Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to those who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen the democratic spirit
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the dark days of democracy were totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates.
The Prime Minister tweeted on the anniversary of imposition of the Emergency:
"I pay homage to all those courageous people who resisted the Emergency and worked to strengthen our democratic spirit. The #DarkDaysOfEmergency remain an unforgettable period in our history, totally opposite to the values our Constitution celebrates."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपातकाल का विरोध और लोकतंत्र की भावना को मजबूत बनाने के लिए काम करने वालों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
25 JUN 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र के काले दिन उन मूल्यों के बिल्कुल विपरीत हैं, जिनका जश्न हमारा संविधान मनाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपातकाल लगाए जाने की वर्षगांठ पर किए गए एक ट्वीट में कहा:
“मैं उन सभी जोशीले लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं, जिन्होंने आपातकाल का विरोध किया और लोकतंत्र की भावना को मजबूत बनाने के लिए काम किया। #DarkDaysOfEmergency हमारे इतिहास में एक अविस्मरणीय दौर बना रहेगा, जो उन मूल्यों के बिल्कुल विपरीत है जिनका जश्न हमारा संविधान मनाता है।”