Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr L Murugan inaugurates India Pavilion at Marche du Film, says films carry India’s strength in storytelling across the world
World has only scratched the surface of Indian creativity and capability: Shri Anurag Thakur
In a first, India sends delegation to Cannes with filmmakers from North East
Minister announces digitization of ‘Ishanou’, Manipuri film selected under Classics section at Cannes
17 MAY 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan today inaugurated the India Pavilion at Cannes at Marché du Film in presence of Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France, Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary, MIB and stars of the Indian film industry.
Addressing a gathering of delegates from India including film stars and officials, Dr Murugan stated that today India is the world’s largest producer of films with over 3000 films in over 50 languages. These films carry a message of India’s strength in storytelling across the world.
Citing the example of the now famed Elephant Whisperers of Mudumalai, the Minister highlighted that today good content knows no boundaries and we are witnessing an era where Indian content is going local to global.
Dr Murugan recalled the recent stellar success of Indian movies and movie makers at world stage and added that today it’s difficult to find a movie without an Indian name in its credits for animation or VFX. He further said that Indian film industry has undergone significant changes in recent years with advent of newer technologies and rise of digital and streaming platforms.
The Minister stated that Indian Media and Entertainment sector is poised to experience an extraordinary growth rate of 11.4% in 2023, propelling its revenue to a staggering INR 2.36 trillion. This remarkable surge is a testament to the robustness of India's M&E industry and its potential to create novel opportunities, even in a rapidly evolving digital landscape. He further added that after the Covid pandemic, the gross box office revenues of 2022 in India, have increased almost three times the revenues of 2021 to 1.3 billion USD, and expected to touch 3 billion USD by 2025.
Speaking about the measures taken by the Ministry towards strengthening the film ecosystem in India, Dr Murugan said that a slew of initiatives through Digital India, Start Up India, rural telecom connectivity, policy reforms creating positive environment for data affordability and availability are creating a robust foundation of a Creative Economy. “Our technological forte of the IT sector merged with the rich talent pool of artists, makes India the best suited for serving as the Content Creator for the global Cinema. Our government had set up a task force for the promotion of this sector. A National Centre of Excellence for AVGC is also in pipeline”, he added.
Dr Murugan pitched India as an attractive movie destination for foreign films and said that the Government is committed to develop India as a magnet for international movie industry including shooting, co-production, animation and low-cost post-production.
The Minister expressed hope that after announcements of film incentives by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur last year at Cannes, India’s promising presence in Cannes 2023 will take this momentum further. As India prepares to host the G20 summit, he said that “we are placing a special emphasis on the significance of Culture & Tourism. We aim to leverage the power of media and entertainment to position culture as a driving force for inclusive, sustainable socio-economic recovery and development, paving the way for a brighter future for all. One Earth -One family - One Future is the sure way forward”.
Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addressing the gathering through a video message. In his message, the Minister remarked that ‘Festival de Cannes’ has played an instrumental role in not just promoting our cinematic excellence but also strengthening the Indo-French relations.
He emphasized that for the first time this year, we have sent an official delegation of talented filmmakers from the North Eastern states of India to the Cannes Film Festival. The idea, he said, was to bring to Cannes the depth and diversity of India’s rich cinematic culture while we recognize and promote regional diversity in filmmaking back home. He informed the audience that National Film Archive of India has digitalised the negatives of ‘Ishanou,’ the Manipuri Language film, selected in the Cannes Classic Section this year.
Shri Thakur further said that with 3 films shortlisted in 3 distinct categories and 2 of them bringing home Oscars - the world has just scratched the surface of the creativity, content and technical capabilities of the Indian Film Industry. With powerful narratives, high-end skill-based content curation and post-production capabilities and co-production treaties with 16 countries, India has emerged as an attractive destination for filmmakers worldwide, he added. (full text of the Minister's message below)
Earlier, Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France, in his address to the gathering called for a bigger, more organised presence at Cannes and other festivals, and for a more aggressive approach to promote Indian films. A larger presence, he added, will do justice to the scale and strength of Indian cinema.
Mr. Guillaume Esmiol, Executive Director, Marche du Film at Cannes Film Festival said that India was an important country for the global film industry by way of being a strong market and with its scale of movie industry.
The event also witnessed the unveiling of the poster and trailer for 54th Indian Film Festival of India to be organized in Goa in November, 2023.
HMIB’s Video Message for 76th Cannes Film Festival
Namaskar!
A warm welcome to our delegates, esteemed dignitaries, guests and friends from the world of cinema gathered here today for the Inauguration of India Pavilion at Marché du Film at the 76th Festival de Cannes.
I would have liked to personally be there with you all, but my work engagements do not excuse me. So here I am, making the most of technology.
India is an intriguing and intricate mosaic of multicultural experiences. We take pride in being one of the oldest civilisations in the world; a melting pot of ancient knowledge, ageless architecture, remarkable heritage, timeless traditions, innumerable attractions, rich culture and creative art.
Cinema has successfully captured and chronicled the profound cultural, economic and social drive and development of India. And ‘Festival de Cannes’ has played an instrumental role in not just promoting our cinematic excellence but also strengthening the Indo-French relations. In fact, last year, our country was the first ever 'Country of Honour' at the Marchè Du Film where we had announced two schemes to encourage filmmakers and content creators to come and shoot in India. These were – The Incentive Scheme for Audio-Visual Co-production and Incentive Scheme for Shooting of Foreign films in India.
This year, the India Pavilion aims to showcase India’s Creative Economy by leveraging our competence in content development and post-production prowess.
For the first time this year, we have sent an official delegation of talented filmmakers from the North Eastern states of India to the Cannes Film Festival. The idea is to bring to you the depth and diversity of our country’s rich cinematic culture while we recognise and promote regional diversity in filmmaking back home.
I am delighted to share with you, that National Film Archive of India (NFAI), which is a Government of India funded organisation, digitalised the negatives of
‘Ishanou,’ the Manipuri Language film, selected in the Cannes Classic Section this year.
This year, yet again, India bedazzled global audiences with a trailer of our country’s cinematic excellence, technological prowess, composite culture and illustrious heritage of storytelling.
With 3 films shortlisted in 3 distinct categories and 2 of them bringing home Oscars - the world has just scratched the surface of the creativity, content and technical capabilities of the Indian Film Industry.
The Government of India, under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi, has been working to facilitate and expand opportunities in the film sector by measures like single-window facilitation and clearance for filming and setting up a taskforce on AVGC.
With powerful narratives, high-end skill-based content curation and post-production capabilities and co-production treaties with 16 countries, India has emerged as an attractive destination for filmmakers worldwide.
I am confident that, the India Pavilion at Marchè du Film will provoke new conversations on creativity and content curation and promote co-creation, collaboration and cooperation between India and the world.
Today, India offers an oasis of opportunities, no wonder the land of story tellers is in the spotlight of the cinematic world!
I look forward to seeing you all at the upcoming 54th International Film Festival of India (IFFI 54) in Goa, later this year.
Thank you!
Jai Hind.
Jai Bharat!

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মাৰ্চে ডু ফিল্মত ইণ্ডিয়া পেভিলিয়ন উদ্বোধন কৰি ড০ এল. মুৰুগানে কয় চলচ্চিত্ৰই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ কাহিনী কোৱাৰ ক্ষমতা লৈ ফুৰে
বিশ্বই ভাৰতীয় সৃষ্টিশীলতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্যৰ পৃষ্ঠভাগতহৈ আঁচোৰ মাৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
প্ৰথমতে ভাৰতে কাঁ লৈ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰে
কাঁত ধ্ৰুপদী শাখাৰ অধীনত নিৰ্বাচিত মণিপুৰী চলচ্চিত্ৰ ‘ইছানৌ’ ডিজিটেলাইজেচনৰ কথা ঘোষণা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ
17 MAY 2023 5:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড এল. মুৰুগানে আজি ফ্ৰান্সস্থিত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত শ্ৰী জাৱেদ আশ্ৰাফ, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী প্ৰীথুল কুমাৰৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগ জগতৰ একাংশ তাৰকাৰ উপস্থিতিত মাৰ্চে ডু ফিল্মৰ কাঁত ইণ্ডিয়ান পেভিলিয়ন উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত ভাৰতৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ জগতৰ তাৰকা আৰু বিষয়ববীয়াক উদ্দেশ্যি ড০ মুৰুগানে কয় যে ৫০টাতকৈ অধিক ভাষাত ৩,০০০তকৈ অধিক চলচ্চিত্ৰৰে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷ এই চলচ্চিত্ৰসমূহে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ কাহিনী কোৱাৰ ক্ষমতা লৈ ফুৰে৷
মুডুমলাইৰ শেহতীয়া বিখ্যাত এলিফেণ্ট হুইস্পাৰাছৰ উদাহৰণ দি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি ভাল বিষয়বস্তুৱে কোনো সীমা নাজানে আৰু আমি এনে এক যুগৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছো, য’ত ভাৰতীয় বিষয়বস্তু স্থানীয়ৰ পৰা বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে।
ড০ মুৰুগানে বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত ভাৰতীয় ছবি আৰু ছবি নিৰ্মাতাৰ শেহতীয়া চমকপ্ৰদ সফলতাৰ কথা দোঁহাৰি লগতে কয় যে আজি এনিমেচন বা ভিএফএক্সৰ কৃতিত্বত ভাৰতীয় নাম নথকা চিনেমা বিচাৰি পোৱাটো কঠিন। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগত শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আগমন আৰু ডিজিটেল আৰু ষ্ট্ৰীমিং প্লেটফৰ্মৰ উত্থানৰ লগে লগে যথেষ্ট পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু মনোৰঞ্জন খণ্ডই ২০২৩ চনত ১১.৪% অসাধাৰণ বিকাশৰ হাৰৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ ৰাজহ ২.৩৬ ট্ৰিলিয়ন টকা হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য উত্থানে ভাৰতৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু মনোৰঞ্জন উদ্যোগৰ শক্তিশালী অৱস্থা আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰমাণ৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ পিছত ভাৰতত ২০২২ চনৰ বক্স অফিচৰ মুঠ ৰাজহ ২০২১ চনৰ ৰাজহতকৈ প্ৰায় তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ১.৩ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ হৈছে আৰু ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৩ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ মুৰুগানে কয় যে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়া, গ্ৰাম্য টেলিকম সংযোগ, তথ্যৰ ব্যয়সাধ্যতা আৰু উপলব্ধতাৰ বাবে ইতিবাচক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰা নীতি সংস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বহুতো পদক্ষেপে এক শক্তিশালী সৃষ্টি কৰিছে সৃষ্টিশীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভেটি। “তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডৰ আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত শক্তিয়ে শিল্পীৰ চহকী প্ৰতিভাৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত হৈ ভাৰতক বিশ্বব্যাপী চিনেমাৰ বাবে কণ্টণ্ট ক্ৰিয়েটৰ হিচাপে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে সৰ্বোত্তম কৰি তুলিছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই খণ্ডৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে এটা টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ গঠন কৰে৷ এভিজিচিৰ বাবে এটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰৰ দিশতো কাম চলি আছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ড০ মুৰুগানে ভাৰতক বিদেশী ছবিৰ বাবে আকৰ্ষণীয় চিনেমাৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে শ্বুটিং, কো-প্ৰডাকচন, এনিমেচন আৰু কম খৰচী পোষ্ট প্ৰডাকচনকে ধৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিনেমা উদ্যোগৰ বাবে ভাৰতক এক আকৰ্ষক হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে যোৱা বছৰ কাঁত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ বাবে উদ্গনি ঘোষণাৰ পিছত কাঁ ২০২৩ত ভাৰতৰ আশাব্যঞ্জক উপস্থিতিয়ে এই গতিবেগক আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিব। ভাৰতে জি-২০ সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হোৱাৰ সময়তে তেওঁ কয়, “আমি সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিছো। আমি সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু মনোৰঞ্জনৰ শক্তিক লাভৱান কৰি সংস্কৃতিক সৰ্বাংগীন, বহনক্ষম আৰ্থ-সামাজিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ চালিকা শক্তি হিচাপে স্থান দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছো, যাতে সকলোৰে বাবে উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হয়। এক পৃথিৱী-এক পৰিয়াল-এক ভৱিষ্যতেই হৈছে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ নিশ্চিত পথ”।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে সমবেত দৰ্শক এক ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাযোগে সম্বোধন কৰে৷ তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তাত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কাঁ মহোৎসৱে কেৱল আমাৰ চিনেমেটিক উৎকৰ্ষক প্ৰচাৰ কৰাত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স সম্পৰ্কও শক্তিশালী কৰিছে৷
তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ আমি কাঁ চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱলৈ ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা এটা প্ৰতিভাৱান চৱচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাৰ এক প্ৰতিনিধি দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছো৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ধাৰণাটোৱে কাঁ আৰু ভাৰতৰ চহকী চিনেমেটিক সংস্কৃতিৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ গভীৰতা অনাৰ লগতে আমি ছবি নিৰ্মাণত আঞ্চলিক বৈচিত্ৰক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছো আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছো৷ তেওঁ দৰ্শকক অৱগত কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ অভিলেখাৰে এই বছৰ কাঁৰ ধ্ৰপদী শাখাত নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা মণিপুৰী ভাষাৰ ছবি ‘ইছানৌ’ৰ নেগেটিভ ডিজিটেলাইজ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে লগতে কয় যে ৩খন ছবি ৩টা সুকীয়া শিতানত বাছনি কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ২খন ছবিয়ে দেশলৈ অস্কাৰ আনিছে-বিশ্বই মাত্ৰ ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ সৃষ্টিশীলতা, বিষয়বস্তু আৰু কাৰিকৰী ক্ষমতাৰ পৃষ্ঠভাগত আঁচোৰ মাৰিছে। শক্তিশালী আখ্যান, উচ্চমানৰ দক্ষতাভিত্তিক বিষয়বস্তু কিউৰেচন আৰু পোষ্ট প্ৰডাকচন ক্ষমতা আৰু ১৬খন দেশৰ সৈতে কো-প্ৰডাকচন চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বিশ্বজুৰি চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ বাবে এক আকৰ্ষণীয় গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ফ্ৰান্সস্থিত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত শ্ৰী জাৱেদ আশ্ৰাফে সমাৱেশত দিয়া ভাষণত কাঁ আৰু অন্যান্য উৎসৱত অধিক বৃহৎ, অধিক সংগঠিত আৰু ভাৰতীয় ছবিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে অধিক আগ্ৰাসী পদ্ধতিৰ আহ্বান জনায়। বৃহৎসংখ্যক লোকৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু শক্তিৰ সৈতে ন্যায় কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
কাঁ চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ মাৰ্চে ডু ফিল্মৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক মিষ্টাৰ গুইলম এছমিঅ’লে কয় যে ভাৰত এখন শক্তিশালী বজাৰ হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু চিনেমা উদ্যোগৰ পৰিসৰৰ বাবে বিশ্ব চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দেশ।
অনুষ্ঠানত ২০২৩ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত গোৱাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰতৰ ৫৪সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ পোষ্টাৰ আৰু ট্ৰেইলাৰ মুকলি কৰা হয়।
৭৬সংখ্যক কাঁ মহোৎসৱত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ ক্লিক কৰক
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1924874