Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for spreading awareness for water conservation
17 JUN 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has commended the volunteers from Nehru Yuva Kendra, West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh for performing 'nukkad natak' to spread awareness about rainwater harvesting.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Such efforts are laudatory and they go a long way in spreading awareness on various issues. I hope more people across India undertake such efforts to further the message of water conservation."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జల సంరక్షణపై అవగాహన కల్పనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపు
17 JUN 2023 8:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణపై వీధి నాటకం ద్వారా ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని పశ్చిమ కమెంగ్ జిల్లా నెహ్రూ యువక కేంద్ర స్వచ్ఛంద కార్యకర్తలు చేసిన ప్రయత్నాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందించారు.
ఈ అంశంపై రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి శ్రీ పెమా ఖండూ ట్వీట్‌కు ప్రతిస్పందనగా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“యువతరం ఇటువంటి ప్రయత్నం చేయడం ప్రశంసనీయం. వివిధ అంశాలపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన వ్యాప్తికి ఇటువంటి ప్రక్రియలు ఎంతగానో దోహదం చేస్తాయి. వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణపై ఈ సందేశాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో దేశవాసులంతా తమవంతు కృషి చేస్తారని ఆశిస్తున్నాను” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.