Ministry of Culture
Gandhi Peace Prize for 2021 to be conferred on Gita Press, Gorakhpur
Jury headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recognizes contribution of the hundred year old institution in promoting Gandhian ideals of peace and social harmony
18 JUN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2021 is being conferred on Gita Press, Gorakhpur.
Gandhi Peace Prize is an annual award instituted by Government of India in 1995, on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi as a tribute to the ideals espoused by Mahatma Gandhi. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender.
The award carries an amount of Rs. 1 crore, a citation, a plaque and an exquisite traditional handicraft/handloom item.
The past awardees include organizations such as ISRO, Ramakrishna Mission, Grameen Bank of Bangladesh, Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari, Akshaya Patra, Bengaluru, Ekal Abhiyan Trust, India and Sulabh International, New Delhi. It has also been awarded to luminaries like Late Dr. Nelson Mandela, former President of South Africa, Dr. Julius Nyerere, Former President of Tanzania, Dr. A.T. Ariyaratne, Founder President of Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement, Sri Lanka, Dr. Gerhard Fischer, Federal Republic of Germany, Baba Amte, Dr. John Hume, Ireland, Mr. Vaclav Havel, former President of Czechoslovakia, Archbishop Desmond Tutu of South Africa, Shri Chandi Prasad Bhatt and Shri Yohei Sasakawa, Japan.
Recent awardees include Sultan Qaboos Bin Said Al Said, Oman (2019) and Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman (2020), Bangladesh.
The Jury headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, after due deliberations on 18th June, 2023 unanimously decided to select Gita Press, Gorakhpur as the recipient of the Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2021, in recognition of it’s outstanding contribution towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
Established in 1923, Gita Press is one of the world’s largest publishers, having published 41.7 crore books in 14 languages, including 16.21 crore Shrimad Bhagvad Gita. The institution has never relied on advertisement in its publications, for revenue generation. Gita Press along with its affiliated organizations, strives for the betterment of life and the well being of all.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recalled the contribution of Gita Press, in promoting the Gandhian ideals of peace and social harmony. He observed that the conferment of Gandhi Peace Prize on Gita Press, on completion of hundred years of its establishment, is a recognition of the work done by the institution in community service.
Gandhi Peace Prize 2021, recognizes the important and unparalleled contribution of Gita Press, in contributing to collective upliftment of humanity, which personifies Gandhian living in true sense.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୧ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି
18 JUN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୧ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗୋରଖପୁରର ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ
ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ହେଉଛି ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ୧୨୫ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୧୯୯୫ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପୁରସ୍କାର । ଜାତୀୟତା, ଜାତି, ଭାଷା, ଜାତି, ଧର୍ମ କିମ୍ବା ଲିଙ୍ଗ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ ଅଛି ।
ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାରରେ ୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା , ଏକ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତି ପତ୍ର, ଏକ ଫଳକ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ହସ୍ତକଳା / ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ବିଗତ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇସ୍ରୋ, ରାମକୃଷ୍ଣ ମିଶନ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, କନ୍ୟାକୁମାରୀ, ଅକ୍ଷୟ ପାତ୍ର, ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ, ଏକଲ ଅଭିଯାନ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଭଳି ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦିବଂଗତ ଡକ୍ଟର ନେଲସନ ମାଣ୍ଡେଲା, ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡକ୍ଟର ଜୁଲିୟସ ନାଇରେରେ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ସର୍ବୋଦୟ ଶ୍ରମଦାନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ସଭାପତି ଡଃ. ଏ .ଟି. ଆରିୟାରତ୍ନେ, , ଫେଡେରାଲ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଜର୍ମାନୀର ଡକ୍ଟର ଗେର୍ହଡ୍ ଫିସର, ବାବା ଆମତେ, ଡଃ ଜନ୍ ହ୍ୟୁମ୍‌, ଆୟର୍ଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଚେକୋସ୍ଲୋଭାକିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଭାକ୍‌ଲାଭ ହାଭେଲ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଆର୍କବିଶପ ଡେସମଣ୍ଡ ଟୁଟୁ , ଶ୍ରୀ ଚଣ୍ଡି ପ୍ରସାଦ ଭଟ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର ଶ୍ରୀ ୟୋହି ସାସାକାୱାଙ୍କ ପରି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ସୁଲତାନ କାବୁସ୍ ବିନ୍ ସୟଦ ଅଲ ସୟଦ, ଓମାନ (୨୦୧୯) ଏବଂ ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁ ଶେଖ ମୁଜିବୁର ରହମାନ (୨୦୨୦), ବାଙ୍ଗଲାଦେଶ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଜୁରି ୧୮ ଜୁନ୍‌, ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ପରେ ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତି କ୍ରମେ ଗୋରଖପୁର ସ୍ଥିତ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍‌କୁ ଏହାର ସାମାଜିକ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ରାଜନୈତିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅହିଂସା ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇ ୨୦୨୧ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତକର୍ତ୍ତା ରୂପରେ ଚୟନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
୧୯୨୩ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ପ୍ରକାଶକ ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ, ଯାହା ୧୬.୨୧ କୋଟି ଶ୍ରୀମଦ୍ ଭଗବଦ୍ ଗୀତା ସମେତ ୧୪ ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ୪୧.୭ କୋଟି ପୁସ୍ତକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି । ନିଜର ରାଜସ୍ୱ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏହାର ପ୍ରକାଶନରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଉପରେ କେବେ ବି ନିର୍ଭର କରେ ନାହିଁ । ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ଏହାର ଅନୁବନ୍ଧିତ ସଂଗଠନ ଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ଜୀବନର ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ ।
ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଗାନ୍ଧୀବାଦୀ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସର ଅବଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବାର ଶହେ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହେବା ପରେ ସମାଜ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ହେଉଛି ଏଠାରେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ ।
ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ୨୦୨୧, ମାନବିକତାର ସାମୂହିକ ଉନ୍ନତିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବାରେ ଗୀତା ପ୍ରେସର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥା ଅଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଥାଏ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରକୃତ ଅର୍ଥରେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀବାଦୀ ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଅଟେ ।