Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred highest civilian award of Suriname
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star.
In response to a tweet by the President of India, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star. This special gesture from the Government and people of Suriname symbolizes the enduring friendship between our countries."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति जी को सूरीनाम के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने पर बधाई दी
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति जी को सूरीनाम के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार - ग्रैंड ऑर्डर ऑफ द चेन ऑफ द येलो स्टार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा :
"राष्ट्रपति जी को सूरीनाम के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार - ग्रैंड ऑर्डर ऑफ़ द चेन ऑफ द येलो स्टार से सम्मानित होने पर बधाई। सूरीनाम की सरकार और वहां के लोगों का यह विशेष भाव हमारे देशों के बीच स्थायी मित्रता का प्रतीक है।"