Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to be Chief Guest at International Day of Yoga, 2023
VP to lead the Mass Yoga Demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
VP to attend Aarti of Narmada ji on the visit
19 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the Chief Guest at the International Day of Yoga (IDY 2023) celebrations in Jabalpur on 21st June 2023. He will address the gathering and later lead the mass yoga demonstration at the venue. The motto for IDY 2023 is “Yoga for ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”.
It may be noted that it has been nine years since the UN recognised June 21 as the International Day of Yoga through a resolution in 2014. While the global celebration of IDY 2023 will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the UN Headquarters in New York, USA, the National celebration of IDY 2023 will be led by Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar.
Shri Dhankhar will reach Jabalpur on June 20th, where he, along with Smt. (Dr.) Sudesh Dhankhar will offer prayers and attend the Aarti of Narmada ji at Gwarighat.
Hon’ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and other dignitaries are expected to be present at the IDY 2023 event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ بین الاقوامی یوگا دن 2023میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
نائب صد رجمہوریہ مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں اجتماعی یوگا مظاہرے کی قیادت کریں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ دورے کے دوران نرمدا جی کی آرتی میں شامل ہوں گے
19 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھن کھڑ 21جون 2023 کو جبل پور میں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن (آئی ڈی وائی2023) تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔وہ تقریب کو خطاب کریں گے اور بعد میں تقریب کی جگہ پر اجتماعی یوگا مظاہرے کی قیادت کریں گے۔آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کا مثالی جملہ ’’وسودھیو کٹمبم کے لئے یوگا ‘‘ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعے 2014میں ایک تجویز کے توسط سے 21جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کے طور پر منظوری دیئے ہوئے 9سال ہوچکے ہیں۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کی عالمی تقریب کی قیادت ریاست ہائے متحدہ نیویارک میں واقع اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کریں گے۔آئی ڈی وائی 2023کی قومی تقریب کی قیادت ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھن کھڑ کریں گے۔
جناب دھن کھڑ 20جون کو جبل پور پہنچیں گے، جہاں وہ محترمہ (ڈاکٹر)سودیش دھن کھڑ کے ساتھ پوجا ارچنا کریں گے اور گواری گھاٹ پر نرمدا جی کی آرتی میں شامل ہوں گے۔
آئی ڈی وئی 2023 کی اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، آیوش ، بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اوردیگر معزز شخصیات کے شامل ہونے کی امید ہے۔