Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr L Murugan inaugurates India Pavilion at Marche du Film, says films carry India’s strength in storytelling across the world
World has only scratched the surface of Indian creativity and capability: Shri Anurag Thakur
In a first, India sends delegation to Cannes with filmmakers from North East
Minister announces digitization of ‘Ishanou’, Manipuri film selected under Classics section at Cannes
17 MAY 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan today inaugurated the India Pavilion at Cannes at Marché du Film in presence of Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France, Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary, MIB and stars of the Indian film industry.
Addressing a gathering of delegates from India including film stars and officials, Dr Murugan stated that today India is the world’s largest producer of films with over 3000 films in over 50 languages. These films carry a message of India’s strength in storytelling across the world.
Citing the example of the now famed Elephant Whisperers of Mudumalai, the Minister highlighted that today good content knows no boundaries and we are witnessing an era where Indian content is going local to global.
Dr Murugan recalled the recent stellar success of Indian movies and movie makers at world stage and added that today it’s difficult to find a movie without an Indian name in its credits for animation or VFX. He further said that Indian film industry has undergone significant changes in recent years with advent of newer technologies and rise of digital and streaming platforms.
The Minister stated that Indian Media and Entertainment sector is poised to experience an extraordinary growth rate of 11.4% in 2023, propelling its revenue to a staggering INR 2.36 trillion. This remarkable surge is a testament to the robustness of India's M&E industry and its potential to create novel opportunities, even in a rapidly evolving digital landscape. He further added that after the Covid pandemic, the gross box office revenues of 2022 in India, have increased almost three times the revenues of 2021 to 1.3 billion USD, and expected to touch 3 billion USD by 2025.
Speaking about the measures taken by the Ministry towards strengthening the film ecosystem in India, Dr Murugan said that a slew of initiatives through Digital India, Start Up India, rural telecom connectivity, policy reforms creating positive environment for data affordability and availability are creating a robust foundation of a Creative Economy. “Our technological forte of the IT sector merged with the rich talent pool of artists, makes India the best suited for serving as the Content Creator for the global Cinema. Our government had set up a task force for the promotion of this sector. A National Centre of Excellence for AVGC is also in pipeline”, he added.
Dr Murugan pitched India as an attractive movie destination for foreign films and said that the Government is committed to develop India as a magnet for international movie industry including shooting, co-production, animation and low-cost post-production.
The Minister expressed hope that after announcements of film incentives by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur last year at Cannes, India’s promising presence in Cannes 2023 will take this momentum further. As India prepares to host the G20 summit, he said that “we are placing a special emphasis on the significance of Culture & Tourism. We aim to leverage the power of media and entertainment to position culture as a driving force for inclusive, sustainable socio-economic recovery and development, paving the way for a brighter future for all. One Earth -One family - One Future is the sure way forward”.
Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addressing the gathering through a video message. In his message, the Minister remarked that ‘Festival de Cannes’ has played an instrumental role in not just promoting our cinematic excellence but also strengthening the Indo-French relations.
He emphasized that for the first time this year, we have sent an official delegation of talented filmmakers from the North Eastern states of India to the Cannes Film Festival. The idea, he said, was to bring to Cannes the depth and diversity of India’s rich cinematic culture while we recognize and promote regional diversity in filmmaking back home. He informed the audience that National Film Archive of India has digitalised the negatives of ‘Ishanou,’ the Manipuri Language film, selected in the Cannes Classic Section this year.
Shri Thakur further said that with 3 films shortlisted in 3 distinct categories and 2 of them bringing home Oscars - the world has just scratched the surface of the creativity, content and technical capabilities of the Indian Film Industry. With powerful narratives, high-end skill-based content curation and post-production capabilities and co-production treaties with 16 countries, India has emerged as an attractive destination for filmmakers worldwide, he added. (full text of the Minister's message below)
Earlier, Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France, in his address to the gathering called for a bigger, more organised presence at Cannes and other festivals, and for a more aggressive approach to promote Indian films. A larger presence, he added, will do justice to the scale and strength of Indian cinema.
Mr. Guillaume Esmiol, Executive Director, Marche du Film at Cannes Film Festival said that India was an important country for the global film industry by way of being a strong market and with its scale of movie industry.
The event also witnessed the unveiling of the poster and trailer for 54th Indian Film Festival of India to be organized in Goa in November, 2023.
HMIB’s Video Message for 76th Cannes Film Festival
Namaskar!
A warm welcome to our delegates, esteemed dignitaries, guests and friends from the world of cinema gathered here today for the Inauguration of India Pavilion at Marché du Film at the 76th Festival de Cannes.
I would have liked to personally be there with you all, but my work engagements do not excuse me. So here I am, making the most of technology.
India is an intriguing and intricate mosaic of multicultural experiences. We take pride in being one of the oldest civilisations in the world; a melting pot of ancient knowledge, ageless architecture, remarkable heritage, timeless traditions, innumerable attractions, rich culture and creative art.
Cinema has successfully captured and chronicled the profound cultural, economic and social drive and development of India. And ‘Festival de Cannes’ has played an instrumental role in not just promoting our cinematic excellence but also strengthening the Indo-French relations. In fact, last year, our country was the first ever 'Country of Honour' at the Marchè Du Film where we had announced two schemes to encourage filmmakers and content creators to come and shoot in India. These were – The Incentive Scheme for Audio-Visual Co-production and Incentive Scheme for Shooting of Foreign films in India.
This year, the India Pavilion aims to showcase India’s Creative Economy by leveraging our competence in content development and post-production prowess.
For the first time this year, we have sent an official delegation of talented filmmakers from the North Eastern states of India to the Cannes Film Festival. The idea is to bring to you the depth and diversity of our country’s rich cinematic culture while we recognise and promote regional diversity in filmmaking back home.
I am delighted to share with you, that National Film Archive of India (NFAI), which is a Government of India funded organisation, digitalised the negatives of
‘Ishanou,’ the Manipuri Language film, selected in the Cannes Classic Section this year.
This year, yet again, India bedazzled global audiences with a trailer of our country’s cinematic excellence, technological prowess, composite culture and illustrious heritage of storytelling.
With 3 films shortlisted in 3 distinct categories and 2 of them bringing home Oscars - the world has just scratched the surface of the creativity, content and technical capabilities of the Indian Film Industry.
The Government of India, under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi, has been working to facilitate and expand opportunities in the film sector by measures like single-window facilitation and clearance for filming and setting up a taskforce on AVGC.
With powerful narratives, high-end skill-based content curation and post-production capabilities and co-production treaties with 16 countries, India has emerged as an attractive destination for filmmakers worldwide.
I am confident that, the India Pavilion at Marchè du Film will provoke new conversations on creativity and content curation and promote co-creation, collaboration and cooperation between India and the world.
Today, India offers an oasis of opportunities, no wonder the land of story tellers is in the spotlight of the cinematic world!
I look forward to seeing you all at the upcoming 54th International Film Festival of India (IFFI 54) in Goa, later this year.
Thank you!
Jai Hind.
Jai Bharat!

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉ. एल मुरूगन ने कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया, कहा-फिल्में पूरे विश्व में कहानी कहने के क्षेत्र में भारत की मजबूती को दिखाती हैं
विश्व ने भारतीय रचनात्मकता और क्षमता के केवल सतह को अनावरित किया है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भारत ने पहली बार कान्स में उत्तर पूर्व के फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भेजा है
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कान्स में क्लासिक श्रेणी के तहत चुनी गई मणिपुरी फिल्म 'ईशानौ' के डिजिटलीकरण की घोषणा की
17 MAY 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरूगन ने आज कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर फ्रांस में भारत के राजदूत श्री जावेद अशरफ, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री पृथुल कुमार व भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग के प्रमुख चेहरे उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री ने फिल्मी सितारों और अधिकारियों सहित भारत के प्रतिनिधियों की एक सभा को संबोधित किया। डॉ. मुरूगन ने कहा कि आज भारत 50 से अधिक भाषाओं में 3,000 से अधिक फिल्मों के निर्माण के साथ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा फिल्म निर्माता है। ये फिल्में कहानी कहने को लेकर पूरे विश्व में भारत की मजबूत स्थिति का एक संदेश देती हैं।
उन्होंने मुदुमलाई के प्रसिद्ध एलीफेंट व्हिस्परर्स का उदाहरण देकर यह रेखांकित किया कि आज अच्छी सामग्री की कोई सीमा नहीं है और हम एक ऐसा युग देख रहे हैं, जहां भारतीय सामग्री की प्रकृति स्थानीय से वैश्विक हो रही है।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय फिल्मों और फिल्म निर्माताओं की हालिया शानदार सफलता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज एनीमेशन या वीएफएक्स के क्रेडिट में भारतीय नाम के बिना एक फिल्म ढूंढना मुश्किल है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालिया वर्षों में भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और डिजिटल व स्ट्रीमिंग प्लेटफार्मों के उभरने के साथ महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुए हैं।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने बताया कि भारतीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र साल 2023 में 11.4 फीसदी की असाधारण वृद्धि दर को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है और इसका राजस्व 2.36 लाख करोड़ रुपये के चौंकाने वाले स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। यह उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी तेजी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल परिदृश्य में भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग की मजबूती व नए अवसर उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता का एक साक्ष्य है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कोविड महामारी के बाद भारत में कुल बॉक्स ऑफिस राजस्व साल 2021 के राजस्व की तुलना में 2022 में लगभग तीन गुना बढ़कर 1.3 बिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर हो गया और इस आंकड़े की 2025 तक 3 बिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने भारत में फिल्म इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में मंत्रालय के किए गए उपायों का उल्लेख किया। डॉ. मुरूगन ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, ग्रामीण टेलीकॉम कनेक्टिविटी और डेटा की वहनीयता व उपलब्धता के लिए सकारात्मक वातावरण का निर्माण करने वाले नीतिगत सुधारों के माध्यम से विभिन्न पहल एक रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूत नींव तैयार कर रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “आईटी क्षेत्र की हमारी विशेष तकनीकी क्षमता प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों की बड़ी संख्या के साथ मिल गई है, जो भारत को वैश्विक सिनेमा के लिए सामग्री निर्माता के रूप में सेवा करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त बनाती है। हमारी सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कार्य बल का गठन किया था। इसके अलावा एवीजीसी के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी प्रस्तावित है।”
डॉ. मुरूगन ने भारत को विदेशी फिल्मों के लिए एक आकर्षक फिल्म स्थल के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भारत को शूटिंग, सह-निर्माण, एनीमेशन और कम लागत वाले पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन के संबंध में अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म उद्योग के लिए एक आकर्षक स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने आशा व्यक्त की कि पिछले साल कान्स में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर द्वारा फिल्म प्रोत्साहन की घोषणा के बाद कान्स- 2023 में भारत की शानदार उपस्थिति इस प्रगति को और आगे ले जाएगी। भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता की तैयारियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हम संस्कृति और पर्यटन के महत्व पर विशेष जोर दे रहे हैं। हमारा उद्देश्य संस्कृति को समावेशी, स्थायी सामाजिक- आर्थिक सुधार और विकास के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने को लेकर मीडिया और मनोरंजन की शक्ति का लाभ उठाना है, जो सभी के लिए उज्जवल भविष्य का मार्ग तैयार करता है। एक पृथ्वी- एक परिवार- एक भविष्य ही आगे बढ़ने का निश्चित रास्ता है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित किया। अपने संदेश में मंत्री ने कहा कि 'कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव' ने न केवल हमारी सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा दिया है बल्कि, भारत-फ्रांस संबंधों को मजबूत करने में भी अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस साल पहली बार हमने कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के प्रतिभाशाली फिल्म निर्माताओं के एक आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भेजा है। उन्होंने बताया कि हम देश के भीतर फिल्म निर्माण में क्षेत्रीय विविधता को मान्यता और बढ़ावा देते हैं, ऐसी स्थिति में यह विचार कान्स में भारत की समृद्ध सिनेमाई संस्कृति की गहराई व विविधता लाने के लिए है। उन्होंने श्रोताओं को सूचित किया कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संग्रहालय ने इस साल कान्स क्लासिक श्रेणी में चुनी गई मणिपुरी भाषा की फिल्म 'ईशानौ' के नेगेटिव का डिजिटलीकरण कर दिया है।
श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि 3 अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में 3 फिल्मों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया और उनमें से 2 को ऑस्कर प्राप्त हुआ- इससे विश्व ने भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग की रचनात्मकता, सामग्री और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को देखा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दमदार कहानी, उच्चस्तरीय कौशल-आधारित सामग्री निर्माण व पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन क्षमताओं और 16 देशों के साथ सह-निर्माण संधियों के साथ, भारत पूरे विश्व में फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक आकर्षक स्थल के रूप में उभरा है।
इससे पहले फ्रांस में भारत के राजदूत श्री जावेद अशरफ ने सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कान्स और अन्य महोत्सवों में एक बड़ी व अधिक संगठित उपस्थिति के साथ भारतीय फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक उत्साहजनक दृष्टिकोण का आह्वाहन किया। श्री अशरफ ने आगे कहा कि लोगों की बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थिति भारतीय सिनेमा के स्तर और मजबूती के साथ न्याय करेगी।
कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री गुइलौम एस्मिओल ने कहा कि एक मजबूत बाजार होने के साथ फिल्म उद्योग के स्तर को देखते हुए भारत वैश्विक फिल्म उद्योग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण देश है।
इसके अलावा इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान नवंबर, 2023 में गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले 54वें भारतीय फिल्म महोत्सव के पोस्टर और ट्रेलर का अनावरण भी किया गया।
76वें कान फिल्म समारोह के लिए केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री का वीडियो संदेश
नमस्कार!
76वें कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत पवेलियन के उद्घाटन के लिए आज यहां उपस्थित हुए हमारे प्रतिनिधियों, सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, मेहमानों और सिनेमा की दुनिया के दोस्तों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करता हूं।
मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से आप सभी के साथ वहां उपस्थित होना पसंद करता, लेकिन मेरी व्यस्तता के कारण यह संभव नहीं हो पाया। इस वजह से मैं तकनीक का अधिकतम लाभ उठाकर आप लोगों के बीच हूं।
भारत बहु-सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों का एक दिलचस्प और जटिल रूप है। हम विश्व की सबसे पुरानी सभ्यताओं में से एक होने, प्राचीन विद्याओं के विभिन्न विचारों, कालातीत वास्तुकला, उल्लेखनीय विरासत, कालातीत परंपराएं, असंख्य आकर्षण, समृद्ध संस्कृति और रचनात्मक कला के मिलन स्थल होने पर गर्व अनुभव करते हैं।
सिनेमा ने भारत के गहन सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक व सामाजिक अभियान और विकास को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाया है और इसका वर्णन किया है। और 'कान्स महोत्सव' ने न केवल हमारी सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा दिया है बल्कि, भारत- फ्रांस संबंधों को मजबूत करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले साल इस फिल्म महोत्सव में हमारा देश पहला 'कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर' था, जहां हमने फिल्म निर्माताओं व सामग्री निर्माताओं को भारत आने और शूटिंग करने को लेकर प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए दो योजनाओं की घोषणा की थी। ये योजनाएं थीं- ओडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना और भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना ।
इस साल भारत पवेलियन का उद्देश्य सामग्री विकास और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन कौशल में हमारी क्षमता का लाभ उठाकर भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रदर्शित करना है।
इस साल पहली बार हमने कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के प्रतिभाशाली फिल्म निर्माताओं का एक आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भेजा है। हम घर में फिल्म निर्माण में क्षेत्रीय विविधता को मान्यता और बढ़ावा देते हैं, ऐसे में यह विचार आपके सामने हमारे देश की समृद्ध सिनेमाई संस्कृति की गहराई और विविधता को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए है।
मुझे आपके साथ यह जानकारी साझा करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित संगठन- राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संग्रहालय (एनएफएआई) ने इस साल कान्स क्लासिक श्रेणी में चुनी गई मणिपुरी भाषा की फिल्म 'ईशानौ' के नेगेटिव का डिजिटलीकरण किया है।
एक बार फिर इस साल भारत ने हमारे देश की सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता, तकनीकी कौशल, समग्र संस्कृति और कहानी कहने की शानदार विरासत को दिखाकर वैश्विक दर्शकों को चकित कर दिया। 3 अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में 3 फिल्मों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया और उनमें से 2 को ऑस्कर प्राप्त हुआ- इससे विश्व ने भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग की रचनात्मकता, सामग्री और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को देखा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्रिय नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार फिल्मांकन के लिए एकल खिड़की सुविधा व स्वीकृति और एवीजीसी पर एक कार्य बल स्थापित करने जैसे उपायों के जरिए फिल्म क्षेत्र में अवसरों को सुविधाजनक बनाने और विस्तारित करने के लिए काम कर रही है।
दमदार कहानी, उच्चस्तरीय कौशल-आधारित सामग्री निर्माण व पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन क्षमताओं और 16 देशों के साथ सह-निर्माण संधियों के साथ, भारत पूरे विश्व में फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक आकर्षक स्थल के रूप में उभरा है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि इस फिल्म महोत्सव में भारत पवेलियन रचनात्मकता व सामग्री निर्माण पर नए संवादों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और भारत व विश्व के बीच फिल्म सह-निर्माण, सहभागिता और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
आज भारत अवसरों का एक सुखद स्थल उपलब्ध कराता है और इसमें कोई आश्चर्य नहीं कि कहानीकारों की यह भूमि, सिनेमाई दुनिया की सुर्खियों में है!
मैं इस साल के अंत में गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले 54वें भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई 54) में आप सभी को देखने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
धन्यवाद!
जय हिंद
जय भारत!