Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Asia’s first demonstration for Performance-Based Navigation for helicopters
02 JUN 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded Asia’s first demonstration for Performance-Based Navigation for helicopters for a flight from Juhu to Pune using GAGAN satellite technology.
In response to a tweet by the Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, the Prime Minister said;
"Noteworthy milestone for the sector! It underscores our commitment to embracing advanced technologies for a safer and more efficient air traffic management."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए परिचालन-आधारित नेविगेशन के क्षेत्र में एशिया के पहले प्रदर्शन की सराहना की
02 JUN 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गगन उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके जुहू से पुणे की उड़ान के दौरान हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए परिचालन-आधारित नेविगेशन के क्षेत्र में एशिया के पहले प्रदर्शन की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में कहा;
"सेक्टर के लिए उल्लेखनीय मील का पत्थर! यह सुरक्षित और अधिक कुशल हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।"