Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Andrew R. Jassy, President and CEO of Amazon
24 JUN 2023 7:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President and CEO of Amazon, Mr. Andrew R. Jassy on June 23, 2023 in Washington DC.
Prime Minister and Mr. Jassy held discussions on the area of e-commerce. They also discussed the potential of further collaboration with Amazon in the logistics sector in India.
Prime Minister welcomed Amazon’s initiative of promoting digitisation of MSMEs in India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆମାଜନ୍ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ସିଇଓ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ର‌୍ୟୁ ଆର୍‌. ଜେସିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 JUN 2023 7:23AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୩ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୩ରେ ୱାଶିଂଟନ୍ ଡିସିରେ ଆମାଜନ୍ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ର‌୍ୟୁ ଆର୍‌. ଜେସିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଇ-ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଜେସି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ଆମାଜନ୍ ସହ ଅଧିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇର ଡିଜିଟାଇଜେସନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମଜନର ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।