Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Gita Press, Gorakhpur on being conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize 2021
18 JUN 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Gita Press, Gorakhpur on being conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize 2021.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“I congratulate Gita Press, Gorakhpur on being conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize 2021. They have done commendable work over the last 100 years towards furthering social and cultural transformations among the people.
@GitaPress
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1933252 “
More details can be found here;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1933252

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২১ সালের গান্ধী শান্তি পুরস্কারপ্রাপক হিসেবে নির্বাচিত গোরখপুরের গীতা প্রেসকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
18 JUN 2023 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ই জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২১ সালের গান্ধী শান্তি পুরস্কারপ্রাপক হিসেবে নির্বাচিত গোরখপুরের গীতা প্রেসকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“২০২১ সালের গান্ধী শান্তি পুরস্কারপ্রাপক হিসেবে নির্বাচিত গোরখপুরের গীতা প্রেসকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। মানুষের মধ্যে সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার জন্য গত ১০০ বছর ধরে এই সংস্থা যে সব উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, তা সত্যিই প্রশংসনীয়। @GitaPress”