Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred highest civilian award of Suriname
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star.
In response to a tweet by the President of India, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star. This special gesture from the Government and people of Suriname symbolizes the enduring friendship between our countries."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सुरीनामच्या सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्काराने सन्मानित झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपतींचे केले अभिनंदन
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरीनामचा सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार - ग्रँड ऑर्डर ऑफ द चेन ऑफ द यलो स्टारने सन्मानित झाल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतीजींचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या ट्विटला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"सूरीनामचा सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार - ग्रँड ऑर्डर ऑफ द चेन ऑफ द यलो स्टारने सन्मानित झाल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतीजींचे अभिनंदन. सुरीनामचे सरकार आणि तिथल्या लोकांचा हा विशेष स्नेहभाव उभय देशांमधील शाश्वत मैत्रीचेच प्रतीक आहे."