Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for spreading awareness for water conservation
17 JUN 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has commended the volunteers from Nehru Yuva Kendra, West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh for performing 'nukkad natak' to spread awareness about rainwater harvesting.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Such efforts are laudatory and they go a long way in spreading awareness on various issues. I hope more people across India undertake such efforts to further the message of water conservation."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ જળ સંરક્ષણ માટે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું
17 JUN 2023 8:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના પશ્ચિમ કામેંગ જિલ્લાના નેહરુ યુવા કેન્દ્રના સ્વયંસેવકોને વરસાદી પાણીના સંગ્રહ અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે 'નુક્કડ નાટક' કરવા બદલ બિરદાવ્યા છે.
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પેમા ખાંડુના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"આવા પ્રયાસો પ્રશંસનીય છે અને તે વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવામાં ખૂબ આગળ વધે છે. હું આશા રાખું છું કે ભારતભરમાં વધુ લોકો જળ સંરક્ષણના સંદેશને આગળ વધારવા માટે આવા પ્રયાસો હાથ ધરે."