Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Korea
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoon Suk Yeol, President of the Republic of Korea on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The leaders reviewed the progress of India – Republic of Korea Special Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation, particularly in areas of trade & investment, high technology, IT hardware manufacturing, defense, semiconductors and culture.
The leaders noted that both countries are celebrating 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year, and agreed to enhance their cooperation further.
President Yoon Suk Yeol appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership of the G-20 and conveyed his support. Prime Minister looked forward to President Yoon's visit to India for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September this year.
Prime Minister welcomed Republic of Korea's Indo-Pacific strategy and the importance attached to India in it.
The leaders also had a positive exchange of views on regional developments.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के साथ मुलाकात की
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 20 मई 2023 को हिरोशिमा में कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री यून सुक येओल के साथ मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत - कोरिया गणराज्य की विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और विशेष रूप से व्यापार और निवेश, उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी, आईटी हार्डवेयर विनिर्माण, रक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर और संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दर्ज किया कि दोनों देश इस वर्ष राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं और उन्होंने अपने सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रपति यून सुक येओल ने प्रधानमंत्री के जी-20 के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और अपना समर्थन जताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष सितंबर में जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए राष्ट्रपति यून की भारत यात्रा की उम्मीद जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरिया गणराज्य की हिंद-प्रशांत रणनीति और उसमें भारत के महत्व का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का सकारात्मक आदान-प्रदान भी किया।