Ministry of Culture
Gandhi Peace Prize for 2021 to be conferred on Gita Press, Gorakhpur
Jury headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recognizes contribution of the hundred year old institution in promoting Gandhian ideals of peace and social harmony
18 JUN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2021 is being conferred on Gita Press, Gorakhpur.
Gandhi Peace Prize is an annual award instituted by Government of India in 1995, on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi as a tribute to the ideals espoused by Mahatma Gandhi. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender.
The award carries an amount of Rs. 1 crore, a citation, a plaque and an exquisite traditional handicraft/handloom item.
The past awardees include organizations such as ISRO, Ramakrishna Mission, Grameen Bank of Bangladesh, Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari, Akshaya Patra, Bengaluru, Ekal Abhiyan Trust, India and Sulabh International, New Delhi. It has also been awarded to luminaries like Late Dr. Nelson Mandela, former President of South Africa, Dr. Julius Nyerere, Former President of Tanzania, Dr. A.T. Ariyaratne, Founder President of Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement, Sri Lanka, Dr. Gerhard Fischer, Federal Republic of Germany, Baba Amte, Dr. John Hume, Ireland, Mr. Vaclav Havel, former President of Czechoslovakia, Archbishop Desmond Tutu of South Africa, Shri Chandi Prasad Bhatt and Shri Yohei Sasakawa, Japan.
Recent awardees include Sultan Qaboos Bin Said Al Said, Oman (2019) and Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman (2020), Bangladesh.
The Jury headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, after due deliberations on 18th June, 2023 unanimously decided to select Gita Press, Gorakhpur as the recipient of the Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2021, in recognition of it’s outstanding contribution towards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
Established in 1923, Gita Press is one of the world’s largest publishers, having published 41.7 crore books in 14 languages, including 16.21 crore Shrimad Bhagvad Gita. The institution has never relied on advertisement in its publications, for revenue generation. Gita Press along with its affiliated organizations, strives for the betterment of life and the well being of all.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recalled the contribution of Gita Press, in promoting the Gandhian ideals of peace and social harmony. He observed that the conferment of Gandhi Peace Prize on Gita Press, on completion of hundred years of its establishment, is a recognition of the work done by the institution in community service.
Gandhi Peace Prize 2021, recognizes the important and unparalleled contribution of Gita Press, in contributing to collective upliftment of humanity, which personifies Gandhian living in true sense.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गीता प्रेस, गोरखपुर को वर्ष 2021 का गांधी शांति पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाले निर्णायक मंडल ने शांति और सामाजिक सद्भाव के गांधीवादी आदर्शों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सौ वर्ष पुरानी संस्था के योगदान की सराहना की
18 JUN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021 का गांधी शांति पुरस्कार गीता प्रेस, गोरखपुर को प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
गांधी शांति पुरस्कार भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित एक वार्षिक पुरस्कार है। वर्ष 1995 में राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर उनके आदर्शों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप इस पुरस्कार की स्थापना की गई थी। यह पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीयता, नस्ल, भाषा, जाति, पंथ या लिंग के भेदभाव के बगैर सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए खुला है।
पुरस्कार में एक करोड़ रुपए की राशि, एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, एक पट्टिका और एक उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक हस्तकला/हथकरघा विशिष्ट कृति प्रदान की जाती है।
पूर्व पुरस्कार विजेताओं में इसरो, रामकृष्ण मिशन, बांग्लादेश के ग्रामीण बैंक, विवेकानंद केंद्र (कन्याकुमारी), अक्षय पात्र (बेंगलुरु), एकल अभियान ट्रस्ट (भारत) और सुलभ इंटरनेशनल (नई दिल्ली) जैसे संगठन शामिल हैं। यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों में दक्षिण अफ्रीका के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति स्वर्गीय डॉ. नेल्सन मंडेला, तंजानिया के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. जूलियस न्येरेरे, श्रीलंका के सर्वोदय श्रमदान आंदोलन के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष डॉ. ए.टी. अरियारत्ने, जर्मनी संघीय गणराज्य के डॉ. गेरहार्ड फिशर, बाबा आमटे, आयरलैंड के डॉ. जॉन ह्यूम, चेकोस्लोवाकिया के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री वाक्लेव हवेल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के आर्कबिशप डेसमंड टूटू, श्री चंडी प्रसाद भट्ट और जापान के श्री योही ससाकावा शामिल हैं।
हाल के वर्षों में 2019 में ओमान के सुल्तान कबूस बिन सैद अल सैद और 2020 में बांग्लादेश के बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान को गांधी शांति पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में निर्णायक मंडल ने 18 जून, 2023 को विचार-विमर्श के पश्चात सर्वसम्मति से वर्ष 2021 के गांधी शांति पुरस्कार के लिए गीता प्रेस, गोरखपुर का चयन किया है। यह पुरस्कार गीता प्रेस, गोरखपुर को अहिंसक और अन्य गांधीवादी आदर्शों के माध्यम से सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन लाने में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए दिया जा रहा है।
वर्ष 1923 में स्थापित गीता प्रेस विश्व में सबसे बड़े प्रकाशकों में से एक है। इसने 14 भाषाओं में 41.7 करोड़ पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन किया है, जिनमें 16.21 करोड़ श्रीमद भगवद गीता पुस्तकें शामिल हैं। इस संस्था ने राजस्व सृजन के लिए कभी भी अपने प्रकाशनों के लिए विज्ञापन नहीं लिए। गीता प्रेस अपने संबद्ध संगठनों के साथ जीवन के उत्तरोत्तर विकास और सर्वजन-कल्याण के लिए प्रयासरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शांति और सामाजिक सद्भाव के गांधीवादी आदर्शों को बढ़ावा देने में गीता प्रेस के योगदान का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता प्रेस को अपनी स्थापना के सौ वर्ष पूरे होने पर गांधी शांति पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाना संस्थान द्वारा सामुदायिक सेवा में किए गए कार्यों की सराहना करना है।
गांधी शांति पुरस्कार 2021, मानवता के सामूहिक उत्थान में योगदान देने के लिए गीता प्रेस के महत्वपूर्ण और अद्वितीय योगदान को मान्यता देता है, जो सच्चे अर्थों में गांधीवादी जीवन शैली का प्रतीक है।