Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred highest civilian award of Suriname
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star.
In response to a tweet by the President of India, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star. This special gesture from the Government and people of Suriname symbolizes the enduring friendship between our countries."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીને સુરીનામનો સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીને સુરીનામનો સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કાર – ગ્રાન્ડ ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ ચેઈન ઓફ ધ યલો સ્ટાર એનાયત કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીને સુરીનામનો સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કાર - ગ્રાન્ડ ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ ચેઈન ઓફ ધ યલો સ્ટાર એનાયત કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન. સરકાર અને સુરીનામની લોકો તરફથી આ વિશેષ સંકેત આપણા દેશો વચ્ચેની કાયમી મિત્રતાનું પ્રતીક છે."