Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred highest civilian award of Suriname
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star.
In response to a tweet by the President of India, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to Rashtrapati Ji on being conferred the highest civilian award of Suriname – Grand Order of the Chain of the Yellow Star. This special gesture from the Government and people of Suriname symbolizes the enduring friendship between our countries."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
06 JUN 2023 10:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ – ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਚੇਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਯੋਲੋ ਸਟਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ – ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਚੇਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਯੇਲੋ ਸਟਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਵ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।”