Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Korea
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoon Suk Yeol, President of the Republic of Korea on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The leaders reviewed the progress of India – Republic of Korea Special Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation, particularly in areas of trade & investment, high technology, IT hardware manufacturing, defense, semiconductors and culture.
The leaders noted that both countries are celebrating 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year, and agreed to enhance their cooperation further.
President Yoon Suk Yeol appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership of the G-20 and conveyed his support. Prime Minister looked forward to President Yoon's visit to India for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September this year.
Prime Minister welcomed Republic of Korea's Indo-Pacific strategy and the importance attached to India in it.
The leaders also had a positive exchange of views on regional developments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ کوریا کے صدر کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جی-7 سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ ہیروشیما میں 20 مئی 2023 کو جمہوریہ کوریا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب یون سُک یئول سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے بھارت- جمہوریہ کوریا کے درمیان خصوصی کلیدی شراکت داری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور بطور خاص تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، اعلیٰ تکنالوجی، آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر مینوفیکچرنگ، دفاع، سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ثقافت جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
قائدین نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ دونوں ممالک اس سال سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 50ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے اشتراک کو مزید بہتر بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
صدر یون سُک یئول نے جی 20 کی وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی ستائش کی اور اس کے لیے اپنی حمایت دی۔ وزیر اعظم اس سال ماہ ستمبر میں جی 20 قائدین کے سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے صدر یون کے دورۂ بھارت کے منتظر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے جمہوریہ کوریا کی بھارت –پیسفک حکمت عملی اور اس میں بھارت کی اہمیت کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
قائدین نے خطے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بھی مثبت تبادلہ خیال کیا۔