोकशाहीचे काळे दिवस हे आपल्या संविधानात नमूद मूल्यांच्या अगदी विरुद्ध होते असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे.
आणीबाणी लागू झाल्याच्या दिनाच्या स्मरणार्थ पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले:
"आणीबाणीला प्रतिकार करणार्‍या आणि आपली लोकशाहीची भावना बळकट करण्यासाठी काम केलेल्या सर्व शूर लोकांना मी श्रद्धांजली वाहतो.
#DarkDaysOfEmergency हा आपल्या इतिहासातील एक न विसरता येणारा कालखंड आहे जो आपल्या संविधानात नमूद मूल्यांच्या अगदी विरुद्ध होता."