Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Korea
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoon Suk Yeol, President of the Republic of Korea on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The leaders reviewed the progress of India – Republic of Korea Special Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation, particularly in areas of trade & investment, high technology, IT hardware manufacturing, defense, semiconductors and culture.
The leaders noted that both countries are celebrating 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year, and agreed to enhance their cooperation further.
President Yoon Suk Yeol appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership of the G-20 and conveyed his support. Prime Minister looked forward to President Yoon's visit to India for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September this year.
Prime Minister welcomed Republic of Korea's Indo-Pacific strategy and the importance attached to India in it.
The leaders also had a positive exchange of views on regional developments.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કોરિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ , કોરિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહીમ શ્રી યુન સુક યેઓલ સાથે 20 મે 2023 ના રોજ હિરોશિમામાં G-7 સમિટની બાજુમાં મુલાકાત કરી.
નેતાઓએ ભારત-રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયા વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી અને ખાસ કરીને વેપાર અને રોકાણ, ઉચ્ચ ટેકનોલોજી, આઇટી હાર્ડવેર ઉત્પાદન, સંરક્ષણ, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને સંસ્કૃતિના ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરી.
નેતાઓએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે બંને દેશો આ વર્ષે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છે અને તેમના સહયોગને વધુ વધારવા માટે સંમત થયા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ યુન સુક યેઓલે G-20ના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી અને તેમનો ટેકો આપ્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ વર્ષે સપ્ટેમ્બરમાં G20 લીડર્સ સમિટ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ યૂનની ભારત મુલાકાતની આતુરતાથી રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયાની ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક વ્યૂહરચના અને તેમાં ભારત સાથે જોડાયેલા મહત્વનું સ્વાગત કર્યું.
નેતાઓએ પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ પર પણ હકારાત્મક વિચારોનું આદાન પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.