Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Address to the Joint Sitting of the US Congress
23 JUN 2023 7:33AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a Joint Sitting of the US Congress on 22 June 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the US House of Representatives; H.E. Mr. Charles Schumer, Senate Majority Leader; H.E. Mr. Mitch McConnell, Senate Republican Leader; and H.E. Mr. Hakeem Jeffries, House Democratic Leader.
H.E. Ms. Kamala Harris, Vice President of USA was also present on the occasion.
On arrival at the Capitol Hill, Prime Minister was accorded a formal welcome by the Congressional Leaders. Thereafter, Prime Minister had separate meetings with the House Speaker Kevin McCarthy, and the Congressional Leaders.
In his address, Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the long-standing and strong bipartisan support in the US Congress for the deepening of India-US relations.
Prime Minister spoke about the rapid strides made in India-US bilateral relations and shared his vision for elevating bilateral ties. He also outlined the enormous progress made by India and the opportunities that it presents for the world.
Speaker McCarthy hosted a reception in the honour of the Prime Minister. This was Prime Minister’s second address to the Joint Sitting of the US Congress. He previously addressed the US Congress during his official visit to USA in September 2016.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন কংগ্রেসের যৌথ অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
23 JUN 2023 7:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৩
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের হাউজ অফ রিপ্রেজেন্টেটিভজ-এর স্পিকার শ্রী কেভিন ম্যাকার্থি, সেনেটের সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠ দলের নেতা শ্রী চার্লস শ্যুমার, সেনেটের রিপাবলিক দলের নেতা শ্রী মিচ ম্যাককনেল এবং কংগ্রেসের ডেমোক্র্যাটিক দলের নেতা শ্রী হাকিম জেফরিজ-এর আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২ জুন মার্কিন কংগ্রেসের যৌথ অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
সেই সময় ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রীমতী কমলা হ্যারিসও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এর আগে ক্যাপিটল হিল-এ পৌঁছনোর পর কংগ্রেস নেতারা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানান। এরপর শ্রী মোদী স্পিকার শ্রী ম্যাকার্থি এবং কংগ্রেসের নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে পৃথক পৃথক বৈঠক করেন।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-মার্কিন সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে মার্কিন কংগ্রেসের দীর্ঘদিনের নানা কর্মকাণ্ডের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
তিনি ভারত-মার্কিন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক ক্রমশ শক্তিশালী হওয়ার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে কিভাবে তা আরও শক্তিশালী করা যায় সে বিষয়ে তাঁর মতামত জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট উন্নতি করেছে এবং সারা বিশ্বের সামনে নানা সুযোগ নিয়ে এসেছে।
অধ্যক্ষ ম্যাকার্থি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্মানে একটি ভোজসভার আয়োজন করেন। ২০১৬-র সেপ্টেম্বরে তাঁর সরকারি সফরের সময় মার্কিন কংগ্রেসে ভাষণ দেওয়ার পর এটি শ্রী মোদীর যৌথ অধিবেশনে দ্বিতীয় ভাষণ।