Ministry of Culture
Gandhi Peace Prize for 2021 to be conferred on Gita Press, Gorakhpur
Jury headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recognizes contribution of the hundred year old institution in promoting Gandhian ideals of peace and social harmony
18 JUN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2021 is being conferred on Gita Press, Gorakhpur.
Gandhi Peace Prize is an annual award instituted by Government of India in 1995, on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi as a tribute to the ideals espoused by Mahatma Gandhi. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender.
The award carries an amount of Rs. 1 crore, a citation, a plaque and an exquisite traditional handicraft/handloom item.
The past awardees include organizations such as ISRO, Ramakrishna Mission, Grameen Bank of Bangladesh, Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari, Akshaya Patra, Bengaluru, Ekal Abhiyan Trust, India and Sulabh International, New Delhi. It has also been awarded to luminaries like Late Dr. Nelson Mandela, former President of South Africa, Dr. Julius Nyerere, Former President of Tanzania, Dr. A.T. Ariyaratne, Founder President of Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement, Sri Lanka, Dr. Gerhard Fischer, Federal Republic of Germany, Baba Amte, Dr. John Hume, Ireland, Mr. Vaclav Havel, former President of Czechoslovakia, Archbishop Desmond Tutu of South Africa, Shri Chandi Prasad Bhatt and Shri Yohei Sasakawa, Japan.
Recent awardees include Sultan Qaboos Bin Said Al Said, Oman (2019) and Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman (2020), Bangladesh.
The Jury headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, after due deliberations on 18th June, 2023 unanimously decided to select Gita Press, Gorakhpur as the recipient of the Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2021, in recognition of it’s outstanding contribution towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
Established in 1923, Gita Press is one of the world’s largest publishers, having published 41.7 crore books in 14 languages, including 16.21 crore Shrimad Bhagvad Gita. The institution has never relied on advertisement in its publications, for revenue generation. Gita Press along with its affiliated organizations, strives for the betterment of life and the well being of all.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recalled the contribution of Gita Press, in promoting the Gandhian ideals of peace and social harmony. He observed that the conferment of Gandhi Peace Prize on Gita Press, on completion of hundred years of its establishment, is a recognition of the work done by the institution in community service.
Gandhi Peace Prize 2021, recognizes the important and unparalleled contribution of Gita Press, in contributing to collective upliftment of humanity, which personifies Gandhian living in true sense.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021 సంవత్సరానికి గాంధీ శాంతి బహుమతిని ప్రకటించారు
18 JUN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021 సంవత్సరానికిగాను గోరఖ్‌పూర్‌లోని గీతా ప్రెస్‌కు గాంధీ శాంతి బహుమతి
గాంధీ పీస్ ప్రైజ్ అనేది మహాత్మా గాంధీ 125వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా 1995లో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వార్షిక పురస్కారం. ఈ అవార్డు జాతీయత, జాతి, భాష, కులం, మతం లేదా లింగంతో సంబంధం లేకుండా అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
ఈ అవార్డు కింద రూ. 1 కోటి నగదుతో పాటు ఒక ప్రశంసా పత్రం, ఒక ఫలకం మరియు ఒక అద్భుతమైన సాంప్రదాయ హస్తకళ/చేనేత వస్తువును అందిస్తారు.
గత అవార్డు గ్రహీతలలో ఇస్రో, రామకృష్ణ మిషన్, గ్రామీణ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ బంగ్లాదేశ్, వివేకానంద కేంద్రం, కన్యాకుమారి, అక్షయ పాత్ర, బెంగళూరు, ఏకల్ అభియాన్ ట్రస్ట్, ఇండియా మరియు సులభ్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్, న్యూఢిల్లీ వంటి సంస్థలు ఉన్నాయి. అలాగే ఈ అవార్డు దక్షిణాఫ్రికా మాజీ అధ్యక్షుడు దివంగత డాక్టర్ నెల్సన్ మండేలా, టాంజానియా మాజీ అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ జూలియస్ నైరెరే, డాక్టర్ ఎ.టి. అరియరత్నే, శ్రీలంక సర్వోదయ శ్రమదన వ్యవస్థాపక అధ్యక్షుడు, ఫెడరల్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ జర్మనీ, డాక్టర్ గెర్హార్డ్ ఫిషర్, బాబా ఆమ్టే, డాక్టర్ జాన్ హ్యూమ్, ఐర్లాండ్, శ్రీ వాక్లావ్ హావెల్, చెకోస్లోవేకియా మాజీ అధ్యక్షుడు, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా ఆర్చ్ బిషప్ డెస్మండ్ టుటు, శ్రీ. చండీ ప్రసాద్ భట్ మరియు జపాన్‌కు చెందిన శ్రీ యోహెయ్ ససకవాకు అందించబడింది.
ఇటీవలి అవార్డు గ్రహీతలలో సుల్తాన్ ఖబూస్ బిన్ సైద్ అల్ సైద్, ఒమన్ (2019) మరియు బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లోని బంగబంధు షేక్ ముజిబుర్ రెహమాన్ (2020) ఉన్నారు.
గౌరవప్రదమైన ప్రధానమంత్రి నేతృత్వంలోని జ్యూరీ, 18 జూన్, 2023న చర్చల అనంతరం అహింసా మరియు ఇతర గాంధేయ పద్ధతుల ద్వారా సామాజిక, రాజకీయ పరివర్తన, ఆర్థిక రంగాలలో చేసిన విశేష కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా 2021 సంవత్సరానికి గాంధీ శాంతి బహుమతి గ్రహీతగా గీతా ప్రెస్, గోరఖ్‌పూర్‌ను ఎంపిక చేయాలని ఏకగ్రీవంగా నిర్ణయించింది.
1923లో స్థాపించబడిన గీతా ప్రెస్ 16.21 కోట్ల శ్రీమద్ భగవద్గీతతో సహా 14 భాషల్లో 41.7 కోట్ల పుస్తకాలను ప్రచురించిన ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద ప్రచురణకర్తలలో ఒకటి. సంస్థ ఆదాయ ఉత్పత్తి కోసం దాని ప్రచురణలలోని ప్రకటనలపై ఎన్నడూ ఆధారపడలేదు. గీతా ప్రెస్ దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థలతో పాటు అందరి శ్రేయస్సు కోసం కృషి చేస్తుంది.
శాంతి మరియు సామాజిక సామరస్యానికి సంబంధించిన గాంధేయ ఆదర్శాలను ప్రచారం చేయడంలో గీతా ప్రెస్ అందించిన సహకారాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. గీతా ప్రెస్ స్థాపించి వందేళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా గాంధీ శాంతి బహుమతి ప్రదానం చేయడం సమాజ సేవలో సంస్థ చేస్తున్న కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా ఆయన తెలిపారు.
గాంధీ శాంతి బహుమతి 2021, మానవాళి యొక్క సామూహిక అభ్యున్నతికి తోడ్పడడంలో గీతా ప్రెస్ యొక్క ముఖ్యమైన మరియు అసమానమైన సహకారాన్ని గుర్తిస్తుంది. ఇది నిజమైన అర్థంలో గాంధేయ జీవితాన్ని వ్యక్తీకరిస్తుంది.