Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Korea
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoon Suk Yeol, President of the Republic of Korea on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The leaders reviewed the progress of India – Republic of Korea Special Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation, particularly in areas of trade & investment, high technology, IT hardware manufacturing, defense, semiconductors and culture.
The leaders noted that both countries are celebrating 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year, and agreed to enhance their cooperation further.
President Yoon Suk Yeol appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership of the G-20 and conveyed his support. Prime Minister looked forward to President Yoon's visit to India for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September this year.
Prime Minister welcomed Republic of Korea's Indo-Pacific strategy and the importance attached to India in it.
The leaders also had a positive exchange of views on regional developments.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଜି- ୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ମେ ୨୦, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ହିରୋସିମା ଠାରେ କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ୟୁନ ସୁକ ୟେଓଲଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ- କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ପ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ବିଶେଷ କରି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ନିବେଶ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଆଇଟି ହାର୍ଡୱେର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର୍ସ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ଦିଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୫୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିବା ସହ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ୟୁନ ସୁକ ୟେଓଲ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜି-୨୦ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ନିଜ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ଜି-୨୦ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ୟୁନଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ହିନ୍ଦ- ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ରଣନୀତି ଓ ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଚାରଧାରାର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।