Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Korea
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoon Suk Yeol, President of the Republic of Korea on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The leaders reviewed the progress of India – Republic of Korea Special Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation, particularly in areas of trade & investment, high technology, IT hardware manufacturing, defense, semiconductors and culture.
The leaders noted that both countries are celebrating 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year, and agreed to enhance their cooperation further.
President Yoon Suk Yeol appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership of the G-20 and conveyed his support. Prime Minister looked forward to President Yoon's visit to India for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September this year.
Prime Minister welcomed Republic of Korea's Indo-Pacific strategy and the importance attached to India in it.
The leaders also had a positive exchange of views on regional developments.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 20 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਯੂਨ ਸੁਕ ਯੇਓਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ – ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਹਾਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਆਈਟੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਯੂਨ ਸੁਕ ਯੇਓਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਜਤਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਯੂਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।