Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Address to the Joint Sitting of the US Congress
23 JUN 2023 7:33AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a Joint Sitting of the US Congress on 22 June 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the US House of Representatives; H.E. Mr. Charles Schumer, Senate Majority Leader; H.E. Mr. Mitch McConnell, Senate Republican Leader; and H.E. Mr. Hakeem Jeffries, House Democratic Leader.
H.E. Ms. Kamala Harris, Vice President of USA was also present on the occasion.
On arrival at the Capitol Hill, Prime Minister was accorded a formal welcome by the Congressional Leaders. Thereafter, Prime Minister had separate meetings with the House Speaker Kevin McCarthy, and the Congressional Leaders.
In his address, Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the long-standing and strong bipartisan support in the US Congress for the deepening of India-US relations.
Prime Minister spoke about the rapid strides made in India-US bilateral relations and shared his vision for elevating bilateral ties. He also outlined the enormous progress made by India and the opportunities that it presents for the world.
Speaker McCarthy hosted a reception in the honour of the Prime Minister. This was Prime Minister’s second address to the Joint Sitting of the US Congress. He previously addressed the US Congress during his official visit to USA in September 2016.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ‘কংগ্ৰেছৰ যুটীয়া বৈঠক’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
23 JUN 2023 7:33AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ২২ জুনত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি সভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামহিম শ্ৰী কেভিন মেককাৰ্থি; চিনেটৰ সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠ দলৰ নেতা মহামহিম শ্ৰীযুত চাৰ্লচ শ্বুমাৰ; চিনেট ৰিপাব্লিকান নেতা মহামহিম মিত্চ মেককনেল; আৰু হাউচ ডেমক্ৰেটিক নেতা মহামহিম শ্ৰীযুত হাকিম জেফ্ৰিজৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ ক্ৰমে মাৰ্কিন ‘কংগ্ৰেছৰ যুটীয়া বৈঠক’ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্যা শ্ৰীমতী কমলা হেৰিছো উপস্থিত আছিল।
কেপিটল হিলত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কংগ্ৰেছনেল নেতাসকলে আনুষ্ঠানিক আদৰণি জনায়। তাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদনৰ অধ্যক্ষ কেভিন মেককাৰ্থি আৰু কংগ্ৰেছনেল নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে পৃথকে পৃথকে বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছিল।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কংগ্ৰেছে আগবঢ়োৱা দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আৰু শক্তিশালী দ্বিপক্ষীয় সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়ি অহা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে কয় আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে ভাৰতে সম্ভৱ কৰা বিশাল প্ৰগতি আৰু বিশ্বৰ বাবে উপস্থাপন কৰা সুযোগসমূহৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
অধ্যক্ষ মেককাৰ্থীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মানত এক অভ্যৰ্থনা অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে। আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কংগ্ৰেছৰ যুটীয়া বৈঠকত এয়া আছিল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বিতীয় ভাষণ। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ ২০১৬ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কংগ্ৰেছক সম্বোধন কৰিছিল।