Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Korea
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoon Suk Yeol, President of the Republic of Korea on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The leaders reviewed the progress of India – Republic of Korea Special Strategic Partnership and discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation, particularly in areas of trade & investment, high technology, IT hardware manufacturing, defense, semiconductors and culture.
The leaders noted that both countries are celebrating 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations this year, and agreed to enhance their cooperation further.
President Yoon Suk Yeol appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership of the G-20 and conveyed his support. Prime Minister looked forward to President Yoon's visit to India for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September this year.
Prime Minister welcomed Republic of Korea's Indo-Pacific strategy and the importance attached to India in it.
The leaders also had a positive exchange of views on regional developments.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০মে ২০২৩ তাৰিখে হিৰোছিমাত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত য়ুন চুক ইয়োলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত–কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্য বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি বিশেষকৈ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তি, আই টি হাৰ্ডৱেৰ নিৰ্মাণ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বছৰ দুয়োখন দেশে কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰিছে, আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইউন চুক ইয়লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জি-২০ৰ নেতৃত্বৰ শলাগ লৈ ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ নেতা সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইউনৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগ্ৰহেৰে বাট চাই আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ কোৰিয়াৰ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় কৌশল আৰু ইয়াত ভাৰতক দিয়া গুৰুত্বক আদৰণি জনায়।আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভতো নেতাদ্বয়ৰ মাজত ইতিবাচক মত বিনিময় হয়।