Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to be Chief Guest at International Day of Yoga, 2023
VP to lead the Mass Yoga Demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
VP to attend Aarti of Narmada ji on the visit
19 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the Chief Guest at the International Day of Yoga (IDY 2023) celebrations in Jabalpur on 21st June 2023. He will address the gathering and later lead the mass yoga demonstration at the venue. The motto for IDY 2023 is “Yoga for ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”.
It may be noted that it has been nine years since the UN recognised June 21 as the International Day of Yoga through a resolution in 2014. While the global celebration of IDY 2023 will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the UN Headquarters in New York, USA, the National celebration of IDY 2023 will be led by Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar.
Shri Dhankhar will reach Jabalpur on June 20th, where he, along with Smt. (Dr.) Sudesh Dhankhar will offer prayers and attend the Aarti of Narmada ji at Gwarighat.
Hon’ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and other dignitaries are expected to be present at the IDY 2023 event.

ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ, ୨୦୨୩ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ହେବେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଜବଲପୁରରେ ସାମୁହିକ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ କରିବେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ନର୍ମଦା ଜୀଙ୍କର ଆରତୀରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ
19 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼ ୨୧ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଜବଲପୁରରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ (ଆଇଡିୱାଇ ୨୦୨୩) ସମାରୋହରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ହେବେ । ସେ ସଭାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ସାମୁହିକ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ କରିବେ । ଆଇଡିୱାଇ ୨୦୨୩ର ଆଦର୍ଶ ବାକ୍ୟ ‘ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ’ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ ଅଟେ ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୨୧ ଜୁନକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ୯ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ୨୦୨୩ର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନୁ୍ୟୟର୍କରେ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ କରିବେ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ୨୦୨୩ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଆୟୋଜନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼ କରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ ୨୦ ଜୁନରେ ଜବଲପୁର ଆସିବେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସେ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ (ଡା.) ସୁଦେଶ ଧନଖଡ଼ଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଗୌରୀ ଘାଟିରେ ନର୍ମଦା ଜୀଙ୍କର ଆରତୀରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ।
ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମାନନୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ମଙ୍ଗୁଭାଇ ପଟେଲ, ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଗଣ୍ୟମାନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ୨୦୨୩ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ହେବାର ଆଶା ରହିଛି ।