Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred highest civilian award of Suriname
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star.
In response to a tweet by the President of India, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star. This special gesture from the Government and people of Suriname symbolizes the enduring friendship between our countries."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুরিনাম-এর সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক পুরস্কারে ভূষিত হওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২৩
রাষ্ট্রপতি সুরিনাম-এর সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক পুরস্কার ‘গ্র্যান্ড অর্ডার অফ দ্য চেন অফ দ্য ইয়েলো স্টার’-এ ভূষিত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইটে বলেন :
“সুরিনাম-এর সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক পুরস্কার ‘গ্র্যান্ড অর্ডার অফ দ্য চেন অফ দ্য ইয়েলো স্টার”-এ ভূষিত হওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতিজিকে অভিনন্দন। সুরিনাম সরকারের এবং সেখানকার জনগণের এই বিশেষ ভাবনাচিন্তা আমাদের দেশের সঙ্গে সুরিনাম-এর সুস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বের পরিচায়ক।