Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to be Chief Guest at International Day of Yoga, 2023
VP to lead the Mass Yoga Demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
VP to attend Aarti of Narmada ji on the visit
19 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the Chief Guest at the International Day of Yoga (IDY 2023) celebrations in Jabalpur on 21st June 2023. He will address the gathering and later lead the mass yoga demonstration at the venue. The motto for IDY 2023 is “Yoga for ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”.
It may be noted that it has been nine years since the UN recognised June 21 as the International Day of Yoga through a resolution in 2014. While the global celebration of IDY 2023 will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the UN Headquarters in New York, USA, the National celebration of IDY 2023 will be led by Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar.
Shri Dhankhar will reach Jabalpur on June 20th, where he, along with Smt. (Dr.) Sudesh Dhankhar will offer prayers and attend the Aarti of Narmada ji at Gwarighat.
Hon’ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and other dignitaries are expected to be present at the IDY 2023 event.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৩ –এর প্রধান অতিথি হবেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
মধ্যপ্রদেশের জবলপুরে সমবেত যোগ প্রদর্শনের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
19 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৩
আগামী ২১ জুন, ২০২৩ জবলপুরে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জগদীপ ধনখড়। সমাবেশে বক্তব্য রাখার পর তিনি সমবেত যোগ প্রদর্শনের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। এই বছরের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের মূল ভাবনা হল “‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর জন্য যোগ”।
২০১৪ সালে গৃহীত প্রস্তাবের মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ ২১ জুন, তারিখটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছিল। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের এটি নবম বর্ষ। এবছর প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নিউইয়র্কে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সদর দফতরে যোগ দিবসের বিশ্বব্যাপী উদযাপনের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। ভারতে এর নেতৃত্বের দায়িত্বে থাকবেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জগদীপ ধনখড়।
শ্রী ধনখড়, তাঁর স্ত্রী ডঃ সুদেশ ধনখড়ের সঙ্গে আগামীকাল ২০ জুন, জবলপুর পৌঁছবেন। সেখানে গোয়ারি ঘাটে নর্মদা আরতিতে যোগ দেবেন তাঁরা।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল মঙ্গুভাই প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহ্বান, কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ এবং বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।