Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Address to the Joint Sitting of the US Congress
23 JUN 2023 7:33AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a Joint Sitting of the US Congress on 22 June 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the US House of Representatives; H.E. Mr. Charles Schumer, Senate Majority Leader; H.E. Mr. Mitch McConnell, Senate Republican Leader; and H.E. Mr. Hakeem Jeffries, House Democratic Leader.
H.E. Ms. Kamala Harris, Vice President of USA was also present on the occasion.
On arrival at the Capitol Hill, Prime Minister was accorded a formal welcome by the Congressional Leaders. Thereafter, Prime Minister had separate meetings with the House Speaker Kevin McCarthy, and the Congressional Leaders.
In his address, Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the long-standing and strong bipartisan support in the US Congress for the deepening of India-US relations.
Prime Minister spoke about the rapid strides made in India-US bilateral relations and shared his vision for elevating bilateral ties. He also outlined the enormous progress made by India and the opportunities that it presents for the world.
Speaker McCarthy hosted a reception in the honour of the Prime Minister. This was Prime Minister’s second address to the Joint Sitting of the US Congress. He previously addressed the US Congress during his official visit to USA in September 2016.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا امریکی کانگریس کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب
23 JUN 2023 7:33AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22 جون 2023 کو امریکی کانگریس کے ایک مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ خطاب ،امریکی ایوان نمائندگان کے اسپیکر عزت مآب جناب کیون میکارتھی، سینٹ کے اکثریتی لیڈر عزت مآب جناب چارلس شُمر،سینٹ کے ریپبلکن لیڈر عزت مآب جناب مچ میکانیل اور ایوان کے ڈیموکریٹک لیڈر عزت مآب جناب حکیم جیفریز کی دعوت پر کیا۔
امریکہ کی نائب صدر ، عزت مآب محترمہ کملاہیرس بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
کیپی ٹول ہِل پہنچنے پر ،وزیر اعظم کا امریکی کانگریس کے لیڈروں نے رسمی استقبال کیا۔ اس کے بعد ،وزیر اعظم نے ایوان کے اسپیکر جناب کیون میکارتھی ، اور کانگریس کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ علیحدہ علیحدہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں ،وزیر اعظم نے، بھارت امریکہ تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے، امریکی کانگریس کی طویل مدتی اور مضبوط معاونت کے لئے اپنی ستائش کا اظہار کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت امریکہ کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات میں کی گئی تیزرفتار پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا، اور دوطرفہ رشتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اپنا وژن ساجھا کیا۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے ذریعہ کی گئی زبردست ترقی اوراُن مواقع کو اجاگر کیا، جو بھارت دنیا کے لئے پیش کررہا ہے۔
اسپیکر جناب کیون میکارتھی نے وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز میں ایک استقبالیہ کی میزبانی کی۔ وزیراعظم کا،امریکی کانگریس کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے یہ دوسرا خطاب تھا۔ اس سے پہلے انھوں نے ستمبر 2016 میں امریکہ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران، امریکی کانگریس سے خطاب کیا تھا۔